chazraps
Wade Wilson
Better have my money when I come-a collect!
Posts: 27,955
|
Post by chazraps on Oct 4, 2023 0:36:26 GMT -5
Last night was 'Doctor Butcher M.D.,' a first time watch and I really dug it. It was like a Lucio Fulci film that shotgunned an energy drink. Breakneck pace for an Italian zombie cannibal cult horror. Tonight I watched two movies for the first time that I really enjoyed. 2017's 'The Babysitter' from music video director McG that really stylistically was a perfect film for him. I also took in 1987's 'The Stepfather' which I'd never seen before and it was so much better than I expected. Have you seen Tales From the Hood 2 (2018) before? It’s a decent step down in quality between that and the original. There’s also Tales From the Hood 3 (2020), which you can regularly find on Amazon on DVD for under $10 (currently at $8.95 with Prime shipping). To me the original is a classic, arguably the best horror anthology of the 1990s. If you enjoy 2 and 3, the same directing duo also made another horror anthology called American Nightmares. It’s of similar quality as 2/3, but contains 8 stories or so, so all the segments are shorter and less fleshed out. Also, Danny Trejo is in the Cryptkeeper role and it’s the only one that has Clarence Williams III return (though just in one of the segments rather than in the Cryptkeeper role). I absolutely love the original 'Tales From the Hood,' and I think that and 'Fear of a Black Hat' are among the strongest 1-2 punch combos from a young director ever made. I've seen 'Tales From the Hood 2' and I loved Keith David as the narrator as the first tale, but the rest didn't click for me.
|
|
|
Post by Non Banjoble Tokens on Oct 4, 2023 2:16:14 GMT -5
Look if anyone wants to watch a bizarre fairly disturbing horror movie where Jena Malone molests a dead body then you can't go wrong with The Neon Demon.
If you DON'T want to watch a movie like that, then maybe, Ernest Scared Stupid?
|
|
cj3
Bubba Ho-Tep
Posts: 567
|
Post by cj3 on Oct 4, 2023 4:07:01 GMT -5
3) VHS
I plan on binge watching the VHS series in preparation for Friday, which means today is 2/Viral (Fitting end to the trilogy) and Thursday is 94/99
|
|
|
Post by Vice honcho room temperature on Oct 4, 2023 9:04:06 GMT -5
I barley want to do a movie a month
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,376
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 4, 2023 9:28:09 GMT -5
3. The Friendship Game (2022) This sucks ass. It’s movies like this that keep me from wanting to watch new horror movies. Saw it earlier this year. And it is a film you gotta give your total attention or you will get lost. Day 3 The Amusement Park
|
|
chazraps
Wade Wilson
Better have my money when I come-a collect!
Posts: 27,955
|
Post by chazraps on Oct 4, 2023 11:44:48 GMT -5
Haven't had time to reach the rest of the thread to catch up, but I'm in the mood for a bizarre fairly disturbing horror movie where Jena Malone molests a dead body. Any recommendations?
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 4, 2023 23:50:09 GMT -5
4. Nightmare Alley (2021) - it was listed in the horror genre on Hulu, I wouldn’t go that far. The good news is that I enjoyed the sets, acting and overall movie, even if GdT’s direction was kinda strange.
5. Psycho (1998) - I started it at 11ish on the 4th, so I’m counting it on the 5th. Talk about your strange Director decisions. This could’ve used some refreshing, not just simply re-doing Hitchcock’s work at a lesser level. I do like Vince Vaughn as a creep, but not as Norman Bates sadly.
|
|
chazraps
Wade Wilson
Better have my money when I come-a collect!
Posts: 27,955
|
Post by chazraps on Oct 5, 2023 0:29:45 GMT -5
Just did 'Night of the Living Dead' (1990) - I liked it. I see why people hated it at the time and felt it unnecessary, but I liked the focus on the tension in the house and the human struggle a midst the chaos. Next year I'll probably watch Savini's uncut workprint, but for a first time viewing this was enjoyable.
I also watched it with the Drive-In Theater wraparounds from 1992 with the reunion of the original 1968 cast. Interesting (and funny) to hear how they deflected from not liking the remake to piling on how terrible the colorized version was. Loved it.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Oct 5, 2023 4:18:19 GMT -5
While this does sound like a really fun idea, I just don't have time to do it.
