|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 8, 2020 20:24:44 GMT -5
147. Batman Returns (1992) 148. Batman Forever (1995)Part three of the AMC Channel's Batman movie marathon. So while I pointed out how different Returns was from '89, I have to point out how different this was from Returns. The Dark Gothic aesthetic is now replaced with a neon Looney Tunes city with the wackiness dial turned up to eleven. Some actors like Jim Carrey thrive in this environment, but watching Jim Carrey be Jim Carrey can only go so far. This might not be a popular opinion, but Val Kilmer was just the worst Batman. I mean, I know George Clooney gets (much deserved) crap, but at least I remember him. Kilmer is just so bland and nondescript that I sometimes forget he's supposed to be Batman during the actual movie. Nicole Kidman wasn't very good either. The character just wasn't likable and throughout the whole thing I'm wondering why Bruce is chasing this woman he has absolutely no chemistry with. There was just no heart or emotional core to this movie, just goofy weirdness.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 8, 2020 22:35:40 GMT -5
#190 - Hamilton
*Disney+
I heard the hype about this for years and thought there was no way it could live up to it. Yet it was somehow even better. The songs are almost all fantastic and this does a great job of blending in the hip-hop aspects with a story that typically wouldn't have it. Every actor is tremendous, with Miranda, Odom Jr., Diggs, and Soo sticking out. Goldsberry might have the best musical number. It's a bit long but it all works incredibly well together. I already want to watch it again. [****½]
|
|
ASYLUMHAUSEN
Fry's dog Seymour
GIFs | Shitposts | Fun
Posts: 24,372
|
Post by ASYLUMHAUSEN on Jul 9, 2020 9:37:40 GMT -5
Updated list as of last night;
Social Distancing movie/series viewing 2020 1. Outbreak 2. The Dark Knight 3. Zodiac 4. Batman Begins 5. Inception 6. Any Given Sunday 7. The Dirty Dozen 8. Mission Impossible Fallout 9. Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade 10. Purple Rain 11. Big Trouble In Little China 12. Hudsucker Proxy 13. Death Proof 14. Mission Impossible 2 15. A Few Good Men 16. The Matrix 17. Heartbreak Ridge 18. Men At Work 19. Ozark Season 3 20. Teen Titans Go To The Movies 21. Inglorious Basterds 22. Beyond The Mat 23. The English Game 24. Tiger King 25. Rolling Thunder Revue 26. West Wing Season 1 27. Angel Has Fallen 28. West Wing Season 2 29. West Wing Season 3 30. The Money Pit 31. Lethal Weapon 32. Lethal Weapon 2 33. Lethal Weapon 3 34. Devs 35. West Wings Season 4 36. Better Call Saul season 5 37. West Wing Season 5 38. West Wing Season 6 39. West Wing Season 7 40. Hamburger Hill 41. Contagion 42. Westworld Season 3 43. Star Wars - A New Hope 44. Star Wars - Empire Strikes Back 45. Star Wars - Return of The Jedi 46. Star Wars - The Force Awakens 47. The Last Dance 48. Back To The Future 49. Back To The Future 2 50. Back To The Future 3 51. Thor Ragnarok 52. The Incredibles 53. The Plot Against America 54. Naked Gun 2 1/2 55. Edge of Tomorrow 56. Matewan 57. Them That Work 58. Dark Season 3 59. Airplane 60. The Perfect Storm 61. Ghostbusters -1984 - (in a completely empty movie theatre) 62. JAWS (in a completely empty movie theatre) 63. St Elmos Fire
This does not include the MANY episodes of That 70’s Show, NCIS, Law & Order SVU and Chicago PD I’ve had on in the background while working from home. Or the fact I’ve watched every episode of DYNAMITE & Being The Elite thats aires in 2020
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 9, 2020 21:50:32 GMT -5
#191 - Following
*YouTube
It's about time I watched Christopher Nolan's first film. This is an easy watch since it's just 69 minutes. The fight scene is terrible but it's understandable since this was made on a minuscule $6,000 budget. Nolan still manages to tell an intriguing story and uses the budget well. You can see snippets of the trademarks he'd use in the future. A very good start for him. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 10, 2020 9:52:17 GMT -5
147. Batman Returns (1992) 148. Batman Forever (1995) 149. Batman & Robin (1997)And this finishes up the Batman marathon. I've always said that the Schumacher movies were basically a combination of the Burton movies and the 60's Batman TV series, made by someone who did not understand the appeal of either. Everything about this movie sucked and it felt like it dragged on forever.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 10, 2020 17:18:56 GMT -5
