|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 31, 2020 22:47:34 GMT -5
#91 - The Platform
*Netflix
One of the more interesting and unique films I’ve seen in a while. It can be a lot and has a bit of a disappointing ending but the journey to get there is engaging, filled with twists, and exciting throughout. [***½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,235
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Apr 1, 2020 1:32:09 GMT -5
62. 40 Days and 40 Nights - Watched this on Starz on Demand. I remember seeing TV spots for it when I was in 10th grade. I didn't actually give this a watch until tonight, even though I have had my chances in the past. Anyway, this movie had its moments. I did chuckle at some sequences. But there were problems. Cliches, like the romantic plot with Josh Hartnett and Shannyn Sossamon, and also how of its time it was. For example, homophobic jokes and it definitely fit in the mold of late-1990s and early-2000s sex comedies. It also suffered from some bad writing. I wouldn't call it good. I mean, yes, it did have its moments, but even then there were problems with direction/editing as far as story goes. I would say close to okay, but I am not sure if I would give it another watch, at least not soon.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 1, 2020 2:45:58 GMT -5
72. D-Railed *Amazon Prime* I needed a break from Jason movies so I pulled this one off Prime. Confusion is the name of the game in this one. What starts out as a “whodunit” on a train ends up being a neat little monster movie but goes “off the rails” (pun intended) at the end. The monster looks really cool and some of the deaths are pretty awesome. But some of the actors are terrible. None of them have ever been in anything else of note and these’s a reason for that. Except Lance Hendrickson, who’s in the first twenty seconds and last two minutes of the movie but still gets top billing. Thank you “in order of appearance”. Some of the characters are so f***ing stupid. It’s surprisingly good until the ending takes a total nosedive.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 1, 2020 2:51:40 GMT -5
62. 40 Days and 40 Nights - Watched this on Starz on Demand. I remember seeing TV spots for it when I was in 10th grade. I didn't actually give this a watch until tonight, even though I have had my chances in the past. Anyway, this movie had its moments. I did chuckle at some sequences. But there were problems. Cliches, like the romantic plot with Josh Hartnett and Shannyn Sossamon, and also how of its time it was. For example, homophobic jokes and it definitely fit in the mold of late-1990s and early-2000s sex comedies. It also suffered from some bad writing. I wouldn't call it good. I mean, yes, it did have its moments, but even then there were problems with direction/editing as far as story goes. I would say close to okay, but I am not sure if I would give it another watch, at least not soon. I couldn’t stand that movie because Josh Hartnett has the most grating voice that I’ve ever heard in my life. Anything with him is ruined the second he opens his mouth. He sounds like you’re wearing ear plugs while someone with an extremely plugged nose is taking to you from the other side of a wall.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Apr 1, 2020 9:53:01 GMT -5
Blood of a Poet (1932) - this is where I get to pretend I'm cultured. Jean Cocteau's first movie (and also the first of his I've ever seen) is still very imagitivine, and flew by at less then an hour.
Adventures In Babysitting (2016) - my choice of films to watch as always being eclectic, was originally going to watch the original but saw this remake was on Disney+ which I had completely forgot about, a decent enough enough way to pass an hour and half.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 1, 2020 23:31:20 GMT -5
#92 - Monsters University
*Disney+
Nowhere near the quality of the original but still a really fun, enjoyable movie. It makes good use of the college setting while featuring the animation and voice acting that we've come to expect from Pixar. [***½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 2, 2020 2:56:51 GMT -5
73. Friday the 13th Part VII: the New Blood. *USB* I liked and didn’t like this one. I liked that they wrote Tommy out of the series because the re-recasting of the character in the previous movie wasn’t to my liking. But I didn’t like Tina, who seemed to being set-up as a possible series protagonist. I liked that it went back to a darker tone after the last two. But I didn’t like the psychological, mental powery backdrop, which had been done in too many other series’. I liked the sleeping bag kill. But I didn’t like that more people haven’t died that way in more (every goddamn single) movie. I liked that a lot of people died a lot of cool deaths. I didn’t like that I was trying to keep count of the number of times that Jason died in the last fifteen minutes and I lost count. In my opinion this is one of the lesser ones.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Apr 2, 2020 7:27:51 GMT -5
Animal Farm (1954) - Britain's first animated feature (well commercially released if you wanted to be technical) is a film I like for the most part except for things like the changed ending.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Apr 2, 2020 12:00:33 GMT -5
39: Forever James Dean (1988) ***
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Apr 2, 2020 14:20:39 GMT -5
Testament of Orpheus (1960) - I watched Jean Cocteau's first film yesterday and now I watched his last, very much in the same vein as Blood of A Poet, Pablo Picasso is in this in his only film role and Yul Brynner too, which surprised me.
