|
Post by burdette25159 on Nov 15, 2019 16:14:47 GMT -5
165: The Tell-Tale Heart (1960) *
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,230
|
Post by agent817 on Nov 15, 2019 17:02:28 GMT -5
138. Charlie's Angels (2019) - Okay, I'm going to outright say this: I actually had a good time with this. It seems that the internet has been in an uproar about it being "a remake," when really, it's a continuation of the franchise as whole. For those wondering click below. {Spoiler}{SPOILER: CLICK TO SHOW}There was a part where there were pictures of the original team from the TV show, as well as the trio of Drew Barrymore, Cameron Diaz, and Lucy Liu. As well as a cameo from Jaclyn Smith as Kelly Garrett. Then again, I heard that she did the same thing in Full Throttle, but I still haven't seen it. I will change that soon. Personally, I felt that its premise sort of worked in that two of the girls were already Angels, while the third one was essential to the plot and was a recruit. Patrick Stewart never disappoints when he is on screen and this is no exception. Plus, I enjoyed some of the fight scenes, even though there were a lot of edits, but it still kept me entertained. As for humor, I found myself chuckling at some scenes. Then again, I might need to watch the 2000s films to really see how they did with the humor. It was mostly one-liners and some subtlety in some of the levity. Some of the humor came from Kristen Stewart, by the way, whom I was not aware can be funny sometimes. It's up to you if you want to see it, but think of it as a continuation of the franchise, but with its own spin. I recommend it, but that's just me.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,482
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Nov 15, 2019 19:38:58 GMT -5
146. Legends of the Hidden Temple (2016) 147. Mr. Boogedy (1986) 148. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,887
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 15, 2019 23:27:26 GMT -5
#319 - Vantage Point
A lot of the ideas in this movie are great. The conspiracy, mystery, and concept of telling the story from multiple points of view are all cool. The execution lacks because some threads are far less interesting than others and some of the acting leaves a lot to be desired. [***]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,724
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Nov 16, 2019 1:57:16 GMT -5
My list so far... {Spoiler} 1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989 2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972 4) 2019-01-20 "Halloween" - 2018 5) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action" - 1984 6) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action 2: The Beginning" - 1985 7) 2019-02-03 "Braddock: Missing In Action 3" - 1988 8) 2019-02-10 "The Born Losers" - 1967 9) 2019-02-10 "Elvira, Mistress of the Dark" - 1988 10) 2019-02-17 "Suspiria" - 2018 11) 2019-02-24 "The Night Stalker" - 1972 12) 2019-02-24 "The Night Strangler" - 1973 13) 2019-03-03 "Silent Rage" - 1982 14) 2019-03-03 "Boss" - 1975 15) 2019-03-10 "Gods of Egypt" - 2016 16) 2019-03-17 "Atlas Shrugged Part 1" - 2011 17) 2019-03-24 "Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse" - 2018 18) 2019-03-31 "Atlas Shrugged Part 2" - 2012 19) 2019-04-07 "Atlas Shrugged Part 3: Who Is John Galt?" - 2014 20) 2019-04-14 "Blue Thunder" - 1983 21) 2019-04-21 "The Magnificent Seven" - 1960 22) 2019-04-28 "The Return Of The Seven" - 1966 23) 2019-05-05 "Guns Of The Magnificent Seven" - 1969 24) 2019-05-12 "The Magnificent Seven Ride" - 1972 25) 2019-05-19 "Lords of Chaos" - 2018 26) 2019-05-24 "Fantômas" - 1964 27) 2019-06-02 "Fantômas Se Déchaîne" (aka. "Fantômas Unleashed") - 1965 28) 2019-06-09 "Fantômas contre Scotland Yard" - 1967 29) 2019-06-16 "Vixen!" - 1968 30) 2019-06-23 "Supervixens" - 1975 31) 2019-06-30 "Beneath The Valley Of The Ultra-Vixens" - 1979 32) 2019-07-07 "Triple Threat" - 2019 33) 2019-07-14 "Furie" (aka. "Hai Phuong") - 2019 34) 2019-07-21 "Us" - 2019 35) 2019-07-28 "Dredd" - 2012 36) 2019-08-04 "Running Scared" - 1986 37) 2019-08-11 "Exorcist 2: The Heretic" - 1977 38) 2019-08-18 "Apocalypse Now - Redux" - 1979/2001 39) 2019-08-25 "North By Northwest" - 1959 40) 2019-09-01 "To Catch A Thief" - 1955 41) 2019-09-08 "Night of the Creeps" - 1986 42) 2019-09-15 "The Italian Job" - 1969 43) 2019-09-22 "The Black Six" - 1974 44) 2019-09-22 "The Black Gestapo" - 1975 45) 2019-09-29 "The Black Brigade" (aka. "Carter's Army") - 1970 46) 2019-09-29 "Black Fist" (aka. "Bogard") - 1974 47) 2019-10-06 "Humanoids From The Deep" - 1980 48) 2019-10-13 "The Thing" - 1982 49) 2019-10-20 "El Ataque De Los Muertos Sin Ojos" (aka. "Return Of The Evil Dead") - 1973 50) 2019-10-27 "Dark Night Of The Scarecrow" - 1981 51) 2019-10-27 "De Johnsons" (aka. "The Johnsons) - 1992
52) 2019-11-03 "The Black Godfather" - 1974Story: JJ is the new crime lord in town, brought up by the benevolent Nate Williams, and JJ is on a mission: get rid of the Mafia. JJ's made a deal with the militants to fight the Mob and bring a new era of peaceful existence to the neighborhood. Not bad, good story, moves at a good clip, violent, fun, just made on a budget so it looks a little messy. 53) 2019-11-03 "Fighting Mad (aka. Death Force)" - 1978Story: Vietnam soldier who helped a couple of friends in an illegal deal gets double-crossed and left for dead, wakes up on an island with two Japanese soldiers who think WW2 is still happening, learns the way of the Samurai, returns home and gets revenge. Cheap production, James Iglehart is not a great 'martial artist' but looks cool holding a samurai sword, the villains are damn good (one being Leon Isaac Kennedy), but again cheap. Fun but cheap. 54) 2019-11-10 "I Saw The Devil" - 2010Story: Kim Soo-hyun is a Secret Service agent, and when his fiance is killed by a serial killer, Soo-hyun takes time off of work to find the killer. He has, a school bus driver named Jang Kyung-chul, and instead of capturing him, Soo-hyun begins to shadow and torture Kyung-chul. But Kyung-chul isn't any killer, he has realized his connection to Soo-hyun and fights back... A beautiful looking movie, but damn scary. And gory. "The Hamstring Scene" is the first in years that actively made me flinch.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Nov 16, 2019 16:27:58 GMT -5
275. Last House on Dead End Street. Every time this movie finishes I get this feeling that by watching it I’ve just done something wrong.
|
|
|
Post by LexExpress on Nov 16, 2019 18:47:59 GMT -5
131. Gifted (2017) - 8/10 132. Judy (2019) - 7/10 133. There Will Be Blood (2007) - 6/10 134. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - 6/10 135. Booksmart (2019) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Nov 16, 2019 21:34:48 GMT -5
Ducktales: Treasure of the Lost Lamp Doctor Sleep Creed
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,230
|
Post by agent817 on Nov 17, 2019 0:54:13 GMT -5
After watching the most recent version yesterday, I went ahead and watched these two:
139. Charlie's Angels (2000) - Okay, so I will admit that I've never actually watched this from start-to-finish, mainly bits and pieces of it. So really, this was my first actual time watching it. I will note that this film definitely feels like a product of its time. McG was a music video director and it really showed when watching this movie, especially with the effects and editing. The chemistry between Drew Barrymore, Cameron Diaz, and Lucy Liu was great and I liked their dynamic. It was definitely campy and fun, as well as over-the-top. Though I liked the 2019 film a little more, this definitely has its charm.
140. Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - Now I am on the second round (or should I say third if you count that I watched the 2019 film recently). I know that this was badly-received when it came out, but I found myself enjoying this one more than its predecessor. Sure, some of the acting was pretty hammy, especially with Demi Moore hamming it up as the main villain (Also, seeing her in a bikini and in her underwear was a plus), and also the zingers from the three leads. The same could be said about the CGI and effects, as well as the fight scenes. It was definitely more ridiculous than the first film, but I guess maybe that was the reason why I enjoyed it a little more. Plus, it was nice to see a cameo from Jaclyn Smith. If only there was a cameo from Farrah Fawcett (This was also way before she died), or even Kate Jackson, or even some Cheryl Ladd for that matter. But overall, while I'm aware of the negative critical reception, I still enjoyed it.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,360
|
Post by bob on Nov 17, 2019 10:18:38 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 26 Glass 5/5 * May 21 John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 5/5 * May 22 Avengers: End Game 5/5 * November 16 Doctor Sleep 5/5 *
January 2 Thunderball (1965) 5/5 January 2 You Only Live Twice (1967) 5/5 January 3 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) .5/5 January 4 Diamonds Are Forever (1971) 1/5 January 5 Puppet Master (1989) 5/5 January 6 Puppet Master 2 (1990) 5/5 January 6 Live and Let Die (1973) 1/5 January 7 Puppet Master 3: Toulon's Revenge (1991) 5/5 January 8 Puppet Master 4 (1993) 5/5 January 9 The Virgin Spring (1960) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 The Others (2001) bluray 5/5 * January 9 Puppet Master 5: The Final Chapter (1994) 5/5 January 10 ESPN 30 for 30: The Price of Gold (2014) 5/5 * January 10 Curse of the Puppet Master (1998) 0/5 January 11 Retro Puppet Master (1999) 3/5 January 11 Puppet Master: The Legacy (2003) 0/5 January 13 Puppet Master 9: Axis of Evil (2010) 5/5 January 13 Puppet Master X: Axis Rising (2012) 5/5 * January 14 Puppet Master: Axis Termination (2017) 0/5 * January 15 Häxan (1922) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 16 Live by Night (2016) bluray 5/5 * January 17 Witchcraft Through the Ages (1968) 5/5 * January 18 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 19 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Jackie (2016) bluray 5/5 * January 25 Blood Fest (2018) 3/5 * January 25 Don't Come Back From the Moon (2019) 1/5 * January 27 ESPN 30 for 30: Youngstown Boys (2013) 5/5 *
February 8 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) 5/5 February 14 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 5/5 February 16 Moonraker (1979) 5/5 February 17 For Your Eyes Only (1981) 5/5 February 21 Octop***y (1983) 3.5/5 February 23 A View to a Kill (1985) 1.5/5 February 24 The Living Daylights (1987) 5/5 February 28 Blazing Saddles (1974) 5/5
March 1 Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) MST3K 1/5 March 2 Christine (1983) 2.5/5* March 3 The Book of Eli (2010) 5/5 March 6 GoldenEye (1995) bluray 5/5 * March 7 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) 2.5/5 March 9 The World is Not Enough (1999) 5/5 March 10 Die Another Day (2002) 0/5 March 13 Jean de Florette (1986) bluray 5/5 * March 14 Manon of the Spring (1986) bluray 5/5 * March 15 Young Frankenstein (1974) 5/5 March 16 Children of the Corn (1984) 0/5 March 17 Quicksilver Highway (1997) 1.5/5 * March 17 Graveyard Shift (1990) 5/5 * March 20 Casino Royale (2006) bluray 5/5 March 21 Quantum of Solace (2008) bluray 4/5 March 22 Jackie Brown (1997) 5/5 March 23 Heat (1995) 5/5 March 24 Night Shift (1982) 5/5 March 27 Skyfall (2012) bluray 5/5 March 28 Creepshow 2 (1987) 5/5 * March 29 Spectre (2015) bluray 5/5 March 30 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 5/5 March 31 L.A. Confidential (1997) 5/5
April 3 The Jackal (1997) 5/5 April 4 Bullitt (1968) 5/5 April 5 A History of Violence (2005) 5/5 April 6 A League of Their Own (1992) 5/5 April 10 Ex Machina (2015) bluray 5/5 April 12 Marathon Man (1976) 5/5 April 20 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 21 The Hateful Eight (2015) bluray 5/5 April 22 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 April 24 The Avengers (2012) bluray 5/5 April 24 First Blood (1982) 5/5 April 26 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) 5/5 * April 27 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) bluray 5/5 April 27 The Game (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 28 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) bluray 5/5 April 28 Pulp Fiction (1994) bluray 5/5 April 29 Captain America: Civil War (2016) bluray 5/5
