|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 22, 2019 23:01:49 GMT -5
#267 - Instant Family
Though it is mostly predictable, there’s a lot to like here. The acting is strong, there are fantastic supporting performances, and the movie balances the laughs with the emotional drama quite well. It’s a heartwarming film for the whole family. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 23, 2019 22:32:09 GMT -5
#268 - The Little Mermaid
This is a top three Disney animated classic for me, only behind the Lion King and Aladdin. With catchy music, a great voice cast, and top notch pacing, this is always a treat. [****½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 24, 2019 0:15:41 GMT -5
114. End of Watch - Wow, just wow. I have to say that this was an interesting take on the police genre. Rather than have a plot about corruption or two cops with different outlooks trying to bust criminals the ways they could, it was basically a nicely-done story about the friendship/partnership of two uniformed cops and what they have to deal with. Plus, I love the way this film was shot. The camera angles really worked, especially with how the two leads are trying to document their day-to-day activities on the force. Highly recommended.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 24, 2019 9:50:47 GMT -5
119. Tremors 5: Bloodlines (2015) 120. Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell (2018) 121. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Sept 24, 2019 11:27:55 GMT -5
141: Frankenstein 80 (1972) Dud, the print I watched (via Mill Creek's pure terror collection) is how not to pan and scan as names in the main and end titles are cut off due to the Pan and Scan cropping
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 24, 2019 22:46:14 GMT -5
#269 - Alita: Battle Angel
There’s a lot to like here. The action is exciting, Rodriguez does great work as the director, the effects are slick, and Rosa Salazar gives a star making performance. But the third act is lackluster, the love story is weak, and some of the ideas aren’t all that original. Still, you’ll have a good time with this one. [***½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 25, 2019 0:27:39 GMT -5
115. The Lion King (2019) - I really don't think that this was as bad as the critics said it was. I enjoyed this film, just like I enjoyed Aladdin, despite some issues with the film. Sure, the 1994 animated version is a classic and is the better film, but I liked the visuals and I also liked some of the differences. I may watch the original animated version soon, just like I plan to do the same with Aladdin.
116. Harsh Times - This film was directed by David Ayer, who later did End of Watch, which I recently watched. I had been meaning to watch this one for quite some time, by the way. The standout part about this movie is Christian Bale's performance, as he played a rather eccentric type with major PTSD. I also liked Freddy Rodriguez as his best friend. The two had great chemistry, just like how Michael Pena and Jake Gyllanhaal did in End of Watch. I felt that this was such an overlooked film.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Sept 25, 2019 10:41:12 GMT -5
142: House by the Cemetery (1981) **** Worth seeking out the Blu Ray
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 25, 2019 12:15:09 GMT -5
52. Indiana Jones and The Temple of Doom (1984) - 9/10
53. Rambo: Last Blood (2019) 6/10
54. Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 25, 2019 21:53:40 GMT -5
#270 - Us
Jordan Peele works his magic once again. There are some inconsistencies that keep this from reaching the levels of Get Out, but it still does more than enough to be a great horror movie. A worthy successor. [****]
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Sept 26, 2019 3:58:04 GMT -5
37. Ad Astra - A grounded in reality Space Adventure starring Brad Pitt, I sort of liked it but it is a little slow and not for everyone.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 26, 2019 23:29:14 GMT -5
#271 - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
Though the ending is weird, this movie is almost a non-stop run of great moments. A fitting end to a tremendous franchise. [****½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 27, 2019 1:03:05 GMT -5
117. Villains - This was an interesting flick. It was kind of like a young Bonnie and Clyde meeting their match, except their match was a couple of psychopaths. Jeffrey Donovan and Kira Sedgwick were great in their roles as a couple of psychopaths, as they were the villains of the movie. Bill Skarsgard and Maika Monroe did a good job in their role as petty criminals as well.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 27, 2019 21:40:09 GMT -5
#272 - Final Destination 2
This works in the same way that the original did. It’s a simple story and you get a bunch of ridiculous looking death scenes. Just what I wanted from this movie. Good, cheesy fun. [***]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 28, 2019 0:33:12 GMT -5
118. From Straight A's to XXX - This was a Lifetime movie, one that I've been meaning to watch. Short summary, this was based on the real-life situation involving Miriam Weeks, aka Belle Knox, who was doing porn to pay her college tuition. I remember that Law & Order SVU did an episode on it. Okay, I don't know the real story about this, so maybe I might need to read news stories about this, as well as find some possible documentaries about it. What I will say is that after seeing the SVU episode based on this whole story, I figured what will happen, but then came the perspective from the main character about her taking part in pornography was an empowering experience. Not to get political here, but I am interested in reading some of the stories about this. As for the movie itself, it's typical Lifetime fare. I liked that Judd Nelson was in it, but I really wonder if that is where his career has gone (I even remember seeing him in a Hallmark/Lifetime Christmas movie a while back, which I hope to watch again later this year).
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 28, 2019 1:37:53 GMT -5
248. Phantasm II. Delectably weird and oozing with style points, but sadly lacking a coherent plot. It too a bit of reading between the lines to follow. But really cool.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 28, 2019 13:11:36 GMT -5
120. Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell (2018) 121. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 122. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 28, 2019 14:11:20 GMT -5
#273 - The Sun is Also a Star
It’s a simple movie and I appreciated that. The story is straightforward and manages to work despite being corny on the surface. The chemistry between the leads is enough to make this an enjoyable time. [***]
|
|
|
Post by A Platypus Rave on Sept 28, 2019 14:27:14 GMT -5
Beastmaster 3.
How.. how is Let's take our Fantasy movie and make it modern day not the low point of this franchise?
This suffers the cardinal sin if being boring.
Stupid you can mock... boring isnt funny.
|
|
|
Post by LexExpress on Sept 28, 2019 16:08:10 GMT -5
111. Chef (2014) - 7/10 112. Human Traffic (1999) - 6/10 113. Hail Satan? (2019) - 7/10 114. The Maltese Falcon (1941) - 5/10 115. Dante's Peak (1997) - 5/10
|
|