Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Mar 23, 2020 13:58:29 GMT -5
{Spoiler}{Spoiler}{Spoiler} January 1. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) 2. Frozen II (2019) 3. Marriage Story (2019) 4. The Two Popes (2019) 5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) 6. Parasite (2019) 7. Harriet (2019) 8. Bombshell (2019) 9. Richard Jewel (2019) 10. Little Women (2019) 11. 1917 (2019) 12. Honey Boy (2019) 13. Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) 14. Queen & Slim (2019) 15. Philadelphia (1993) 16. Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019) 17. Just Mercy (2019) 18. Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
February 19. Dolemite is My Name (2019) 20. Pain and Glory (2019) 21. A Simple Plan (1998) 22. Snowpiercer (2013) 23. Okja (2017) 24. The Host (2006) 25. Memories of Murder (2003) 26. Mother (2009) 27. Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000) 28. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
March 29. Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020) 30. Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) 31. Onward (2020) 32. The Invisible Man (2020) Really good horror/thriller which only takes basic elements from the H.G. Wells story. It's not a remake of the 1933 classic monster movie.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Mar 23, 2020 18:07:35 GMT -5
I assume I won't be the only one, but I'll sure to be watching an whole bunch of films from now on for a while... going to try and keep a record of what I watch from now on, on here
1. High Life (2018) - slow in places, but other parts I really liked
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Mar 23, 2020 21:40:05 GMT -5
34: Killer Workout (1987) *
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 23, 2020 22:21:14 GMT -5
#83 - Zodiac
*Prime
David Fincher knocks it out of the park once again. While this isn’t quite on the level of his best work, this is a stellar mystery with a dark atmosphere and really good acting up and down the cast. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,235
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Mar 24, 2020 0:59:48 GMT -5
57. Pistol Whipped - Watched it on Xfinity On Demand. I had heard good things about this Steven Seagal straight-to-video film. So I gave it a watch. This was actually pretty decent. It had a decent story, as well as some twists that I didn't expect. Also some good action scenes, especially the climactic shootout. There was some dialogue that got me laughing. Seagal didn't do a bad job as you can see that he was trying to do something new compared to other films. It was also directed by Roel Reine, who had directed The Marine 2, The Condemned 2, the Death Race prequels (Death Race 2 and Death Race 3: Inferno), Hard Target 2, and The Man with the Iron Fists 2, all of which I have seen. I enjoyed those movies for what they are, by the way. Also, fun fact: The ex-wife was played by Rue DeBona, as in the former Mrs. Josh Mathews, who had also been co-host of WWE Afterburn and was a backstage interviewer for Smackdown in 2003 to sometime in 2004. I can't complain about this. While it doesn't compare to classic Seagal films like Under Siege, Hard to Kill, Out for Justice, etc. but it was decent.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 24, 2020 2:35:46 GMT -5
65. Friday the 13th *the USB drive my dad got me last summer* I decided to go through all these again when I saw someone else (sorry, can’t remember who) go through them all last week. When I saw these for the first time last summer I liked the entire series (even the “bad” ones, whichever those are supposed to be) but this is one of my favourites of them all. I just like it. Adrienne King is great in the climax. It’s too bad she never did much more.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,485
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 24, 2020 21:04:10 GMT -5
35. Alley Cats Strike! (2000) 36. The Three Musketeers (1993) 37. Casebusters (1986)I didn't intend to return to weird and obscure Disney+ so soon, but I came across this and was curious. Like Fuzzbucket, this is only 46 minutes and feels more like a failed pilot then a movie. Unlike Fuzzbucket this doesn't sadden me over our societies failures to properly diagnose and treat mental illness. According to the Disney Wiki this aired on The Disney Sunday Movie anthology show, so I'm saying it meets the definition of a movie. Basic story is two siblings, Jamie and Allie, move in with their grandfather, a retired cop who owns his own private security company. They befriend local ne'er-do-well Skeet, after catching him stealing and chasing him down in a Miami Vice style car chase, and they discover some of their new neighbors are involved in a money counterfeiting/bank robbery plot. Hijinx ensure, Grandpa and the kids stop the robbery, everybody is happy all-around. So this wasn't that bad. I mean, the acting was nothing to write home about, the story had plot holes, and there were stupid decisions made throughout, but the concept was sound and it had a decent 80's soundtrack to it. I think this could've worked if it went to series. Honestly, give it a decade and a half and a show like this wouldn't have been out of place on the Disney Channel in between things like So Weird and The Famous Jett Jackson.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Mar 24, 2020 22:01:26 GMT -5
