|
Post by burdette25159 on Dec 23, 2020 14:53:19 GMT -5
94: Death Race 2000 ***1/2
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 23, 2020 17:40:21 GMT -5
211. Bad Santa 2 - Watched this on Blu Ray. Okay, I can't argue with some of the negative reception that this movie received. I will say that it is lackluster compared to the original. Now I won't deny the performances were exceptional. Billy Bob Thornton still played his role well, and the guy who played Thurman in the first still pulled it off in his performance. Also, Kathy Bates played a good scumbag. The problem with this film was that in some ways it felt like a rehash and certain things just didn't work. But I'd be lying if I said that I didn't chuckle at times. Still, it wasn't that great. I don't think I would go out of my way to watch it, but if it's on TV, I could have it on.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,357
|
Post by bob on Dec 23, 2020 19:10:53 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 25 The Gentlemen 5/5 * January 26 1917 5/5 *
January 2 The Double Life of Veronique (1991) bluray 5/5 * January 3 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 9 Iron Man (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 9 The Incredible Hulk (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 14 Iron Man 2 (2010) bluray 5/5 * January 16 Thor (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 19 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 21 Iron Man 3 (2013) 5/5 * bluray January 28 Thor: The Dark World (2013) bluray 5/5 *
February 1 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) bluray 5/5 * February 1 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 6 Ant-Man (2015) bluray 5/5 * February 7 The Lion King (2019) 3/5* February 9 Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 11 Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) bluray 5/5 * February 15 Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) bluray 5/5 * February 18 Six Shooter (2014) 5/5 * February 20 Hoop Dreams (1994) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 February 20 Dog Day Afternoon (1975) 5/5 February 21 Solaris (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 7: The Force Awakens (2015) bluray 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi (2017) bluray 5/5 February 23 True Romance (1993) 5/5 February 24 The Ten Commandments (1956) 5/5 February 25 Braveheart (1995) 5/5 February 26 Finding Forrester (2001) 5/5 February 27 Seven Samurai (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Avengers: Infinity War (2018) bluray 5/5 February 29 Avengers: Endgame (2019) bluray 5/5
March 3 Kill Bill Volume 1 (2003) 5/5 March 5 Kill Bill Volume 2 (2004) 5/5 March 5 Wag the Dog (1997) 5/5 March 7 Notorious (1946) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 12 Snatch (2000) 5/5 March 14 Night of the Living Dead (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 15 Commando (1985) 4/5 March 16 Predator (1987) 5/5 March 17 The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 5/5 March 17 All About Eve (1950) 5/5 March 18 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 5/5 March 19 The Maltese Falcon (1941) 5/5 March 20 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) 5/5 March 21 Jaws (1975) 5/5 March 21 The Princess Bride (1987) 5/5 March 22 Alien (1979) 5/5 March 23 Amadeus (1984) 5/5 March 24 No Country For Old Men (2007) bluray 5/5 March 24 Aliens (1986) 5/5 March 25 Full Metal Jacket bluray (1987) bluray 5/5 March 28 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) bluray 5/5 March 28 Deadpool (2016) 5/5 March 29 The Ruling Class (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 31 Spotlight (2015) 5/5
April 2 Deadpool 2 (2018) bluray 5/5 April 2 The Vanishing (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 3 Reservoir Dogs (1992) bluray 5/5 April 4 Road House (1989) bluray 5/5 April 4 M (1931) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 5 Brand upon the Brain! (2006) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 6 Airplane! (1980) 5/5 April 8 Promised Land (2012) bluray 5/5 April 11 Psycho (1960) bluray 5/5 April 11 The Room (2003) 5/5 April 12 Robot Monster (1953) 2.5/5 April 12 Santa and the Ice Cream Bunny (1972) 0/5 * April 14 Blazing Saddles (1974) 5/5 April 14 Faster, p***ycat! Kill! Kill! (1965) 5/5* April 16 My Dinner with Andre (1981) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 18 Bad Taste (1987) 5/5 April 19 Troll 2 (1990) 5/5 April 19 The Curse of the Aztec Mummy (1957) 3/5 * April 21 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 5/5 April 25 The Dragon Lives Again (1977) 5/5 * April 26 The Others (2001) bluray 5/5 April 26 Dracula (1931) 5/5 Aprll 26 Tales From the Crypt (1972) 4/5* April 28 Cube (1998) 5/5 * April 30 North by Northwest (1959) bluray 5/5 April 30 Cube 2: Hypercube (2002) 2/5 *
