|
Post by tap on Dec 7, 2009 11:25:10 GMT -5
Just to separate it from the "worst" thread.
My favourite albums this year.
1. Agoraphobic Nosebleed- Agorapocalypse 2. Anaal Nathrakh- In the Constellation of the Black Widow 3. Them Crooked Vultures- Them Crooked Vultures 4. The Paper Chase- Someday This Could All Be Yours, Part I 5. F*** Buttons- Tarot Sport 6. Cannibal Corpse- Evisceration Plague 7. blindoldfreak- 1 8. Have a Nice Life- Voids 9. The XX- xx 10. Marilyn Manson- The High End of Low
|
|
|
Post by Next Level was WRONG on Dec 7, 2009 11:47:22 GMT -5
The Eternal - Sonic Youth Someday This Could All Be Yours Vol.1 - The Paper Chase Mean Everything To Nothing - Manchester Orchestra UUVVWWZ - UUVVWWZ The Satanic Satanist - Portugal. The Man The Mountain - Heartless Bastards Face Control - Handsome Furs
|
|
|
Post by lucaspunkari on Dec 7, 2009 11:54:19 GMT -5
Thursday - Common Existence Manchester Orchestra - Mean Everything To Nothing Manic Street Preachers - Journal For Plague Lovers Alexisonfire - Old Crows/Young Cardinals Thrice - Beggars Chevelle - Sci-Fi Crimes Brand New - Daisy Paramore - Brand New Eyes
And of course for me....
Matthew Good - Vancouver
|
|
|
Post by Killah Ray on Dec 7, 2009 11:56:12 GMT -5
One of the best hip-hop songs to come out all year....complete with wrestling reference....
|
|
|
Post by Metalheadbanger Man on Dec 7, 2009 11:56:51 GMT -5
Some of my favourites this year:
NOFX - Coaster Propagandhi - Supporting Caste The Prodigy - Invaders Must Die Frank Turner - Poetry Of The Deed Rancid - Let The Dominoes Fall Jay-Z - The Blueprint 3 Bomb The Music Industry! - Scrambles Biffy Clyro - Only Revolutions Therapy? - Crooked Timber
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 7, 2009 12:01:30 GMT -5
There's real no clear cut winner here. Nothing blew me away this year like previous years have. But there's been some decent music.
(In no order)
Breaking Benjamin - Dear Agony Creed - Full Circle Killswitch Engage - Killswitch Engage II Paramore - brand new eyes Adelitas Way - S/T Thousand Foot Krutch - Welcome to the Masquerade Three Days Grace - Life Starts Now Billy Talent - Billy Talent III Lynyrd Skynyrd - God & Guns Eminem - Relapse
|
|
|
Post by KingPopper on Dec 7, 2009 12:37:57 GMT -5
1) Brendan Benson - My Old, Familiar Friend 2) Paramore - Brand New Eyes 3) Tegan and Sarah - Sainthood 4) Them Crooked Vultures - Self Titled 5) Electric Six - Kill 6) Alice In Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue 7) The Lonely Island - Incredibad 8) Modest Mouse - No One's First and Your Next 9) Foo Fighters - Greatest Hits 10) Eels - Hombre Lobo 11) Liam Lynch - Songs from Lynch Land Vol. 3 12) Rancid - Let the Dominos Fall 13) Andrew WK - 55 Cadillac 14) Andrew WK - Gundam Rock 15) Chris Cornell - Scream
|
|
4real
Wade Wilson
Posts: 28,041
|
Post by 4real on Dec 7, 2009 13:01:23 GMT -5
My top ten albums this year
1. White Lies - To Lose My Life 2. Biffy Clyro - Only Revolutions 3. Alice In Chains - Black Gives Way To Blue 4. The Prodigy - Invaders Must Die 5. Kasabian - West Ryder Pauper Lunatic Asylum 6. Green Day - 21st Century Breakdown 7. Muse - The Resistance 8. Mastodon - Crack The Skye 9. The Cribs - Ignore The Ignorant 10. Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures
Yep after slagging off Green Day all year they made number 6. Well thats because I finally got into it
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 7, 2009 13:36:29 GMT -5
1. U2 - No Line On the Horizon 2. Dave Matthews Band - Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King 3. Mike Doughty - Sad Man Happy Man
That's really all that impressed me this year, honestly.
|
|
|
Post by The Charismatic Enabeler on Dec 7, 2009 14:20:25 GMT -5
All I really liked was Carver City by CKY though I haven't yet heard the new Andrew WK ones and he's always good.