35: Safari 3000 (1980) ***
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 24, 2020 23:25:31 GMT -5
#84 - 21 Bridges
*Prime
There’s not much about this movie that makes it special. That being said, the cast is strong, the plot is intense, and there’s some strong action. Even with a lackluster ending, it’s still a lot of fun. [***½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,235
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Mar 25, 2020 0:03:20 GMT -5
58. Today You Die (2005) - Watched it on Blu Ray. So I remember YouTuber Ramboraph4life ranting on this movie. I know that a lot of Steven Seagal's straight-to-video movies are considered bad (I guess I watched some of the better ones recently), but because nearly a month ago I bought a 4-movie Blu Ray of Steven Seagal films (including this one), I decided to watch it. The YouTuber has his own opinion, but I didn't mind this movie. Yes, there were some scenes with stock footage, some from "Top of the World" (which I will get to), but some of the bits were enjoyable for the wrong reasons. One scene that cracked me up was from a fight scene, with a guy wearing a long-sleeve shirt but then gets thrown out of a window and suddenly he has no sleeves (I can guess that was from another film). Same with obvious doubles in some scenes. But some of the story and other things were enjoyable. I didn't mind Treach in the movie. Yes, Treach, as in Naughty By Nature, was in it. Also, fun fact: a very young Chloe Grace Moretz appeared in the movie. Overall, I didn't have a problem with the movie. I would say it's worth watching if you want to pass the time. Though some of the "bad" ones are sparking my curiosity, and I mean ones like Black Dawn, Submerged, Out For a Kill, etc. It's weird. But I didn't mind Today You Die.
59. Top of the World (1997) - Watched this on Tubi. For a straight-to-video movie, this has quite a cast from that time. Peter Weller, Tia Carrere, Dennis Hopper, Joe Pantaliano, and Martin Kove (Yes, John Kreese himself) were all in it. The action was really solid in the movie. However, it has some problems, like the editing and certain lines of dialogue felt dubbed. I wonder if it was. I mean it sounded like some voice-over lines were dubbed in even when the character was on camera. I mean voice-over dubs like when you hear dialogue from a car or when you hear someone talking but the characters were shown from a distance. I found myself laughing for the wrong reasons, but I enjoyed this. It was total B-movie for sure.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 25, 2020 2:44:07 GMT -5
66. Friday the 13th Part 2 *the USB my dad got me last summer* I really can’t see my reviews of these amounting to much more than “I really liked this one too”. This one is on par with the first one. I like that the deaths in this one are nastier and bras still hadn’t been invented in 1981.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Mar 25, 2020 12:12:44 GMT -5
36: Doctor Zhivago (1965) *****
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 25, 2020 23:21:28 GMT -5
#85 - Cars 2
*Disney+
Pixar reached a bit too far with this and put the focus on a comic relief character that didn’t work as a lead. It made for what is indeed the worst movie in their collection. [**½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,235
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Mar 25, 2020 23:32:42 GMT -5
So I have had an itch for weeks, if not a month, to watch these two. I had been putting it off lately. But now I have watched them. I watched them on Blu Ray, by the way.
60. Pacific Rim - I must note that I remember seeing this in theaters, but today marks the second time that I watched it. I even remember buying it around the time the sequel came out, but didn't get around to watching it. Anyway, I remembered how this critical reception was mixed back then, especially with the Transformers movies being big at the time, even though this was more of a love letter to kaiju movies. Though I will note that it was received well among movie fans. It had great special effects and action scenes. I also liked some of the characters, like Raleigh, Mako, and Stacker. Also, some of the drama worked with its main characters, especially when dealing with their backstories. It still holds up, though.
