bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,524
|
Post by bob on Mar 20, 2020 13:59:16 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 25 The Gentlemen 5/5 * January 26 1917 5/5 *
January 2 The Double Life of Veronique (1991) bluray 5/5 * January 3 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 9 Iron Man (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 9 The Incredible Hulk (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 14 Iron Man 2 (2010) bluray 5/5 * January 16 Thor (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 19 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 21 Iron Man 3 (2013) 5/5 * bluray January 28 Thor: The Dark World (2013) bluray 5/5 *
February 1 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) bluray 5/5 * February 1 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 6 Ant-Man (2015) bluray 5/5 * February 7 The Lion King (2019) 3/5* February 9 Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 11 Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) bluray 5/5 * February 15 Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) bluray 5/5 * February 18 Six Shooter (2014) 5/5 * February 20 Hoop Dreams (1994) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 February 20 Dog Day Afternoon (1975) 5/5 February 21 Solaris (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 7: The Force Awakens (2015) bluray 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi (2017) bluray 5/5 February 23 True Romance (1993) 5/5 February 24 The Ten Commandments (1956) 5/5 February 25 Braveheart (1995) 5/5 February 26 Finding Forrester (2001) 5/5 February 27 Seven Samurai (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Avengers: Infinity War (2018) bluray 5/5 February 29 Avengers: Endgame (2019) bluray 5/5
March 3 Kill Bill Volume 1 (2003) 5/5 March 5 Kill Bill Volume 2 (2004) 5/5 March 5 Wag the Dog (1997) 5/5 March 7 Notorious (1946) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 12 Snatch (2000) 5/5 March 14 Night of the Living Dead (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 15 Commando (1985) 4/5 March 16 Predator (1987) 5/5 March 17 The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 5/5 March 17 All About Eve (1950) 5/5 March 18 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 5/5 March 19 The Maltese Falcon (1941) 5/5
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 20, 2020 22:47:43 GMT -5
29. Iron Sky: The Coming Race (2019)30. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991) 31. Frozen II (2019) 32. Bumblebee (2018)So December 2018, a bunch of movies that I wanted to see hit the big screen. Too many in fact. Spider-Verse, Once Upon a Deadpool, Aquaman, Bumblebee. Creed II was still in theaters, Dragons 3 in a couple weeks as well. I was even considering Holmes & Watson before I saw the reviews. So I had to make choices. HARD choices. In the end I decided to skip Bumblebee in theaters. Then I heard the reviews for it, that it was actually good. A good live-action Transformers movie? Who whadda thunk it? Then I heard it was underperforming. That made me sad. A good live-action Transformers movie and it's not even gonna make bank? They're gonna just wind up giving the franchise back to Michael Bay and we'll get five more movies featuring indistinguishable giant robots, pointless giant explosions, plots that don't make sense, and long scenes focusing on the main starlets butt. Well I figured if this was how it was gonna go down, then I don't want it said that I didn't do my part to prevent it. On New Years Day 2019 I found two hours in my schedule to head down to the theater and watch it. And in the end the movie wound up being considered a modest financial success. I take full credit for that and await my royalty checks from Paramount. So I got the DVD for this from Netflix last week, first time watching it since I single-handedly saved the franchise. It's still a really fun movie. Everybody played their parts well, especially Hailee Steinfeld. And the giant robots finally feel like actual characters and not excuses for things to blow up. You could tell who they were, get an idea of their personalities, and, most importantly, see what they're doing. There were some Bay-ish influences and pointless shenanigans that I felt the movie could do without, but it is easily leaps and bounds the best Transformers movie out there (and that's including the 1986 one). If you feel burnt out on the franchise, then I recommend giving this a watch, see if it can re-ignite you love of giant transforming robots fighting a never-ending war in space.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 20, 2020 23:14:50 GMT -5
#80 - Quantum of Solace
*HBO
A step down from Casino Royale for sure. It’s not a bad movie, it’s just one that peaks at good and is pretty forgettable when it is all said and done. However, you won’t regret watching it and you’ll mostly enjoy it while you do. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 21, 2020 0:09:49 GMT -5