|
|
BK From WV
Hank Scorpio
Claims to have sense of humor, probably stole it
I'm Here
Posts: 5,612
|
Post by BK From WV on Dec 7, 2009 14:29:21 GMT -5
Alright,a positive thread! For me,mostly in order:
1. The Chariot-Wars And Rumors Of Wars 2. Jars Of Clay-The Long Fall Back To Earth 3. For Today-Portraits 4. Mewithoutyou-It's All Crazy! It's All False! It's All A Dream! It's Alright 5. Relient K-Forget And Not Slow Down 6. Zao-Awake? 7. Switchfoot-Hello Hurricane 8. The Devil Wears Prada-With Roots Above And Branches Below 9. Leeland-Love Is On The Move 10. Gwen Stacy-A Dialogue 11. Maylene And The Sons Of Disaster-III 12. Poison The Well-The Tropic Rot 13. Dave Matthews Band-Big Whiskey And The GrooGrux King 14. Between The Buried And Me-The Great Misdirect 15. (tie) Thursday-Common Existence 15. (tie) Brand New-Daisy
|
|
|
Post by wrongnesattax on Dec 7, 2009 14:54:22 GMT -5
peeps that released great albums this year:
Animal collective Fever ray Atlas sound Flaming lips Mariachi el bronx Rain machine Yeah yeah yeahs Arctic monkeys Dirty projectors Sonic youth The Horrors The low anthem Jay-z Discovery them crooked vultures
and thats just the ones im bothered to mention at the mo, im sure theres loads more great stuff from this year i have yet to hear.
|
|
theryno665
Grimlock
wants a title underneath the stars
Kinda Homeless
Posts: 13,571
|
Post by theryno665 on Dec 7, 2009 16:33:46 GMT -5
In no particular order (mostly because I'm going to be doing a Top 10 list in particular order on my blog soon):
Mastodon - Crack The Skye Horse The Band - Desperate Living Between The Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect The Lonely Island - Incredibad Cattle Decapitation - The Harvest Floor The Black Dahlia Murder - Deflorate
And there's a LOT of stuff that I wanted to listen to and didn't get to this year.
|
|
|
Post by simplydurhamcalling on Dec 7, 2009 19:02:49 GMT -5
I really haven't gotten round to buying many albums this year, there's been a crap load of awesome songs though including....
Incidentally I made a thread dedicated to the greatness that is Biffy Clyro and it didn't get one response, heartbreaking stuff.
I've got both Biffy Clyro and Kasabian's albums from this year which I love. I also enjoyed Florence & The Machine's album Lungs thought it did take some time to grow on me.
|
|
|
Post by anticonscience on Dec 7, 2009 19:57:10 GMT -5
15. "New Junk Asthetic" by Every Time I Die 14. "No Time to Bleed" by Suicide Silence 13. "Lividity" by It Dies Today 12. "War is the Answer" by Five Finger Death Punch 11. "Bang Pow Boom" by ICP 10. "Burn Burn" by Our Lady Peace 9. "Sandwich" by Psychostick (my favorite funny CD of the year) 8. "Throwing Bricks instead of Kisses" by Inward Eye 7. "Consciousness" by Smile Empty Soul 6. "Adelita's Way" by Adelita's Way 5. "Halestorm" by Halestorm 4. "Homesick" by A Day to Remember 3. "A Shipwreck in the Sand" by Silverstein 2. "Us" by Brother Ali 1. "Against the Grain" by the Veer Union
|
|
pegasuswarrior
El Dandy
Three Time FAN Idol Champion
@PulpPictionary
Posts: 8,748
|
Post by pegasuswarrior on Dec 7, 2009 20:02:47 GMT -5
OK, so I haven't heard The Prodigy's new album at all. If you had the chance to sell me on the album with TWO songs, which two would it be? (Yes, I'm too busy/lazy right now to do my own research at the moment.) If it helps, I love the 90s Prodigy stuff.
|
|
JDviant
Unicron
XB1 username: lil giant robot
Posts: 3,103
|
Post by JDviant on Dec 7, 2009 20:29:40 GMT -5
the best music of the year was radio stations playing the 80s classic Baker Street
|
|
|
Post by EoE: Well There's Your Problem on Dec 7, 2009 20:52:40 GMT -5
The only albums from this year that I've bought are Yeah Yeah Yeahs "It's Blitz!" and Wolfmother "Cosmic Egg". So those.
|
|
|
Post by Jackson "The Cool" Carter on Dec 7, 2009 21:07:20 GMT -5
Wow I've had a good year
A Day to Remember - Homesick Alexisonfire - Old Crows/Young Cardinals Devil Wears Prada - With Roots Above and Branches Below Pearl Jam - Backspacer Megadeth - Endgame Slayer - World Painted Blood A.F.I. - Crash Love August Burns Red - Constellations Break Even - The Bright Side Breaking Benjamin - Dear Agony Confession - Cancer Devildriver - Pray for Villians Heaven and Hell - The Devil You Know Every Time I Die - New Junk Aesthetic Iron Fire - To The Grave Killswitch Engage Papa Roach - Metamorphosis
Probably more...
|
|
BK From WV
Hank Scorpio
Claims to have sense of humor, probably stole it
I'm Here
Posts: 5,612
|
Post by BK From WV on Dec 7, 2009 21:47:00 GMT -5
August Burns Red - Constellations Don't know how I forgot about that one. Add that one to my list as well.
|
|