chazraps
Wade Wilson
Better have my money when I come-a collect!
Posts: 27,955
|
Post by chazraps on Oct 14, 2023 12:01:46 GMT -5
14. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) She got freaked out by the beginning but then loved the music. I used to hate this, but it’s pretty legit. This is interesting. I watched Nightmare a long long time ago and really didn't care for it or saw what the big deal was. But given how seemingly universally it's loves I thought maybe I should give it another shot. I'm sticking to first time watches for this October watch but I think I'll give Nightmare a rewatch some time in December. I think, unless you were there for its initial commercial release in the 90s and subsequent cult following from that specific era, the first watch tends to fall flat (a frequent particular complaint is how comparatively weak the lyrics are compared to the rest of such a detailed production). BUT once you get past that initial hype around the first viewing, the enjoyment of the repeat views is astronomical. I find it plays much better as a Christmas movie than a Halloween movie too. 13. Spooky Buddies (2011) I may or may have been watching my niece today, so I made her pick a “scary” movie. This was sad as hell for a movie about puppies who talk. There's a lot to love about 'Spooky Buddies.' From the 'Frankendude' costume, to one of the teenagers from Clueless now playing a Mom in 2011 and not knowing what "hip-hop" was, to the demon ultimately being defeated by a puppy farting into its mouth - it's a one of a kind. 11) House of 1,000 Corpses (2003) - First time watch, which is funny because in in the early 2000s I was super excited for this. I remember asking at the Lions Gates booths at Dragoncon 2001 and San Diego Comic Con 2002 when it would be released and the people I spoke to said they'd seen it, and they'd like it, but it didn't have a date. (They said the same thing in 2002 about Run Ronnie Run) When it finally came out in Spring 2003, I somehow missed the theatrical run and held out renting it because I was sure it was going to get re-released in theaters at some point. It only took two decades... I liked it. You can tell Zombie as a first time film-maker wanted to put all of his favorite movies into his movie in case he never got the chance to make a film again. Hyper-stylized and experimental, outside of a weak ending it's exactly what you'd want out of a Rob Zombie movie. Despite having seen Devil's Rejects a few years back, I've also not yet seen House of 1000 Corpses. If you've seen both, which one would you say is better? I've actually never seen Devil's Rejects, but I heard from the person I was with that it didn't have nearly the style that 1,000 Corpses did and that they preferred House.
|
|
chazraps
Wade Wilson
Better have my money when I come-a collect!
Posts: 27,955
|
Post by chazraps on Oct 14, 2023 12:15:33 GMT -5
13) Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985), Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)
First time viewing for both, back-to-back doing the most hated entry in the series followed by the most polarizing in the series. What they both have in common is the most brutal MPAA cuts happened to both, which adds to so many of the weird extreme close-ups in the former and Jason looking like he gently-pushed a few people to death in the latter.
I still liked both, but they don't tough parts 3 (in 3D) or 4 for me in terms of my favorites in the franchise. Until the ending of 5 though it was my strongest evidence yet for my theory that Jason doesn't kill teenagers who have sex - he kills teenagers who don't snuggle or cuddle after sex because he's trying to save romance in society. But I degrassi...
What I liked about Part 5 as well was the unexpected appearance of Miguel A. Núñez Jr. who is my all time favorite "hey, it's that guy" character actor. From Dee Jay in Street Fighter to Spider in Return of the Living Dead to Black Dynamite and all points in-between - I love seeing him pop up in stuff. The range in his filmography on Wikipedia and iMDB is worth looking up.
Part VI from the jump gives me 'The Amazing Spider-Man' & 'Man of Steel' vibes where I find it hard to root for the protagonist as every single issue in the story is directly their fault so the whole movie is essentially cleaning up their own terrible mess with unnecessary casualties along the way. And while I can appreciate the attempts at satire in Part VI for doing something different, I think most of them do not work and take me right out of the movie. That said, you can tell there was so much effort put into this one and they all worked hard to revitalize the series to take it in a new supernatural direction which overall seemed to work as people are still clamoring for Part 13 to this day.
