adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 29, 2020 4:25:00 GMT -5
354. Creature/Titan Find *Tubi* Another day, another inferior Alien clone. This one however also borrows elements from the Thing and sound effects from Star Wars (the sound effect of the ship doors opening is the laser blast sound effect from A New Hope). I just felt like watching another cheesy 1980’s monster movie and the box art beckoned me. It wasn’t entirely bad. Like I said at the heart it’s just another Alien rip off but the creatures ability to assimilate and control its victims was a cool touch, which is why I can’t help but compare it to the Thing as well. The backstory of the creature being part of another races galactic collection of creatures that had crashed on Saturn’s moon Titan 200,000 years ago was cool. I always like that bit of mystery. The gore and violence was good but too infrequent. And even worse than it’s infrequency was the lighting of the movie being so bad for the entire movie that it was really hard to make out. I mean, I’d imagine the light on Titan isn’t very good but given this being a unbelievable concept of a movie they probably could have improved that.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Dec 29, 2020 11:56:26 GMT -5
639. Death To 2020 (2020) – I really enjoyed this, laughed a few times, really enjoyed the cast but the funniest for me where Cristin Milioti and Joe Keery both playing frighteningly believable characters (a few of the characters fit that criteria though). There is one thing Hugh Grant says that I can't really go into (because politics) that hits the nail right on the head.
640. Dream A Little Dream (1989) – A body swap comedy that is objectively more than a bit of a mess. Starring the Two Coreys and Jason Robards there is stuff that works but it ultimately feels more of a curio to me. It's all very 80s too including Feldman dressed like MJ (he still does dress like him though to be fair) a bad cover of Dream A Little Dream.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 29, 2020 13:14:44 GMT -5
We're in the home stretch. Anybody ready for the 2021 thread?
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 29, 2020 23:35:31 GMT -5
#366 - Wonder Woman 1984
*HBOMax
Gal Gadot is still as charming as ever as Wonder Woman. However, her chemistry with Chris Pine wasn't up to the level of the original. Still, most of the performances are solid. The film itself is bloated and there's too much going on. It drags on at points and severely lacks action. Plus, it's pretty awful that Diana's such a lovesick puppy who can't get over a guy after decades and it's not even her who really makes the decision to move on, it's him. That's terrible for her character. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Dec 30, 2020 1:12:16 GMT -5
88. Superintelligence
A self aware AI program spends three days with an average woman to decide whether it should destroy humanity or not. It is humorous but the attempts at physical comedy fall flat. Worth a watch.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 30, 2020 1:40:56 GMT -5
218. Die Hard with a Vengeance - Watched this on DVD. So I was only nearly a week late in finishing my Die Hard marathon, but I only did the first two at the time because it was a Christmas week. I had planned on watching this despite that. Anyway, I have always liked this movie since I was about 10 or 11. I have always put it up there with the first film in regards of which films I liked best out of the Die Hard series. Bruce Willis and Samuel L. Jackson had a great dynamic. Jeremy Irons, while not as good as Alan Rickman, he was still good as the villain and entertaining, too. Let's not forget the action scenes, no matter ridiculous some were, but really, you could say that about a lot of action movies and not mind the ridiculousness.
219. Live Free or Die Hard (or Die Hard 4.0 in some markets)- Watched this on DVD. Okay, I know that some people are very divisive when it comes to this movie (and the fifth movie), but I personally have always liked this movie. Yes, I do know that this movie went in a bit of a different direction and compared to the previous Die Hard films, it's not as good. However, I will say that I flip flop between this and the second film because even I can acknowledge that the second film is flawed.
As for the film itself, it's still a good action film. One thing that this movie shares with its predecessors is that there is still some tension and John McClane still kind of feels like John McClane. I also will note that I watched the unrated version, which I am certain was the version that was set to come out but Fox wanted it to be PG-13 (Part of me wants to revisit that version as there were dialogue differences as I hadn't seen that version since seeing in theaters). I didn't mind Justin Long in this film as the sidekick. Mary Elizabeth Winstead wasn't bad as Lucy McClane. I will note that the villain was a bit lame when comparing him to the likes of Hans Gruber, Colonel Stuart, or even Simon Gruber. It also kind of feels of its time, which was the mid-2000s, especially with the cyber-crime theme that was going on. But overall, when discussing this film, I will always defend it and I still enjoy it. Yes, it's different from the previous films, but it's still fun as an action film, even with its most over-the-top moments, like the scenes with the helicopter and the fighter jet.