151. Mega Shark versus Crocosaurus *Amazon Prime* It was good to see Jaleel White getting some work. The scaling of the Shark was hilarious. At some points it’s just a really damn big shark. Then in the same scene it’s dorsel fin is Ten times bigger than an aircraft carrier. The bar is low but this is the worst of the “Mega Shark verses...” movies by a landslide.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 10, 2020 18:58:06 GMT -5
152. The Great Mouse Detective *Disney+* My only real memory of this as a kid are the two parts where Fidgit (the bat) jumps out and makes a scary face into the camera (right at the beginning of the movie and again towards the middle). It scared the crap out of me when I saw the movie in theatres and I don’t think I was ever able to enjoy it or watch it again as a child. Vincent Price is great as Ratigan. Everything else is just okay. There are worse movies. But there are also better. What really makes it strange is the lack of incidental music. And it felt like it was intended and should have been part of a larger series. It’s would have been a great lead into one of those daily shows Disney had back in those days.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 10, 2020 21:04:14 GMT -5
148. Batman Forever (1995) 149. Batman & Robin (1997) 150. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)Latest arrival from Netflix. Eh, this was ok. Mostly forgettable and no where near as fun as Skull Island.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,360
|
Post by bob on Jul 10, 2020 21:19:28 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 25 The Gentlemen 5/5 * January 26 1917 5/5 *
January 2 The Double Life of Veronique (1991) bluray 5/5 * January 3 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 9 Iron Man (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 9 The Incredible Hulk (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 14 Iron Man 2 (2010) bluray 5/5 * January 16 Thor (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 19 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 21 Iron Man 3 (2013) 5/5 * bluray January 28 Thor: The Dark World (2013) bluray 5/5 *
February 1 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) bluray 5/5 * February 1 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 6 Ant-Man (2015) bluray 5/5 * February 7 The Lion King (2019) 3/5* February 9 Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 11 Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) bluray 5/5 * February 15 Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) bluray 5/5 * February 18 Six Shooter (2014) 5/5 * February 20 Hoop Dreams (1994) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 February 20 Dog Day Afternoon (1975) 5/5 February 21 Solaris (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 7: The Force Awakens (2015) bluray 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi (2017) bluray 5/5 February 23 True Romance (1993) 5/5 February 24 The Ten Commandments (1956) 5/5 February 25 Braveheart (1995) 5/5 February 26 Finding Forrester (2001) 5/5 February 27 Seven Samurai (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Avengers: Infinity War (2018) bluray 5/5 February 29 Avengers: Endgame (2019) bluray 5/5
March 3 Kill Bill Volume 1 (2003) 5/5 March 5 Kill Bill Volume 2 (2004) 5/5 March 5 Wag the Dog (1997) 5/5 March 7 Notorious (1946) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 12 Snatch (2000) 5/5 March 14 Night of the Living Dead (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 15 Commando (1985) 4/5 March 16 Predator (1987) 5/5 March 17 The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 5/5 March 17 All About Eve (1950) 5/5 March 18 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 5/5 March 19 The Maltese Falcon (1941) 5/5 March 20 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) 5/5 March 21 Jaws (1975) 5/5 March 21 The Princess Bride (1987) 5/5 March 22 Alien (1979) 5/5 March 23 Amadeus (1984) 5/5 March 24 No Country For Old Men (2007) bluray 5/5 March 24 Aliens (1986) 5/5 March 25 Full Metal Jacket bluray (1987) bluray 5/5 March 28 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) bluray 5/5 March 28 Deadpool (2016) 5/5 March 29 The Ruling Class (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 31 Spotlight (2015) 5/5
