|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Dec 20, 2020 14:34:42 GMT -5
622. Wishmaster (1997) – with some ropey dialogue and not so great acting, this is still a hell of an enjoyable movie, there is some fun set pieces, memorable deaths, enjoyable effects as well as a great performance from Andrew Divoff it's still a film worth your time. (**1/2)
623. Prevenge (2016) – wrote, directed and starring Alice Lowe while she was actually 7-8 months pregnant, it's a horror comedy about a woman whose fetus who she hears the voice of and it convinces her to kill. While the film doesn't always get the tone right between comedy and horror it still was really enjoyable when it does get the tone right. (**1/2)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 20, 2020 19:21:29 GMT -5
After recounting the movies I watched, I am putting in the real number from here on in until the end of the year.
207. No Time Like Christmas - watched through DVR. This was a Lifetime Christmas movie. It was cute fluff. Kyla Pratt was likable and she had good chemistry with the male lead. Yes, this movie was full of cliches, especially one that was not necessary to help elevate the plot. It was pretty predictable, but I still found it pretty cute.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 21, 2020 0:22:47 GMT -5
#357 - Greenland
*Vudu
Spent the $20 to rent this at home and feel like I wasted my money. I'm a sucker for a good disaster movie but this spent way too much time boring me with family drama for characters who weren't likable. It also has a cheesy and unrealistic ending. A huge disappointment. [*½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Dec 21, 2020 1:15:15 GMT -5
80. Mulan
The new live action version. It was very entertaining. The cinematography was wonderful. Fortunately I have never seen the animated version so I had no expectations going in. My kids’ reaction? Where was Mushu?
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 21, 2020 1:24:29 GMT -5
208 (for real this time). Blast (2004) - Watched this on DVD. I had seen this movie before a while back. I bought the DVD at a new/used bookstore a few years ago for some reason. I will say that this movie is a rip-off of Die Hard and Under Siege. By that, I mean the whole concept of one man taking on terrorists seizing something, not to mention that it takes place around Christmas time. I also must add that Stephen E. de Souza even wrote this movie (could it have been one of the scripts for Die Hard 4? Possibly). It's got quite a cast, too, ranging from Eddie Griffin, Breckin Meyer, Vivica A. Fox, Eddie Jones. Hell, even Shaggy (yes, as in the reggae singer) was in it, as well as Nadine Velasquez (as the femme fatale).
Anyway, this movie was...rather odd in that it's very low budget and has some problems with the direction and editing. Hell, Eddie Griffin is probably the last person you would expect play an action hero, but trust me, he really plays it straight. There were some funny bits, however, both intentional and unintentional. I could talk about the problems this movie has, but really, there's still fun to be had. It's not a bad way to pass an hour and a half.
I had been curious about another movie with the same name, which came out in 1997 and was a "Die Hard at a pool." Except I heard it was really bad, but I might watch to see for myself. There was even a movie called Blast that came out in 2000, of which I have the DVD (bought it at the same bookstore, from the bargain bin!) but it has a relatively different concept behind it. I might watch both soon.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 21, 2020 3:25:58 GMT -5
344. American Guinea Pig: Sacrifice *Tubi* A mentally unstable man ritualistically and brutally mutilates himself in a bathroom with various knives, screwdrivers, a drill and his own teeth. That plus some inner monologue is seriously the entire movie. Why is he doing it? The synopsis says it’s because he’s haunted by the death of his father and other traumatic events in his past but you could have fooled me since no other characters appear in the movie outside brief flashes of a naked girl calling herself “Ishtar”. It’s obviously gory and some of it is tough to watch (I had to fast forward one scene where a screwdriver goes exactly where you think it went) but it’s really not to interesting. Even at a little over an hour it feels really long.
|
|
|
Post by Mike Strike on Dec 21, 2020 5:54:12 GMT -5
Got a 4K on the 1st of the month & have been making a point of watching a movie a day. Some I've seen before but most new (there are a LOT of classic films I've never seen prior to starting this). As you will see, there is very little reason or rhyme to which flick I watch next:
1. Captain America Civil War 2. ET 3. Nacho Libre (1st viewing) 4. Machete Kills (1st viewing) 5. Black Panther 6. Earnest Saves Christmas 7. Bloodsport (1st viewing) 8. Colin & Brad Two Man Group 9. Jurassic Park 10. Cinderella III A Twist in Time (1st viewing) 11. Santa Who? (1st viewing) 12. Lego Star Wars Holiday Special (1st viewing) 13. Battle Royal 14. Battle Royal 2 (1st viewing) 15. A Wonderful Life (1st viewing) 16. Hardcore Henry (1st viewing) 17. Passion of the Christ (1st viewing) 18. Clash of the Titans (1st viewing) 19. Muppet Christmas Carol 20. Total Recall (1st viewing) 21. Christmas Chronicles (1st viewing)
-ET has kids smoking, drunk, & wearing blackface & yet it was the federal agents with shotguns that was the deal breaker?
