|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 9, 2023 1:04:51 GMT -5
9. The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
I laughed multiple times thinking of scenes that Young Frankenstein parodied. But, I laughed more at the monster just chucking people lol
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,712
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Oct 9, 2023 2:24:38 GMT -5
8. My Bloody Valentine (1981) Great movie, found the DVD with the deleted footage. The chubby guy with the glasses was the fat kid from "Meatballs", the kid who won the hot dog eating contest.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,377
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 9, 2023 8:00:47 GMT -5
Day 9-Terrifier 2
Figured the hype about it's gore levels were from people that haven't seen the depths gore can hit. Was right. Decent film,and better than the first one.
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,150
|
Post by Bobeddy on Oct 9, 2023 18:32:38 GMT -5
I honestly thought I'd miss out a day by now, but so far I've managed to keep the chain going.
5 - Castlevania: Nocturne (2023) Okay technically not a movie, but considering myself and my girlfriend binged Season 1 in a day, I feel like it can be a sufficient substitute. I watched the original Castlevania series about 2 years ago and loved it, so I was really looking forward to this coming out. I like the group dynamic they've set up in this one. Right now I'm preferring Trevor over Richter and Dracula over Bathory but I'm conscious this is based off one season vs four seasons. That said I still really liked the show and the tease hook at the end of the finale got the proper reaction from me and I look forward to Season 2.
6 - The Exorcist: Believer (2023) My first movie in this challenge that I saw in the cinema. One of the things I love and find hilarious in the Conjuring-verse movies is how Christianity is treated like a freaking superpower and there's very much an 'Avengers assemble' moment in this that had me smiling big. But overall I was pretty cool on this one. It was nice seeing Ellen Burstyn again but I didn't feel too invested in our new main character. If anything I was more interested in exploring the backstory of his neighbour! I would have preferred more freaky little girl shenanigans to take place between them getting possessed and the parents considering they were possessed. Apparently it's getting a sequel, which I'm glad to hear because if this was a standalone then every single person in that took part in the exorcism was a freaking idiot. Hopefully the sequel can undo some of that.
7 - The Night Eats The World (2018) A French (though all dialogue is in English) zombie movie where our protagonist wakes up after a house party and Paris has completely succumbed to the virus. This is a bit of a different take on the zombie movie as it's more about him being holed up in the apartment building and focusing on surviving rather than escaping. It feels like a movie made during the pandemic but actually came out 2 years prior. It's a much more quiet zombie film than normal which I found interesting and I'd say it's worth a watch.
8 - Sinister (2012) I'd seen this mentioned in a bunch of recommendations so finally decided to check it out. Gotta say, I was pretty disappointed. I liked the home movies going from normal family stuff to murderous macabre inversions of them, but beyond that I wasn't feeling it. I didn't care about the characters so didn't feel concern when they were in peril, and while I enjoy a good 'spooky' movie a lot of the scares and the monster design seemed kinda hokey.
9 - Re-animator (1985) What a treat this turned out to be! I loved this movie. Looking at Wikipedia I can see the director went on to do Honey I Shrunk The Kids (one of my favourite films as a kid) and there's very much a similar vibe in this. It's like Honey I Shrunk The Kids meets Return of the Living Dead or Death Becomes Her. Everyone in the cast nails what they're supposed to be doing and there's just the right amount of hamminess and scenery-chewint. It's schlocky and zany and over-the-top and a lot of fun to watch.
|
|
|
Post by stevescorpio on Oct 10, 2023 17:46:25 GMT -5
9. Unfriended (2014)
The concept of this taking place on a single computer screen is interesting. The characters are all pretty terrible people which makes me root for the evil spirit here.
10. Suspiria (1977)
First time I've ever seen this, and it is one bizarre movie.
|
|
chazraps
Wade Wilson
Better have my money when I come-a collect!
Posts: 27,955
|
Post by chazraps on Oct 10, 2023 23:06:52 GMT -5
Here's the result of my past five days -
October 5) I Eat Your Skin (1971) Watched the Elvira hosted 'Midnight Madness' uncut uninterrupted version on my phone during a plane ride. Really cool historically as one of the first zombie movies post-Romero's NOTLD changing how we see zombies, and feels like a great midpoint between that zombie interpretation and the pre-existing voodoo-inspired zombies. Only becomes outright silly in the last 20 minutes or so, but for history's sake it's something I'd say everyone should see once.
6) Publish or Perish (2023), The Mutilator 2 (2023) Night one of Joe Bob's Drive-In Jamboree - got to see these two in an actual drive-in. I hadn't heard of 'Publish or Perish' but loved it. A professor up for tenure accidentally kills a student but tries to hide it so it doesn't affect his career. The lies spiral further and further out of control - shot with serious performances and a serious tone that makes the handful of dark comedic moments really funny. HIGHLY recommended.
