Sigma: Current SRW Champ!
Dennis Stamp
Writes about wrestling, does videos about game shows, helps transpeople, loves baseball etc.
Posts: 4,525
|
Post by Sigma: Current SRW Champ! on Feb 10, 2024 20:08:30 GMT -5
#13 - Super Mario Land 2 Six Golden Coins. Got all the exits and did it in good time.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Feb 11, 2024 11:01:59 GMT -5
10. Another Code: Two Memories
I tried out Trace Memory back in the day, but I never developed much of a taste for it, didn't go super far in. Still have my cartridge around but I wanted to get the remake, mix of I'd been wondering about giving it another whirl around the time they announced it anyway, wanting to also try out the sequel, and just hoping it'd do well enough to warrant also remaking Hotel Dusk since that's the real star here anyway.
End result of having finished the first game is... Eh, it's decent? I think the first three chapters drag a loooot, there's tons of exposition and just grinding the game to a screeching halt to go into D's backstory, and then you hit chapter 4 and the game way the hell accelerates to where I was getting through them in 15, 20 minutes, to where it kind of felt like nothing really had weight. And for all the time that DOES go into D's backstory, I feel like they telegraph a lot of it from way off before really committing to it, to where when you do get specific reveals they don't really have any weight, and ultimately it feels like all of it barely relates to the main plot anyway. Kind of just feels like it's there to be there.
Speaking of telegraphing things, I feel like they could not have possibly made what was going on with the main villain more obvious. It's just so transparent instantly, just makes the game feel like it's dawdling to get to something Ashley should be able to instantly piece together and kind of relying on contrivances (like Jessica apparently having no pictures in her house) to make it not fall apart immediately.
Also I have no earthly idea why you would do a game collection the way they did this one. Best I can tell there is no option to just start from the sequel even after you beat the first one and instead the game just instantly loads into it the second you finish the first one. It just feels so awkward and janky, especially given it's a pair of games where one was previously released in North America and one wasn't so logistically a lot of people probably would want to dive straight into the sequel.
And what is up with the decision to have a part where the game stops dead to go, "By the way you can now combine items!" with a quick tutorial case of it and then this mechanic is then literally never used again?
I dunno. I certainly didn't dislike it, but there's kind of a reason why when the Ace Attorney collection came out this went on the backburner, and I only really blitzed through the remainder of it this morning (had been midway through chapter 3 when I stopped) because of how much faster it gets in the second half. I beat both chapters 4 and 5 in the span of like 20 minutes each and it was like, "Shit, I might as well just end this then." Probably going to take a break from it for awhile before doing the sequel, but it does feel like a thing where yeah, it's fine, has some charming bits, I like the main characters and their dynamic even if I don't think D actually contributes much beyond slowing the game down, but I can't really see it being something I revisit for a long time.
|
|
|
Post by asellus on Feb 11, 2024 13:32:16 GMT -5
Resistance: Fall of Man. The most 2006 fps to fps on the PS3. My experience with Fall of Man was playing it when it came out, which would be about 18/17 years ago, which blows my mind more than anything to realize. It was my brother's copy so I couldn’t play it leisurely on my time and it had been so long ago that I had forgotten most of the plot so playing it again was like a monochrome walk down memory lane. Resistance always had a fun Co-Op experience that I remember indulging in back then, but did not with my current playthrough, as far as I know, each of the games have that component and I wouldn’t mind a second playthrough with somebody else down the road.
Resistance's plot is a fun alt history where aliens called Chimera landed in Russia in the early 20th century and by 49 had taken over all of Europe, and by 51, well on the way to taking Britain. You're playing as Sgt. Nathan Hale as an American assistance force to help the brits take back Britain from the Chimera. Outside of that plot synopsis, there isn't much to the plot of Resistance, other than Nathan somehow surviving the Chimeran virus that they use to turn humans into Chimeran Hybrids and becoming a one man army against them. There are few other named characters besides Hale, with Rachel Parker, our narrator, and Stephen Cartwright, our sarcastic helping brit friend, being among the few that show up through the game, as a result the game follows similar beats to other games of its ilk. The real focus is on the gameplay which is a lot of fun. The Chimerans have a varied amount of forces at their disposal and Nathan in response have a weapon wheel with tons of fun weapons that are sometimes generic like your starting rifle with its noob tube, and there is the enemy rifle whose secondary is an auto target so you can fire wildly and it would hit said enemy. A lot of the weapons have secondary fires and it's fun to experiment around with them due to that. However, Fall of Man is also a difficult title, with some points in particular taking me a bit to complete cause they throw some tough enemy types at you and your health being in a weird mix of regenerating health, but in sections as your health bar is split into four vials where your health regenerates, as long as it doesn't leave that vial for the next, which can lead to some frustrating gameplay moments, but I found few and far between. Fall of Man came out as a launch title for the PS3 and it's why it doesn't take advantage of much of the console's capabilities, not helped by the artstyle being deliberately monochrome to mimic old war footage in terms of feel, this results in much of the environments looking samey, particularly the various amount of English towns you stomp through to kill Chimera, with the standouts being the Manchester Cathedral level early on that got the game in trouble when it was in development and the London level towards the end for giving us a different color palette for a brief while and showcasing the full plans of the Chimera. Overall, Fall of Man is a fun romp of a game that doesn't take a long while to beat and although it could be difficult, it did not get overwhelmingly so. It gets a recc from me.