-Hardcore Henry is my favorite so far out of 1st time viewings. Fun film that rolls with it's craziness.
-Cinderella 3 is arguably better than the original. Which doesn't man it's good, but Cinderella actually does shit to fix her dilemmas & the prince gets proper screentime & characterization.
-Battle Royal 2 lost the plot HARD. The BR part of the film somehow makes less sense than the 1st time (the government basically going out of it's way to make it easy for the terrorist to kill their guys) & then the game stops halfway through so the movie can become a war film with heavy allegories on the War in Iraq. WTF happened here?
-Santa Who? stars Leslie Nelson as Santa. Near the end of the film Steve Smith (Red Green Show) cameos as a parking lot guard. Why the hell didn't they just get Smith to play Santa? He looks far more the part!
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Dec 21, 2020 6:52:42 GMT -5
624. Short Term 12 (2013) – an easy 5* film for sure. Brie Larson leads the cast as a supervisor in a home for trouble teens. I was invested in this but the Story thread about her homelife is less interesting only because is so compelling. Kaitlyn Dever is among those terrific in support. (*****)
625. Mikey (1992) – due to a tragic event in 1993 this was banned in the UK, and apparently still is but this was on Amazon Prime did this slip through the cracks? This in the adopt an evil kid subgenre like The Omen but feels more like Problem Child. The opening scene is really memorable and it's a film I overall liked. (**1/2)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 21, 2020 23:59:19 GMT -5
#358 - Die Hard
*HBOMax
This holds up as a tremendous action thriller and as a great Christmas movie. The plot moves along nicely, keeping up the intrigue, while Willis and Rickman are both great in their roles. [****½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 22, 2020 1:54:43 GMT -5
209. Exit Speed - Watched this on DVD. It had been quite a while since I last watched this. This movie also took place around Christmas time. For a straight-to-DVD film, this is actually not bad at all. This is a mix of action and survival, and this movie really did not hold back on the violence and on the suspense. I have been telling myself to watch Assault on Precinct (both versions, though I have seen the 2005 version but not in a long time). It's almost like that.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Dec 22, 2020 2:32:05 GMT -5
81. Godmothered
A Fairy Godmother In Training has to help a girl so her school doesn’t get shut down. It was cute but I probably won’t remember it in a week.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 22, 2020 4:45:01 GMT -5
345. Return to Nuke ‘Em High Volume 1 *Tubi* This movie was so f***ing dumb but so awesome. There was some over-the-top gore (surprisingly not much though) and lots of gratuitous nudity but it’s really just a dumb college comedy that’s so dumb it works. Turn your brain off and enjoy.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Dec 22, 2020 4:54:44 GMT -5
Been ages since I added anything here:
33. Sudden Death - not great JCVD film 34. Sully - Solid 35. Tenet - disappointing and audio was terrible 36. John Wick 3 - fun, but losing its charm 37. The Addams Family (2019) - Good and funny 38. Harbinger Down - Send up to The Thing, alright 39. The Witches (1990) - Good 40. Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas - Chilled and pleasant 41. Waxwork - Amusing deaths, but average horror film 42. The Lego Ninjago Movie - Nice but the Lego folk need to change story plot beats probably 43. White Christmas (1954) - Festive cheer.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Dec 22, 2020 5:20:47 GMT -5
626. Glassland (2014) – this was just too downbeat for it's own good, I get the subject of having to deal with your alocoholic Mother isn't a happy one but in this case of this film it leads to you losing interest, maybe if we got to a glimpse to what the Mother was like before her demons I might have felt more, I can see why actors would have been drawn to this though, they get to monologue to there hearts content. Much better films out there about addiction. (** film that aspired to be more)
627. The Gentlemen (2019) – I loved this, defintley Guy Ritchie's best film since Snatch. This film was such an easy watch (especially compared to Glassland), awesome characters and performances (there would have been a time it felt crazy for me to say I love a Hugh Grant performance but here I am) and a story that I was so invested in where it went. Recommended. (****)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 22, 2020 23:57:02 GMT -5
#359 - The Fast and the Furious
*Blu-Ray
In terms of plot this isn't great but it's a lot of fun and becomes more enjoyable when you consider what it does to setup a major franchise. [***½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 23, 2020 1:30:15 GMT -5
210. Bad Santa - Watched this on DVD. I don't know why it had taken me so long to finally watch this, despite having chances. I will say that this movie does deliver on the crudeness factor. The movie was funny, but I didn't find myself laughing too hard. What I found to be more of a standout was the character development Billy Bob Thornton's character and the relationship he had with the boy. I even read that there was a director's cut that gave more character development for him. I also wonder if John Ritter hadn't passed away that he would have been featured more in the film.