May 1 Inglourious Basterds (2009) bluray 5/5 May 2 Rambo 3 (1988) 5/5 * May 5 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 * May 8 L.A. Confidential (1997) bluray 5/5 * May 9 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) bluray 5/5 May 10 Kindergarten Cop (1990) 4/5 May 11 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 5/5 May 12 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 5/5 May 12 The Running Man (1987) 5/5 May 13 Public Enemies (2009) bluray 5/5 May 13 Doctor Strange (2016) bluray 5/5 May 14 Con Air (1997) 5/5 May 15 Get Out (2017) bluray 5/5 May 16 The Rock (1996) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 17 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 5/5 May 18 Lawrence of Arabia (1962) bluray 5/5 May 18 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) 5/5 May 19 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) 5/5 May 24 Duck Soup (1933) 5/5 May 25 Ran (1985) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 29 Blade Runner 2019 (2017) bluray 5/5 May 30 Resident Evil (2001) 5/5 May 31 Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) 5/5
June 1 John Wick (2014) 5/5 June 2 Das Boot Director's Cut (1997) 5/5 June 3 Spirited Away (2001) 5/5 June 5 Spy (2015) bluray 5/5 * June 6 Django Unchained (2012) 5/5 June 7 No Holds Barred (1989) 2.5/5 June 8 Hope and Glory (1987) bluray 5/5 * June 8 Ghosts of Mars (2001) 1/5 June 9 Suicide Squad (2016) 4/5 * June 9 Glen or Glenda (1953) 2.5/5 June 9 Hobo with a Shotgun (2011) 5/5 June 10 Beverly Hills Cop (1984) 5/5 June 11 Beverly Hills Cop 2 (1987) 5/5 June 12 Reservoir Dogs (1992) bluray 5/5 June 12 Godzilla (1956) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 12 Beverly Hills Cop 3 (1994) 2/5 June 15 Jurassic Park (1993) 5/5 June 16 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) 3/5 June 17 Maniac (1934) 3/5 * June 18 At Long Last Love (1975) .5/5 * June 19 Once Upon a Time in the West (1969) bluray 5/5 June 20 After Last Season (2009) 0/5 * June 21 Fatal Deviation (1998) 5/5 * June 22 On the Waterfront (1954) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 22 Independence Day (1996) 5/5 June 23 City Lights (1931) Criterion Collection 5/5 June 23 The Ouija Experiment (2013) 2/5 * June 24 Glitter (2001) 1.5/5 * June 25 No Orchids for Miss Blandish (1948) 0/5 * June 26 The Devil's Backbone (2001) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 27 Run For Your Wife (2013) 0/5 * June 28 Modern Times (1936) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 28 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013) 4/5 * June 29 Inchon (1981) .5/5 * June 30 The Giant Claw (1957) 5/5 *
July 1 A Walk Among the Tombstones (2014) 5/5 July 2 Bloodsucking Nazi Zombies (1982) 0/5 * July 3 The Bikini Car Wash Company (1992) 0/5 * July 3 The Gold Rush (1925) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 July 3 The Gold Rush (1942) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 July 4 Mary and Max (2009) 5/5 July 5 Empire of Passion (1978) Criterion Collection 5/5 July 6 Chasing Amy (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 July 7 Joy Ride (2001) 5/5 July 8 Ice Age (2002) 5/5 July 8 Ben and Arthur (2002) 5/5 * July 10 Apocalypse Now (1979) bluray 5/5 July 11 Amélie (2001) 5/5 July 12 Joy (2015) bluray 5/5 July 13 A Beautiful Mind (2001) 5/5 July 14 Major League (1989) 5/5 July 15 The Godfather (1972) 5/5 July 16 The Godfather Part II (1974) 5/5 July 17 The Godfather Part III (1990) 5/5 July 18 Henry V Criterion Collection (1944) 5/5 July 19 Mission Impossible (1996) 5/5 July 20 Mission Impossible 2 (2000) 5/5 July 21 Jigsaw (2017) bluray 5/5 * July 21 Mission Impossible 3 (2006) 5/5 July 26 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) bluray 5/5 * July 27 Frost/Nixon (2008) bluray 5/5 July 27 Fail Safe (1964) 5/5 * July 27 Cut Bank (2015) 5/5 July 28 Blade (1998) 5/5 July 30 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) bluray 5/5 July 31 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2027) bluray 5/5
August 1 It Happened Once Night (1934) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 August 2 Infernal Affairs (2002) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix (1999) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix Reloaded (2003) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix Revolutions (2003) bluray 4/5 August 4 Blade II (2002) 5/5 August 5 Blade Trinity (2004) 1/5 August 6 Underworld (2003) 2/5 * August 8 Training Day (2001) 5/5 August 9 Escape from New York (1981) 5/5 August 10 Escape from L.A. (1996) 3/5 August 11 Road to Perdition (2002) 5/5 August 13 Heaven's Gate (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 August 13 Conan the Barbarian (1982) 5/5 August 15 In the Heat of the Night (1967) 5/5 * August 17 Conan the Destroyer (1984) 5/5 * August 18 Demolition Man (1993) 5/5 August 21 The Imitation Game (2014) bluray 5/5 August 22 Taxi Driver (1976) 5/5 August 23 Sudden Impact (1983) 3/5 August 24 Robot Monster (1953) 5/5 August 25 Jane Austen's Mafia (1998) 1/5 August 27 Bride of the Monster (1955) 3.5/5 August 28 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 August 29 Kingpin (1996) 5/5 August 30 King Kong (1933) 5/5 August 31 Universal Soldier (1992) .5/5
