|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 4, 2024 23:57:29 GMT -5
#5 - Martha Marcy May Marlene (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
A riveting performance by Olsen in a pretty harrowing thriller. Rivals only WandaVision for her best work. [****]
#6 - Dear Basketball (YouTube)
*1st Viewing
Imagine being one of the greatest basketball players of all time AND an Academy Award winner. GOAT. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by LiamMcDuggle on Jan 5, 2024 0:30:17 GMT -5
#5 - Martha Marcy May Marlene (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
A riveting performance by Olsen in a pretty harrowing thriller. Rivals only WandaVision for her best work. [****]#6 - Dear Basketball (YouTube) *1st Viewing Imagine being one of the greatest basketball players of all time AND an Academy Award winner. GOAT. [****½] Elizabeth Olsen did a lot of indie movies before Marvel. I guess she wanted to establish herself as a legit actor and not someone riding the coattails of her very famous sisters. I would personally suggest 'Liberal Arts'. Not as good as Martha Marcy May Marlene, but still a good performance and movie
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 5, 2024 9:14:43 GMT -5
04 January
8. White Men Can't Jump (1992) 9. BASEketball (1998)
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,031
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 5, 2024 9:21:04 GMT -5
3. Wonka
MASSIVE fan of the original, in fact I'd watched it the day before, and had meant to see another filum but got the timing wrong, so Wonka it was.
Hugely enjoyed it, it was it's own thing while taking bits from various adaptations. Also, being British, seeing all the people I recognise from Taskmaster, Mighty Boosh etc. was fun.
I loved how they kept the "this could be anywhere" mood of 1971 by having all the nationalities and having signs in different languages in the background so there's nothing to pin on it.
The acting was charming, though the one thing I'll say is it's very much a kids film, everyone's hamming it up, whereas 1971, everyone is acting very realistically and seriously if you look back, they've just been put in a mad situation.
But that's more a preference as the performances were fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 5, 2024 22:23:56 GMT -5
#5 - Martha Marcy May Marlene (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
A riveting performance by Olsen in a pretty harrowing thriller. Rivals only WandaVision for her best work. [****]#6 - Dear Basketball (YouTube) *1st Viewing Imagine being one of the greatest basketball players of all time AND an Academy Award winner. GOAT. [****½] Elizabeth Olsen did a lot of indie movies before Marvel. I guess she wanted to establish herself as a legit actor and not someone riding the coattails of her very famous sisters. I would personally suggest 'Liberal Arts'. Not as good as Martha Marcy May Marlene, but still a good performance and movie For sure. I like her a lot in Ingrid Goes West and Wind River. Granted they were after she started with Marvel but still.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 5, 2024 22:24:16 GMT -5
#7 - Good Grief (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
A nice little slice of life movie with some heart and emotion. About what I expected. [***]
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Jan 6, 2024 2:35:38 GMT -5
1. Ninja Scroll (1993)
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 6, 2024 4:56:27 GMT -5
05 January
10. Adventures in Babysitting (1987) 11. Chain Reaction (1996)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 7, 2024 0:01:40 GMT -5
#8 - Oldboy (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
I've been dying to see this for so long and was shocked to find it on Netflix. It lived up to the hype with a gripping story and that iconic hallway scene but I did NOT see that plot twist coming. wtf. [****½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,162
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 7, 2024 1:36:02 GMT -5
3. Damage (2009) - Watched this on DVD. Back in 2010, I recall buying the DVD at Blockbuster Video when they would do special deals for previously-viewed movies where one could get three or five films for about $10 (maybe less). I remember watching it at some point. However, because I have been on a kick involving fighting movies (like martial arts films or underground fighting films), I decided to revisit it.
The plot itself reminded me so much of "Lionheart" (aka "A.W.O.L.") and "Fighting," but because this came out the same year as the latter, I would say it's probably a better version of that. I had heard that those films are similar to 1975's "Hard Times" with Charles Bronson, but I still need to see that. In this film, Steve Austin plays a convict who is out on parole and finds a couple of jobs to make a living, and then he is approached by a widow of a man he killed. The widow needs a heart transplant for her young daughter and of course, Austin's character has to make some money to pay for the operation, which then leads to him to enter the fighting world, where some guy who is in debt with bad people volunteers to manage him and then the plot goes from there.