Now I just need to watch the sequel.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Dec 23, 2020 2:49:07 GMT -5
82. The Prom
Like most of Ryan Murphy’s shows, I found this quite entertaining and mildly annoying at the same time.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 23, 2020 4:50:40 GMT -5
346. Blood Diner *Tubi* There’s dumb (and lord knows I love dumb) and then there’s dumb. This falls into the latter. I guess it’s a pseudo-remake of Blood Feast but with Troma levels of juvenile humour. There are times when it works but for the most part it’s the lesser of both forms. If you’re making a bad H.G. Lewis or a bad Troma movie you know you’re making a pretty terrible movie.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Dec 23, 2020 5:15:36 GMT -5
628. Christmas In Wonderland (2007) – basically Home Alone but in a mall. Patrick Swayze (who as nothing really of note to do) takes his 3 kids to the Mall and the younger 2 find a bag of counterfeit cash that two crimals played by Chris Kattan and Preston Lacy, who are no Harry and Marv and did you know Lacy is fat because that is the joke they hammer home. Tim Curry, here I think he is doing a Scottish acent... I think, plays a detective who as the recurring joke of having a bad memory because of brain damage. There is also an odd scene of CGI eleves as the film sometimes slips into fantasy. It's a bad movie for sure, but oddly I liked it. 629. Passion (2012) – I just didn't like this, it just made me think I don't think I've enjoyed a Brian De Palma film since the 90s, and it's some of his shots here that are among the saving graces, I like the lead actresses but honestly they haven't got enough to work with and sometimes seem bland. Christmas Films I've seen for the first time order of preference (Films I've watched in December only) {Spoiler}{Spoiler}{SPOILER: CLICK TO SHOW}1. Scrooge (1935) 2. Happiest Season 3. Anna and the Apocalypse 4. The Christmas Toy 5. Christmas With The Coopers 6. The Nights Before Christmas 7. Santa Who? 8. Noelle 9. My Christmas Inn 10. Christmas In Wonderland 11. Godmothered 12. Last Christmas 13. Surviving Christmas 14. Black Christmas 15. Merry In Laws 16. Christmas With The Kranks
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Dec 23, 2020 5:17:05 GMT -5
628. Christmas In Wonderland (2007) – basically Home Alone but in a mall. Patrick Swayze (who as nothing really of note to do) takes his 3 kids to the Mall and the younger 2 find a bag of counterfeit cash that two crimals played by Chris Kattan and Preston Lacy, who are no Harry and Marv and did you know Lacy is fat because that is the joke they hammer home. Tim Curry, here I think he is doing a Scottish acent... I think, plays a detective who as the recurring joke of having a bad memory because of brain damage. There is also an odd scene of CGI eleves as the film sometimes slips into fantasy. It's a bad movie for sure, but oddly I liked it. 629. Passion (2012) – I just didn't like this, it just made me think I don't think I've enjoyed a Brian De Palma film since the 90s, and it's some of his shots here that are among the saving graces, I like the lead actresses but honestly they haven't got enough to work with and sometimes seem bland. Christmas Films I've seen for the first time order of preference (Films I've watched in December only) {Spoiler}{SPOILER: CLICK TO SHOW}1. Scrooge (1935) 2. Happiest Season 3. Anna and the Apocalypse 4. The Christmas Toy 5. Christmas With The Coopers 6. The Nights Before Christmas 7. Santa Who? 8. Noelle 9. My Christmas Inn 10. Christmas In Wonderland 11. Godmothered 12. Last Christmas 13. Surviving Christmas 14. Black Christmas 15. Merry In Laws 16. Christmas With The Kranks
|
|