May 2 The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978) 0/5 May 2 Batman (1966) 5/5 May 3 Blade Runner: The Final Cut (2007) bluray 5/5 May 3 Cube Zero (2004) 5/5 * May 3 Hotel Torgo (2004) 5/5* May 5 The Conjuring (2013) 5/5 May 7 Soul Plane (2004) 0/5 * May 7 The Aztec Mummy Against the Humanoid Robot (1958) 1/5* May 9 La Vampire Nue (1970) 5/5 * May 10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) 3.5/5* May 12 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) .5/5 * May 14 Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) 5/5 * May 16 Dr. Strangelove (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 17 When Harry Met Sally (1989) 5/5 May 19 Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010) 2/5 May 21 Vertigo (1958) 5/5 May 23 The Twelve Chairs (1970) 5/5 * May 24 Birdemic 2: The Resurrection (2013) 1.5 May 26 Master Ninja 1 (1984) MST3K 5/5 May 28 Master Ninja 2 (1984) MST3K 5/5 May 30 Black Mass (2015) 5/5 May 31 Amores perros (2000) 5/5
June 2 Jack Frost (1964) MST3K 3/5 June 4 Angels Revenge (1979) MST3K 1/5 June 5 Red Zone Cuba (1966) MST3K 0/5 * June 6 The Creeping Terror (1964) .5/5 June 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) 5/5 June 7 Prisoners (2013) 5/5 June 9 The Matador (2005) 5/5 June 11 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) 5/5 * June 13 Lolita (1962) 5/5 June 14 Yojimbo (1961) Criterion Collection 5/5 June 16 Operation Double 007 (1967) MST3K 1/5 * June 17 Kingsman: The Golden Circle bluray (2017) 5/5 June 19 Blade 2 (2002) 5/5 June 20 Men in Black (1997) 4.5/5 June 21 Jurassic Park 3 (2001) 2/5 June 22 The Conjuring 2 (2016) bluray 5/5 June 23 Django Unchained (2012) 5/5 June 25 Heat (1995) 5/5 June 27 Joe Dirt (2001) 0/5 June 27 Dreamgirls (2006) 5/5 * June 28 The Whole Nine Yards (2000) 5/5 June 30 Jurassic World (2015) bluray 5/5 * June 30 Ouija Shark (2020) 5/5 *
July 2 Orgy of the Dead (1965) .5/5 * July 4 Knives Out (2019) bluray 5/5 * July 4 Ninja Terminator (1985) 1.5/5 * July 5 Batman Returns (1992) 4.5/5 July 5 Control (2004) 5/5 * July 7 Contract Killer (1998) 5/5 * July 8 Star Wars Episode 9: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) bluray 5/5 * July 9 Santa Claus (1959) 0/5 * July 12 Casablanca (1942) bluray 5/5 July 15 The Sting (1973) 5/5 July 16 Soultaker (1990) 1/5 July 18 The Violent Years (1956) MST3K 3/5* July 19 Ocean's Eleven (2001) 5/5 July 19 The Ghost Writer (2010) 5/5 * July 20 The Battle of Algiers (1966) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 July 21 Hoosiers (1986) 5/5 * July 23 Battleship Potemkin (1925) 5/5* July 25 Ocean's Twelve (2004) 5/5 July 25 Child's Play (1988) 5/5* July 26 Barry Lyndon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 July 26 The Golem (1920) 5/5 * July 30 The Forger (2014) 3/5*
August 1 The Skydivers (1963) 1/5 * August 2 The Escort (2015) 5/5 * August 4 My Best Friend is a Vampire (1987) .5/5 * August 6 Alcatraz (2018) 2/5* August 7 Rear Window (1954) bluray 5/5 August 8 Saw 5 director's cut (2008) 3/5 August 9 Wrestling Women vs the Aztek Mummy (1964) 1/5* August 11 City of God (2002) 5/5 August 13 The Velvet Vampire (1971) 0/5 * August 16 The Mimic (2018) 5/5 * August 16 Ocean's Thirteen (2007) 5/5 August 16 With Great Power: The Stan Lee Story (2010) 5/5 * August 18 The Legend of the Red Dragon (1994) 3/5 * August 19 The Dead Talk Back (1973) MST3K 0/5 * August 20 West Side Story (1961) 5/5 * August 24 Running on Empty (1988) bluray 5/5 August 28 Andre the Giant (2018) 5/5 *
September 3 The Double Life of Véronique (1991) bluray 5/5 September 6 Run All Night (2015) 5/5 September 6 The Duchess (2008) bluray 5/5 September 6 Back to the Future (1985) 5/5 September 25 Wargames (1983) 5/5 * September 26 The Disappointments Room (2016) 0/5 * September 29 Fear X (2003) 2.5/5 *
