agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,162
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 15, 2024 0:46:33 GMT -5
5. Lady Bloodfight - Watched this on Tubi. I was in the mood to watch another fight movie. What can I say? I've been on a kick (no pun intended). However, I looked this one up, and though the lovely Amy Johnston on the artwork was a drawing factor, I had read the plot synopsis and it seemed intriguing. I watched it, and I could see that this was a woman-centric take on "Bloodsport," which starred Jean-Claude Van Damme.
With all that said, I was a little surprised at this film. Sure, there are a lot of clichés that are found in martial arts films such as the master who will teach the basics to the main character, as well as the ways of being warrior. The rival character with a grudge who becomes master to another character but are the antagonists. The violent and bloodthirsty opponent with no care for the opponent. I could go on, but hey, I didn't go in to expect anything original.
I was impressed by the fight choreography in this one, as well as the editing. Yes, there were bits that involved wires, but that wasn't a bad thing. I was also intrigued that this film did not hold back on the gore. Yes, even for a movie involving female fighters, there was some bloodshed in this film. However, in spite of that, I noticed that there was still a little fanservice as the camera people did some close-ups on the women in some scenes. I thought that was kind of funny.
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,150
|
Post by Bobeddy on Jan 15, 2024 13:14:06 GMT -5
2024 New Releases #2 Night Swim
I went into this Haunted Swimming Pool knowing it had gotten poor reviews, but I'm a big horror fan and Blumhouse has surprised me in the past by having stupid sounding concepts but sending up making a pretty entertaining flick.
Water can be scary, it can be really scary. If you've ever looked at the ocean at night or been far off-coast on a boat, your mind begins to reel with thoughts of how endless and unknowable and uncaring the waters are. Unfortunately that doesn't work with a pool.
I did like the story they told with how the pool affects our main character being the main source of conflict, but anytime they try to make the pool seem frightening it just comes off as silly. In the third act what the pool can do amps up, from here the film kinda goes bonkers and it's hard to take it any way serious anymore.
VERDICT: A perfectly watchable movie executed fairly competently until it implodes under the pressure of its own ridiculous premise. Worth dipping your toe in the water if you're looking for a silly movie you can poke fun at.
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,150
|
Post by Bobeddy on Jan 15, 2024 13:26:43 GMT -5
2024 New Releases #3 Poor Things
Only 2 weeks into the year and I feel like I have a shortlister for my Top 10. I loved this movie. The performances are excellent, the costume and set design are visually wonderful, the story enjoyable and engaging.
Willem Dafoe is great as the grotesque yet kindly father figure and Mark Ruffalo is a lot of fun as a snivelly cad, but this is Emma Stone's show. She's absolutely fantastic and it's a delight watching the character of Bella develop both cognitively and spiritually through her performance.
VERDICT: As with most of Yorgos Lanthimos' work, your mileage may vary (I loved Killing of a Sacred Deer, so take that for what my opinion's worth), but for me this was a wonderfully enjoyable movie and one I'd very much recommend!
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,458
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 15, 2024 14:49:40 GMT -5
5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023) 6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)As I said before, I gotta do more then one a week. I really hate having so many criticisms about a movie I really like, but I do. It feels like it takes forever for the movie to actually start. Don't get me wrong, it was all good, character building stuff, but do we really need a whole hour of Gwen and Miles having parent problems before we actually get into the meat of things? And I really hate it when movies end in "to be continued". And yes, I knew it would do that before I even saw it in theaters last year, that doesn't make it any less frustrating. But otherwise, a well told, well animated, really fun movie. Plus, it has Videoman in it, which officially makes it the greatest Spider-Man movie of all time. Hopefully the sequel will get here soon enough.
