|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 10, 2024 22:35:43 GMT -5
#14 - The Holdovers (Peacock)
*1st Viewing
Did not expect this to his emotionally the way it did. The script is fantastic, the story is touching, and the performances are all tremendous. [****½]
#15 - Die Hard With A Vengeance (Hulu)
*1st Viewing
Die Hard is a classic and the sequel is solid but the third installment was like "what if we add Samuel L. Jackson?" and that was a stroke of genius. Even if this movie is like, 20 minutes too long. [****]
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Jan 11, 2024 13:27:46 GMT -5
Grave Encounters 1 & 2 They were silly little ghost hunting movies about a haunted asylum. 1 gets bonus points for just how hilariously on-the-nose the actors Zak Bagans / Ghost Adventures parody was. {Spoiler} The asylum has some crazy powers. Kind of lost me when it switched from ghosts to the asylum being able to Shapeshift and manipulate time and space
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 11, 2024 15:27:58 GMT -5
10 January
20. Sgt. Bilko (1996) 21. Fierce Creatures (1997)
11 January
22. So I Married an Axe Murder (1993) 23. Corinna, Corinna (1994)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 12, 2024 0:06:07 GMT -5
#16 - The Godfather Part II (Paramount+)
*1st Viewing
Yeah, I get it. I see why this is a classic. [****½]
#17 - World Beaters (ESPN+)
*1st Viewing
A pretty bland sports documentary. [**]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 13, 2024 0:28:58 GMT -5
#18 - Role Play (Prime)
*1st Viewing
I'm like 95% sure this was written by AI. At least it didn't drag at any point. [**]
#19 - Pete Davidson: Turbo Fonzarelli (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
Too many weird jokes about his mom but the stalker stuff legitimately had my sides hurting. [***½]
#20 - Mean Girls (Theater)
*1st Viewing
Renee Rapp, the woman that you are. Obviously, this wasn't as good as the original but between Rapp's performance, some great musical numbers, and some of the new cast members, I had a blast here. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 13, 2024 2:05:35 GMT -5
1. The Flash
You know what I would like? A DC movie that has a hero that I actually gave a rat’s ass about. Instead we get Barry being annoying in stereo with an assortment of other ‘Justice League’ members who are smug and cocky. The only decent one was Michael Keaton. I was hoping the fight scenes would be a saving grace but instead they looked the cgi from a video game. They did get a laugh out of me from the final Bruce Wayne.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 13, 2024 10:22:49 GMT -5
12 January
24. Mystery Men (1999) 25. Cherry Falls (1999)
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,328
|
Post by bob on Jan 13, 2024 11:05:17 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies 2021 total: 149 movies 2022 total: 166 movies 2023 total: 161 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 POM Wonderful Presents: The Greatest Movie Ever Sold (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 6 Big Hero 6 (2014) bluray 5/5 * January 7 Contempt (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 The Lighthouse (2019) 5/5 * January 9 Mortal Kombat (2021) 5/5 * January 12 Everything Everywhere All at Once (2023) bluray 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 13, 2024 23:29:29 GMT -5
5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)Latest streaming catch-up from 2023. officialfan.proboards.com/thread/389530/latest-marvel-film-developmentI'm just posting that because that's the thread I started back in 2011 when rumors of a Guardians of the Galaxy movie first hit the web. And nobody in that thread besides me thought it was a good idea. And here we are, thirteen years, three movies, a holiday special and a gazillion dollars later, and I was right and everybody else was wrong. Me. I was right. ME ME ME ME ME!!! I'm giving out all the "I told you so" on this. Remember this the next time I say I think Daredevil should be fighting kaiju's and Batman should be fighting wizards in space!
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,376
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 14, 2024 0:07:56 GMT -5
05-The To Do List-Paramount Plus
Not sure if you need the Showtime addon to be able to see this or not. Aubrey Plaza is in high school and it is 1993. She is so dorky she makes Urkel look like Robbie Carr(the coolest guy to goto Moss Point High School in 1992). And we get what is pretty muchan 80s Teen comedy but made in 2013. Great cast and worth checking out.
7.6 songs from 95 played in a movie set in 93 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 14, 2024 0:23:57 GMT -5
#21 - The Worst Person in the World (Hulu)
*1st Viewing
Very well acted and intriguing but I think it's a bit too long and that third act loses me when it was supposed to hit harder on an emotional level. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Jan 14, 2024 5:40:07 GMT -5
30 Days of Night (2007)
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 14, 2024 10:43:57 GMT -5
13 January
26. Van Wilder: Party Liaison (2002) 27. Striking Distance (1993)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,164
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 14, 2024 12:50:22 GMT -5
4. Pit Fighter (2005) - Watched this on YouTube. I had not watched movies lately, but I had been meaning to watch this. I could tell this was a B-movie, so going into something like this shouldn't require a lot of expectations.