'Mutilator 2' was a world premiere. Sequel to the 80s cult classic from the original director and featuring the original cast. There's a murderer on the set of the wrap party for the remake of 'The Mutilator.' An inventive borderline-meta take without breaking a fourth wall or winking to the audience, probably the most I've enjoyed a "killer on a movie set"-type movie since 'Terror Firmer,' and having it be on the set of a wrap party is a fresh twist. The kills are also some of the most inventively brutal I've seen this year.
7) Bucket of Blood (1959), Deathstalker (1983) Roger Corman was there in person for this screening as night two of Joe Bob's Drive-In Jamboree and he was joined by Bruce Dern. A very special, very cool night celebrating 97-year-old Roger Corman's "First 70 Years in Hollywood." 'Bucket of Blood' was amazing as ever, seeing the public domain snapshot of 50's beatnik culture on the drive-in screen it was meant to be seen on was amazing. Always dug the film, and seeing it in this way elevated it to "love it" territory. I now consider it a top-3 Corman directed film for me.
'Deathstalker' is retroactively considered sword and sorcery, but given at the time it was so evil sorcery-heavy and monster-heavy it was considered horror, so I'm counting it. Pigface warrior remains an incredible visual. I'm not really into barbarian movies, but this one being 80 minutes of non-stop action was enough for me to say I enjoyed it as none of it overstayed its welcome.
8) Sleepaway Camp (1983) Final night of the Drive-In Jamboree, it was the film's 40th anniversary and they had a reunion of the surviving cast. Always enjoyed this one, and Felissa Rose is an absolute light in this world. Essential viewing, great replay value and the uncanny valley final image plays extra wild on the big screen. Funny side note, I took a shot of that final close-up and shared it on social media, and then the next day my "People You might Know..." section of Facebook was full of people who use the close-up as their profile picture.
I've never seen the Sleepaway Camp sequels, and they were set to play all of them back to back until dawn but with live-riffing, and it just wasn't how I wanted to see them for the first time so I took off. Outstanding weekend though!
9) The Hideous Sun Demon (1958) Watched this on the flight back. A scientist gets exposed to radiation in such a way that turns him into a reptile-demon whenever he's in the sunlight. For a 50s Jeckyl/Hyde style rubber suit movie, beneath the surface there's what would be (under better execution) a pretty subversive and compelling allegory for alcoholism, which is probably why it has such a cult following. Well that and the rubber suit man-sized kaiju on the rampage aspect. The lead's Ren and Stimpy style "madness" acting sets a standard for scenery chewing I can only compare to Shatner in the 1973 made for TV film 'The Horror at 37,000 Feet.'
10) The Zombie War (1991), Halloween (1978)
No relation to the video games, 'The Zombie War' is my first shot-on-video horror of the season. One of the most known/coveted VHS horror releases given that the make-up and gore effects are better than they have any right to be (arguable the best ever in an SOV movie, or at the very least a Top 2 just behind 'Redneck Zombies') and the fact that it was scripted and put together by a Vietnam veteran who got a legitimate sign-off of permission to use actual army owned property (including an abandoned mental ward) as well as used army equipment gives almost an unfair level of production value to something shot on VHS. All that said, the tone is a touch all over the place as it can't decide if it wants to be a dark comedy or a satire on zombie movies or a satire on zombie movie satires or any combination of zombie/army horror. Interesting to note that the credited director Betty Stapleford isn't a pseudonym, but an actual real life woman. However, she herself didn't know she was going to be credited as director and didn't find out until quite some time after. She was the acting teacher of some of the cast members and gave them on-set direction for some of their scenes - so the producer(s?) flat-out gave her a directing credit. Only for fans of shot-on-video or extra-gore zombie movies.
The original Halloween is of course a classic. This was my first viewing since Jamie Lee won the Oscar. Super happy for her still.
|
|
chazraps
Wade Wilson
Better have my money when I come-a collect!
Posts: 27,955
|
Post by chazraps on Oct 10, 2023 23:08:36 GMT -5
9 - Re-animator (1985) What a treat this turned out to be! I loved this movie. Looking at Wikipedia I can see the director went on to do Honey I Shrunk The Kids (one of my favourite films as a kid) and there's very much a similar vibe in this. It's like Honey I Shrunk The Kids meets Return of the Living Dead or Death Becomes Her. Everyone in the cast nails what they're supposed to be doing and there's just the right amount of hamminess and scenery-chewint. It's schlocky and zany and over-the-top and a lot of fun to watch. Great film, I highly recommend the first sequel as well. 10. Suspiria (1977) First time I've ever seen this, and it is one bizarre movie. How amazing was that score? One of my favorites in the genre.