October 1 The Boys in the Band (2020) 5/5 * October 2 Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) 5/5 October 3 Dumb and Dumber (1994) 5/5 October 3 The Bone Snatcher (2003) 0/5 * October 3 The Last Man on Earth (1964) 5/5 * October 6 Ghostbusters (1984) 5/5 October 6 Ghostbusters 2 (1989) 3/5 October 6 Vendetta (2015) 4/5 * October 10 Casino Royale (1967) .5/5 October 10 The Lottery (1996) 5/5 October 15 The Lost World (1925) 5/5 * October 16 Halloween (1978) 5/5 October 22 Zodiac (2007) 5/5 October 22 The Devil All the Time (2020) 5/5 * October 23 The Highway Men (2019) 5/5 * October 30 The Circus (1928) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * October 31 Clue (1985) 3/5 October 31 Shrek (2001) 5/5*
November 3 Blue Velvet (1987) Criterion Collection 5/5 * November 11 Until the End of the World (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * November 14 The 39 Steps (1935) Criterion Collectoin 5/5 * November 16 Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * November 17 The Third Man (1950) Criterion Collection 5/5 November 18 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) bluray 5/5 * November 20 Three Outlaw Samurai (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * November 24 They Live (1988) 5/5 November 26 Smokey and the Bandit (1977) 5/5 * November 28 A Quiet Place (2019) bluray 5/5 *
December 1 Ready Player One (2018) bluray 5/5* December 2 ESPN 30 for 30: Jordan Rides the Bus (2010) 5/5 * December 3 The Disaster Artist (2017) 5/5 * December 5 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994) 4/5 December 5 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995) 4/5 December 12 Hopscotch (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 December 17 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 December 22 The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) bluray 5/5 * - 209
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 24, 2020 0:16:50 GMT -5
#360 - Sound of Metal
*Prime
Way better than I expected. Riz Ahmed delivers a powerful performance in a movie that gives a great look at the deaf community. It tells something of a heartbreaking story as a man loses what he loves and desperately tries to get it back even when he can't. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Dec 24, 2020 0:45:39 GMT -5
83. The Midnight Sky
Earth is dying and George Clooney has to convince a space mission to Jupiter not to come home. There were a few twists, some that I guessed and some that surprised me. I could nitpick the science of it but....eh....why bother. It was a decent movie. Worth a watch.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 24, 2020 2:22:52 GMT -5
212. Three Wise Guys (2005) - Watched this on DVD. This was a TV movie that aired on USA back in 2005. I remember the ad for this ran during commercial breaks for Raw and also for Coach reruns (which I watched a lot during that time). I still even remember some of the jingle for the commercial, especially "Eddie and Nick, another chick, and Rowdy Roddy plugs in the lights." Anyway, when it comes to holiday TV movies, this is nothing like any of the fare you would expect from Lifetime or Hallmark. This was more of a caper involving mobsters tracking down a pregnant lady. It was an enjoyable film for what it was. It was funny, it was entertaining, and for a TV movie, it had quite a cast that included Tom Arnold, Katey Sagal, Judd Nelson, and Nick Turturro. Even Roddy Piper (RIP) appeared in the film. I also kind of saw some biblical references in the names of some characters. Oh, and yes, I did watch this on DVD, as a DVD for this film exists. I bought it at a new/used record store a long time ago but didn't watch this movie until today. I'm glad I held onto it.
213. Die Hard - Watched this on DVD. Yes, I am well aware of the online debates surrounding this movie being a Christmas movie (though really, such debates should include some of Shane Black's films, including the first Lethal Weapon). This is one of my all-time action movies and it's not just the action and tension that gets me invested in it. It's also Alan Rickman's (RIP) performance that is so entertaining. He just had that charisma, even if he played the bad guy.
