Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,363
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Mar 27, 2020 17:32:34 GMT -5
58. Today You Die (2005) - Watched it on Blu Ray. So I remember YouTuber Ramboraph4life ranting on this movie. I know that a lot of Steven Seagal's straight-to-video movies are considered bad (I guess I watched some of the better ones recently), but because nearly a month ago I bought a 4-movie Blu Ray of Steven Seagal films (including this one), I decided to watch it. The YouTuber has his own opinion, but I didn't mind this movie. Yes, there were some scenes with stock footage, some from "Top of the World" (which I will get to), but some of the bits were enjoyable for the wrong reasons. One scene that cracked me up was from a fight scene, with a guy wearing a long-sleeve shirt but then gets thrown out of a window and suddenly he has no sleeves (I can guess that was from another film). Same with obvious doubles in some scenes. But some of the story and other things were enjoyable. I didn't mind Treach in the movie. Yes, Treach, as in Naughty By Nature, was in it. Also, fun fact: a very young Chloe Grace Moretz appeared in the movie. Overall, I didn't have a problem with the movie. I would say it's worth watching if you want to pass the time. Though some of the "bad" ones are sparking my curiosity, and I mean ones like Black Dawn, Submerged, Out For a Kill, etc. It's weird. But I didn't mind Today You Die. 59. Top of the World (1997) - Watched this on Tubi. For a straight-to-video movie, this has quite a cast from that time. Peter Weller, Tia Carrere, Dennis Hopper, Joe Pantaliano, and Martin Kove (Yes, John Kreese himself) were all in it. The action was really solid in the movie. However, it has some problems, like the editing and certain lines of dialogue felt dubbed. I wonder if it was. I mean it sounded like some voice-over lines were dubbed in even when the character was on camera. I mean voice-over dubs like when you hear dialogue from a car or when you hear someone talking but the characters were shown from a distance. I found myself laughing for the wrong reasons, but I enjoyed this. It was total B-movie for sure. Ah RamboRaph the guy that looks like Doug Funnie all grown up.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 27, 2020 19:33:33 GMT -5
36. The Three Musketeers (1993) 37. Casebusters (1986) 38. Glass (2019)I should probably start off with my feelings on M. Night Shyamalan. I really don't have any. Other than Unbreakable, I don't think I've seen anything other than bits and pieces of his movies. Even the ones that people look back on fairly positively like The Sixth Sense and Signs just don't interest me. But like I said, I have seen Unbreakable, mostly enjoyed it, and when I found out he was making a sequel to it I was curious. A lot of that curiosity died when I saw the reviews. So the movie actually starts off pretty good, with Bruce Willis and his son trying to track down James McAvoy and having a decent little throwdown with him when he's found. Then they both get captured. Then for like the next hour it's nothing but slow, monotonous talking scenes. It is so boring. It seems like it's just an excuse for James McAvoy to act his little heart out. It picks up again when Sam Jackson starts making his moves, and is actually pretty decent other than some weird cinematography choices. Then the ending happens and the whole thing falls apart. Yeah, this wasn't good. The thing was you can see the potential for a good movie in this. Tighten up that first hour, fix the cinematography, get a better ending, rework the dialogue so the characters don't sound like pretentious DC Comic writers defending their hobby to a college literature professor, then this could have worked. But then it wouldn't be a Shyamalan movie now would it? 39. Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003)In 2003 Warner Brothers decided it was time for the return to the big screen of one of the most iconic entertainment figures in media history. I of course mean Brendan Fraser. I tried guys, I really really tried, but this movie just did not work for me at all. And the thing is this movie has everything in it that should work for me. Looney Tunes, Brendan Fraser, wacky, non-sequitur story, even Daleks. This is all right up my alley. But it just wasn't funny, and it lacked any of the charm that Space Jam had. Steve Martin was particularly horrible. Seriously, what kind of direction was he given to put in that kind of performance? Before tonight I don't think I've seen this movie since it first came out, and I don't regret that one bit.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 27, 2020 23:06:00 GMT -5