|
|
|
Post by stevescorpio on Oct 14, 2023 12:46:26 GMT -5
13) Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985), Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) First time viewing for both, back-to-back doing the most hated entry in the series followed by the most polarizing in the series. What they both have in common is the most brutal MPAA cuts happened to both, which adds to so many of the weird extreme close-ups in the former and Jason looking like he gently-pushed a few people to death in the latter. I still liked both, but they don't tough parts 3 (in 3D) or 4 for me in terms of my favorites in the franchise. Until the ending of 5 though it was my strongest evidence yet for my theory that Jason doesn't kill teenagers who have sex - he kills teenagers who don't snuggle or cuddle after sex because he's trying to save romance in society. But I degrassi... What I liked about Part 5 as well was the unexpected appearance of Miguel A. Núñez Jr. who is my all time favorite "hey, it's that guy" character actor. From Dee Jay in Street Fighter to Spider in Return of the Living Dead to Black Dynamite and all points in-between - I love seeing him pop up in stuff. The range in his filmography on Wikipedia and iMDB is worth looking up. Part VI from the jump gives me 'The Amazing Spider-Man' & 'Man of Steel' vibes where I find it hard to root for the protagonist as every single issue in the story is directly their fault so the whole movie is essentially cleaning up their own terrible mess with unnecessary casualties along the way. And while I can appreciate the attempts at satire in Part VI for doing something different, I think most of them do not work and take me right out of the movie. That said, you can tell there was so much effort put into this one and they all worked hard to revitalize the series to take it in a new supernatural direction which overall seemed to work as people are still clamoring for Part 13 to this day. A New Beginning is easily the most skippable movie in the franchise. I don't think it's the worst though. I would put Jason Takes Manhattan and Jason Goes to Hell both below it. Jason Lives however is one of my favorites of the series. I have it 2nd behind The Final Chapter.
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,150
|
Post by Bobeddy on Oct 15, 2023 18:05:21 GMT -5
13 - Pulse (2001) I've always enjoyed a bit of J-horror and figured it was time to check out what's regarded as one of the greats within the sub-genre. Like with a lot of J-horror, I won't pretend like I fully understood everything that happened but that familiar sense of uncanny dread and creeping terror was very much pervasive throughout. It's also hilarious watching a movie about the Internet during its ealry adoption days, with some bits sounding like my parents wrote the script like "Print? Screen?" and "What's a bookmark?". Can't see myself rushing back to watch it like some of my favourite J-horrors but still an overall enjoyable and thoughtful watch.
14 - The Amusement Park (1975) A short film on the issue of elder neglect, directed by George Romero, this was lost for decades before being rediscovered in 2017 and has now been restored. This is a disorientating and chaotic attack on the senses, keeping you off kilter and uneasy like our protagonist. At times I thought it felt like a lower budget, less sprawling Beau Is Afraid. As a fan of Dawn of the Dead it was fun to hear some of the stock music used in that movie reappear here, not to mention the sudden appearance of aggressive bikers towards the end!
15 - Soft & Quiet (2022) I won't say too much as not to spoil for anyone that might want to watch it, but this is an uncomfortable movie in many many ways. Shot in a single take with the story progressing in real-time, it puts front and centre characters with some extremely unsavoury beliefs. This is a slow boil, with the film showing how 'harmless' rhetoric and big talk can escalate quickly into actions and, from there, terrible consequences.
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 15, 2023 23:18:32 GMT -5
15. Psycho (1960)
Peacock suggested it and even though I’ve seen it, I’ll still watch it every few years. Anthony Perkins is phenomenal and it’s such a great twist to eliminate the star in the first half of the movie. Glad that Wes Craven used it for Scream.
16. Us (2019)
I’m currently watching for the first time and even though I know the twist/finale (because people suck) I’m very excited.
Edit: Us was amazing, although I couldn’t stop thinking of Beerfest in the opening minutes with the Hands Across America video “we were almost there! Just a couple breaks in the chain!”
|
|
|
Post by stevescorpio on Oct 17, 2023 4:54:56 GMT -5
14. Sleepaway Camp (1983)
It's more known for its controversial ending, but there are some fun moments in this camp slasher.
15. It Follows (2014)
A very creepy flick about a girl being stalked by an unknown entity after having sex.
16. The Descent (2005)
A group of women encounter cave-dwelling creatures in Appalachia. Definitely recommend.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,376
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 17, 2023 9:17:07 GMT -5
17.Black Friday
Small toy store on Thanksgiving Night getting prepped for Black Friday. Bruce Campbell is the manager,Michael Jai White is the maintance man and Devon Sawa is the jagoff stock crew guy.
Appears to still be in the rotation on the Starz/Encore package of channels. Worth seeing.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Oct 17, 2023 13:01:54 GMT -5
7. Blood Diner (1987) 8. Body Parts (1991 - theriacal screening) 9. Private Parts (1972 - theriacal screening)
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 17, 2023 22:47:07 GMT -5
17.Black Friday Small toy store on Thanksgiving Night getting prepped for Black Friday. Bruce Campbell is the manager,Michael Jai White is the maintance man and Devon Sawa is the jagoff stock crew guy. Appears to still be in the rotation on the Starz/Encore package of channels. Worth seeing. Devon Sawa was great as a jerkoff in Idle Hands, so that makes me interested in this one. Definitely will check it out.