214. Die Hard 2 - Watched this on DVD. If it's Christmas time, I couldn't leave this one out. Said to be the lackluster sequel, especially with the third film being superior, I can't say that I don't enjoy it. Yes, it's a rehash. Yes, it takes place around Christmas time. Yes, it makes even less sense for John McClane to be the hero here, as well as certain elements could have been settled, but then we wouldn't have a movie, now would we? With that being said, while it's not as good as its predecessor, nor as good as the one that followed, I still can enjoy this movie. Yes, Renny Harlin's directorial style was a bit different (Hell, even some scenes actually showed the way how some guys were killed! *shudder*), but if you can look past certain issues, fun can still be had.
I plan to watch Die Hard With a Vengeance and Live Free or Die Hard soon, but maybe after Christmas. I don't know if I want to include A Good Day to Die Hard, though, but maybe, maybe I might. I shall see.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 24, 2020 3:59:19 GMT -5
347. Bad Meat *DVD* (but it figures that a week after I ordered the DVD I see it on Tubi as well) This was a strange one. A bunch of delinquents are sent to a boot camp staffed by some serious asshole but things take a swerve when the camp chef (who the staff treat worse than the “campers”) feeds the staff some seriously bad meat. After much puking they become ravenous infected cannibals and torment the campers in an entirely different way. Not particularly gory (more puke m and bile than blood and guts) but definitely gross and enjoyable. Kinda like a Troma movie made serous. The ending was the only real downer. That was disappointing.
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Dec 24, 2020 7:21:56 GMT -5
The Grinch (2018) Perfectly fine adaptation of the classic Dr. Seuss book.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Dec 24, 2020 9:34:51 GMT -5
630. The Witches of Eastwick (1987) – I had what could be described as a pre-pubscent crush on Michelle Pfeiffer, that's means I've seen her films multiple times including regularly watching as a kid such films as this, Married To The Mob and Into The Night, with that bit of pointless info out of the way. I love Jack Nicholson but then again he owns the screen in pretty much anything he's in, I lov e all the leads in this though. Was worth the revisit.
631. Emmet Otter's Jug Band Christmas (1977) – possibly the last Christmas film I watch this year and am glad I went out on something I really enjoyed, another Jim Henson TV special (Kermit even appears at the beginning) overall I preferred this to The Christmas Toy, found this really charming and warm with some nice songs from Paul Williams too.
Christmas Films I've seen for the first time order of preference (Films I've watched in December only)
1. Scrooge (1935) 2. Emmet Otter's Jug Band Christmas 3. Happiest Season 4. Anna and the Apocalypse 5. The Christmas Toy 6. Christmas With The Coopers 7. The Nights Before Christmas 8. Santa Who? 9. Noelle 10. My Christmas Inn 11. Christmas In Wonderland 12. Godmothered 13. Last Christmas 14. Surviving Christmas 15. Black Christmas 16. Merry In Laws 17. Christmas With The Kranks
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 24, 2020 16:03:26 GMT -5
215. The Muppet Christmas Carol - Watched it on Disney+. It might be considered sacrilege that I had not seen this until today, but I finally did. Michael Caine was great as Ebenezer Scrooge, and the feel with the Muppets in the story and style worked, too. Also, the soundtrack was good.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Dec 24, 2020 19:43:05 GMT -5
232. The Million Dollar Duck (1971) 233. Inspector Gadget's Last Case (2002)So after watching the Inspector Gadget Nick Knack video, I decided to track down this movie. This was surprisingly fun and I was glad to see a somewhat competent Inspector Gadget for once. The one thing I though that could've been done better was the ending. I would've liked to have seen a more decisive showdown between Gadget and Dr. Claw.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,357
|
Post by bob on Dec 24, 2020 22:30:04 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 25 The Gentlemen 5/5 * January 26 1917 5/5 *