April 2 Deadpool 2 (2018) bluray 5/5 April 2 The Vanishing (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 3 Reservoir Dogs (1992) bluray 5/5 April 4 Road House (1989) bluray 5/5 April 4 M (1931) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 5 Brand upon the Brain! (2006) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 6 Airplane! (1980) 5/5 April 8 Promised Land (2012) bluray 5/5 April 11 Psycho (1960) bluray 5/5 April 11 The Room (2003) 5/5 April 12 Robot Monster (1953) 2.5/5 April 12 Santa and the Ice Cream Bunny (1972) 0/5 * April 14 Blazing Saddles (1974) 5/5 April 14 Faster, p***ycat! Kill! Kill! (1965) 5/5* April 16 My Dinner with Andre (1981) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 18 Bad Taste (1987) 5/5 April 19 Troll 2 (1990) 5/5 April 19 The Curse of the Aztec Mummy (1957) 3/5 * April 21 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 5/5 April 25 The Dragon Lives Again (1977) 5/5 * April 26 The Others (2001) bluray 5/5 April 26 Dracula (1931) 5/5 Aprll 26 Tales From the Crypt (1972) 4/5* April 28 Cube (1998) 5/5 * April 30 North by Northwest (1959) bluray 5/5 April 30 Cube 2: Hypercube (2002) 2/5 *
May 2 The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978) 0/5 May 2 Batman (1966) 5/5 May 3 Blade Runner: The Final Cut (2007) bluray 5/5 May 3 Cube Zero (2004) 5/5 * May 3 Hotel Torgo (2004) 5/5* May 5 The Conjuring (2013) 5/5 May 7 Soul Plane (2004) 0/5 * May 7 The Aztec Mummy Against the Humanoid Robot (1958) 1/5* May 9 La Vampire Nue (1970) 5/5 * May 10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) 3.5/5* May 12 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) .5/5 * May 14 Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) 5/5 * May 16 Dr. Strangelove (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 17 When Harry Met Sally (1989) 5/5 May 19 Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010) 2/5 May 21 Vertigo (1958) 5/5 May 23 The Twelve Chairs (1970) 5/5 * May 24 Birdemic 2: The Resurrection (2013) 1.5 May 26 Master Ninja 1 (1984) MST3K 5/5 May 28 Master Ninja 2 (1984) MST3K 5/5 May 30 Black Mass (2015) 5/5 May 31 Amores perros (2000) 5/5
June 2 Jack Frost (1964) MST3K 3/5 June 4 Angels Revenge (1979) MST3K 1/5 June 5 Red Zone Cuba (1966) MST3K 0/5 * June 6 The Creeping Terror (1964) .5/5 June 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) 5/5 June 7 Prisoners (2013) 5/5 June 9 The Matador (2005) 5/5 June 11 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) 5/5 * June 13 Lolita (1962) 5/5 June 14 Yojimbo (1961) Criterion Collection 5/5 June 16 Operation Double 007 (1967) MST3K 1/5 * June 17 Kingsman: The Golden Circle bluray (2017) 5/5 June 19 Blade 2 (2002) 5/5 June 20 Men in Black (1997) 4.5/5 June 21 Jurassic Park 3 (2001) 2/5 June 22 The Conjuring 2 (2016) bluray 5/5 June 23 Django Unchained (2012) 5/5 June 25 Heat (1995) 5/5 June 27 Joe Dirt (2001) 0/5 June 27 Dreamgirls (2006) 5/5 * June 28 The Whole Nine Yards (2000) 5/5 June 30 Jurassic World (2015) bluray 5/5 * June 30 Ouija Shark (2020) 5/5 *
July 2 Orgy of the Dead (1965) .5/5 * July 4 Knives Out (2019) bluray 5/5 * July 4 Ninja Terminator (1985) 1.5/5 * July 5 Batman Returns (1992) 4.5/5 July 5 Control (2004) 5/5 * July 7 Contract Killer (1998) 5/5 * July 8 Star Wars Episode 9: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) bluray 5/5 * July 9 Santa Claus (1959) 0/5 *
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 10, 2020 22:08:54 GMT -5
#192 - Thor Ragnarok
*Disney+
Easily the best Thor movie and arguably the best of the entire MCU. It's comic book madness in the best possible way. Waititi allowed Hemsworth's comedic chops to shine through and it makes for an absolute blast of the movie. Every supporting actor is clearly having fun, with Blanchett, Thompson, Hiddleston, Ruffalo, and Goldblum all bringing it. Throw in great action and strong music choices for something special. I can't say enough good things about this. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jul 10, 2020 23:30:01 GMT -5
36. Extraction
Chris Hemsworth rescues a drug lord’s son and runs for his life for 90 minutes. Lots of fights and shootouts. Be ready to read subtitles because being set in India and Bangladesh, much of the dialogue is not in English. A lot of fun.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 11, 2020 13:34:27 GMT -5
149. Batman & Robin (1997) 150. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019) 151. Spaceballs (1987)So this showed up on Netflix streaming this month. I've said it before, I'll say it again, this is the worst Babylon 5 parody I've ever seen!
