|
Post by Jaws the Shark on Aug 15, 2020 16:54:41 GMT -5
Since that discussion on here a few days ago about "grunge" I've been binging on eighties and nineties alternative. Starting top left and moving left to right: Nirvana - Nevermind Camper Van Beethoven - Telephone Free Landslide Victory Green Day - Dookie Mudhoney - Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge Love Battery - Dayglo The Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands Mudhoney - Superfuzz Bigmuff They Might Be Giants - Flood They Might Be Giants - They Might Be Giants Tom Tom Club - Tom Tom Club
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 17, 2020 0:16:24 GMT -5
|
|
Phosphor Glow
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Is a real girl!
Posts: 19,871
|
Post by Phosphor Glow on Aug 17, 2020 0:59:19 GMT -5
Killer week! So much variety, tons of great shit. Here's mine, finally stopping the lazy. Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy VII OST (1997) | Video Game Music, Cinematic Classical, Orchestral | 4.5/5 Coheed & Cambria - The Afterman: Ascension & Descension (2013) | Progressive Rock, Post-hardcore, Alternative Rock | 4.5/5 Infinity Frequencies - Shrines (2013) | Vaporwave | 4/5 Chiodos - All's Well that Ends Well (2005) | Post-hardcore, Melodic metalcore, Progressive rock | 4.5/5 The Sky Corvair - Unsafe at Any Speed (2001) | Midwest emo, Post-hardcore, Math rock | 3.5/5 Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas (1990) | Dream Pop, Ethereal Wave, Shoegaze | 4/5 The Fall of Troy - Mukiltearth (2020) | Post-hardcore, Math Rock, Progressive Rock | 4/5 Kiss Kiss - The Meek Shall Inherit What's Left (2009) | Art punk, Dark cabaret, Experimental rock | 4.5/5 pageninetynine - Document #5 (2000) | Screamo, Emoviolence, Powerviolence | 4/5 Synk;yet - The Graceful Savior (2014) | Visual kei, Symphonic metal | 3/5 Underoath - They're Only Chasing Safety (2004) | Post-hardcore, Metalcore, Emo-pop | 4/5 Nobuo Uematsu - Distant Worlds IV: More Music From Final Fantasy | Orchestral, Cinematic Classical, Videogame Music | 4/5 Underoath - Cries of the Past (2000) | Metalcore, Melodic Black Metal, Melodic Death Metal | 3.5/5 pageninetynine - Document #8 (2001) | Screamo, Emoviolence, Post-Hardcore | 4/5 City of Caterpillar - City of Caterpillar (2002) | Screamo, Post-Hardcore, Post-Rock | 4/5 Beach House - 7 (2018) | Dream Pop, Neo-Psychedelia, Shoegaze | 3/5 George Harrison - Thirty Three & 1/ॐ (1976) | Pop Rock, Soft Rock | 4/5 Infinity Frequencies - Into the Light (2015) | Vaporwave, Ambient | 3/5 Kanye West - 808s & Heartbreak (2008) | Electropop, Synthpop, Alternative R&B | 4/5 Orgy - Candyass (1998) | Industrial Rock, Industrial Metal | 3.5/5 ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead - The Century of Self (2009) | Indie Rock, Post-Hardcore, Progressive Rock | 3.5/5 "Weird Al" Yankovic - Alpocalypse (2011) | Musical Parody, Comedy Rock, Comedy Rap, Polka | 3/5 [I'm honestly not sure what that next to last one is, probably something that came up on a vaporwave playlist after one of those Infinity Frequencies albums finished lol] A Days Refrain - A Days Refrain/Neil Perry Split (2002) | Screamo, Emoviolence | 4/5
|
|
Vampiro138
Hank Scorpio
the greatest vampire in the HISTORY of our sport
Posts: 5,749
Member is Online
|
Post by Vampiro138 on Aug 17, 2020 1:52:22 GMT -5
finally got around to making one myself!!! here was my last week.
|
|
Phosphor Glow
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Is a real girl!
Posts: 19,871
|
Post by Phosphor Glow on Aug 17, 2020 2:09:19 GMT -5
finally got around to making one myself!!! here was my last week. ZWAN!!! Zwan was so f***ing underrated. That whole album was full of great shit.
|
|
Vampiro138
Hank Scorpio
the greatest vampire in the HISTORY of our sport
Posts: 5,749
Member is Online
|
Post by Vampiro138 on Aug 17, 2020 10:43:33 GMT -5
finally got around to making one myself!!! here was my last week. ZWAN!!! Zwan was so f***ing underrated. That whole album was full of great shit. I am so so happy that over the last few years Billy has embraced that group again, working a few of the songs into Smashing Pumpkins setlists.