#87 - Iron Man
*Disney+
The MCU got off to a great start. Iron Man delivers as a cool superhero movie with some standout performances. With a better third act and a more developed villain, it would’ve been a classic. Still, it remains one of the stronger entries in the MCU, if only for Downey’s incredible performance. [****]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Mar 27, 2020 23:37:18 GMT -5
12. John Wick - Plot? We don't need no stinkin' plot. The most entertaining shoot-em-up since Desperado. I can't wait to see the sequel.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Mar 28, 2020 11:19:00 GMT -5
38: The Music man (1961) ***1/2
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 28, 2020 16:19:43 GMT -5
38. Glass (2019)39. Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003) 40. The Reluctant Dragon (1941)Back to weird and obscure Disney+. This is actually the oldest movie I've watched on Disney+, and if I'm correct, the fifth oldest movie on Disney+. The only ones older are Snow White, Pinocchio, Fantasia and the 1940 version of Swiss Family Robinson, which wasn't even a Disney production (I wonder if 1940 SFR would work as a weird and obscure Disney+?). Although to call this a movie is probably not accurate. It's more a 74 minute infomercial for Disney Studios back in the day. Basic story is that a hen-pecked husband is forced by his wife to crash the Disney Studios and try to pitch to Walt himself to make a movie based on a children's book about the titled Reluctant Dragon. And the crazy thing is the studio actually lets him do this! It's these kind of open-door policies that gives us things like the Snyder Cut people. Along the way the husband gets lost and is basically given an impromptu tour of the Studio and a how-to on how animation is made. These are all mostly wrap-around segments for a handful of animated shorts, including a Donald Duck one, a Goofy one, and a lengthy short about the Reluctant Dragon's battle with the equally reluctant knight, Sir Giles. There are some racially questionable things in this, especially in the Baby Weems short. But they're short and quick and dominate anything. Also, speaking of racially questionable, did Disney really have a female Asian artist named Lotus working for him in the 40's? But over-all, this was actually really fun and pretty informative. If animation and its inside-outs interest you in any ways, or if you ever wanted to see Clarence Nash in live-action, I'd say give this a watch.
|
|
|
Post by LexExpress on Mar 28, 2020 19:14:26 GMT -5
26. The Diary of a Teenage Girl (2015) - 4/10 27. Detainment (2018) - 5/10 28. Anastasia (1997) - 6/10 29. The Warriors (1979) - 5/10 30. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 28, 2020 20:40:33 GMT -5
38. Glass (2019)39. Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003) 40. The Reluctant Dragon (1941) 41. The Sword in the Stone (1963)Ah, the sad tale of girl squirrel watching the love of her life transformed into a horrible man monster and dragged away from her forever. Other stuff happens too, but this is all anybody really remembers. I've been looking to re-visit this one ever since I first got Disney+. Even though Walt Disney was involved in the production of this, in general this feels closer to Disney's Walt-less output of the 70's like Robin Hood or the Rescuers, then their classic Golden Age output from the 40's and 50's. Which is to say a perfectly pleasant way to kill an hour and change, but nothing special or memorable.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 28, 2020 23:24:58 GMT -5
#88 - Smokin' Aces
*DVD
A bit convoluted with far too much going on. Still, it's a pretty fun action movie with some cool scenes. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 29, 2020 1:49:59 GMT -5
70. Friday the 13th Part 5: a New Beginning *USB drive* This one’s still pretty good. It adds a lot of comedy to the mix which is fine by me. And a lot of the characters are really pointless aside from being there to be killed, which gives their deaths no impact unlike those in the first and second instalments. But in doing so the deaths are plentiful and more creative. John Shepard does a really good job as disturbed older Tommy. And it has Tinas boobs; the best boobs in the entire series.