|
|
|
Post by HIM on Feb 11, 2024 18:25:13 GMT -5
Didn't really get a chance to post in this thread but imma start myself.
The Legend of Zelda: Tears of The Kingdom - I beat this on New Year's Day and I gotta say it's lived up to the hype. I love that game so much. The emotion that came with it can't be described. Definitely one of my favorite Zeldas. By the time I reached the final fight it was refreshing as I had all I needed to win pretty handily.
The Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past - This was one of the major titles that I somehow skipped out on as a kid so I spent 2 days beating up. It lived up to the hype. Just a really great game.
Tekken 8 - As a huge Tekken fan this game gave me everything I wanted and more. Since we're speaking about beating it I'll say yeah the story mode's the best one Tekken's done and probably my favorite story mode in any fighting game. It encompasses everything that is Tekken. Absolutely loved it. Beyond that I'm having fun getting used to these characters again, learning the new meta, just overall having a thrilling time. This game will be with me for years to come.
Yakuza: Like A Dragon - Just beat this last night. I've been playing this game for a while but I finally got to beating it last night and yeah it's amazing. I actually teared up at the end. What really stopped me from beating this earlier were 2 leaps in difficulty. One I did prior that I had to grind to beat the bosses but there's another one where you fight "that fight" and yeah I got my ass whopped. After grinding a bit in the dungeon I did it again and barely won. After that I then entered another dungeon that opened up and made it to like level 65 only to find out the next big fight would take, no bullshit, like 45mins for me to beat the boss. It was nuts. Overall though I loved the game. I'll be picking Infinite Wealth up in some months. Just need to chill a bit.
|
|
|
Post by Andee9001 on Feb 11, 2024 19:04:02 GMT -5
4. Toy Story 3
Not one i expected to play but it was on sale on the Xbox store and i remember my brother played it years back so i thought what heck. I played the story stuff which was a short, fun little diversion from some of the meatier games i'm playing at the moment.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Feb 13, 2024 21:24:57 GMT -5
11. Super Mario Bros. Wonder
Eh, felt like replaying it so been doing that on and off in between stuff for a few days, kind of an actiony breather before getting back into something longer that's less dynamic. Kind of holds up better on a repeat playthrough than I expected to - figured with how much of it's built around weird novelty gimmick levels that it would feel a bit lacking to revisit, but it's still very fun.
|
|
|
Post by Giul T. on Feb 17, 2024 0:08:41 GMT -5
6. Arzette - The Jewel of Faramore
Wow, that's how you do a tribute game. A very fun, though short and kinda easy platformer-adventure, which pays homage to the CD-I Zelda games while being substantially better in pretty much every way. You can tell this was a labor of love. The backtracking is noticeable, and really enemies are more of a speedbump, especially once you get enough hearts and instafills. But it was short, sweet and delivered on it's own merits. I really recommend this if you like simple 2D platforming adventure games
|
|
|
Post by Mandarin Dessert Version 0 on Feb 17, 2024 8:31:42 GMT -5
NeverAwake (Nintendo Switch) - Both Endings Have to say that this one is one of the most interesting shmups I have seen and played in quite a while. Unique premise, awesome graphics, interesting controls (can't say that I have met many autoscrolling shmups that are twin-stick) and the story kept me hooked. It would have been perhaps good if there were difficulty settings because it might be too easy for experienced shmup players (or maybe I just had the right combo of items on to make it a breeze for the most part) and it was kinda weird regarding the endings... {Spoiler}{SPOILER: CLICK TO SHOW} ...that you get the good ending on normal playthrough and the secret ending is the bad one. Still, a game that I can recommend if you want to experience a different kind of shmup.
|
|
|
Post by Cyno on Feb 17, 2024 11:00:13 GMT -5
Just beat Assassin's Creed Mirage last night. Overall a pretty good game that felt like a return to the roots of the series. It cut down on a lot of the bloat of the more recent games. Baghdad during the Abbasid Caliphate was also a really interesting setting. There are also some nice Easter eggs from the original game and Revelations.