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,031
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 15, 2024 14:55:59 GMT -5
Started logging my film watching on Letterboxd this year. So at least it would remind to post here every now and again. I will list where I saw them in brackets, but I location is Australia so it may vary if and where these are available. 1. Weird: The Al Yankovick Story (2022) ***1/2 - funny parody of the music biography (Paramount+) 2. The Lost City of Melbourne (2022) **** - fascinating look on the history of Melbourne (Australian city) buildings and heritage. (SBS on demand) 3. Salt Burn (2023) ** - movie tries too hard, really tedious in parts. Good performances and a banging soundtrack though. (Prime Video) 4. Killers of the Flower Moon (2023) **1/2 - this one broke my heart, I though this movie really dragged. Great performances by the cast, had an interesting story… but man I felt the runtime.. And the ending, I will give it that it's better then just fading to black and showing some text before the credits rolled. But still a disappointment for me. (AppleTV+) If you feel inclined and want to follow me for whatever reason: boxd.it/8eTZTJust sent a follow, me and a few friends are all using this now.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,373
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 15, 2024 23:18:51 GMT -5
06-Perfect Sunday AKA American Lowrider Made in 2010 and released straight to REDBOX in 2013 this is Friday with an almost all His[panic cast. Ignore the cover Danny Trejo is iin the movie for at most 2 minutes. 6.5 Ernie from George Lopez inflating a Blow up sex doll out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by stevescorpio on Jan 15, 2024 23:41:29 GMT -5
3. Night Swim (2024) In theaters
Horror film about a haunted swimming pool. It is not very good.
4. The Flintstones (1994) Rewatched
Saw this on Netflix and figured why not since it had been a while since I saw it. It has not aged well at all.
5. Lift (2024) Netflix
I didn't mind this. Seeing Kevin Hart do a more dramatic film was interesting. If you can get past the first 15 minutes, it's a decent heist film.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 16, 2024 0:19:27 GMT -5
#24 - Thriller 40 (Showtime)
*1st Viewing
This was fine but I wanted it to be better. It's kind of just 90 minutes of "Thriller is awesome." That's fine though more in-depth stuff on how the album was made and such would've been more interesting. [***½]
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,031
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 16, 2024 2:39:50 GMT -5
7. Robocop 2014
They could have actually had something here.
It's a reboot that does change things up, focus on different aspects with a fine cast.
But it's just not there, it's so glossy, putting in standard action scenes, crowbarring the characters into cliche roles and plots, the satire is pretty shallow.
A big missed opportunity.
|
|
|
Post by G✇JI☈A on Jan 16, 2024 5:48:07 GMT -5
5. Evil Dead Rises (2023) *** (Netflix Australia) fairly decent installment in the ED series. Like that it's a story that stood on its own. Making the main characters likeable raised the stakes and tension. Some dumb character moments, but I recommend a watch.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,301
|
Post by bob on Jan 16, 2024 8:20:54 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies 2021 total: 149 movies 2022 total: 166 movies 2023 total: 161 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 POM Wonderful Presents: The Greatest Movie Ever Sold (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 6 Big Hero 6 (2014) bluray 5/5 * January 7 Contempt (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 The Lighthouse (2019) 5/5 * January 9 Mortal Kombat (2021) 5/5 * January 12 Everything Everywhere All at Once (2023) bluray 5/5 * January 13 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) bluray 5/5 * January 14 Dances with Wolves (1990) Extended Cut bluray 5/5 * January 15 The Last Duel (2021) bluray 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 16, 2024 12:17:37 GMT -5
15 January
30. Drop Dead Fred (1991) 31. The First Wives Club (1996)
|
|
mystermystery
Dennis Stamp
Still in the White Hummer
Posts: 4,365
|
Post by mystermystery on Jan 16, 2024 20:37:16 GMT -5
17. SASQUATCH MOUNTAIN (2006)
Bank Robbers having their escape go wrong and ending up in a horror situation seems like its own subgenre. In this one, they crash the getaway car, kidnap the woman in the other vehicle, and flee into the woods of the small town they're in only to discover there is a big hairy creature that is super nonplussed with their arrival.
Very basic back and forth between the sheriff and his crew and the robbers with the big dude in a suit Sasquatch jogging in to wipe someone out from time to time. Lance Henriksen helps carry this one to the finish line.