|
|
|
Post by Long A, Short A on Aug 17, 2020 16:44:22 GMT -5
Sunday, I listened to the Jason's Lyric soundtrack. I see myself revisiting a bunch of soundtracks this week.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Aug 21, 2020 14:59:23 GMT -5
Carcass - Necroticism – Descanting the Insalubrious Skin Chamber - Wound Manowar - The Triumph of Steel Hatebreed - Perseverance Cypress Hill - Black Sunday King Diamond - Abigail Metal Church - The Human Factor Lawnmower Deth - Ooh Crikey It's... Lawnmower Deth
|
|
Vampiro138
Hank Scorpio
the greatest vampire in the HISTORY of our sport
Posts: 5,749
Member is Online
|
Post by Vampiro138 on Aug 21, 2020 17:26:32 GMT -5
my week of music
|
|
|
Post by YAKMAN is ICHIBAN on Aug 21, 2020 17:53:52 GMT -5
Yeah it’s not really a collage but it’s all I’m listening to at the moment.
|
|
Phosphor Glow
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Is a real girl!
Posts: 19,871
|
Post by Phosphor Glow on Aug 23, 2020 21:32:35 GMT -5
Alright, my week in music (a day late, but shut up). Empire! Empire! (I Was a Lonely Estate) - What it Takes to Move Forward (2009) | Midwest Emo, Post-Rock | 4.5/5 Bloc Party - Silent Alarm (2005) | Post-Punk Revival, Dance Punk | 4/5 Crash of Rhinos - Knots (2013) | Midwest Emo, Math Rock, Post-Hardcore | 3.5/5 Bear vs Shark - Terrorhawk (2005) | Post-Hardcore | 4/5 Devo - Duty Now For the Future (1979) | New Wave, Post-Punk, Art Punk | 3.5/5 The Blood Brothers - ...Burn, Piano Island, Burn (2003) | Post-Hardcore, Noise Rock, Art Punk | 5/5 David Bowie - Diamond Dogs (1974) | Glam Rock, Art Rock | 4/5 Devo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! (1978) | New Wave, Post-Punk, Art Punk | 4/5 Minus the Bear - Planet of Ice (2007) | Math Rock, Progressive Rock | 4/5 Royal Blood - Royal Blood (2014) | Hard Rock, Blues Rock, Garage Rock Revival | 3.5/5 The Casket Lottery - Survival is for Cowards (2001) | Emo, Post-Hardcore | 4/5 alt-J - An Awesome Wave (2012) | Art Pop, Folktronica, Progressive Pop | 4.5/5 Caspian - Tertia (2009) | Post-Rock | 4/5 Imperial Triumphant - Alphaville (2020) | Avant-Garde Metal, Technical Death Metal, Avant-Garde Jazz | 4.5/5 Alcest - Spiritual Instinct (2019) | Post-Metal, Blackgaze | 3.5/5 The Fall of Troy - Mukiltearth (2020) | Post-Hardcore, Math Rock, Progressive Rock | 4/5 Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness (2008) | Post-Punk, Shoegaze, Drone | 1.5/5 A Lot Like Birds - Conversation Piece (2011) | Post-Hardcore, Math Rock, Progressive Rock | 4.5/5 Blind Girls - Residue (2018) | Emoviolence, Screamo | 4/5 Blood Command - Hand Us the Alpha Male (2011) | Post-Hardcore | 4/5 Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV: Volume One - From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness (2005) | Progressive Rock, Progressive Metal, Post-Hardcore | 5/5 Coheed and Cambria - The Afterman: Descension (2013) | Progressive Rock, Alternative Rock, Post-Hardcore | 4.5/5 Kaospilot - Kaospilot (2003) | Screamo, Post-Hardcore | 3.5/5 Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth (2005) | Industrial Rock | 3.5/5 Suis la Lune - Distance / Closure (2015) | Screamo, Post-Rock | 4/5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2020 9:07:09 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Jaws the Shark on Aug 30, 2020 18:27:36 GMT -5
There's some really good stuff in the last few posts in this thread, I was particularly pleased to see Pacific Ocean Blue.
This week I rediscovered a couple of things I hadn't listened to in a long, long time, and enjoyed them more than I did last time. And I've been listening to more music than before so expanded to twenty albums rather than ten like my last post in here.
Starting top left and going left to right:
Dolkows - Levitation (I came across this band on an old mailorder form I found in a record sleeve, and thought the description of them made them sound interesting. For some reason I imagined they'd sound more like Redd Kross than they actually did.) Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy The Lemonheads - Car Button Cloth The Young Fresh Fellows - Topsy Turvy My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything Sonic Youth - Goo The Beach Boys - Smiley Smile Dinosaur Jr. - You're Living All Over Me The Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands The Soft Boys - Underwater Moonlight The Beach Boys - Endless Summer The Ronettes - Presenting the Fabulous Ronettes Featuring Veronica Monty Python - Monty Python Sings... Mudhoney - Superfuzz Bigmuff The Dukes of Stratosphear - 25 O'Clock The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness The Rutles - The Rutles Nirvana - Unplugged in New York The Lemonheads - Favorite Spanish Dishes
|
|
Phosphor Glow
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Is a real girl!
