Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 27, 2019 11:16:48 GMT -5
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
1. Skeleton Tree 2. Your Funeral... My Trial 3. Tender Prey 4. The Boatman's Call 5. Let Love In 6. No More Shall We Part 7. The Good Son 8. Ghosteen 9. Push the Sky Away 10. Henry's Dream 11. Abbatoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus 12. The Firstborn is Dead 13. Kicking Against the Pricks 14. Murder Ballads 15. From Her to Eternity 16. Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!! 17. Nocturama
1 and 2 sometimes switch spots, but they're definitely my top 2 favorites either way.
Fellow fans here will think I'm insane for having Murder Ballads so low. I think it's a good album, but there's something about it that just doesn't click with me the way the ones I've rated higher than it do.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,230
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 16, 2020 0:39:38 GMT -5
I know I have criticized this artist, but it's mainly because a lot of people hold him in high regard, not because of the artist. I am also going to separate because he had a lot of posthumous albums, and I will talk about the albums that he released while he was alive. I'll make one exception to an album that was released after he died under the "alive" list.
Tupac Shakur
Alive: 1. Me Against the World 2. Don Killuminati: The 7 Day Theory 3. Strictly 4 My... (I know what the rest of the title was, but I'm keeping it on the safe side) 4. All Eyez on Me 5. 2Pacalypse Now
Posthumous: 1. Until the End of Time 2. Better Dayz 3. R U Still Down (Remember Me?)
Okay, I must make a few things clear. I didn't listen to his last two posthumous albums, Loyal to the Game and Pac's Life. As for others, like his group albums, this is what I'll say. Regarding Thug Life vol. 1, I would probably put that in between Strictly 4 My and All Eyez on Me. As for Still I Rise, I would probably put that at number 4 on that list.
|
|