Though I will try to see how many I can watch this month.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,376
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 5, 2023 11:22:19 GMT -5
Just did 'Night of the Living Dead' (1990) - I liked it. I see why people hated it at the time and felt it unnecessary, but I liked the focus on the tension in the house and the human struggle a midst the chaos. Next year I'll probably watch Savini's uncut workprint, but for a first time viewing this was enjoyable. I also watched it with the Drive-In Theater wraparounds from 1992 with the reunion of the original 1968 cast. Interesting (and funny) to hear how they deflected from not liking the remake to piling on how terrible the colorized version was. Loved it. I got that Joe Bob episode. They show NOTLD 90 and NOTLD68 and was the last time that much of the cast of 68 were together. Glad to see more older good Joe Bob,Monstervision SUCKED,is getting out. I need to digitize Joe Bob's Emmanuelle Week. Day 4 Pledge NightWanna see Joey Belladonna from Anthrax play a bad Freddy rip off?
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,150
|
Post by Bobeddy on Oct 5, 2023 15:24:04 GMT -5
I don't know if I'll manage to do a horror movie a day, but I'll see if I can at least hit 31 in the month so it averages out. So far though, I am 4 for 4 and all ones that I've not seen before.
Oct 1st - Hellraiser (1987) Probably the most egregious gap in my horror watching history, which I finally decided to rectify. I was surprised at how little the Cenobites feature in the movie overall but really I shouldn't have been surprised seen as that's often how classic horror franchise characters start out. I wasn't massively taken with the movie overall. While the practical effects were great, I found most of the performances of the main cast to be pretty stilted and poor which really took me out of the movie. I'm glad I saw it but wouldn't be rushing back to watch it again.
Oct 2nd - Lake Mungo (2008) I'd seen this mentioned in a few horror recommendation threads on Reddit and figured I'd check it out. A faux-documentary about the experiences of a family after their teenage daughter drowns. This is a real slow burner that is more creepy than scary but what it does, it does very effectively. Maybe it's helped by the Australian accent but it was probably the most convincing performances of people pretending to be in a doc.
Oct 3rd - Scanners (1981) I've seen plenty of David Cronenberg's stuff but never the movie that really put him on the map. It's really more of a sci-fi thriller than a horror but, as expected with Cronenberg, when the body horror kicks in, it kicks hard! I also loved Patrick McGoohan in this, top notch B-Movie acting.
Oct 4th - Deadstream (2022) I was really surprised how much I enjoyed this. It was a fun take on the found footage genre and I loved how accurate they nailed the obnoxious YouTuber/streamer character. When the creepy bits start up, you do get nervy and there are some real laugh out loud moments in here. While sometimes I felt it got a little too goofy in parts, a constant source of laughs was hearing the main characters perfect terrified scream. Clearly done on a budget but a lot of charm and worth a watch.
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 6, 2023 0:17:56 GMT -5
6. Frankenstein (1931)
Maybe if the father would have played with his daughter or not filled her shoes with cement, she would have lived and there wouldn’t have been so much hullabaloo about the monster.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,376
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 6, 2023 10:43:14 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 7, 2023 0:44:09 GMT -5
7. The Creature Walks Among Us (1956)
The creature press slamming a mountain Lion and doctor to death is pretty damn fun stuff.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,376
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 7, 2023 9:48:07 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Oct 7, 2023 22:08:28 GMT -5
So far....
1. Dark Tower (1987) 2. Suspiria (1977 - theatrical screening) 3. House (1977 - theatrical screening)
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,712
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Oct 8, 2023 12:50:25 GMT -5
So far.... 1. Dark Tower (1987) 2. Suspiria (1977 - theatrical screening) 3. House (1977 - theatrical screening) Two questions: 1) what do you mean by "theatrical screening"? 2) by "House", do you mean the Japanese movie "Hausu"?
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Oct 8, 2023 13:34:53 GMT -5
So far.... 1. Dark Tower (1987) 2. Suspiria (1977 - theatrical screening) 3. House (1977 - theatrical screening) Two questions: 1) what do you mean by "theatrical screening"? 2) by "House", do you mean the Japanese movie "Hausu"? That I went to a cinema to watch them and yep its the Japanese movie.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,376
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 8, 2023 13:38:11 GMT -5
Day 8 was I married a Monster from Outer Space
Yea sure it is as much sci fi as horror. But I count it as a creature feature.
|
|
|
Post by stevescorpio on Oct 8, 2023 20:54:49 GMT -5
6. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) 7. It: Chapter One (2017) 8. My Bloody Valentine (1981)
|
|