Kalmia
King Koopa
Happy to be here
Posts: 11,658
|
Post by Kalmia on Jan 15, 2024 14:23:51 GMT -5
1. Life Is Strange: True Colors
Yeah, it's more an interactive movie than a game but I found the story and characters to be very engaging. It gets quite heavy at times but overall, it's pretty heart warming.
|
|
Sigma: Current SRW Champ!
Dennis Stamp
Writes about wrestling, does videos about game shows, helps transpeople, loves baseball etc.
Posts: 4,525
|
Post by Sigma: Current SRW Champ! on Jan 15, 2024 16:53:52 GMT -5
Game #5 is Streets of Rage 2. I hate the boxer boss a lot.
|
|
|
Post by Giul T. on Jan 15, 2024 18:40:59 GMT -5
2. Super Mario Land 2 (via NSO)
This was one of the games of my childhood and just as I remember it. It's really does show the gap between the early Game Boy SML 1, and late Game Boy, Game Boy Color games like SML2. Still a ton of fun, easy to pick up and play, a breeze to get through, those pig bosses were always my least favorite and a great debut for Wario
3. Goofy's Fun House PS1 Again a blast from the past, a minigame collection/adventure game hybrid reminding me of my childhood when I would watch Goof Troop, this one was done in one sitting from start to finish, and afterward got to watch some classic Goofy Shorts for free at the end. Not a challenge in any sense but a fun evening.
|
|
Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,504
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Jan 15, 2024 22:51:44 GMT -5
1. Pokemon Shining Pearl Doing a run through of the remakes in reverse order. My team for this one was Infernape, Roserade, Staraptor, Floatzel, Gardevoir and Garchomp.
|
|
|
Post by castletonsnob on Jan 17, 2024 10:58:36 GMT -5
1. Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards.
|
|
Scoops
ALF
Potato Clown
Posts: 1,116
|
Post by Scoops on Jan 18, 2024 2:49:50 GMT -5
2. Kirby and the Forgotten Land I thought this was going to be like Luigi's Mansion and Captain Toad, where the game never stopped when I reached the fake out end and saw an entire new map, but this was actually a good length. The last section was also the best area in the game, and by the time I reached the part where: {Spoiler}{SPOILER: CLICK TO SHOW} Kirby rams an 18 wheeler into god. I was like: yeah, this is a pretty good game.
|
|
Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,504
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Jan 21, 2024 8:56:59 GMT -5
2. Pokemon Omega Ruby
For this run, I made a point to use Pokemon I've never really used before, besides the starter. My final team was Blaziken, Aggron, Exploud, Azumarill, Shiftry and Pelipper. I plan to employ a similar strategy for HeartGold, as I already have a few 'mons in mind.
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Jan 21, 2024 17:58:26 GMT -5
2: The Last of Us: Left Behind
Not a full game, but I’m gonna go ahead and count it. I pooled some PSRewards points together to upgrade TLOU2 to the PS5 version and ran through this while it downloaded.
An amazing piece of DLC. Not much bad to say about it.
(4.5 / 5)
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Jan 22, 2024 6:21:35 GMT -5
5. Super Mario Bros. 3
Kind of a quick buffer game while balancing Another Code and Xenoblade 2, not a lot to it. Always a quick fun playthrough. ... Not intentional that every game I've beaten so far this year is a Mario game, just kind of how it's shaken out.
|
|
|
Post by castletonsnob on Jan 22, 2024 16:28:20 GMT -5
2. We Love Katamari.
|
|
|
Post by Giul T. on Jan 22, 2024 19:54:35 GMT -5
4. Peglin/Peggle Nights
I'm not sure Peglin would really count as it's still 'in early access' and doesn't really have a true ending. But I completed the last unlock on it and I've had a lot of time with it the past two weeks as with Peggle Nights. I'd add Peggle Deluxe to this but that still has Blue Screen issue on Steam. Both games are great, Peggle Nights is a classic and quite challenging when completing the various objectives after speed running through the 'campaign." Peglin takes the concept to RPG Rouge-likes and it offers quite the different experience, despite sharing the same base gameplay.
|
|
Sigma: Current SRW Champ!
Dennis Stamp
Writes about wrestling, does videos about game shows, helps transpeople, loves baseball etc.
Posts: 4,525
|
Post by Sigma: Current SRW Champ! on Jan 22, 2024 23:20:21 GMT -5
6. Downwell on Hard Mode. Love Downwell.
|
|
|
Post by Andee9001 on Jan 25, 2024 6:09:33 GMT -5
2. Saints Row 2
Wanted to replay some old PS3 era games i enjoyed so started with this. Still a lot of fun and still my favourite in the series. Still as janky as i remember and gets a bit frustrating towards the end when they keep throwing more enemies at you and one shot attack choppers. Great soundtrack and i loved the mix of black comedy and dark story turns.
|
|
Scoops
ALF
Potato Clown
Posts: 1,116
|
Post by Scoops on Jan 26, 2024 16:47:32 GMT -5
3. Metroid Prime Remaster
I never beat this as a kid because I didn't understand the how to find the artifacts and didn't want to.
Really good though, and really nothing else like it.
|
|
|
Post by dirtyoldman on Jan 28, 2024 8:42:57 GMT -5
|
|
67 more
King Koopa
He's just a Sexy Kurt
Posts: 11,502
|
Post by 67 more on Jan 28, 2024 11:32:42 GMT -5
1. Spiderman 2 (PS5, physical)
God, I f***ing love these games, 100%'D it and can't wait for the DLC to come out. Only complaint was I hated the drone chases, but that's because of me sucking, so I just turned on chase assist to get me through them quicker
|
|
Gunhaver
Bubba Ho-Tep
"Gunhaver! You actually have a gun!"
Posts: 644
|
Post by Gunhaver on Jan 28, 2024 15:19:45 GMT -5
Game #5 is Streets of Rage 2. I hate the boxer boss a lot. I like how late in the game he shows up, though. You progress through a guy with knives, a bar keeper, dudes with jet packs, ninjas, an underground dragon thing, not-Wolverine, and then it rolls over back to relative normalcy with an old timey boxer just showing up. I get the feeling he slept through rehearsals.
|
|
Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,504
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Jan 29, 2024 13:41:27 GMT -5
3. Super Mario World 4. Kirby's Dreamland
Two easy games I can beat pretty quickly, always like to replay them once in a while.
|
|
Sigma: Current SRW Champ!
Dennis Stamp
Writes about wrestling, does videos about game shows, helps transpeople, loves baseball etc.
Posts: 4,525
|
Post by Sigma: Current SRW Champ! on Jan 29, 2024 20:20:39 GMT -5
7. FAr Cry 3 Classic Edition on the PS4. It felt like an eternity.
|
|
Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,504
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Jan 29, 2024 23:05:13 GMT -5
5. Pokemon Violet
FINALLY had the time and motivation to beat one of the Paldea games. Love the storyline of these games, even if it's emotionally draining. Still got the post-game and DLC to beat, but finally seeing the credits was incredible.
|
|