January 2 The Double Life of Veronique (1991) bluray 5/5 * January 3 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 9 Iron Man (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 9 The Incredible Hulk (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 14 Iron Man 2 (2010) bluray 5/5 * January 16 Thor (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 19 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 21 Iron Man 3 (2013) 5/5 * bluray January 28 Thor: The Dark World (2013) bluray 5/5 *
February 1 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) bluray 5/5 * February 1 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 6 Ant-Man (2015) bluray 5/5 * February 7 The Lion King (2019) 3/5* February 9 Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 11 Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) bluray 5/5 * February 15 Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) bluray 5/5 * February 18 Six Shooter (2014) 5/5 * February 20 Hoop Dreams (1994) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 February 20 Dog Day Afternoon (1975) 5/5 February 21 Solaris (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 7: The Force Awakens (2015) bluray 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi (2017) bluray 5/5 February 23 True Romance (1993) 5/5 February 24 The Ten Commandments (1956) 5/5 February 25 Braveheart (1995) 5/5 February 26 Finding Forrester (2001) 5/5 February 27 Seven Samurai (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Avengers: Infinity War (2018) bluray 5/5 February 29 Avengers: Endgame (2019) bluray 5/5
March 3 Kill Bill Volume 1 (2003) 5/5 March 5 Kill Bill Volume 2 (2004) 5/5 March 5 Wag the Dog (1997) 5/5 March 7 Notorious (1946) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 12 Snatch (2000) 5/5 March 14 Night of the Living Dead (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 15 Commando (1985) 4/5 March 16 Predator (1987) 5/5 March 17 The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 5/5 March 17 All About Eve (1950) 5/5 March 18 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 5/5 March 19 The Maltese Falcon (1941) 5/5 March 20 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) 5/5 March 21 Jaws (1975) 5/5 March 21 The Princess Bride (1987) 5/5 March 22 Alien (1979) 5/5 March 23 Amadeus (1984) 5/5 March 24 No Country For Old Men (2007) bluray 5/5 March 24 Aliens (1986) 5/5 March 25 Full Metal Jacket bluray (1987) bluray 5/5 March 28 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) bluray 5/5 March 28 Deadpool (2016) 5/5 March 29 The Ruling Class (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 31 Spotlight (2015) 5/5
April 2 Deadpool 2 (2018) bluray 5/5 April 2 The Vanishing (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 3 Reservoir Dogs (1992) bluray 5/5 April 4 Road House (1989) bluray 5/5 April 4 M (1931) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 5 Brand upon the Brain! (2006) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 6 Airplane! (1980) 5/5 April 8 Promised Land (2012) bluray 5/5 April 11 Psycho (1960) bluray 5/5 April 11 The Room (2003) 5/5 April 12 Robot Monster (1953) 2.5/5 April 12 Santa and the Ice Cream Bunny (1972) 0/5 * April 14 Blazing Saddles (1974) 5/5 April 14 Faster, p***ycat! Kill! Kill! (1965) 5/5* April 16 My Dinner with Andre (1981) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 18 Bad Taste (1987) 5/5 April 19 Troll 2 (1990) 5/5 April 19 The Curse of the Aztec Mummy (1957) 3/5 * April 21 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 5/5 April 25 The Dragon Lives Again (1977) 5/5 * April 26 The Others (2001) bluray 5/5 April 26 Dracula (1931) 5/5 Aprll 26 Tales From the Crypt (1972) 4/5* April 28 Cube (1998) 5/5 * April 30 North by Northwest (1959) bluray 5/5 April 30 Cube 2: Hypercube (2002) 2/5 *
May 2 The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978) 0/5 May 2 Batman (1966) 5/5 May 3 Blade Runner: The Final Cut (2007) bluray 5/5 May 3 Cube Zero (2004) 5/5 * May 3 Hotel Torgo (2004) 5/5* May 5 The Conjuring (2013) 5/5 May 7 Soul Plane (2004) 0/5 * May 7 The Aztec Mummy Against the Humanoid Robot (1958) 1/5* May 9 La Vampire Nue (1970) 5/5 * May 10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) 3.5/5* May 12 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) .5/5 * May 14 Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) 5/5 * May 16 Dr. Strangelove (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 17 When Harry Met Sally (1989) 5/5 May 19 Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010) 2/5 May 21 Vertigo (1958) 5/5 May 23 The Twelve Chairs (1970) 5/5 * May 24 Birdemic 2: The Resurrection (2013) 1.5 May 26 Master Ninja 1 (1984) MST3K 5/5 May 28 Master Ninja 2 (1984) MST3K 5/5 May 30 Black Mass (2015) 5/5 May 31 Amores perros (2000) 5/5