I didn't go and do the fifth film as I am reluctant in revisiting that film. I even remember liking it in theaters, but it didn't take long to see that it was indeed a bad film. So instead, I chose...
220. Johnny Mnemonic - Watched this on Epix on Demand. You know, I remember not just seeing the TV spots of this back when I was a kid, but I remember seeing a decent amount of this film, whether it was on Showtime or even Sci-Fi, or even when relatives rented this. I had seen a decent amount of this film, but I don't think that I had ever watched this from start to finish until tonight. It's also kind of weird watching this now because it takes place in 2021 and it talks about some disease that people suffer from. Kind of eerie, I know. With that being said, it's funny to see 1990s CGI, especially the cyberworld. As for anything else, I found myself laughing at the overall cheese factor of this film, whether it's the visual effects, some of the action, and to top it off, the dialogue (especially that "room service" quote). It's so dumb, but that does not mean that the movie is not entertaining. Just because something is dumb doesn't mean it's bad. I had a lot of fun with this movie.
Just a couple of days left of the year. I really wonder the number I will end it on. I know I had surpassed last year's number, that's for sure. Bring on the 2021 thread!
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 30, 2020 4:35:05 GMT -5
355. C.H.U.D. II: Bud the Chud *Tubi* This was five hundred more times comedy than horror but it still had elements. It’s also a zombie movie whereas the first one...geez I watched the first one a month or two ago and I barely remember it. The comedy really worked for me in this one though and the guy who played Bud was so good. The cover just made it look way more “horror” than it is.
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Dec 30, 2020 12:35:13 GMT -5
{Spoiler}{Spoiler}{Spoiler} January 1. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) 2. Frozen II (2019) 3. Marriage Story (2019) 4. The Two Popes (2019) 5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) 6. Parasite (2019) 7. Harriet (2019) 8. Bombshell (2019) 9. Richard Jewel (2019) 10. Little Women (2019) 11. 1917 (2019) 12. Honey Boy (2019) 13. Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) 14. Queen & Slim (2019) 15. Philadelphia (1993) 16. Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019) 17. Just Mercy (2019) 18. Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
February 19. Dolemite is My Name (2019) 20. Pain and Glory (2019) 21. A Simple Plan (1998) 22. Snowpiercer (2013) 23. Okja (2017) 24. The Host (2006) 25. Memories of Murder (2003) 26. Mother (2009) 27. Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000) 28. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
March 29. Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020) 30. Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) 31. Onward (2020) 32. The Invisible Man (2020) 33. The Call of the Wild (2020)
April 34. Justice League Dark (2017) 35. Stephen King's Desperation (2006) 36. Patriot Games (1992) 37. The Sum of All Fears (2002) 38. Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014) 39. My Dad is a Heel Wrestler (2018)
May 40. The Gentlemen (2019) 41. Sexy Beast (2000) 42. Billy Elliot (2000) 43. Under the Skin (2013) 44. The Last Starfighter (1984) 46.Performance (1970) 47. 8½ (1963) 48. Chimes at Midnight (1965) 49. Othello (1953)
June 50. Extract (2009) 51. The Bridges of Madison County (1995) 52. Fruitvale Station (2013) 53. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) 54. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: The Dream Warriors (1987) 55. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) 56. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) 57. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991) 58. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) 59. Da Five Bloods (2020) 60. Crooklyn (1994). 61. She's Gotta Have It (1986) 62. School Daze (1988) 63. 25th Hour (2002). 64. The Hills Have Eyes (1977). 65. The Last House on the Left (1972). 66. Be Cool (2005). 67. Summer of Sam (1999)
July 68. Chi-Raq (2015) 69. Bamboozled (2000). 70. Get on the Bus (1996). 71. Sister Act (1992) 72. Erin Brockovich (2000). 73. Last of the Mohicans (1992, Director's Definitive Cut). 74. Charley Varrick (1973) 75. El Camino (2019) 76. Jeremiah Johnson (1972) 77. The Blob (1958) 78. I Was a Teenage Werewolf (1957) 79. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1958) 80. Atlantic City (1980) 81. The Shootist (1976) 82. The Cowboys (1972) 83. El Dorado (1967) 84: 3:10 to Yuma (2007) 85. Fort Apache (1948)