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Mar 29, 2020 16:15:05 GMT -5
{Spoiler} January 1. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) 2. Frozen II (2019) 3. Marriage Story (2019) 4. The Two Popes (2019) 5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) 6. Parasite (2019) 7. Harriet (2019) 8. Bombshell (2019) 9. Richard Jewel (2019) 10. Little Women (2019) 11. 1917 (2019) 12. Honey Boy (2019) 13. Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) 14. Queen & Slim (2019) 15. Philadelphia (1993) 16. Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019) 17. Just Mercy (2019) 18. Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
February 19. Dolemite is My Name (2019) 20. Pain and Glory (2019) 21. A Simple Plan (1998) 22. Snowpiercer (2013) 23. Okja (2017) 24. The Host (2006) 25. Memories of Murder (2003) 26. Mother (2009) 27. Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000) 28. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
March 29. Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020) 30. Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) 31. Onward (2020) 32. The Invisible Man (2020) 33. The Call of the Wild (2020) Decent adaptation of the Jack London story if you can get past the distracting CGI animals.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 29, 2020 21:17:47 GMT -5
40. The Reluctant Dragon (1941) 41. The Sword in the Stone (1963) 42. Blade Runner: The Final Cut (1982)So here's a movie that I've obviously heard about, and actually know a lot about, but honestly have never watched before. So when I saw it on Netflix Streaming I figured I'd give it a go. I know there are multiple versions of the movie, I'm not sure which version this one is. So this was pretty much what I expected it to be, a dour noir cyberpunk story. If that's your thing then this is your movie. Hell if that's your thing then it's probably because of this movie. I wasn't feeling it, but I did find the visuals impressive. Honestly, the movie is nearly 40 years old, everything that can be said about it has. I'm not gonna bring anything new to the table or change anyone's mind on it with my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 29, 2020 22:40:45 GMT -5
#89 - Skyfall
*Vudu
Once again, Craig gave a strong performance and this had great music and action. What makes it special is Javier Bardem as the villain and the emotional pull of the story surrounding M. The best Bond I’ve seen. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Mar 30, 2020 0:33:39 GMT -5
13. 48 Hours - A classic 80's movie for a Sunday afternoon. Back in the days when Eddie Murphy was still funny and before Nick Nolte became a walking punchline.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Mar 30, 2020 4:00:15 GMT -5
You would think I'd be watching more movies due to the virus, but you'd be wrong.
7. Army of Darkness (Evil Dead 3) - Seen it many times before, still great fun.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 30, 2020 23:15:49 GMT -5
#90 - Panic Room
*Vudu
David Fincher can pretty much do no wrong. This is a well-acted, tense thriller that keeps piling on the tension as the film progresses. An engaging movie that I ended up loving. [****½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 31, 2020 3:01:29 GMT -5
71. Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives *USB Drive* I liked this one a little more than the last one. The characters are all good and get a little bit more screen time before they die. The comedy is around the same level but it’s just better this time. There are some really wicked, brutal deaths and the soundtrack is really good. The only thing I didn’t care for was the recasting of Tommy. I liked the last guy better.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,294
|
Post by bob on Mar 31, 2020 12:46:54 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 25 The Gentlemen 5/5 * January 26 1917 5/5 *
January 2 The Double Life of Veronique (1991) bluray 5/5 * January 3 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 9 Iron Man (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 9 The Incredible Hulk (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 14 Iron Man 2 (2010) bluray 5/5 * January 16 Thor (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 19 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 21 Iron Man 3 (2013) 5/5 * bluray January 28 Thor: The Dark World (2013) bluray 5/5 *