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 17, 2023 22:55:18 GMT -5
17. Saw II (2005)
The scene with the needles is the only one in the entire series that makes me squirm and I don’t even mind needles. Pretty much impossible games, not fully impossible like in…
18. Saw III (2006)
Probably my favorite of the series, but yeah these aren’t games.
Doubtful I continue on with these, might bounce back to the Universal Monsters. I have watched movies on Netflix, Hulu, Peacock, Prime Video and the damn Roku Channel, so I might check out PlutoTV next.
|
|
chazraps
Wade Wilson
Better have my money when I come-a collect!
Posts: 27,955
|
Post by chazraps on Oct 18, 2023 1:37:34 GMT -5
14) Trauma (1993), Pan's Labyrinth (2006), Pieces (1983)
Piper Laurie's death inspired me to finally check this one out on Saturday afternoon. Amazing performance by her in one of two American-shot Argento productions. What really surprised me though is that, not only was this shot in Minneapolis (where I currently live, which I knew) but there's so many scenes literally shot in my neighborhood that I walk through every day which look either identical or almost identical as they were 30 years ago. Overall I had fun with it, I get why Argento fans don't like it as the whimsical score doesn't fit it at all, and I get why non-Argento devotees don't like it because he directed it like a love story that has waaaaaay more decapitations than the average Hollywood romance. The eating disorder subplot has also aged wildly terribly, but beyond that I enjoyed it as a whodunit which I genuinely did not guess at all and I appreciate the next-level bonkers reveal of the killer and the motivation.
The other two were theatrical screenings I hosted as part of the Cine Latino festival here in Minneapolis for their special midnight showings. Pan's Labyrinth is great, of course. We had a really big turnout for it, and I'm pleased that we only had seven disgusted walkouts during Pieces, which might be 'The Room' of college slasher movies.
15) The Hollywood Strangler Meets The Skid Row Slasher (1979), Pathogen (2006)
'Hollywood Strangler' is the first Ray Dennis Steckler movie I watched this Halloween season and you gotta admire someone in the late 70s shooting a movie whose dialogue is all Doris Wishman style where the person talking doesn't have their mouth moving on camera so the whole thing can be dubbed. Some really cool shots of downtown LA at its dirtiest and the 70 minute running time never at any point overstays its welcome. If you've never seen an RDS film, this wouldn't be a bad place to start.
'Pathogen' you may have heard of as the feature-length horror film made by a girl in junior high, the one who the documentary 'Zombie Girl' is about. It's genuinely great and one of the legit best shot-on-video horror films of the aughts. As 'Zombie Girl' showed, director Emily Hagins just has this prodigy level natural gift for directing from getting the most out of her actors and playing to their strengths to keeping everyone on set well managed and having fun. I looked her up and she's still directing - she did the cold open of 'Scare Package' that I really enjoyed and, I haven't seen it yet but just this year she did the Shudder exclusive 'Sorry About the Demon' which has gotten some great reviews. Will probably be watching that this month.
16) Invisible Maniac (1990)
A blind buy after some glowing recommendations earlier this year. This movie rules. It's a 1990 slasher directed by Adam Rifkin so it has that Looney Toons-energy with a darkness just beneath the surface that leads to such a fun viewing experience. An absolute blast of early 90s direct to video horror. It's also wild that the theme song was written and performed by the guy who would later voice Doofenshmirtz on Disney's 'Phineas and Ferb.'
17) The Incredible 2-Headed Transplant (1971)
Bruce Dern and Casey Kasem star in this movie about a crazed scientist who grafts the head of an escaped killer/rapist on to the body on a mentally deficient giant boy. Not as fun as it sounds. I knew of its reputation going in, but mostly wanted to give it a fair shot before I watched 'The Thing With Two Heads' which has universally been considered much better since its release the following year.