63. War of the Worlds 2: the Next Wave (Amazon Prime) Lord knows I love bad movies. But this? This is an Asylum movie. It’s a different level of bad. It’s a rare “0” but it gets “1” for having the guy from Kid ‘N Play.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Mar 21, 2020 0:14:35 GMT -5
10. A Nightmare On Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge - We took about a dozen movies out of the library before it got shut down. We have until it opens again to watch them all. Hunter's first pick was Nightmare part 2. Hokey and badly acted but still a lot of fun.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 21, 2020 9:23:16 GMT -5
33. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926)So for those that don't know, this German movie is considered the oldest animated movie still in existence (a couple of older ones are lost), and is also considered a major inspiration for Disney's Aladdin. It uses silhouette animation made from shadow puppets and the story is told with voice over narration. The version I watched was called a "restoration", and comes in at a run time of 66 minutes, and I have no idea if this is the most complete or "authentic" version of the movie out there, but the narration is in English so it works for me. Basic story, an ugly African Sorcerer creates a flying wooden horse which he uses to try to kidnap a beautiful Princess. Prince Achmed stops him and steals the horse. He then does what any single young guy with a hot new ride tries to do, get some tail. He winds up seducing a beautiful young maiden who lives in a land of demons, and the African sorcerer reappears, and the Emperor of China shows up, and Aladdin and his lamp get involved, etc. The story has a weird flow to it that you usually only find in these types of old fairy tales. If you were the kind of kid who used to enjoy going to Story Telling Time at the local public library, then I can see you digging this to a degree. If nothing else I'd recommend giving this a watch for its historical value.
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Mar 21, 2020 11:12:27 GMT -5
{Spoiler}January: 1. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) 2. Frozen II (2019) 3. Marriage Story (2019) 4. The Two Popes (2019) 5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) 6. Parasite (2019) 7. Harriet (2019) 8. Bombshell (2019) 9. Richard Jewel (2019) 10. Little Women (2019) 11. 1917 (2019) 12. Honey Boy (2019) 13. Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) 14. Queen & Slim (2019) 15. Philadelphia (1993) 16. Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019) 17. Just Mercy (2019) 18. Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
February 19. Dolemite is My Name (2019) 20. Pain and Glory (2019) 21. A Simple Plan (1998) 22. Snowpiercer (2013) 23. Okja (2017) 24. The Host (2006) 25. Memories of Murder (2003) 26. Mother (2009) 27. Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000) 28. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
March 29. Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020) 30. Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) 31. Onward Entertaining. Pixar pretty much has the formula down.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Mar 21, 2020 15:51:13 GMT -5
10. A Nightmare On Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge - We took about a dozen movies out of the library before it got shut down. We have until it opens again to watch them all. Hunter's first pick was Nightmare part 2. Hokey and badly acted but still a lot of fun. Also, so much homoeroticism!
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 21, 2020 16:51:26 GMT -5
33. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926) 34. Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)Fun movie, but easily the weakest of the trilogy. Myers and Beyonce's chemistry was limited, and her character didn't feel as fleshed out as the previous two Austin Powers girls. Goldmember also didn't come off as entertaining or iconic as Dr. Evil and Fat Bastard. A lot of the repeated jokes felt tired and the newer stuff didn't land as well (although the "real English English" conversation is still one of my favorite gags in the franchise). Like I said, fun movie, but a step down from the previous two. I'm glad this is where the franchise called it quits and they never tried to make a fourth.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Mar 21, 2020 17:07:04 GMT -5
33: Rasputin The Mad Monk (1966) ***
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Mar 21, 2020 17:11:58 GMT -5
33: Rasputin The Mad Monk (1966) *** I loved it myself but get that Hammer as a whole isn’t for everyone. Then for Hammer fans there is a wide range of opinions on which ones are the good/great ones. I’m curious what you liked/didn’t like about it? As for me I liked how Christopher Lee really sank his teeth into the role. Nice of him to have something meatier than Dracula during this era of his career. It wasn’t historically accurate. Like at all. But if you don’t mind that and just lose yourself in the story it’s great to me.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 21, 2020 19:43:47 GMT -5
33. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926) 34. Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) 35. Alley Cats Strike! (2000)Back to weird and obscure Disney+. This is a Disney Channel Original Movie that attempted to take advantage of that's sport sensation that was sweeping the nation in 2000... BOWLING! ... Waitwhat? The only people bowling in 2000 were middle-aged couples who were pissed they couldn't smoke in the mall anymore and Big Lebowski cosplayers. So the basic story here is that two towns have been feuding over High School sports since the beginning of time and have chosen bowling to settle the matter once and for all. So the High School sports hero who doesn't bowl is forced to team up with the schools team of misfit bowlers, who for some reason dance to swing music and dress like extras on Happy Days, to win the big game. Ok, bit weird, but it's still the same basic set-up as most kids sports movies like The Mighty Ducks. The problem is the bowling club never once come off as lovable losers like you would expect. Instead they are such condescending and arrogant assholes that it's almost impossible to cheer for them. In my weird and obscure Disney+ journey I've seen a couple of surprisingly good movies, some really bad ones, and most that are just mediocre and forgettable. This is the first one that I think is so stupid that it's entertaining. If you're looking for something to do a piss take on for 90 minutes, then here is my gift to you. Speaking of, Wikipedia list the run time for this movie at 103 minutes, but the version on Disney+ is only 87 minutes. Now most likely Wikipedia is just wrong, but I've decided instead to believe there is some super secret Snyder Cut version of this movie out there with 16 minutes of additional footage that Disney is hiding in the deepest, darkest recesses of the Disney vault. Probably removed to avoid the movie getting an NC-17 rating. RELEASE IT DISNEY! RELEASE IT NOW!!!
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 21, 2020 21:29:44 GMT -5
64. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea. (Disney+) A very enjoyable movie. All the actors are great and the sets and underwater filming is fantastic. But it’s a little too long. Had it been trimmed down to 90 minutes it would have been much more digestible.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 21, 2020 22:01:39 GMT -5
34. Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) 35. Alley Cats Strike! (2000) 36. The Three Musketeers (1993)So here's a movie I remember enjoying as a teen but haven't seen since and have been looking to re-visit lately. Basically this movie seems to be trying to do with The Three Musketeers what Prince of Thieves did for Robin Hood a couple years earlier, straight down to the Bryan Adams song. In the end it didn't really work out. But it has an all-star cast and some fun moments, so I enjoyed it. I particularly liked Oliver Platt's portrayal of Porthos, which has heavy doses of Johnny Depp's Captain Jack Sparrow in it. I wonder if Depp was in any way inspired by this movie, or if he's even seen this movie? ... Why did they have Bryan Adams record a love ballad for a movie that doesn't really have much of a love story?
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 21, 2020 23:10:09 GMT -5
#81 - Up
*Disney+
If it wasn’t for Toy Story, I firmly believe Up would be Pixar's greatest creation. It’s wonderful in every way and very deserving of the Best Picture nomination it received. [*****]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Mar 22, 2020 0:42:15 GMT -5
11. The Running Man - Classic 80's Schwartzeneggar. Not a single really good actor in the entire movie and yet everyone is having so much fun chewing up the scenery that the movie is a hoot from start to finish.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,477
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Mar 22, 2020 5:54:22 GMT -5
34. Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) 35. Alley Cats Strike! (2000)Back to weird and obscure Disney+. This is a Disney Channel Original Movie that attempted to take advantage of that's sport sensation that was sweeping the nation in 2000... BOWLING! ... Waitwhat? The only people bowling in 2000 were middle-aged couples who were pissed they couldn't smoke in the mall anymore and Big Lebowski cosplayers. So the basic story here is that two towns have been feuding over High School sports since the beginning of time and have chosen bowling to settle the matter once and for all. So the High School sports hero who doesn't bowl is forced to team up with the schools team of misfit bowlers, who for some reason dance to swing music and dress like extras on Happy Days, to win the big game. Ok, bit weird, but it's still the same basic set-up as most kids sports movies like The Mighty Ducks. The problem is the bowling club never once come off as lovable losers like you would expect. Instead they are such condescending and arrogant assholes that it's almost impossible to cheer for them. In my weird and obscure Disney+ journey I've seen a couple of surprisingly good movies, some really bad ones, and most that are just mediocre and forgettable. This is the first one that I think is so stupid that it's entertaining. If you're looking for something to do a piss take on for 90 minutes, then here is my gift to you. Speaking of, Wikipedia list the run time for this movie at 103 minutes, but the version on Disney+ is only 87 minutes. Now most likely Wikipedia is just wrong, but I've decided instead to believe there is some super secret Snyder Cut version of this movie out there with 16 minutes of additional footage that Disney is hiding in the deepest, darkest recesses of the Disney vault. Probably removed to avoid the movie getting an NC-17 rating. RELEASE IT DISNEY! RELEASE IT NOW!!! Does Disney+ have Radio Rebel? It's a made for pre-teens semi remake of Pump up the Volume. With Debbi Ryan in the lead. We watched it one lazy Sunday on Disney Channel and found it way better than expected.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 22, 2020 8:08:14 GMT -5
35. Alley Cats Strike! (2000)Back to weird and obscure Disney+. This is a Disney Channel Original Movie that attempted to take advantage of that's sport sensation that was sweeping the nation in 2000... BOWLING! ... Waitwhat? The only people bowling in 2000 were middle-aged couples who were pissed they couldn't smoke in the mall anymore and Big Lebowski cosplayers. So the basic story here is that two towns have been feuding over High School sports since the beginning of time and have chosen bowling to settle the matter once and for all. So the High School sports hero who doesn't bowl is forced to team up with the schools team of misfit bowlers, who for some reason dance to swing music and dress like extras on Happy Days, to win the big game. Ok, bit weird, but it's still the same basic set-up as most kids sports movies like The Mighty Ducks. The problem is the bowling club never once come off as lovable losers like you would expect. Instead they are such condescending and arrogant assholes that it's almost impossible to cheer for them. In my weird and obscure Disney+ journey I've seen a couple of surprisingly good movies, some really bad ones, and most that are just mediocre and forgettable. This is the first one that I think is so stupid that it's entertaining. If you're looking for something to do a piss take on for 90 minutes, then here is my gift to you. Speaking of, Wikipedia list the run time for this movie at 103 minutes, but the version on Disney+ is only 87 minutes. Now most likely Wikipedia is just wrong, but I've decided instead to believe there is some super secret Snyder Cut version of this movie out there with 16 minutes of additional footage that Disney is hiding in the deepest, darkest recesses of the Disney vault. Probably removed to avoid the movie getting an NC-17 rating. RELEASE IT DISNEY! RELEASE IT NOW!!! Does Disney+ have Radio Rebel? It's a made for pre-teens semi remake of Pump up the Volume. With Debbi Ryan in the lead. We watched it one lazy Sunday on Disney Channel and found it way better than expected. Just did a search for it and didn't find it. Now the search function on Disney+ is a little wonky, so it's possible it's on there and just didn't come up, but it doesn't look like it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 22, 2020 23:27:10 GMT -5
#82 - All The Bright Places
*Netflix
The chemistry between the leads is pretty great and the film tries to tackle serious subject matter. However, it struggles to balance it all and the protagonist does little to make you root for her. [**½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,267
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Mar 23, 2020 0:16:10 GMT -5
56. Urban Justice - Watched this on DVD. Ever since I bought this at a local gaming store (I mean local as in a small mom & pop business), I had been meaning to watch it. It was either this or a couple of other films I've had an itch to watch lately. So I went with Urban Justice. Anyway, this was definitely one of Steven Seagal's better straight-to-video films. I had heard that it was actually decent, and it definitely delivered. It was also pretty dark and I don't just mean in tone, but also the lighting. I guess it was meant to look that way because of its tone. Also, Eddie Griffin impressed me with his acting ability as a hard gangsta. Also, some of the action was pretty good. If you were to watch any of Steven Seagal's straight-to-video work, I recommend this one, as well as Into the Sun.
|
|