agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,164
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 17, 2024 22:44:26 GMT -5
7. Redemption (also known as "Hummingbird") - Watched this on Blu-ray. I got this from the library recently. I recall having heard of this by seeing ads for it on websites back in 2013. I know that it stars Jason Statham, but I had also read that it was different from what other Statham films. Now that I've seen it, I can say that it was more of a dramatic film that happened to have action scenes. The keyword being "dramatic," as it dived more into Statham's character and his story.
I actually found myself invested in this film because I actually thought Statham did a decent, if good job at acting. Yes, even with a lot of the action films he starred in up to that point, he showed he had some range as an actor and can do more serious roles. I know there was another film he did around the same time-frame (the early-2010s) that was supposed to be more serious, the film adaptation of the book called "Blitz," but I haven't seen that one yet. I also liked the dynamic he had with the nun character. I mean when you really look at the film's plot, it's really more of a character study about why this person does what he does and such.
I was rather impressed by this film.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 17, 2024 23:46:00 GMT -5
#26 - Self Reliance (Hulu)
*1st Viewing
Man was living the dream of spending every day with Anna Kendrick. This movie has a really cool, fun concept and they really make it work when Johnson and Kendrick share the screen but once she disappears, it loses a lot of the charm. [***½]
#27 - Live Free or Die Hard (Max)
*1st Viewing
Not awful but this should've stayed a trilogy. [**½]
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,458
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 18, 2024 13:20:54 GMT -5
5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023) 6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023) 7. Josie and the Pussycats (2001)Still the greatest movie of 2001. A Knight's Tale is a solid second.
|
|
mo
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
"Here are the young men, the weight on their shoulders..."
Posts: 16,533
|
Post by mo on Jan 18, 2024 16:22:13 GMT -5
Just saw “The Beekeeper.” Incredibly stupid and incredibly entertaining. Would recommend!
|
|
|
Post by stevescorpio on Jan 18, 2024 18:00:16 GMT -5
6. American Underdog (2021) First Watch
Sports drama about Kurt Warner. I couldn't get into this. Not sure why.
7. Draft Day (2014) Re-watch 8. Sahara (2005) First Watch
Very mediocre action flick.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,328
Member is Online
|
Post by bob on Jan 18, 2024 19:53:58 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies 2021 total: 149 movies 2022 total: 166 movies 2023 total: 161 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 POM Wonderful Presents: The Greatest Movie Ever Sold (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 6 Big Hero 6 (2014) bluray 5/5 * January 7 Contempt (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 The Lighthouse (2019) 5/5 * January 9 Mortal Kombat (2021) 5/5 * January 12 Everything Everywhere All at Once (2023) bluray 5/5 * January 13 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) bluray 5/5 * January 14 Dances with Wolves (1990) Extended Cut bluray 5/5 * January 15 The Last Duel (2021) bluray 5/5 * January 16 Dial M for Murder (1954) 5/5
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 19, 2024 0:03:07 GMT -5
#28 - Spies in Disguise (Disney+)
*1st Viewing
I don't remember trailers for this or anything like that, so I wasn't expecting Will Smith's character to be a pigeon for the majority of the movie. [***]
#29 - BLACKPINK: Light Up The Sky (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
Here to consume any and all BLACKPINK content so I loved this. [****]
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,458
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 19, 2024 14:42:50 GMT -5
6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023) 7. Josie and the Pussycats (2001) 8. Ladybugs (1992)Another find on YouTube. For those not familiar, for a brief period of time in the early 90's Rodney Dangerfield tried to re-brand himself as a more family-friendly comedian. This movie, co-starring Jackee Harry and the late Jonathan Brandis, was probably the highlight of that endeavor. By modern standards there is so much wrong with a movie about a boy who dresses as a girl so he can play on a girl's soccer team. But, honestly, it's not mean-spirited or cynical in the slightest and it's done with such a heartfelt earnestness that I just can't hate on it.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 19, 2024 16:13:05 GMT -5
35. Loser (2000) - 18 January 36. Starship Troopers 3: Maruder (2008) - 19 January
|
|
mystermystery
Dennis Stamp
Still in the White Hummer
Posts: 4,365
|
Post by mystermystery on Jan 19, 2024 17:05:41 GMT -5
21. ELEVATOR (2011) A group of people get stuck on an elevator, but thankfully none of them are the devil. However, one of them does have a ticking time bomb strapped to them (because they were going to exact revenge on a specific part of this high rise building) and now everyone has to figure out how to get out of the elevator or all be unintentionally kaboomed.
There's no one really likable in the elevator which impedes most of the drama. You get the typical in-fighting, bad escape attempts, and not much else. The ending is absurdly mean to one character.
22. MARS (1998) Olivier Gruner in a Total Recall knockoff with western plotting. The fighting editing is really poorly done (or the fight coordination did them no favors). The main character's name is Caution, which feels like the title should've been "A Man Called Caution" since the plot is he rolls into town planet to avenge his murdered brother.
23. PROTEUS (1995) After their drug smuggling boat explodes, the crew thankfully find a rig but soon discover their good luck is actually bad when the rig is revealed to be a secret science lab and the experiment has gotten loose.
Essentially John Carpenter's The Thing on the high sea. I enjoyed it more than I expected.