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Jul 11, 2020 14:26:13 GMT -5
29. Ghostbusters (1984) 30. Stone Cold Dead (1979) 31. Hollywood Boulevard (1976) 32. Women In Love (1969) 33. Violent City (1970) 34. Dawn Of The Dead (1978) 35. Gone in 60 Seconds (1974) 36. Predator (1987)
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jul 11, 2020 14:51:04 GMT -5
72: Police Academy (1984) ****
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 11, 2020 18:54:45 GMT -5
153. Ready Player One *Netflix* There’s a lot going on in this movie. Not just the non-stop pop culture references. It probably should have been part of a trilogy. Maybe finding the first key in the first movie, the second and third keys in the second movie and then the endgame happening in the third. Maybe then I’d care a bit more about it. It’s also all over the place if it’s a comedy, an adventure, a romance. Part Avatar, part Hunger Games, part...every movie you’ve ever seen. It’s the sensory overload movie. I enjoyed it but really only for all the Easter eggs.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 11, 2020 23:09:53 GMT -5
#193 - From Dusk Till Dawn
*Vudu
Talk about a good time. The movie starts as an interesting case of two brothers on the run and then everything turns upside down when the vampires are introduced. There's nothing about this that feels special or anything like that but it's just a ton of fun and so enjoyable. [****]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Jul 11, 2020 23:13:35 GMT -5
Quantum of Solace (2008)
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jul 12, 2020 1:17:08 GMT -5
37. Hobbs and Shaw
Action packed and ridiculously over-the-top just like and Fast and Furious movie. Just ignore the movie’s total disregard of continuity from previous movies and enjoy the insanity.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 12, 2020 17:42:19 GMT -5
150. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019) 151. Spaceballs (1987) 152. The Replacements (2000)DVR'd this off of CMT. As I said when I talked about Necessary Roughness, part of the reason I got that from Netflix was because I confused it with this movie. Re-watching this movie I can see why, as it is almost, beat-for-beat, the exact same story. That said, like Necessary Roughness, it's a fun but uninspired underdog sports movie. It does have a kick-ass soundtrack though. 153. I'll Be Home for Christmas (1998)So the Traditional, First Annual Weird and Obscure Disney+ Christmas in July Spectacular!!! continues with this box office bomb. Hey, remember when Jonathan Taylor Thomas was the hottest thing in Hollywood? Yeah, me neither. But this movie is proof that such a moment in history actually existed. So JTT plays a California college student/Ferris Bueller wannabe who really does not want to go home to New York for Christmas. So his father does what any parent would do in such a situation, bribes him. If JTT makes it home by 6PM Christmas Eve, then Dad's will give him a '57 Porsche. PARENTING! But after a scam with a math test goes wrong, some of JTT's schoolmates decide to glue a Santa Claus outfit onto him and ditch him in the middle of desert, with no money and no place to go. Hijinx ensue as JTT does the planes, trains and automobiles thing to get home, including stowing away on an airplane inside a dog kennel, something that I'm pretty sure was fairly common in pre-9/11 America. Meanwhile JTT's arch-nemesis offers to drive JTT's girlfriend (played by Jessica Biel) home, putting the moves on her along the way. In the end JTT makes it home and gets the girl, but when his father offers him the car, JTT refuses, having learned the importance of family or whatever. The end. Yeah, this movie sucked. The story was stupid, but its biggest problem was that at no point did JTT ever come off as even remote likable or sympathetic. Just bad all around.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 12, 2020 23:17:04 GMT -5
#194 - The Castle of Cagliostro
*Netflix
Despite coming out way back in 1979, this holds up. The animation style is clearly old, yet it's well done and looks really cool. The characters are a blast, it's well-written, and you can enjoy the caper from start to finish. [***½]
|
|