September 1 The Terror of Tiny Town (1938) 0/5 September 4 The Conjuring (2013) 5/5 September 5 Bitter Rice (1949) Criterion Collection 5/5 September 6 Sixteen Candles (1984) 5/5 September 7 Machete (2010) 5/5 September 11 Wreck-It Ralph (2012) 5/5 September 12 Machete Kills (2013) 5/5 September 14 Caddyshack (1980) 5/5 September 18 Captain Marvel (2019) bluray 5/5 * September 19 49th Parallel (1941) Criterion Collection 5/5 September 20 A Mighty Wind (2003) 5/5 September 22 Best in Show (2000) 5/5 September 23 The Sixth Sense (1999) 5/5 September 24 Leonard Part 6 (1987) 3/5 September 25 Avengers: Endgame (2019) bluray 5/5 * September 27 The Revenant (2015) bluray 5/5 September 27 Dark Side of the Moon (2002) 5/5 September 28 Jane Austen's Mafia (1998) 0/5 September 29 Red State (2011) 5/5 September 29 Room 237 (2012) 5/5 September 30 Night of the Ghouls (1984) 0/5
October 1 Following (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 October 2 Us (2019) bluray 5/5 * October 3 Cars (2006) 5/5 October 8 Nashville (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 October 12 Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures (2001) 5/5 October 15 Get Low (2010) 5/5 October 17 John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum (2019) bluray 5/5 * October 19 The Shining (1980) 5/5 October 26 Fight Club (1999) 5/5
November 5 The Mist (2007) 5/5 November 9 The Fantastic Four (1994) 5/5 * November 12 Nightcrawler (2014) bluray 5/5 November 14 Murderball (2005) 5/5
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,887
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 17, 2019 11:04:17 GMT -5
#320 - Last Christmas
It’s honestly like a cheesy Hallmark movie with a bigger budget. And that’s okay because it’s what I expected and wanted. The twist is painfully obvious but there’s enough chemistry between Goulding and Clarke to make it enjoyable. [***]
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Nov 17, 2019 14:33:10 GMT -5
166: Devil's Possessed (1974) **2/5
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,482
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Nov 17, 2019 17:14:42 GMT -5
148. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) 149. The Rocketeer (1991)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 17, 2019 17:41:54 GMT -5
65. Rambo (2018) - 4/10
66. Jojo Rabbit (2019) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Nov 17, 2019 17:43:39 GMT -5
64) The Good Liar
Mirren and Mckellan are great in this cat and mouse film. Lots of nice twists and turns that kept me intrigued after a pretty slow beginning. More nudity (as in, any) and violence in the film that I expected. 8/10.
65) Ford Vs Ferrari
Interesting film that’s centered around the 1966 Le Mans race that really serves as a biopic on Carroll Shelby and Ken Miles. Quite a bit light on the Ferrari end of things. Would have preferred a little more focus on their end of the rivalry and drivers. Lots of interesting racing shots and a compelling antagonist who you want to see get his comes out of Josh Lucas as Leo Beebe. Damon and Bale deliver with solid performances that make you forget they aren’t these people for the duration of the film. 7.5/10.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,887
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 17, 2019 22:51:47 GMT -5
#321 - High School Musical
It is ridiculously cheesy and some of the acting is poor. But I can’t help but have a good time watching this movie. The songs are insanely catchy, the choreography is addictive, and everyone just looks like they’re having a good time. A guilty pleasure. [***]
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,887
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 18, 2019 23:01:16 GMT -5
#322 - Under the Skin
Scarlett Johansson is fantastic and the visuals are enthralling. But more than a few scenes feel repetitive, while part of the film is flat out dull. It’s a haunting experience worth having but not one that you’ll probably watch more than once. [***]
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Nov 19, 2019 0:52:45 GMT -5
176 Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) 177 Galaxy of Terror (1981) 178 Slayer: The Repentless Killogy (2019) 179 Léon: The Professional (1994) 180 Color Out of Space (2019) 181 The Doors: The Final Cut (1991) 182 Leaving Afghanistan (2019) 183 Aliens (1986) 184 My Bloody Valentine (1981)
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,482
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Nov 19, 2019 17:50:11 GMT -5
148. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) 149. The Rocketeer (1991) 150. The Death of Superman (2018)
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,887
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 20, 2019 11:00:06 GMT -5
#323 - Stuber
You won’t really find anything new here. It is filled with the tropes you expect from the buddy action comedy genre. That being said, the chemistry between Bautista and Nanjiani is outstanding. They made this into a ton of fun and it’s the kind of film I’d love to watch multiple times. [***]
|
|