August 86. Of Mice and Men (1992) 87. Space Cowboys (2000) 88. 9 to 5 (1980) 89. The Candidate (1972) 90. Play Misty for Me (1970) 91. Five Easy Pieces (1970) 92. Catch-22 (1970) 93. Heaven Can Wait (1978) 94. Escape from Alcatraz (1979) 95. Fahrenheit 451 (1966) 96. Midnight Express (1978) 97. The Witches of Eastwick (1987) 98. The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019) 99. Bill and Ted Face the Music (2020) 100. The Pelican Brief (1993)
September 101. The Firm (1993) 102. The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989) 103. The Piano (1993) 104. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 105. Runaway Jury (2003) 106. The Karate Kid Part III (1989)
October 107. Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult 108. Glass (2019) 109. Phantasm (1979) 110. The Other Side of the Wind (2018) 111. The Omen (1976) 112. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) 113. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) 114. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) 115. The Brood (1979) 116. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020)
November 117. Leaving Las Vegas (1995) 118. Darkman (1990) 119. Paddington (2014) 120. Paddington 2 (2017) 121. Dark Phoenix (2020) 122. Body Double (1984) 123. Phantom of the Paradise (1974) 124. Femme Fatale (2002) 125. Obsession (1976) 126. Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008) 127. Pitch Black (2000) 128. The Chronicles of Riddick (2004)
December: 129. Mank (2020) (Netflix) 130. Tenet (2020) 131. Some Kind of Wonderful (1987) 132. Riddick (2013) 133. Dredd (2012) 134. The Grinch (2018) 135. Wonder Woman 1984 (2020) 136. Soul (2020) 137. The Fury (1978) 138. The Night Before (2015) Works as a raunchy buddy comedy and as a Holiday movie. It's pretty enjoyable. 139. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) Rewatched The Mummy and The Mummy Returns and decided to go ahead and watch the final movie in this series for the first time (for the sake of tracking the movies I've seen this year, I am not counting movies I have already seen). I had very low expectations and ended up kind of liking the movie, though having to replace Rachel Weisz with Maria Bello really took away from the movie. Also, I didn't like the choice to jump ahead in time so that Rick and Evie's young son is now a young adult, yet the parents look the same age (even if one is played by a different actor). The only reason the plot calls for the son to be that old is so that they can tease a romance with the Lin character. Anyway, the movie is easily the worst of the three, but it's not terrible. It's kind of enjoyable just for how absurd it gets.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Dec 30, 2020 12:36:46 GMT -5
641. 18 Again! (1988) – my second 80s body swap comedy film in two days and I preferred this greatly to Dream A Little Dream (though the IMDB score of that movie is 5.9 compared to this movie 5.8), a lot of fun though it is very similar to a lot of the others in this subgenre.
642. Fight Club (1999) – this is in my top 10 favourite movies of all time. I wanted to revisit if because it's been over 10 years since I last saw, I remember watching this for the first time in like 2000, knowing very little about it and being blown away by it then. I still loved this. (I'm never going to hate a film that ends with a Pixies song anyway)
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,468
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Dec 30, 2020 13:39:58 GMT -5
237. My Cousin Vinny (1992)DVR'd this off the AMC Channel. You know, I remember watching this fairly regularly back when I was in Junior High, but I completely forgot that Ralph Macchio was in this as one of the two "youts". I honestly can never remember him in anything but Karate Kid stuff. And Artie Lang's Beer League. But yeah, another fun, classic 90's movie. I still think Joe Pesci should play Uncle Ben in the MCU.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Dec 30, 2020 21:55:27 GMT -5
95. Dracula (1958) ***** 96. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) ****3/4 97. Dracula has Risen from the Grave (1968) ***1/2 98. Taste the Blood Of Dracula (1970) ***1/4 99. Scars of Dracula (1970) **1/2 100. Dracula AD 1972 (1972) ***1/4
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 31, 2020 0:14:17 GMT -5
#367 - 2 Fast 2 Furious
*Blu-Ray
Off the top of my head, it's the worst in the series. There's no real story of note and some of the characters are a bit grating. That said, there are still some solid action sequences that make it fun enough. [**½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 31, 2020 1:17:56 GMT -5
221. Passenger 57 - Watched this on DVD. When it comes to movies with a Die Hard-like scenario, the question is often what the location is because it's been done a lot. While Die Hard 2 had a similar formula, the whole concept was terrorists taking control of an airport with them holding people in the air hostage while at ground level. This, however, follows in the concept of an airplane being taken control by the terrorists.