61. Pacific Rim: Uprising - So last month I bought this on Blu Ray at Walmart (From the bargain bin, too!), because I wanted to do a Pacific Rim double-feature. I also saw this in theaters when it came out. Anyway, I'm glad that I watched the first one right before watching this a second time because I remembered that only a few characters returned. I know that this one had less-than-positive reception for it, particularly because of a plot point that really affected its story altogether. Personally, while I do agree with the criticism over that particular plot point, I won't deny that I had fun with the movie. While I do like the first film better, I didn't mind this one. I still enjoyed it. I found John Boyega to be a likable lead for this. A lot of the action scenes were fun. However, one problem was that there was focus on cadets, who were young people, as it kind of felt a bit like Voltron or Power Rangers in a way. The first one was a little darker in that they didn't hold back on killing off some characters. I think it would have been better had Guillermo del Toro returned to direct. But like I said, I still had fun with the movie, and this film wouldn't hurt to kill a couple of hours of your time.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 26, 2020 1:27:52 GMT -5
68. Friday the 13th Part 3 *USB drive* Okay, this one is a HUGE step down. The characters are annoying (especially the extremely unfunny “prankster” Shelley) and the backstory of Chris and her monologue about her encounter with Jason a few years earlier is so stupid. She’s terrible. Unlike the first two movies I wanted to see these people get off’d. I did like the bikers but they were just a “sub” sub-plot at best. I do like when the one girl gets a crossbow bolt in the eye. That’s a kill that stuck with me. And a pregnant girl getting skewered is pretty dark, although I think the movie had forgotten that sub-plot by the time it happened. She seemed to have since she asked her boyfriend to grab her a beer too just before she dies.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Mar 26, 2020 16:39:06 GMT -5
37: The Running Man (1987) ***1/2
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 26, 2020 23:16:36 GMT -5
#86 - The Disaster Artist
*Blu-Ray
One of my favorite movies of 2017. James Franco has had a fantastic career and this feels like his greatest creation. Both from an acting and directing standpoint. It’s funny, surprisingly touching and downright captivating. [****½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 27, 2020 1:26:17 GMT -5
69. Friday the 13th: the Final Chapter *USB drive* This is probably better than the third one because it has Crispin Glover (who unfortunately doesn’t act very “Crispin Glovery”), no silly 3D effects and one of the funniest lines in horror history (“HE’S KILLING ME!!”) but it too doesn’t hold a candle to the first two. The teenagers (if they were teenagers) give off good “teenager vibes”. And Corey Feldman was good. If there’s anything strange about this one it’s that I can’t decide if Trish or Sara are supposed to be the “main girl”. I honestly don’t know if it’s either. Samantha gets higher billed but she doesn’t make it half way through the movie (although you see more of her than any other character, if you catch my drift ). Trish does make it but she’s really not in much of it (as much as a lead should be anyway). You’d think Sara was the lead because they play her off as the innocent, pure one towards the beginning of the movie but she ends up just being meat. Rob is actually billed higher than anyone but he’s a supporting character. What the hell. I must be drunk. I just spent all that time questioning who was the lead in the fourth Friday the 13th movie when it’s clearly Gordon the dog. It’s too bad Corey Feldman didn’t continue as Tommy the lead in this series.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 27, 2020 1:42:34 GMT -5
#86 - The Disaster Artist *Blu-Ray One of my favorite movies of 2017. James Franco has had a fantastic career and this feels like his greatest creation. Both from an acting and directing standpoint. It’s funny, surprisingly touching and downright captivating. [****½] I really did like this movie too but I felt James Franco was overdoing Tommy’s characterizes.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,407
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Mar 27, 2020 17:30:35 GMT -5
45-Kung Fu from Beyond the grave
Mill Creek DVD
THis is a wacky blending of martial arts/comedy/horror. The best part is near the end,when out of nowhere the evil leader summons DRACULA!!!!!!!!!
|
|