|
|
|
Post by DerktheDerk on Apr 2, 2020 20:59:59 GMT -5
My wife and I watched Cats (2019) tonight. Holy shit. I know everyone likes to spew hyperbole over these bad movies, but this is seriously the ugliest, most nonsensical thing I've watched. This thing is so unsettling it makes Eraserhead look like Barney & Friends.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 2, 2020 23:27:32 GMT -5
#93 - Spectre
*Vudu
A big disappointment. Skyfall was outstanding and this one just falls flat. There are a few good things in there but it’s too long, kind of boring, and none of the characters stand out. [**½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 3, 2020 2:46:01 GMT -5
74. Big Legend *Amazon Prime* The fiancé in this was so f***ing annoying at the beginning when Bigfoot came and abducted her I was like “well there’s a happy ending” and almost turned the movie off thinking that was it. But it turns off that was followed by some discount Bradley Cooper walking around the woods a year later trying to find her for some reason. He meets up with stereotypical woodsman and Lance Hendrickson, who somehow ended up it all the terrible movies I watched this week. Whenever Bigfoot finally does show up it goes all shaky cam and quick edits. But the Bigfoot sound effects are enough to let you know that it’s probably best that they went that route. It’s not entirely horrible but there is A LOT of filler. For a long while the movie just became background noise for me while I played on my phone. The montage after the one guy breaks his leg is so thick it’s almost comical. The movie only runs 90 minutes but it seriously could have been cut to an hour. Or by an hour. The scenery is nice, very nice. But I want my money back.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Apr 3, 2020 22:23:21 GMT -5
42. Blade Runner: The Final Cut (1982) 43. Snowglobe (2007) 44. Onward (2020)With this showing up on Disney+ I figured I should give it a watch now since, like Frozen 2, I'd put money on it getting pulled before summer ends. So this was fun. ... Yeah, this was fun.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 3, 2020 22:58:46 GMT -5
#94 - Big Time Adolescence
*Hulu
There’s nothing really new about anything this movie does, yet it’s still really enjoyable. It features quality acting and a heartfelt script that help it stand out. [***½]
|
|
Cranjis McBasketball
Crow T. Robot
Knew what the hell that thing was supposed to be
Peace Love and Nothing But
Posts: 41,931
|
Post by Cranjis McBasketball on Apr 3, 2020 23:04:03 GMT -5
Kinda lost track what with the isolation, but watched Beverly Hills Cop trilogy.....so did the people involved in BHC 3 never see the other 2? How the f*** does that shit get made?
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,377
|
Post by bob on Apr 4, 2020 16:59:13 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 25 The Gentlemen 5/5 * January 26 1917 5/5 *
January 2 The Double Life of Veronique (1991) bluray 5/5 * January 3 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 9 Iron Man (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 9 The Incredible Hulk (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 14 Iron Man 2 (2010) bluray 5/5 * January 16 Thor (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 19 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 21 Iron Man 3 (2013) 5/5 * bluray January 28 Thor: The Dark World (2013) bluray 5/5 *
February 1 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) bluray 5/5 * February 1 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 6 Ant-Man (2015) bluray 5/5 * February 7 The Lion King (2019) 3/5* February 9 Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 11 Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) bluray 5/5 * February 15 Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) bluray 5/5 * February 18 Six Shooter (2014) 5/5 * February 20 Hoop Dreams (1994) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 February 20 Dog Day Afternoon (1975) 5/5 February 21 Solaris (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 7: The Force Awakens (2015) bluray 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi (2017) bluray 5/5 February 23 True Romance (1993) 5/5 February 24 The Ten Commandments (1956) 5/5 February 25 Braveheart (1995) 5/5 February 26 Finding Forrester (2001) 5/5 February 27 Seven Samurai (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Avengers: Infinity War (2018) bluray 5/5 February 29 Avengers: Endgame (2019) bluray 5/5
March 3 Kill Bill Volume 1 (2003) 5/5 March 5 Kill Bill Volume 2 (2004) 5/5 March 5 Wag the Dog (1997) 5/5 March 7 Notorious (1946) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 12 Snatch (2000) 5/5 March 14 Night of the Living Dead (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 15 Commando (1985) 4/5 March 16 Predator (1987) 5/5 March 17 The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 5/5 March 17 All About Eve (1950) 5/5 March 18 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 5/5 March 19 The Maltese Falcon (1941) 5/5 March 20 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) 5/5 March 21 Jaws (1975) 5/5 March 21 The Princess Bride (1987) 5/5 March 22 Alien (1979) 5/5 March 23 Amadeus (1984) 5/5 March 24 No Country For Old Men (2007) bluray 5/5 March 24 Aliens (1986) 5/5 March 25 Full Metal Jacket bluray (1987) bluray 5/5 March 28 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) bluray 5/5 March 28 Deadpool (2016) 5/5 March 29 The Ruling Class (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 31 Spotlight (2015) 5/5
April 2 Deadpool 2 (2018) bluray 5/5 April 2 The Vanishing (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 3 Reservoir Dogs (1992) bluray 5/5 April 4 Road House (1989) bluray 5/5
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Apr 4, 2020 17:47:31 GMT -5
8. The Fog 1979 - A fun ghost story with spooky fog pirate. I enjoyed it.
9. The Thing 1982 - Watched this again (for like the 40th time) still a great film with some fantastic effects.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Apr 4, 2020 21:55:01 GMT -5
45. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)So here's something that has been in my Netflix queue for awhile, and probably would've stayed there for at least another year if I hadn't watched the first movie on Netflix streaming last week. I figured I should watch this as soon as possible with the original movie still fresh in my head, so I moved it up. This was just so long. There was no reason this needed to be two hours and forty minutes. It was just bloated and boring and a chore to sit through. And the one thing I really liked in the original movie, the city visuals that give it that claustrophobic cyberpunk feel, were absent throughout much of the movie. The few times we got them there just wasn't anything interesting in it to see, or so overloaded with smog that it was impossible to make out anything. So yeah, I knew Blade Runner wouldn't be my cup of tea, and I knew this wouldn't be my cup of tea either. But I watched them anyways. That just makes me feel sad. Oh well, my next expected arrival from Netflix should be more my style.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Apr 4, 2020 22:25:55 GMT -5
14. The Shining - The classic Stanley Kubrick horror film. Jack Nicholson at his psychotic best. And then.....
...we got about halfway through and both my boys look over and say, “Is the acting supposed to be this bad?” The funny thing is they were absolutely right. It’s really kind of campy and cheesy until Jack kicks into scenery-chewing overdrive. I think I may need to go read the book again.
|
|