June 2 Jack Frost (1964) MST3K 3/5 June 4 Angels Revenge (1979) MST3K 1/5 June 5 Red Zone Cuba (1966) MST3K 0/5 * June 6 The Creeping Terror (1964) .5/5 June 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) 5/5 June 7 Prisoners (2013) 5/5 June 9 The Matador (2005) 5/5 June 11 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) 5/5 * June 13 Lolita (1962) 5/5 June 14 Yojimbo (1961) Criterion Collection 5/5 June 16 Operation Double 007 (1967) MST3K 1/5 * June 17 Kingsman: The Golden Circle bluray (2017) 5/5 June 19 Blade 2 (2002) 5/5 June 20 Men in Black (1997) 4.5/5 June 21 Jurassic Park 3 (2001) 2/5 June 22 The Conjuring 2 (2016) bluray 5/5 June 23 Django Unchained (2012) 5/5 June 25 Heat (1995) 5/5 June 27 Joe Dirt (2001) 0/5 June 27 Dreamgirls (2006) 5/5 * June 28 The Whole Nine Yards (2000) 5/5 June 30 Jurassic World (2015) bluray 5/5 * June 30 Ouija Shark (2020) 5/5 *
July 2 Orgy of the Dead (1965) .5/5 * July 4 Knives Out (2019) bluray 5/5 * July 4 Ninja Terminator (1985) 1.5/5 * July 5 Batman Returns (1992) 4.5/5 July 5 Control (2004) 5/5 * July 7 Contract Killer (1998) 5/5 * July 8 Star Wars Episode 9: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) bluray 5/5 * July 9 Santa Claus (1959) 0/5 * July 12 Casablanca (1942) bluray 5/5 July 15 The Sting (1973) 5/5 July 16 Soultaker (1990) 1/5 July 18 The Violent Years (1956) MST3K 3/5* July 19 Ocean's Eleven (2001) 5/5 July 19 The Ghost Writer (2010) 5/5 * July 20 The Battle of Algiers (1966) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 July 21 Hoosiers (1986) 5/5 * July 23 Battleship Potemkin (1925) 5/5* July 25 Ocean's Twelve (2004) 5/5 July 25 Child's Play (1988) 5/5* July 26 Barry Lyndon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 July 26 The Golem (1920) 5/5 * July 30 The Forger (2014) 3/5*
August 1 The Skydivers (1963) 1/5 * August 2 The Escort (2015) 5/5 * August 4 My Best Friend is a Vampire (1987) .5/5 * August 6 Alcatraz (2018) 2/5* August 7 Rear Window (1954) bluray 5/5 August 8 Saw 5 director's cut (2008) 3/5 August 9 Wrestling Women vs the Aztek Mummy (1964) 1/5* August 11 City of God (2002) 5/5 August 13 The Velvet Vampire (1971) 0/5 * August 16 The Mimic (2018) 5/5 * August 16 Ocean's Thirteen (2007) 5/5 August 16 With Great Power: The Stan Lee Story (2010) 5/5 * August 18 The Legend of the Red Dragon (1994) 3/5 * August 19 The Dead Talk Back (1973) MST3K 0/5 * August 20 West Side Story (1961) 5/5 * August 24 Running on Empty (1988) bluray 5/5 August 28 Andre the Giant (2018) 5/5 *
September 3 The Double Life of Véronique (1991) bluray 5/5 September 6 Run All Night (2015) 5/5 September 6 The Duchess (2008) bluray 5/5 September 6 Back to the Future (1985) 5/5 September 25 Wargames (1983) 5/5 * September 26 The Disappointments Room (2016) 0/5 * September 29 Fear X (2003) 2.5/5 *
October 1 The Boys in the Band (2020) 5/5 * October 2 Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) 5/5 October 3 Dumb and Dumber (1994) 5/5 October 3 The Bone Snatcher (2003) 0/5 * October 3 The Last Man on Earth (1964) 5/5 * October 6 Ghostbusters (1984) 5/5 October 6 Ghostbusters 2 (1989) 3/5 October 6 Vendetta (2015) 4/5 * October 10 Casino Royale (1967) .5/5 October 10 The Lottery (1996) 5/5 October 15 The Lost World (1925) 5/5 * October 16 Halloween (1978) 5/5 October 22 Zodiac (2007) 5/5 October 22 The Devil All the Time (2020) 5/5 * October 23 The Highway Men (2019) 5/5 * October 30 The Circus (1928) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * October 31 Clue (1985) 3/5 October 31 Shrek (2001) 5/5*
November 3 Blue Velvet (1987) Criterion Collection 5/5 * November 11 Until the End of the World (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * November 14 The 39 Steps (1935) Criterion Collectoin 5/5 * November 16 Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * November 17 The Third Man (1950) Criterion Collection 5/5 November 18 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) bluray 5/5 * November 20 Three Outlaw Samurai (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * November 24 They Live (1988) 5/5 November 26 Smokey and the Bandit (1977) 5/5 * November 28 A Quiet Place (2019) bluray 5/5 *
December 1 Ready Player One (2018) bluray 5/5* December 2 ESPN 30 for 30: Jordan Rides the Bus (2010) 5/5 * December 3 The Disaster Artist (2017) 5/5 * December 5 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994) 4/5 December 5 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995) 4/5 December 12 Hopscotch (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 December 17 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 December 22 The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) bluray 5/5 * December 24 Moonlight (2016) bluray 5/5 * - 210