I came out of it with a feeling of "eh." While I could tell with the fight scenes that real martial artists (including the lead) were hired, they did fine with what they had to work with. But the editing and choreography could have been done so much better. Plus, the plot is nothing new. A guy with amnesia is slowly regaining his memory, and as the movie progresses, you see there is more plot exposition. Given how short it is, there could only be some scenes and montages to explain the elements of the plot.
I will hand it to the director for the use of practical effects. Even for a movie with a low budget, I liked the use of blood squibs, as well as fake blood flying during the fight scenes.
Aside from that, it wasn't enough to keep my attention.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 14, 2024 15:02:56 GMT -5
14 January
28. Go (1999) 29. Hairspray (1988)
|
|
ayumidah
Wade Wilson
Don't bother pretending I seem fine, I like that I'm a mess
Posts: 26,738
|
Post by ayumidah on Jan 14, 2024 17:39:31 GMT -5
5. Fast X
taking advantage of the weather to watch stuff on Peacock I've been wanting to for awhile. This is leaving Peacock tonight, so figured I'd get it in while I can.
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Jan 14, 2024 18:59:45 GMT -5
4: A Haunting at Preston Castle Terrible. Absolutely terrible. I watched it because I’ve done real life paranormal investigations of the actual Preston Castle. I was there shortly after they finished their film and saw some remaining set pieces. But it’s terrible. It’s slow. It’s a drag. It was kind of cool to see the castle I’ve been in multiple times, but other than that …. No.
5: Cannibal Holocaust This was a very very tough watch. I think I’m glad to have seen it? But I will never watch it again.
|
|
|
Post by G✇JI☈A on Jan 14, 2024 19:24:32 GMT -5
Started logging my film watching on Letterboxd this year. So at least it would remind to post here every now and again. I will list where I saw them in brackets, but I location is Australia so it may vary if and where these are available. 1. Weird: The Al Yankovick Story (2022) ***1/2 - funny parody of the music biography (Paramount+) 2. The Lost City of Melbourne (2022) **** - fascinating look on the history of Melbourne (Australian city) buildings and heritage. (SBS on demand) 3. Salt Burn (2023) ** - movie tries too hard, really tedious in parts. Good performances and a banging soundtrack though. (Prime Video) 4. Killers of the Flower Moon (2023) **1/2 - this one broke my heart, I though this movie really dragged. Great performances by the cast, had an interesting story… but man I felt the runtime.. And the ending, I will give it that it's better then just fading to black and showing some text before the credits rolled. But still a disappointment for me. (AppleTV+) If you feel inclined and want to follow me for whatever reason: boxd.it/8eTZT
|
|
mystermystery
Dennis Stamp
Still in the White Hummer
Posts: 4,367
Member is Online
|
Post by mystermystery on Jan 14, 2024 19:33:47 GMT -5
11. FREAKY (2020) Nice to see Vince Vaughn can still be funny plus intimidating as necessary.
12. DEAD SPACE (1991) Neat to see a young Bryan Cranston playing a beleaguered scientist who accidentally creates a monster instead of a vaccine (Don't you hate it when that happens?). You can literally tell how good this dude was going to be by watching him act against literally anyone else in the movie.
13. DYLAN DOG: DEAD OF NIGHT I never saw the source material for this, but it wasn't as horrible as I was told. Then again, your mileage may vary depending on how well you do with the comedic sidekick's arc.
14. DESTROY ALL NEIGHBORS (2024) Jonah Ray Rodrigues (MST3K) gets an awful, bizarre acting neighbor (Alex Winter under a metric ton of make-up) and slowly descends into madness before quickly descending into more madness. A horror comedy that is all about the practical effects it uses.
15. SELF RELIANCE (2023) Jake Johnson (New Girl) is a broken down dude, devastated from his girlfriend breaking up with him, invited to compete in a "The Most Dangerous Game" like situation where if he survives for 30 Days he will receive $1 million dollars. However, he realizes the loophole that the killers have to wait until he is alone to strike and begins his journey to find someone to be by his side no matter when even though no one believes him about the contest. It's a Thriller Comedy (?) that plays with the idea that it may be all in his mind with the amount of weird actions taken by the "players." Anna Kendrick shows up, so that's a good thing.
16. UNDERGROUND (2023) A bachelorette party gets bounced from their Uber and, after one swears to know a shortcut, soon finds themselves in an underground bunker where things are weird and slightly supernatural...presumably. It's low budget for even Found Footage standards and features an ending that can described as both surprising and underwhelming. Rough go.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 14, 2024 23:55:03 GMT -5
#22 - My Best Friend's Wedding (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
Kinda of wild that they made a rom-com where the protagonist is the villain. It shouldn't work but it mostly does because of Julia Roberts. [***½]
#23 - The Half of It (Netflix)
*2nd Viewing
The second time around, this still hits as a really good teen rom-com. [***½]
|
|