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 10, 2023 23:13:37 GMT -5
10. The Raven (1935)
Karloff and Lugosi together makes for a fun viewing, even if this is on the short side. Lugosi’s slow turn into a complete nut job is pretty fun.
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 11, 2023 0:29:05 GMT -5
11. The Invisible Man’s Revenge (1944)
Not the best Invisible Man, but I didn’t hate it. So, that’s a positive I reckon
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Oct 12, 2023 4:12:12 GMT -5
4. Psycho Cop Returns (1993) 5. City of the Living Dead (1980) 6. Nightmare City (1980)
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,377
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 12, 2023 10:16:46 GMT -5
Day 12 TITLE-The Bogman SOURCE-DVD I often end up watching low budget modern horror. Could be I can't sleep so I look thru the 1000s of horror films on TUBI or PlutoTV. Normally for every 5 bad ones you see you find one gem. The Bogman was made over in Monroe LA. Set in the modern era,but made to look like an old VHS someone found recently,it is about a tiny town in Arkansas. A town with a bigfoot problem. A new family moves to this town. Dad and his two young kids plus his new wife. Quickly we learn that The Bogman roams the woods near this new home. And two hunters get killed. The local sheriff and his deputy are great. With the Deputy standing out. Dude just feels legit. But then I have lived 90% of my life in the rural south. And known many people that were deputies in tiny areas. When they find the first victims of the Bogman their dialogue had my rolling with laughter. Also want to point out how it appears most of the FX work in the film is practical. Lots of fake blood. Some slight gore. And can't forget the fake boulders,one of which Bogman uses to bowl down some idiots. For me the film really gets going when a pick up truck full of mercenaries shows up. Lead by Nash they look and act like that uncle we all have. The one that uses "going hunting" as an excuse to sit in the woods smoking two packs of Marlboro reds and guzzling at least 4 Old Milwakee out of the can. After a night with Nash,his crew and others fighting off Bogman.And us learning there is more than one Bogman. The film starts to wrap stuff up. Lots of people died. Lots got injured. And I got to see a really well shot low budget horror film. The film came out early in 2023. Easiest way to get a copy is contacting "The Bogman Movie" page on Facebook. A dvd in your standard DVD case is 25 bucks shipped. What surprised me is the acting. No one in the film is an actor you have heard of. But all the cast does pretty good. The lead family,the dad and step mom are really good. The two kids aren't bad. As I said earlier the deputy stood out. Perfect bumbling stumbing how the hell is this guy allowed to carry a firearm type guy. So if you like bigfoot movies. Can dig on some low budget lo fi horror. Give The Bogman a watch. The Bogman gets a B-.
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,150
|
Post by Bobeddy on Oct 12, 2023 17:34:50 GMT -5
10 - V/H/S/85 (2023) I'd heard of the V/H/S series back when the original came out but never got round to watching any of them until I finally watched 94 a few weeks back. I thought it was fine but wasn't blown away. I'd heard positive buzz on this one so decided to check it out and I very much enjoyed this one more. Out of the 5 stories presented there was only one that I didn't vibe with, but the others shorts made up for that one missing the mark. It's always fun seeing the different approaches and styles the different directors take and it's made me want to check out some of the other more highly considered films in the franchise.
11 - Slumber Party Massacre (1982) I realised I'd not watched a straight up slasher so thought I'd best correct that. At times this almost feels like a parody, and in reading the Wikipedia afterwards I saw that it originally began life as a parody, which makes total sense. It's nothing groundbreaking but it's certainly an entertaining watch if you're not taking it too seriously. Then again, I don't know how anyone could take an extraordinarily average non-imposing guy wielding the extremely inefficient murder weapon that is a giant drill seriously. Watch it with some friends and enjoy the silliness.
12 - Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) This is a bit of a strange one. I'm reluctant to call this a straight up horror as it's really more of a modern dark fantasy with some horror elements in it. But as the movie goes on those elements become more frequent and drastically more horrific. Also, this movie is BLEAK. Remove the fantasy/horror bits and it's still a movie about orphaned Mexican street children trying to survive amidst gangs and human traffickers. While it might not meet the strict classification of horror this was still a really good movie that is certainly worth a watch.
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 13, 2023 0:32:18 GMT -5
12. Monster Inside (2023)
A doc about Russ McKamey and McKamey Manor. Somebody get that guy behind bars asap.
|
|
chazraps
Wade Wilson
Better have my money when I come-a collect!
Posts: 27,955
|
Post by chazraps on Oct 13, 2023 2:10:15 GMT -5
11) House of 1,000 Corpses (2003) - First time watch, which is funny because in in the early 2000s I was super excited for this. I remember asking at the Lions Gates booths at Dragoncon 2001 and San Diego Comic Con 2002 when it would be released and the people I spoke to said they'd seen it, and they'd like it, but it didn't have a date. (They said the same thing in 2002 about Run Ronnie Run) When it finally came out in Spring 2003, I somehow missed the theatrical run and held out renting it because I was sure it was going to get re-released in theaters at some point. It only took two decades...
