Post by mystermystery on Jan 8, 2024 20:06:06 GMT -5
1. DOLLMAN (1991)
Finally getting around to watching some Albert Pyun (RIP). Dollman is decent nonsense that has some absurdly creative ways to play with the idea of an alien who is essentially a tough guy 80s cop crash landing on earth who is only one foot tall compared to most but is packing the Space Equivalent of a 44 Magnum.
I liked it.
2. ONYX THE FORTUITOUS AND THE TALISMAN OF SOULS (2023)
Some dude's popular internet character did the Kickstarter shuffle and raised enough to generate an actual movie that has both Barbara Crampton and Jeffery Combs in it. I missed every single inside joke but found it amusing enough. It's essentially a Dark Lord Willy Wonka bringing five contest winners to his mansion to do a secret incantation and the goofy nerd character who is going to bungle the evil man's attempt to bring forth a demon.
I referred to it as "Ernest Scared Satanist."
3. OMEGA DOOM (1996)
Another Albert Pyun film that takes the Yojimbo story and uses it in a world where humans have been wiped out and now different types of androids feud with each other. Rutger Hauer is the main character (Yes, the titular Omega Doom) who obtained a more peaceful sentience from getting shot in the head by one of the last humans alive before a nuke finished them off. Like Eastwood in Fistful of Dollars or Willis in Last Man Standing, Hauer plays two rival groups off each other to free a town from their feud.
It was odd but I don't regret watching it. Wish I'd liked the comedic sidekick a bit more.
4. STRIKING DISTANCE (1993) *Rewatch
My first re-watch because I remembered how Robert Pasteroli went onto the Tonight Show and spoiled the ending of the film and decided to see how the film held up. It's Bruce Willis as a demoted cop now forced to work on the water after testifying against his partner (who then threw themselves off a bridge in distraught because it's horrible to imagine a cop facing actual punishment for their actions). Willis ends up having to track down a serial killer who escaped him years ago (and, of course, killed his father) before his new partner Sarah Jessica Parker can become a target.
This viewing, I realized the film was directed by the same guy who did Road House and that made the stunts make much, much, much more sense. It's still a bit of nonsense, but the ending is so cheesy good.
5. THE RIFT (1990)
A submarine is sent to find another lost crew and faces a whole bunch of sci-fi obstacles. R. Lee Ermey plays the captain and while it is just him being a military man on screen again, seeing him interact with weird, wet alien puppets was a sight to behold.
Ray Wise is in here, too, doing his best to raise the quality of what's happening. The film starts dull but ends alright.
6. NATURE OF THE BEAST (1995)
A movie I don't recommend only because I realize now it was written and directed by Victor Salva.
Eric Roberts and Lance Henriksen dueling as two dudes with secrets was a very Hitchcock-ian set-up that. They are both good in the movie, even if the plot flounders.
7. SKYSCRAPER (2018)
I like the idea of combining The Towering Inferno and Die Hard but that would require a movie that doesn't spend as much time with Dwayne Johnson as it does.
Perfectly fine at what it delivers.
8. OCEAN'S EIGHT (2018)
I enjoy a good "get the gang together" thing but it was an okay-at-best plan and presentation.
Really didn't care for the insurance inspector character.
Finally getting around to watching some Albert Pyun (RIP). Dollman is decent nonsense that has some absurdly creative ways to play with the idea of an alien who is essentially a tough guy 80s cop crash landing on earth who is only one foot tall compared to most but is packing the Space Equivalent of a 44 Magnum.
I liked it.
2. ONYX THE FORTUITOUS AND THE TALISMAN OF SOULS (2023)
Some dude's popular internet character did the Kickstarter shuffle and raised enough to generate an actual movie that has both Barbara Crampton and Jeffery Combs in it. I missed every single inside joke but found it amusing enough. It's essentially a Dark Lord Willy Wonka bringing five contest winners to his mansion to do a secret incantation and the goofy nerd character who is going to bungle the evil man's attempt to bring forth a demon.
I referred to it as "Ernest Scared Satanist."
3. OMEGA DOOM (1996)
Another Albert Pyun film that takes the Yojimbo story and uses it in a world where humans have been wiped out and now different types of androids feud with each other. Rutger Hauer is the main character (Yes, the titular Omega Doom) who obtained a more peaceful sentience from getting shot in the head by one of the last humans alive before a nuke finished them off. Like Eastwood in Fistful of Dollars or Willis in Last Man Standing, Hauer plays two rival groups off each other to free a town from their feud.
It was odd but I don't regret watching it. Wish I'd liked the comedic sidekick a bit more.
4. STRIKING DISTANCE (1993) *Rewatch
My first re-watch because I remembered how Robert Pasteroli went onto the Tonight Show and spoiled the ending of the film and decided to see how the film held up. It's Bruce Willis as a demoted cop now forced to work on the water after testifying against his partner (who then threw themselves off a bridge in distraught because it's horrible to imagine a cop facing actual punishment for their actions). Willis ends up having to track down a serial killer who escaped him years ago (and, of course, killed his father) before his new partner Sarah Jessica Parker can become a target.
This viewing, I realized the film was directed by the same guy who did Road House and that made the stunts make much, much, much more sense. It's still a bit of nonsense, but the ending is so cheesy good.
5. THE RIFT (1990)
A submarine is sent to find another lost crew and faces a whole bunch of sci-fi obstacles. R. Lee Ermey plays the captain and while it is just him being a military man on screen again, seeing him interact with weird, wet alien puppets was a sight to behold.
Ray Wise is in here, too, doing his best to raise the quality of what's happening. The film starts dull but ends alright.
6. NATURE OF THE BEAST (1995)
A movie I don't recommend only because I realize now it was written and directed by Victor Salva.
Eric Roberts and Lance Henriksen dueling as two dudes with secrets was a very Hitchcock-ian set-up that. They are both good in the movie, even if the plot flounders.
7. SKYSCRAPER (2018)
I like the idea of combining The Towering Inferno and Die Hard but that would require a movie that doesn't spend as much time with Dwayne Johnson as it does.
Perfectly fine at what it delivers.
8. OCEAN'S EIGHT (2018)
I enjoy a good "get the gang together" thing but it was an okay-at-best plan and presentation.
Really didn't care for the insurance inspector character.