18. BECKY (2020) Revenge film with an angsty young girl having to deal with escaped neo-nazis that have invaded her father's vacation home. The big casting of this is Kevin James as the main Nazi character with an almost comedic amount of tattoos. Big Robert Maillet, always Kurrgan to me, is always a secret contender for "Best wrestler turned actor."
Perhaps the most sudden 'last kill' in a film I've seen in a while.
19. THE WRATH OF BECKY (2023) That's right, I watched the sequel back-to-back with the original. A now 18-year-old Becky gets pulled back into the "Killing Bad Guys" game after a violent home invasion by a group of obvious template "Noble Men" who also steal Becky's dog (who is technically the only real family she has left). This time the "Wait, he's the villain?" casting is Sean William Scott who plays a very chilled and chilling villain.
And that ending. Goofy, but good.
20. BATES MOTEL (1987) The failed pilot that follows actor Bud Cort playing a character named Alex who was admitted to the same psychiatric hospital as Norman Bates as a child (because Alex locked his abusive father in a dryer). Norman took a fatherly affection to the kid and essentially helped raise Alex during their time in the hospital to the point that the movie essentially starts with Norman's funeral. Alex is released from psychiatric care and the reading of Norman's will (and you better believe the lawyer does an eye roll at "I, Norman Bates, being of sound mind") discovers Norman left Alex the Bates Motel.
You can see where the show would've gone (with Lori Petty as the quirky cook seemingly trying to bring Alex out of his shell) and...well, honestly, I get why it didn't get picked up. Nice try, though.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,373
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 16, 2024 20:40:15 GMT -5
07-Who's ya caddy-DVD
Yea the golf comedy with Big Boi and the pedo principal from Ferris Bulluer.
Had been told this was bad. And ya it aint great. Still it is better than Caddyshack 2.
5.3 whatever happened to Susan Ward's out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 17, 2024 1:07:19 GMT -5
#25 - Mamma Mia Here We Go Again (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
Doing a sequel that barely features Meryl Streep is a choice but Lily James is perfect so it works out well enough. [***]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 17, 2024 1:19:09 GMT -5
2. Leave the World Behind
A family goes on vacation just as society collapses. It is a very, VERY slow build full of people being dicks to each other and a bunch of stuff that doesn’t get explained. And then someone says something that should have come up in the first half hour and then the credits roll with no actual conclusion. Almost two and a half hours and I ended up yelling at the tv because it ended so badly.
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,031
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 17, 2024 2:42:46 GMT -5
8. This Was The XFL
It was alright, it was good to hear the various perspectives but it didn't feel like it really got into it, and smoothed a lot of things over.
It feels like, for the length, it should have more to it than "Vince didn't have a plan" and "the football wasn't good".
9. Unbreakable
This was really good, this M. Night is what we should have gotten. The mood, the pacing, the composition on top of a greatbcouple of main characters, it was fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 17, 2024 14:30:43 GMT -5
16 January
32. Dragnet
17 January
33. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) 34. Starship Troopers (1997)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,162
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 17, 2024 16:32:39 GMT -5
6. The Beekeeper - Saw this in theaters. I had class today. I was let out early, especially since it's the first week. I saw this being advertised on YouTube a lot lately. I also must add that I have seen and enjoyed other films with Jason Statham.
I must note that I was about five minutes late, but I got the gist of the build-up of what was to come. If I were to watch it again, I don't think it's really that important of what I had missed. As for the plot itself, it is nothing new. Statham's character is supposed to be an all-around badass who is hard to kill, like "John Wick." Of course, it's more about not only seeing how badass the character is but also seeing the action, fights, and shootouts. With that said, it did its job in that regard.
I was also intrigued at seeing Josh Hutcherson playing the main villain. Sure, he was a total douchebag type, but it worked.
Maybe I could give this another watch.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,373
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 17, 2024 17:42:24 GMT -5
08-Colors-DVD
Wow guessing I haven't seen this in at least 30 years. 80s classic about street gangs in LA. Was one I saw all the time when it hit home video. Then by the mid 90s never watched it again until today.
7.6 Damien Waynes dancing in their drawers with a stuffed rabbit on their shoulders out of 10.
|
|