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,712
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Oct 18, 2023 1:55:50 GMT -5
14) Trauma (1993), Pan's Labyrinth (2006), Pieces (1983) Piper Laurie's death inspired me to finally check this one out on Saturday afternoon. Amazing performance by her in one of two American-shot Argento productions. What really surprised me though is that, not only was this shot in Minneapolis (where I currently live, which I knew) but there's so many scenes literally shot in my neighborhood that I walk through every day which look either identical or almost identical as they were 30 years ago. Overall I had fun with it, I get why Argento fans don't like it as the whimsical score doesn't fit it at all, and I get why non-Argento devotees don't like it because he directed it like a love story that has waaaaaay more decapitations than the average Hollywood romance. The eating disorder subplot has also aged wildly terribly, but beyond that I enjoyed it as a whodunit which I genuinely did not guess at all and I appreciate the next-level bonkers reveal of the killer and the motivation. Haven't seen "Trauma" for a few years... is that the one with the neighbor kid at the end? (I don't want to go in to more detail because I don't want to spoil it for anyone) And what did you think about the dancing girl during the end credits? I mean, I kind of know why that footage was there, but it was a very strange thing to include in the movie, wasn't it? The other two were theatrical screenings I hosted as part of the Cine Latino festival here in Minneapolis for their special midnight showings. Pan's Labyrinth is great, of course. We had a really big turnout for it, and I'm pleased that we only had seven disgusted walkouts during Pieces, which might be 'The Room' of college slasher movies.I've never thought of it that way, and that might be the greatest interpretation of "Pieces" I've heard. I love the part where the killer sneaks onto an elevator with a victim, with a running gas-powered chain saw 'hidden' behind his back...
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,376
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 18, 2023 2:31:10 GMT -5
17.Black Friday Small toy store on Thanksgiving Night getting prepped for Black Friday. Bruce Campbell is the manager,Michael Jai White is the maintance man and Devon Sawa is the jagoff stock crew guy. Appears to still be in the rotation on the Starz/Encore package of channels. Worth seeing. Devon Sawa was great as a jerkoff in Idle Hands, so that makes me interested in this one. Definitely will check it out. Yep,Idle Hands was one I rewatched for the first time in a long time last year or the year before. COuldn't sleep,so got todays done. Sharknado the Joe Bob Last Drive In airing. Good film,I own it on Blu ray. But Joe Bob this time added nothing to the airing. He talks to the director but the audio on the directors end is not good. Darcy appears to be stoned and half asleep and one of the rare times Joe Bob and crew do NOT add to a film.
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 18, 2023 2:54:45 GMT -5
16) Invisible Maniac (1990) A blind buy after some glowing recommendations earlier this year. This movie rules. It's a 1990 slasher directed by Adam Rifkin so it has that Looney Toons-energy with a darkness just beneath the surface that leads to such a fun viewing experience. An absolute blast of early 90s direct to video horror. It's also wild that the theme song was written and performed by the guy who would later voice Doofenshmirtz on Disney's 'Phineas and Ferb.' Once rented this from a Hollywood Video on VHS. I don’t remember what it was, but there was a moment that we had to pause it because my buddy got some grossed out that he puked. I feel like that’s a pretty glowing review.
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,150
|
Post by Bobeddy on Oct 18, 2023 4:41:42 GMT -5
The other two were theatrical screenings I hosted as part of the Cine Latino festival here in Minneapolis for their special midnight showings. Pan's Labyrinth is great, of course. We had a really big turnout for it, and I'm pleased that we only had seven disgusted walkouts during Pieces, which might be 'The Room' of college slasher movies.I've never thought of it that way, and that might be the greatest interpretation of "Pieces" I've heard. I love the part where the killer sneaks onto an elevator with a victim, with a running gas-powered chain saw 'hidden' behind his back... And who could ever forget the most passionately visceral exclamation of 'BASTARD!' ever?
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Oct 19, 2023 4:05:34 GMT -5
10. The Blob (1988 - theriacal screening)
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,376
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 19, 2023 8:19:52 GMT -5
Movie 19-If She Screams
Most years I try to buy and watch a few current lower budget horror films. This one.... good idea and not bad but the low budget holds it back. Like you will get a kill with good practical gore,then the next looks like a cut scene from a Sega CD game....
Worth watching off Tubi or some streaming service.
If you know Skywald's Saga of the Victims this is pretty much a horror movie version of that on a budget.
|
|
|
Post by Ludwig Kaiser’s Walk on Oct 20, 2023 0:44:49 GMT -5
19. The Island of Dr. Moreau (1996)
This might fit into science fiction, but definitely some horror elements. The either unintentional or intentional comedy of this movie is brilliant. What the hell happened to Marlon Brando? 😂
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,376
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Oct 20, 2023 10:24:30 GMT -5
Night of the Living Dead 30th anniversary editionOk yea sure NOTLD68 is a classic. Amazing film. 30 years later John Russo(mastermind behind Scream Queen Xmas Massacre and Draculina magazine) decided to shoot new footage add it to the film ,get a new soundtrack made and unleash this mind scarring horror on the world.
|
|
XIII
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 18,423
|
Post by XIII on Oct 20, 2023 17:07:10 GMT -5
I tried to watch Slumber Party Massacre 2 and it is no hyperbole one of the worst movies that I’ve ever seen. Not even gratuitous boobs could save this mess. Which is a shame because the first one was a decent slasher flick.
|
|