|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 7, 2021 0:01:50 GMT -5
20. Muppet Classic Theater (1994) 21. Lightning Jack (1994) 22. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)And with this I finish off my re-visit of the original Pirates trilogy on Disney+. A step down from the second movie, which was already a step down from the first (two steps down in total if my math is correct, which it never is), but a satisfying enough conclusion to the trilogy. I would've preferred it if they could cut it down by maybe twenty minutes or so, but I'm not exactly sure what could be cut. I'm honestly very tempted to give the final two movies another watch, but I know deep in my heart that no good will come from that.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 7, 2021 0:06:31 GMT -5
#69 - Captain America: The Winter Soldier
*Disney+
Among the best MCU films ever and one of the few that was that great without a massive hero team up. It goes from superhero movie to political thriller in the smoothest of ways. There are great performances, impressive action sequences, an underrated score, and some tense drama packed into one tremendous film. [*****]
#70 - 10 Years
*HBOMax
This cast is nuts as it features so many future stars likes Channing Tatum, Aubrey Plaza, Oscar Isaac, Anthony Mackie, Kate Mara, and more. It's not groundbreaking and doesn't wow me but it's a lot of fun to see so many good actors playing off of each other. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 7, 2021 1:23:30 GMT -5
61. Feast II: Sloppy Seconds *DVD* A lot of people don’t like the Feast sequels but I honestly do. The cast isn’t quite as enjoyable and it’s more “action” and “comedy” than “horror” (even though the first one was a combination of all three it was a little more horror). It doesn’t quite turn the genre upside down like the first one did, except the hilarity of Honey Pie getting the reverse treatment of every other hot blonde girl in a horror movie. There’s still lots of over-the-top gross out moments. And...the baby scene.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Mar 7, 2021 2:34:31 GMT -5
22. The Do-Over
Adam Sandler and David Spade assume the identities of two dead men and then try to solve their murders. Plot wise it is a pretty good movie. Then again it is an Adam Sandler movie so it is peppered with crude and sophomoric humor.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 7, 2021 3:08:46 GMT -5
62. Feast III: the Happy Finish *DVD* If you watch part 2 of the Feast series you pretty much have to watch part 3 immediately afterwards. The two movies are one in the same although this one does kinda sit more in the middle of the first two in presentation. It’s the more comical of the three and serves as a good finale to a pretty darn good series.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 7, 2021 12:28:26 GMT -5
21. Lightning Jack (1994) 22. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007) 23. Muppets Most Wanted (2014)And with this I finish up watching all the Muppet movies on Disney+. So this lacks the nostalgia-driven emotion of Muppets 2011, but it's still a really fun movie. Ty Burrell and Sam the Eagle steal every scene they are in. If Disney+ wants to make a new Muppet spin-off, then a show about those two traveling around the world solving crimes would be amazing. Also, I noticed in the credits all the celebrities that were playing themselves were usually credited as "himself" or "herself", with the exception of Danny Trejo, who was billed as playing "Danny Trejo". I don't know why, I just found that funny.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 8, 2021 0:14:42 GMT -5
#71 - Moxie
*Netflix
There's a lot to like here. It tells a story that's engaging and makes you root for the heroes, though it does tread on familiar ground. [***]
#72 - Crazy Rich Asians
*TBS
Randomly caught this on TV and it gets better with almost every viewing. The cast and characters are likable, everything is vibrant, and the leads have electric chemistry. There are elements that hold it back from being a great rom-com, though. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Mar 8, 2021 0:59:28 GMT -5
I am back. It's been a week since I last watched a movie.
53. Escape From Alcatraz - Watched this on Epix on Demand. I had heard about this and because I'm curious about movies about prison breaks, I thought I'd give this a try. I had read that this was based on a real life event. What I could say is that this movie was good with its cast, especially with Clint Eastwood in the lead role, as well as the others. There was some suspense that worked even though I knew how it would end, I wondered what could happen before then. Definitely recommended.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 8, 2021 3:05:52 GMT -5
63. Seedpeople* *Tubi* Another C or D-level Invasion of the Bodysnatchers rip-off. I was impressed that the little guys on the cover are actually in the movie and don’t look bad at all. Too bad the gore was low because it would have pushed this movie into a higher stratosphere.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Mar 8, 2021 16:07:22 GMT -5
54. Thunder in Paradise - Watched it on YouTube. Okay, being that this was the straight-to-video pilot before the TV show, I would say it counts as a movie. With that being said, seeing as this was produced by the same people behind Baywatch, I am not surprised at fanservice-y extras, as well as hot women as major characters, and of course, beautiful exotic locations.