Although the plot has been done before, for a straight-to-video release, I could see it tries to be more than an action film when it adds drama to the mix. While the fighting itself really could have been done better, whether it's in the fight choreography and the editing, I think what makes this film work is the charisma of Steve Austin (I could be biased because he was one of my favorite wrestlers when I was growing up), along with Walton Goggins and the lovely Laura Vandervoort. Also, Austin surprised me with his performance in this because I think he showed he had some range. Sure, he never went into Hollywood like The Rock, but I guess he did fine in some films he has done. I recall kind of enjoying "The Condemned," even though there were issues, and I didn't mind "Tactical Force," but it's been a long time since I have watched that one. I also liked the feel for it, as it felt kind of gritty in some areas.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 7, 2024 9:01:27 GMT -5
06 January
12. Pleasantville (1998) 13. Scooby-Doo: The Mystery Begins (2009)
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,150
|
Post by Bobeddy on Jan 7, 2024 10:44:10 GMT -5
Figure I'll get in on this and try and regularly post on the films I see this year, but I'll only be tracking any new releases I catch. My goal is to try and managed 52 to average out to one a week.
I'm in Ireland so there'll be a handful of films that'd have been released in the US last year but won't be out here until later on. For example, The Iron Claw won't be out here for another few weeks.
2024 New Releases #1 The Boy and the Heron
The latest from Studio Ghibli, Hayao Miyazaki Terry FunkS it with his last film, after his last last film in 2013.
Talk about starting the year off on a strong foot, this was a great film to kick off my 2024 viewing. As expected the animation is fantastic (especially some early scenes involving fire), the story is your standard 'child enters a wonderland full of bizarre creatures' and Miyazaki does a great job of making the world feel complete and fleshed out. As ever the 'creatures' have the right balance of charm and uncanny unsettlingness.
I bought a ticket to the subtitled version of the movie but the version they showed was dubbed. Once I got over my initial annoyance (I specifically went to a different cinema than the one I have a membership with to see the subbed version), the voice cast do a really good job. There's definitely some voices you'll recognise instantly and one that'll surprise you and make you go "Why'd he choose THAT accent!?".
VERDICT: If you're a fan of Ghibli or animation in general, I'd definitely recommend checking it out as I feel it's a fitting swan song to the career of a master.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 7, 2024 12:31:27 GMT -5
1. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023) 2. Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)Another movie I'm watching on streaming that I saw in the theaters last year. I need to do more then one a week or I'm never gonna get through them. Anyways, I know this has a bad rap, and it definitely has its issues. Most notably how MODOK was completely wasted. But the heroes were charming and the quantum realm in general had kind of an 80's dark fantasy aesthetic to it that I appreciated. Not one of Marvel's better films, but a fun, harmless romp over-all.
|
|
|
Post by stevescorpio on Jan 7, 2024 12:43:07 GMT -5
I got distracted and didn't finish last year. I'm going to try to rectify that.
1. Mamma Mia (2008) Rewatched
I haven't seen the stage show, but this was pretty enjoyable. Only downside is Pierce Brosnan's terrible singing.
2. Elvis (2022) First Watch
Austin Butler and Tom Hanks give terrific performances. I can't say that I'm a fan of the directing though.
|
|
|
Post by Rise on Jan 7, 2024 13:18:56 GMT -5
Slow start to the year for me from watching films tbh as I've been concentrating on gaming instead.
I watched The Grinch and The Super Mario Bros again as the boy wanted to watch them and watched The Accountant again after a few years. I did 275 films last year but I don't think I'll make that total again
1. Grinch, The 2: Super Mario Bros. Movie, The Chicken Run 2: Dawn of the Nugget 3: Accountant, The
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 7, 2024 23:29:25 GMT -5
#9 - The Big Sick (Prime)
*2nd Viewing
Just as touching the second time around and one of the better modern films in the genre. [****]
#10 - About Fate (Prime)
*1st Viewing
Man, I'm such a sucker for a rom-com. This doesn't do anything new with the genre but I ate it up. [***]
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 8, 2024 3:36:47 GMT -5
07 January
14. Mannequin (1987) 15. Nurse Betty (2000)
|
|
|
Post by Zombie Mod is not a ghoul. on Jan 8, 2024 18:19:05 GMT -5
2.) Rebel Moon (in the process of first watch, paused it twice already and I'm not even 30 minutes in. this is just bad so far.)
edit:
I may not make it through the entirety of this, it's a typical zack snyder movie.. all style and no substance. it's a film I wont re-watch any time soon.
edit 2:
gave up with about 40 minutes left, I'm going to have to either finish it or start again with it another day as I just couldn't get into the film.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,328
|
Post by bob on Jan 8, 2024 19:15:58 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies 2021 total: 149 movies 2022 total: 166 movies 2023 total: 161 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 POM Wonderful Presents: The Greatest Movie Ever Sold (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 6 Big Hero 6 (2014) bluray 5/5 * January 7 Contempt (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,375
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 8, 2024 19:36:03 GMT -5
1.Reseviour Dogs-Streaming
Yea got this on 4 formats in the media library but saw it was on Paramount Plus with Showtime.
Almost the perfect film for me. For about 3 years this,UHF and Ernest goes to camp where the only VHS I owned. So got watched over and over.
Figure all know the plot. Only major complaint is I want more Eddie Bunker in the film and less QT.
9.8 cut off ears out of 10
|
|