|
|
|
Post by Andee9001 on Feb 18, 2024 3:51:34 GMT -5
5. Kingdom Hearts 2 Final Mix
I couldn't tell you how many times i've played KH2. Still one of my favourite games. Playing it after 3 is interesting for me. Some of the worlds really don't need a second visit to them. 3 at least tied every world back into the overarching story whereas 2 is like go back to Halloween Town cause presents are missing and Agrabah because somehow Jafar has returned. Going to jump straight to the 2.8 collection now because i haven't really replayed those games and then i'll move onto playing 3 again.
|
|
|
Post by Giul T. on Feb 18, 2024 20:04:46 GMT -5
7. Sonic The Hedgehog 2 (Part of Sonic Origins Plus)
It's amazing how games that seemed impossible as a kid just blow by when you're adult. Sonic 2 is just as fun as it was when I was younger. I did play with Tails but I kept the flying to a minimum. It never really got challenging though, once you know where to avoid pits. Although, Death Egg Zone is just a bit annoying, it's not hard enough but you get no rings so you have to do it all perfectly and Mecha Sonic and Death Egg Robot are a bit too simple for real final boss territory.
|
|
Gecko
Grimlock
FAN Pyrite Member. Muahahaha
Posts: 13,246
|
Post by Gecko on Feb 19, 2024 6:33:04 GMT -5
About time I get this year's list started.
1. Football Manager 2020 Several seasons, a few trophies, and too many hours. I'm calling this finished. I don't even watch football, why did I become so obsessed with this? Although it's not as bad as my Championship Manager addiction from years ago.
2. Two Point Hospital All the main hospitals done, most with three star ratings. Still got a bunch of DLC stuff to do. It's basically a modern Theme Hospital, so much so that I keep thinking of it as that instead of the actual name.
|
|
Scoops
ALF
Potato Clown
Posts: 1,116
|
Post by Scoops on Feb 20, 2024 6:15:05 GMT -5
5. Metroid: Dread
|
|
|
Post by Giul T. on Feb 20, 2024 11:31:56 GMT -5
8: Sonic CD (Part of Sonic Origins Plus) I can see why this game has a mixed response now a days, it's fun, but the time travel mechanic can cause some frustrations if you don't just go through route of collecting the 7 time stones for the good ending. Final boss a bit week, kind of brute forced it, compared to other bosses. Still a good time.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Feb 21, 2024 1:25:22 GMT -5
12. Yoshi's Island
Been on and off playing through it the past few days, is one of those things I come back to all the time so not a lot to say about it. Need to get back into one of the longer games I've had kind of on the backburner of late.
|
|
Facetious
King Koopa
ADAM COLE BAYBAY
Posts: 11,658
|
Post by Facetious on Feb 21, 2024 2:03:08 GMT -5
I've been meaning to do these for years, just never got around to it.
1. Alan Wake 2. Alan Wake 2 3. Pokemon Violet (been playing since release... wooof)
|
|
Gecko
Grimlock
FAN Pyrite Member. Muahahaha
Posts: 13,246
|
Post by Gecko on Feb 21, 2024 9:50:58 GMT -5
3. Donkey Kong Country (Replay) Been a long time since I did a run through, the game is shorter than I remember. I've started on the sequel which I think I rented back in the day, but don't think I actually completed.
|
|
|
Post by Beets by Schrute on Feb 21, 2024 11:22:13 GMT -5
1. Spider-Man 2 2. Star Wars Episode 1: The Phantom Menace. It was as beautiful as the day I lost it. I cannot believe a game it took weeks to beat as a kid takes a couple days now.
|
|
Gecko
Grimlock
FAN Pyrite Member. Muahahaha
Posts: 13,246
|
Post by Gecko on Feb 22, 2024 9:26:10 GMT -5
4. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest
I would have got quite annoyed at some bits without the ability to rewind, I don't know whether it's trickier than the first or it's because I've not got the ancient muscle memory to rely on... or maybe I'm just getting old. Onto the third.
|
|
|
Post by Ryback on a Pole! on Feb 22, 2024 11:35:59 GMT -5
#4 - Resident Evil 2 Remake
I never played the original and enjoyed this alot. Mr. X was annoying. He wasn't scary. He just made everything slower because I had to walk and wait around until he went away. Ideally, I'd have liked the two runs to differ a bit more. Other than the cutscenes and final boss, they were pretty much the same--the same puzzles and same locations. So some areas, such as the sewers and lab, felt repetitive since I was visiting the same locations with the same enemies in the same places and solving the same puzzles only modified slightly.
|
|