As for the movie itself, I remember watching some of it way back in the day when a local channel aired the show and this was aired as an episode. Considering that this was the movie version, some scenes were probably aired out of the version aired as part of a two-part episode. Regarding the movie, well, what exactly would you expect from something like this? I mean Hulk Hogan starring in an action TV show was kind of a novel concept, despite having starred in some movies before. It was cheesy and it was exactly what you would expect, but hey, it's also kind of fun to watch. Hogan and Chris Lemmon had a nice dynamic on the show, and for its budget, the action scenes were fun, even though they were a little cheesy.
I know that a couple of other two-part episodes were sold as movies, but would they count as movies if I watch them? I might even watch the show as episodes are on YouTube as well.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 8, 2021 23:28:53 GMT -5
#73 - Over The Moon
*Netflix
There are times when the story beats feel a bit too familiar so it's not all that unique. That being said, this has a lot of heart and emotional moments, is beautifully animated, and features some really good music. Phillipa Soo is someone I could listen to for hours. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Mar 9, 2021 14:04:15 GMT -5
55. Nick Fury: Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. (1998 TV movie) - Watched this on YouTube. I know I have a thing for bad movies, but this really not entertainingly bad. I didn't really care what was going on. The Hoff just didn't seem all that convincing, and this is coming from someone who hasn't read Nick Fury comics (I read that the MAX version was a more jaded burnout type, but maybe I should try reading other ones prior to Marvel Knights and MAX's versions, though I think the former might be similar to the old school version). The love story felt shoehorned in and neither the Hoff and Lisa Rinna had much chemistry. Some of the characters felt like afterthoughts. I will, however, give Sandra Hess (yes, the same woman who played Sonya Blade in Mortal Kombat: Annihilation) some credit in her performance as she chewed up the scenery. Other than that, there just wasn't much entertainment in this one.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 9, 2021 23:27:02 GMT -5
#74 - Furious 7
*Blu-Ray
This series really just got better as it went along to this point. Some stunts go overboard but are a blast. A few cast members are underutilized, but the action is wild, there’s a great villain, and it’s the insane thrill ride the franchise does best. [****]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Mar 10, 2021 2:08:23 GMT -5
23. The Fundamentals of Caring
Paul Rudd becomes a caretaker for a teenager with muscular dystrophy. Friendship and personal growth leads to a sightseeing road trip. Hitchhikers are picked up as they zig zag across the northwest US. Nicely acted. A very pleasant and amusing movie.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 10, 2021 4:46:14 GMT -5
64. Frightmare* *bluray* This one did take a long time to get to the “meat” of the story but it was still rather enjoyable. A British somewhat-take of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre only much more suburban and clean. The cast were all really good, especially the lady that played the mom. The gore was good but they didn’t focus on it as much as they should have. My biggest problem was Debrah Fairfax not wearing a bra the entire movie and her boobs hanging out in most scenes but never going all in. I liked this one.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 10, 2021 20:44:11 GMT -5
22. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007) 23. Muppets Most Wanted (2014) 24. So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993)Here's a movie I've been wanting to re-watch for awhile now, DVR'd it off the Movies! channel. If I remember correctly this is one of Mike Myers earliest movies, almost immediately after Wayne's World. It got mixed reviews and a so-so box office, but it showed that Myers could do more then play Wayne Campbell and really helped give him the movie career that he flushed down the toilet for The Love Guru. Movie was a decent enough wacky Rom-Com, with a soundtrack loaded with generic 90's songs and goes out of its way to show off every bit of San Francisco scenery that the city allowed them to film in. And it could've only been made in the 90's, because that's the only decade where Myers schtick would be considered charming and not obnoxious.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,293
|
Post by bob on Mar 10, 2021 22:13:28 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 11, 2021 0:09:15 GMT -5
#75 - Captain America: Civil War
*Disney+
I often go back and forth on what my favorite MCU film is. This is up there. That’s how good Civil War is. It manages to juggle a lot at once and never feel forced. To introduce Black Panther and Spider-Man, have great scenes of Cap against Iron Man, feature brilliant fight scenes, and set up future films is genius. It’s a brilliantly paced movie that is among the best ever. [*****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Mar 11, 2021 0:53:07 GMT -5
56. Crossroads (1986) - Watched this on DVD. I had told myself to watch it, even after watching the 2002 film of the same name despite being completely different films. It seems that a lot of people mostly know about this movie for the big climax involving the guitar duel, especially with Steve Vai showing off his craft in that scene. However, what also stood out was the dynamic between Ralph Macchio and Joe Seneca (RIP). Yes, Jami Gertz did a good job in her role, and I was a bit disappointed that she didn't return for the ending, but I'm not surprised and it was a tad realistic (plus, it helped with Macchio's character of going through a bit of despair to help with learning about playing the Blues).
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 11, 2021 23:49:15 GMT -5
#76 - The Squid and the Whale
*Netflix
As is often the case with Noah Baumbach, this is a very honest and sometimes brutal depiction of a family ripped apart by divorce. The characters are very unlikable but that's kind of the point as it feels very real. [***½]
|
|