24. CODENAME: THE CLEANER (2007) A bad Cedric the Entertainer led comedy about a man with amnesia that may or may not be a spy. It's not funny. There are multiple scenes where you can tell they said "Just riff, man" and Cedric isn't Robin Williams nor Martin Lawrence (The same director did Flubber and Blue Streak). Dude can be funny...but must have been bad at picking movies to star in or something. Daggone.
The closest thing to a fun scene is when janitorial items are used in a fight.
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,150
|
Post by Bobeddy on Jan 19, 2024 18:51:34 GMT -5
2024 New Releases #4 Mean Girls
Let me start off by saying that I don't really understand the enormous following Mean Girls has. Admittedly I only saw it for the first time in 2016 so by the time I'd seen it I'd already heard all the iconic bits repeated countless times. My main takeaway was that it was a pretty decent film, but my main thought was "That's what all the fuss is about?"
Anyway, all's that to say that I'm not an enormous fan of Mean Girls. But on the divisive topic of musicals, I very much fall in the fan category. As you can imagine the story is beat for beat the same with musical numbers shoehorned in. The songs themselves are all well composed and with a handful that'll stick in your head after (which is always a good sign) and the staging is well done. It's got a strong cast, Auli'i Cravalho as Janis stood out the most to me with her singing and as a big fan of The Nice Guys I was glad to see Angourie Rice getting spotlight in the lead as Cady. All told though Jaquel Spivey as Damien gets the most laughs.
Is it better than the original? I suppose really it depends on how you feel about musicals as the songs will either be a welcome addition or a massive distraction.
VERDICT: If you like either Mean Girls or musicals I say check it out. If you're cold on both those things, I don't think this is going to win you over on either.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,375
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 19, 2024 20:02:46 GMT -5
09-Ninja Vampire Busters-DVD
DVD but looks like a vhs rip. More of fantasy comedy thanhorror. No vampires,few ninjas. Lots of broad comedy. Bad dubbing. But it blows by in 1 1/2 hours.
6.7 NO NOT AUNT LINDEY out of 10
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,458
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 20, 2024 11:41:10 GMT -5
7. Josie and the Pussycats (2001) 8. Ladybugs (1992) 9. Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)Better then I expected, not as good as I hoped. Easily better then any of the Michael Bay movies, but a big step down from Bumblebee. And the thing is, with just a couple of minor changes it could've been a much better movie.
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,150
|
Post by Bobeddy on Jan 20, 2024 16:25:17 GMT -5
2024 New Releases #5 The End We Start From
Going in, I knew nothing about this movie other than it starred Jodie Comer and the premise, "A woman tries to find her way home with her newborn while an environmental crisis submerges London in floodwaters". From that, I expected a fairly mindless popcorn flick where Villanelle from Killing Eve evades floods in Schumacher-esque set pieces.
This movie is not that! It is far more substance over spectacle, forgoing depictions of the disaster and instead focusing on the struggles that occur in its wake. Jodie Comer is fantastic, simultaneously fragile and resilient and you very much feel her disorientation and desperation as the structures of society we take for granted crumble.
VERDICT: Very much the opposite of a feel-good movie (think a less depressing version of The Road) but one I'd certainly recommend checking out if you get the opportunity.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 21, 2024 0:05:03 GMT -5
#30 - The Curse (Showtime)
*1st Viewing
I track my movies on Letterboxd and miniseries pop up on there. Don't know if this will end up with a second season but that final episode was WILD. [****]
#31 - How to Blow Up a Pipeline (Hulu)
*1st Viewing
I love a good heist movie and this is one of the best. It takes a more serious, intense thriller approach than some of my favorites but it packs a punch, has some strong performances, and feels like a very important movie for the time. [****½]
#32 - Anatomy of a Fall (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
I was worried this would be just another courtroom drama but it's so much more. From the unique French courtroom where they do things like read novel excerpts to the well-acted argument scene to the ambiguous ending, this is tremendous. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 21, 2024 5:09:17 GMT -5
37. A Face to Die For (1996) 20th January 38. The Expert (1995) 20th January
|
|
ayumidah
Wade Wilson
The ace-iest bi you'll ever meet
Posts: 26,738
|
Post by ayumidah on Jan 21, 2024 14:44:31 GMT -5
6. Five Nights at Freddy's
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Jan 21, 2024 15:45:34 GMT -5
if anoyones watched ANTEBELLUM, there's a good companion movie called ALICE, that basically tells the same story ... but does it differently!
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,458
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 21, 2024 17:51:56 GMT -5
9. Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023) 10. Gor (1987)So on New Years Eve I watched Yor, the Hunter from the Future. That sent me down a rabbit hole which led me to this. For those not familiar this is another low-budget 80's sword and sorcery movie based on John Norman's Gor novels. Here, a nerdy college professor somehow winds up in a desert world surrounded by half-naked, fur-clad barbarians and amazons, and has to kill their evil King or something. This is pretty boring and uninspired S&S adventure. It hits all the cliches of the genre, and doesn't do anything new, different or interesting with them. It even lacks the "WTF?" moments that Yor had.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 21, 2024 23:24:55 GMT -5
#33 - Palm Springs (Hulu)
*2nd Viewing
One of the best rom-coms ever and one of the best time loop movies ever. [****½]
#34 - Love, Rosie (Paramount+)
*1st Viewing
Tropey and generic in a lot of ways but Collins and Claflin are very good together and make it work. [***]
|
|