Posts: 19,871
|
Post by Phosphor Glow on Aug 31, 2020 0:14:06 GMT -5
There's some really good stuff in the last few posts in this thread, I was particularly pleased to see Pacific Ocean Blue. This week I rediscovered a couple of things I hadn't listened to in a long, long time, and enjoyed them more than I did last time. And I've been listening to more music than before so expanded to twenty albums rather than ten like my last post in here.
Starting top left and going left to right: Dolkows - Levitation (I came across this band on an old mailorder form I found in a record sleeve, and thought the description of them made them sound interesting. For some reason I imagined they'd sound more like Redd Kross than they actually did.) Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy The Lemonheads - Car Button Cloth The Young Fresh Fellows - Topsy Turvy My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything Sonic Youth - Goo The Beach Boys - Smiley Smile Dinosaur Jr. - You're Living All Over Me The Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands The Soft Boys - Underwater Moonlight The Beach Boys - Endless Summer The Ronettes - Presenting the Fabulous Ronettes Featuring Veronica Monty Python - Monty Python Sings... Mudhoney - Superfuzz Bigmuff The Dukes of Stratosphear - 25 O'Clock The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness The Rutles - The Rutles Nirvana - Unplugged in New York The Lemonheads - Favorite Spanish Dishes
Lots of good stuff here. Though, possibly controversial opinion, I could never get into Sonic Youth. Something about their music has just never clicked with me. Mellon Collie is one of my absolute favorite albums of all time, tho. The Locust - Plague Soundscapes (2003) | Noisecore, Powerviolence, Grindcore | 4/5 CYBEREALITYライフ - v i r t u a l r e s o r t ™ (2013) | Vaporwave, New Age, Smooth Jazz | 3/5 Luxury Elite - world class (2015) | Vaporwave, Synth Funk | 3/5 DARKPYRAMID - ELECTRIC▲L TE▲RDROPS (2014) | Vaporwave, Ambient, Downtempo | 2.5/5 CYBEREALITYライフ - Transmisión (2014) | Vaporwave | 2.5/5 Head Wound City - A New Wave of Violence (2016) | Noisecore, Hardcore Punk, Post-Hardcore | 4/5 The Killers - Imploding the Mirage (2020) | Heartland Rock, New Wave, Synthpop | 3.5/5 The Plot to Blow Up the Eiffel Tower - Love in the Fascist Brothel (2005) | Noise Rock, Post-Hardcore, Art Punk | 4.5/5 2 8 1 4 - 新しい日の誕生 (Atarashī hi no tanjō) (Ambient, Vaporwave, Downtempo) | 2/5 Head Wound City - Head Wound City (2005) | Hardcore Punk, Post-Hardcore, Noisecore | 4.5/5 猫 シ Corp. - Building a Better World (2019) | Ambient, Vaporwave, Field Recordings | 2/5 An Albatross - We Are the Lazer Viking (2003) | Noisecore, Synth Punk, Brutal Prog | 4/5 Me and Him Call it Us - Loss (2006) | Mathcore, Emoviolence, Grindcore | 4/5 The Jonbenét - The Plot Thickens (2005) | Post-Hardcore, Screamo, Mathcore | 3.5/5 Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual (1990) | Alternative Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Funk Rock | 3.5/5 As Friends Rust - A Young Trophy Band in the Parlance of Our Times (2002) | Hardcore Punk, Punk Rock, Post-Hardcore | 3.5/5 Björk - Post (1995) | Art Pop, Trip Hop, Alternative Dance | 4.5/5 Cap'n Jazz - Analphabetapolothology (1998) | Midwest Emo, Post-Hardcore, Math Rock | 4.5/5 Cinderella - Night Songs (1986) | Glam Metal, Hard Rock | 3/5 Cursive - The Ugly Organ (2003) | Post-Hardcore, Emo, Chamber Pop | 4.5/5 Dashboard Confessional - The Shade of Poison Trees (2007) | Acoustic Rock, Emo-Pop | 3/5 David Byrne - Feelings (1997) | Art Pop | 3/5 Death Cab For Cutie - Something About Airplanes (1998) | Indie Rock, Indie Pop, Midwest Emo | 3.5/5 Deftones - Saturday Night Wrist (2006) | Alternative Metal, Shoegaze, Post-Metal | 3.5/5 Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime (1994) | Post-Hardcore, Math Rock, Noise Rock | 4/5
|
|
4real
Wade Wilson
Posts: 27,788
|
Post by 4real on Aug 31, 2020 3:44:16 GMT -5