Personally, the movie itself is a fun flick that you could probably use to kill an hour and 20 minutes because it is a rather short film. Wesley Snipes was good as the action hero and showed his martial arts prowess. Bruce Payne was actually a bit entertaining as the main villain. I also found myself entertained during the carnival sequences. Not a bad way to pass the time. Now I'm curious about Air Force One (the movie, I mean).
222. Most Wanted (1997) - Streamed this somewhere. For some reason I have had an itch to watch this. I had maybe only seen bits and pieces of this in the past, though I also remember seeing previews of it way back when. This film was entertaining as an action and suspense thriller. Keenen Ivory Wayans did well in his role and actually did a good job on the script because he actually did write the film. Jill Hennessy was also good in the film. This was definitely an underrated film.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Dec 31, 2020 2:15:02 GMT -5
89. Spies in Disguise
A cute animated movie about a spy (Will Smith) who gets turned into a pigeon and has to partner with a nerdy lab tech to retrieve a super-weapon and turn himself back to a human. Goofy and silly and a lot of fun.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 31, 2020 5:09:36 GMT -5
356. Corona Zombies *Tubi* Since I usually spend New Years with my kids and won’t see another horror movie until 2021 I figured the last horror movie I watch in 2020 may as well be one that completely sums 2020 up. This isn’t really a movie. There’s a few clips of contemporary satire intermixed with the bulk of Hell of the Living Dead with a new audio track over it. The newer clips are kinda funny because they’re from March/April 2020 and they show how some people initially reacted to the pandemic, specifically the infamous Spring Breakers. I doubt this would have came out any time passed that as the year wore on because it became to divisive a topic. Ultimately it’s just really, really bad. Hell of the Living Dead is a pretty bad movie as it is but that already dated jokes about toilet paper and Charlie Sheen aren’t funny anymore. Some of the new audio of how bad Hell of the Living Dead is pretty funny. And they at least reused the only really good part of Hell of the Living Dead: Margie Newton’s boobs. And the new footage has lots of boobs. So they knew they were working with <0 and did something redeeming.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Dec 31, 2020 5:42:49 GMT -5
94 Wonder Women 1984 (2020)
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Dec 31, 2020 12:06:03 GMT -5
643. Road Trip: Beer Pong (2009) – I don't know if this is better then any of the direct to DVD American Pie sequels because I don't really remember them, and it's likely the same thing will happen here. It's stupid comedy, mostly not funny but it's kill 90s minutes I suppose. Danny Pudi is in this with a horrible Indian accent, the only way was up with his career.
644. The Sisterhood (1989) – seems fitting to end 2020 with a movie set in a post apocalyptic 2021. This is dumb and doesn't make one lick of sense for the most part but as it's charm since it's so bad it's good. Oddly reminded me of Fury Road given it's female centric cast.
I'm shocked I watched so many films this year, hopefully next year I watch nowhere near as many (by that I would mean I want some normality in this world), I've watched some interesting movies including some hidden gems and watched some awful movies (some I've forgotten about already). Happy new year!
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Dec 31, 2020 16:12:52 GMT -5
140. Body Heat (1981)
Perhaps the last movie I'll be able to see this year. It was a great suspense/thriller which harkens back to the classic noir films of the '40s with Kathleen Turner (in her first movie) as the femme fatale. I loved the movie. It really hooked me. This was the first movie (as director) for Lawrence Kasden, most famous for writing Star Wars-related films and Raiders of the Lost Ark.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,468
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Dec 31, 2020 19:37:33 GMT -5
237. My Cousin Vinny (1992) 238. Shanghai Noon (2000)DVR'd this off of MTV. My last movie of 2000. I could do worse. Kinda a meh movie. Not bad, but not all the jokes really land and a lot of stuff hasn't aged well. It's really bouyed by some fun action sequences and great chemistry between Jackie Chan and Owen Wilson. Honestly, I found the most interesting character to be "Indian Wife" (that's what she as called in the credits). I wish there was more of her. Or even better, she got her own spin-off. Sexy, bad ass Native American woman traveling the Old West helping people? I think there's a story there.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 31, 2020 19:52:10 GMT -5
357. Attack of the Killer Tomatoes *Tubi* So dumb. Maybe too dumb. But funny.
|
|