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 24, 2020 22:53:14 GMT -5
348. The Crazies *Tubi* I loved how this movie was just so f***ing frantic. It was like the beginning of Romero’s ‘Dawn of the Dead’ (specifically the scenes in the newsroom and and the apartment) but for the whole movie. It was a great representation of what would really happen if something like this were to happen. Such similar styles lead me think that this could be considered the lead in to Dawn of the Dead. Why not? They both take place in Pennsylvania. The infected in this are more erratically behaved and still human than those in Dawn of the Dead but why not this be a earlier, non-mutated form of the plague in DotD? Plus it features actors from Dawn and Day of the Dead that could be earlier incarnations of their characters from those movies. Did we ever know Logan’s first name in Day of the Dead? Maybe he’s “Artie”? Maybe I’m just putting too much thought into Romero’s movies. But one thing I KNOW is I liked this one.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 24, 2020 23:07:11 GMT -5
216. The Christmas Chronicles 2 - Watched this on Netflix. The first film was better, but that doesn't mean the sequel doesn't have its charm. It's still a fun film and it does have some heartwarming moments and a decent aesop going with it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 24, 2020 23:56:37 GMT -5
#361 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
*Netflix
People aren't just blowing smoke when they praise Chadwick Boseman in this movie. His performance is spectacular and he gets to deliver a masterful monologue in one of the best points of the movie. Viola Davis is also fantastic. Having the whole thing take place over one afternoon is a strong move and helped the pacing. The ending is a true shock and really hammers home the kind of things that could and probably did happen often with cultural appropriation. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Dec 25, 2020 3:26:33 GMT -5
232. The Million Dollar Duck (1971) 233. Inspector Gadget's Last Case (2002) 234. Enola Holmes (2020)I was very curious about this movie when I first heard of it so I put it in my Netflix streaming list the day it dropped. Then I forgot about it. Oh well, there are worse times to watch then during a lonely, insomnia-fueled Christmas Eve. But yeah, very fun and enjoyable movie, and both Henry Cavill and Millie Bobby Brown were excellent in their roles. Hope this becomes a series.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Dec 25, 2020 20:07:21 GMT -5
84. March of the Wooden Soldiers
A Christmas classic for after the kids opened all their presents this morning (even if it is set in July). The songs are awful, and the sets and costumes and special effects are laughable, and yet I love every second of this movie.
85. Wonder Woman 1984
Entertaining? Sure. Watchable? Definitely. Full of plot holes and bad science and general inconsistencies? Gotta say yes. It definitely would have benefitted from more editing, both in the script and the film itself.
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Dec 25, 2020 22:03:14 GMT -5
Wonder Woman 84.
Halfway through it, I was thinking it was among the best of the DC films of the current series. But I thought the third act kind of brought the movie down, and the mid-credits scene was kind of lame and cheesy. Still, all in all I'd say more positive than negative.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Dec 26, 2020 0:37:04 GMT -5
86. Soul
Another solid entry from Pixar. Good story. Beautiful visuals.a great jazz score (with help from Trent Reznor?) It didn’t have a sappy tearjerker scene like Pixar usually throws in (but that was fine by me). I liked it a lot.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 26, 2020 1:56:09 GMT -5
349. The Video Dead *Tubi* Lord knows I love bad horror movies but this one was a little too slapstick for my liking. The zombies looked too silly and giving them personalities wasn’t my cup of tea. The violence was cheese too. Honestly everyone looked better when it was on the old, black and white television that held the Video Dead. I’m glad I saw this for free because I was shopping for home video copies that were rather expensive.
|
|