February 1 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) bluray 5/5 * February 1 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 6 Ant-Man (2015) bluray 5/5 * February 7 The Lion King (2019) 3/5* February 9 Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 11 Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) bluray 5/5 * February 15 Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) bluray 5/5 * February 18 Six Shooter (2014) 5/5 * February 20 Hoop Dreams (1994) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 February 20 Dog Day Afternoon (1975) 5/5 February 21 Solaris (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 7: The Force Awakens (2015) bluray 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi (2017) bluray 5/5 February 23 True Romance (1993) 5/5 February 24 The Ten Commandments (1956) 5/5 February 25 Braveheart (1995) 5/5 February 26 Finding Forrester (2001) 5/5 February 27 Seven Samurai (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Avengers: Infinity War (2018) bluray 5/5 February 29 Avengers: Endgame (2019) bluray 5/5
March 3 Kill Bill Volume 1 (2003) 5/5 March 5 Kill Bill Volume 2 (2004) 5/5 March 5 Wag the Dog (1997) 5/5 March 7 Notorious (1946) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 12 Snatch (2000) 5/5 March 14 Night of the Living Dead (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 15 Commando (1985) 4/5 March 16 Predator (1987) 5/5 March 17 The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 5/5 March 17 All About Eve (1950) 5/5 March 18 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 5/5 March 19 The Maltese Falcon (1941) 5/5 March 20 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) 5/5 March 21 Jaws (1975) 5/5 March 21 The Princess Bride (1987) 5/5 March 22 Alien (1979) 5/5 March 23 Amadeus (1984) 5/5 March 24 No Country For Old Men (2007) bluray 5/5 March 24 Aliens (1986) 5/5 March 25 Full Metal Jacket bluray (1987) bluray 5/5 March 28 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) bluray 5/5 March 28 Deadpool (2016) 5/5 March 29 The Ruling Class (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 31, 2020 19:27:25 GMT -5
41. The Sword in the Stone (1963) 42. Blade Runner: The Final Cut (1982) 43. Snowglobe (2007)Weird and obscure Disney+ again, and man is this a weird one. What really attracted me to this movie is I'm not sure how much Disney actually had to do with this one. It's actually an ABC Family movie, but it was made after Disney bought out ABC Family, but nothing in its production listed that Disney had anything to do with it and it feels a lot more like a Hallmark Channel Movie then a Disney one. So this movie stars a hot chick, and as we all know a woman beautiful enough to stop traffic with a smile are always the ones who have all the problems in the world. Despite being half Cuban she belongs to the most stereotypical Brooklyn Italian family I've seen since the 80's ended. As Christmas approaches she is equal parts upset and frustrated with them (I feel ya lady, I truthfully do). Then in the mail she mysteriously receives a snow globe, and she discovers she can magically transport herself inside said snow globe, where she gets to have the perfect, traditional Christmas in the most lily white Aryan Christmas Village you could possibly imagine. There are some serious unfortunate implications to this whole thing. As the story commences she starts getting way too wrapped up in snow globe world and her life in the real world begins to suffer. Then one day one of the snow globe people actually follows her to the real world, and the movie turns into Mannequin Two: On the Move, as she takes him out to show him the city and get into wacky hijinx. The night ends with him falling asleep on the couch just as she's trying to seduce him, because as we all know hot chicks are just never able to get any no matter how hard they try. Then another person from the snow globe shows up in her apartment, the guys girlfriend, and the hot chick discovers that she's taken this whole thing too far, and breaks everything, then fixes everything, and in the end discovers that the perfect Christmas is the Christmas at home with your family all along, eating a goose that was stuffed with lasagna. Despite the fact that the family must think this woman is insane by now. So despite being a movie that was obviously made for lonely housewives to watch while drinking wine, there is enough wackiness to this that it was kinda fun. You could easily get some enjoyment out of this by inviting a few friends over to mock it. Otherwise, if you're looking for that special holiday movie that nobody in your family will enjoy, but at the same time nobody will really hate, here you go.
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Mar 31, 2020 22:21:40 GMT -5
march
it's like a month or something
paper towns - 8 2010 odyssey two - 10 passengers - 8 midnights children - 7 station of the cross - 8 star wars episode 9 the rise of skywalker - 10 meteor - 10 film stars don't die in liverpool - 9 personal shopper - 7 diego maradona - 10 disconnect - 9 the villain (cactus jack) - 7 inferno - 8 girls trip - 7 margin call - 8 table 19 - 7
|
|