The Killers - Imploding The Mirage Lou Reed - Transformer Sepultura - Chaos AD The Human League - Dare Jimi Hendrix Experience - Best of Primal Fear - Metal Commando And a lot of Power Trip after the sad events of this week
|
|
|
Post by Jaws the Shark on Aug 31, 2020 5:15:31 GMT -5
Lots of good stuff here. Though, possibly controversial opinion, I could never get into Sonic Youth. Something about their music has just never clicked with me. It took a long time for me to get into them, and I'm still not sure about a lot of their stuff, but I've grown to really enjoy their records from EVOL through Washing Machine. I'm still not sold on the no-wave stuff though. They aren't always the most accessible of bands, even when they went pop.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 31, 2020 15:00:30 GMT -5
|
|
Vampiro138
Hank Scorpio
the greatest vampire in the HISTORY of our sport
Posts: 5,749
Member is Online
|
Post by Vampiro138 on Sept 1, 2020 19:38:41 GMT -5
My previous week Metallica - S&M2 Bumblefoot - Uncool Faces - Ooh La La Mike Nesmith - Tantamount To Treason Detroit Rock City Soundtrack Neil Diamond - Stones Peter Cetera - Peter Cetera Airheads Soundtrack Dr. Chuds X Ward - Diagnosis For Death Krust The Conquer - Deliver Us From Evil Supertramp - Breakfest In America Ozzy - Live & Loud Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Chasing Yesterday Newsted - Heavy Metal Music Ian Brown - Music Of The Spheres
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Sept 2, 2020 2:59:49 GMT -5
Hatebreed - The Rise of Brutality White Zombie - La Sexorcisto: Devil Music Volume One Alice Cooper - Trash Heathen - Victims of Deception Napalm Death - Fear, Emptiness, Despair Scorpions - Virgin Killer Monster Magnet - Spine of God King Diamond - Them Skin Chamber - Trial
|
|
Phosphor Glow
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Is a real girl!
Posts: 19,871
|
Post by Phosphor Glow on Sept 6, 2020 22:07:20 GMT -5
Square Enix - Chill Out Arrangement Around 80s Mix (2020) | Videogame Music, Lo-fi | 3/5 Nuvolascura - As We Suffer From Memory and Imagination (2020) | Emoviolence, Screamo, Mathcore | 4.5/5 Weezer - Maladroit (2002) | Power Pop, Alternative Rock | 4.5/5 The Human Abstract - Nocturne (2006) | Melodic Metalcore, Progressive Rock | 4/5 Devo - Oh No! It's DEVO (1982) | New Wave, Synthpop, Post-Punk | 4/5 Interpol - Turn On the Bright Lights (2002) | Post-Punk Revival | 3.5/5 Welcome the Plague Year - Welcome the Plague Year (2004) | Screamo, Post-Rock | 4.5/5 Devo - New Traditionalists (1981) | New Wave, Synthpop, Post-Punk | 3.5/5 Weezer - Make Believe (2005) | Power Pop, Alternative Rock, Pop Rock | 3.5/5 Weezer - Green Album (2001) | Power Pop, Alternative Rock, Pop Punk | 4/5 Devo - Freedom of Choice (1980) | New Wave, Synthpop, Post-Punk | 4/5 Nin Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks (2013) | Electro-Industrial, Industrial Rock, EBM | 4/5 Siouxsie and the Banshees - Through the Looking Glass (1987) | Art Rock, New Wave, Post-Punk | 3.5/5 TV On the Radio - Return to Cookie Mountain (2006) | Art Rock, Psychedelic Soul, Noise Pop | 4/5 Siouxsie and the Banshees - Tinderbox (1986) | Post-Punk, Gothic Rock, New Wave | 4/5 Fear Before the March of Flames - The Always Open Mouth (2006) | Post-Hardcore, Experimental Rock, Mathcore | 4.5/5 Weezer - White Album (2016) | Power Pop, Alternative Rock, Pop Rock | 4/5 The Killers - Hot Fuss (2004) | Post-Punk Revival, New Wave, Synthpop | 4.5/5 The Strokes - The New Abnormal | Indie Rock, Post-Punk Revival, New Wave | 2/5 Yesterdays Rising - Ship of Relations (2002) | Post-Hardcore, Emo-Pop | 4/5 Yesterdays Rising - Lightworker (2005) | Post-Hardcore, Emo-Pop | 4/5 Active Child - Mercy (2015) | Alternative R&B, Art Pop, Dream Pop | 4/5 Beach House - Depression Cherry (2015) | Dream Pop, Ethereal Wave, Shoegaze | 3.5/5 Calabrese - Lust For Sacrilege (2015) | Horrorpunk | 3/5 Crusades - The Sun is Down and the Night is Riding In (2011) | Punk Rock | 3.5/5
|
|