I liked it. You can tell Zombie as a first time film-maker wanted to put all of his favorite movies into his movie in case he never got the chance to make a film again. Hyper-stylized and experimental, outside of a weak ending it's exactly what you'd want out of a Rob Zombie movie.
12) Blades (1989)
My first Troma film of the month, this is considered universally to be the greatest killer lawnmower movie ever made. I'd seen this about two decades ago on VHS, and after revisiting 'Girls School Screamers' (from the same writer) last year that I think I enjoyed more now than when I first saw it, I was expecting the same thing here. It's good, a loving tribute/send-up of Jaws with some scenes being almost shot-for-shot just replacing a shark with a lawn-mower.
I get that they wanted to do a parody/horror-comedy from the jump, but I think if one trimmed the overly-comedy moments you could actually have a great looking straight-forward killer lawnmower movie. Recommended for jaws fans, golf fans and if you're a fan of compelling "making of" reflection documentaries there's a very interesting one on the Vinegar Syndrome disc.
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,150
|
Post by Bobeddy on Oct 13, 2023 6:49:21 GMT -5
11) House of 1,000 Corpses (2003) - First time watch, which is funny because in in the early 2000s I was super excited for this. I remember asking at the Lions Gates booths at Dragoncon 2001 and San Diego Comic Con 2002 when it would be released and the people I spoke to said they'd seen it, and they'd like it, but it didn't have a date. (They said the same thing in 2002 about Run Ronnie Run) When it finally came out in Spring 2003, I somehow missed the theatrical run and held out renting it because I was sure it was going to get re-released in theaters at some point. It only took two decades... I liked it. You can tell Zombie as a first time film-maker wanted to put all of his favorite movies into his movie in case he never got the chance to make a film again. Hyper-stylized and experimental, outside of a weak ending it's exactly what you'd want out of a Rob Zombie movie. Despite having seen Devil's Rejects a few years back, I've also not yet seen House of 1000 Corpses. If you've seen both, which one would you say is better?
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,377
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 13, 2023 9:47:09 GMT -5
House of 1k Corpses is the better horror movie. Devils Rejects is the better revenge/Explotiation film.
Today was Friday the 13th part 6. Got on 5 now
|
|
|
Post by stevescorpio on Oct 13, 2023 20:42:47 GMT -5
11. Frankenstein (1931)
Probably my favorite of the Universal Monster films.
12. The Birds (1963)
I would enjoy this more, but knowing about the stuff involving Hitchcock and Tippi Hendren sours it for me.
13. A Quiet Place (2018)
A family is stalked by creatures that will attack if they hear them. The sound design is fantastic. It helps that the main couple are played by real-life husband and wife, John Krasinki and Emily Blunt.
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 14, 2023 1:18:08 GMT -5
13. Spooky Buddies (2011)
I may or may have been watching my niece today, so I made her pick a “scary” movie. This was sad as hell for a movie about puppies who talk.
14. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
She got freaked out by the beginning but then loved the music. I used to hate this, but it’s pretty legit.
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,150
|
Post by Bobeddy on Oct 14, 2023 3:22:55 GMT -5
14. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) She got freaked out by the beginning but then loved the music. I used to hate this, but it’s pretty legit. This is interesting. I watched Nightmare a long long time ago and really didn't care for it or saw what the big deal was. But given how seemingly universally it's loves I thought maybe I should give it another shot. I'm sticking to first time watches for this October watch but I think I'll give Nightmare a rewatch some time in December. House of 1k Corpses is the better horror movie. Devils Rejects is the better revenge/Explotiation film. If I can manage to track down House anywhere, I'll add it to the watchlist this month.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,377
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 14, 2023 8:59:56 GMT -5
14. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) She got freaked out by the beginning but then loved the music. I used to hate this, but it’s pretty legit. This is interesting. I watched Nightmare a long long time ago and really didn't care for it or saw what the big deal was. But given how seemingly universally it's loves I thought maybe I should give it another shot. I'm sticking to first time watches for this October watch but I think I'll give Nightmare a rewatch some time in December. House of 1k Corpses is the better horror movie. Devils Rejects is the better revenge/Explotiation film. If I can manage to track down House anywhere, I'll add it to the watchlist this month. The DVD of House was all over cheap,5 bucks or less new,last year in stores like family dollar and Dollar General. Betting it is streaming on some service. I think it is Lionsgate owned so maybe MAX? Today is La Casa III aka Ghosthouse Italian 80s horror mostly gore little storyWith Nightmare before Xmas,saw it when it hit VHS decades ago,cool nice work creating this. But the story didn't catch me. Re watched it a few times since then and feel the same.
|
|