bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,356
|
Post by bob on Apr 28, 2021 16:58:09 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 13 An American Hippie in Israel (1972) 1/5 * March 14 White Mane (1953) 5/5 * March 18 The Red Balloon (1956) 5/5 * March 20 Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (1982) 5/5 March 21 The Midnight Sky (2020) 5/5 * March 21 The Irishman (2019) 5/5* March 25 Jamaica Inn (1939) 3.5/5 * March 27 The Two Popes (2019) 5/5 * March 27 Saw (2004) 5/5 March 27 Saw 2 (2005) 5/5 March 27 Saw 3 (2006) 5/5 March 27 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 March 27 Saw 5 (2008) 3/5 March 27 Saw 6 (2009) 3.5/5 March 27 Saw 7 (2010) 0/0 March 27 Jigsaw (2017) 5/5 March 28 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 5/5 *
April 1 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1971) 3.5/5 * April 4 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 9 Persona (1966) Criterion Collection 3/5 April 15 Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012) 5/5 * April 17 The Exorcist 3 (1990) 5/5 * April 18 Phantasm (1979) 5/5 * April 20 Phantasm 2 (1988) 5/5 * April 22 Phantasm 3 (1993) 5/5 * April 24 Phantasm 4 (1998) 5/5 * April 25 Phantasm: Ravager (2016) 0/5 * April 27 Body Bags (1993) 4.5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 28, 2021 22:24:38 GMT -5
#126 - Spontaneous
*Hulu
What a delightfully unique premise. The idea that teens are spontaneously combusting makes for a tense film because even though it has light moments, you get the sense that it could happen to anyone at any time. They do a good job making it all work despite not having a big budget and Katherine Langford is great as the lead. [***½]
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,398
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Apr 29, 2021 2:18:08 GMT -5
Keoma-Mill Creek Blu Ray
Franco Nero is Keoma,half white/half Native American. He returns home after the war to see a corrupt General has taken over. A plague has hit the town. And Keoma has to fight his half brothers to save his home town.
Really nice looking and sounding spaghetti western. Only other name in the film is Woody Strode as the one that taught Keoma how to fight as a child.
B+
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 29, 2021 5:32:45 GMT -5
115. Blood Harvest* *Tubi* What do you find more terrifying: Clowns or Tiny Tim? How about Tiny Tim as a clown??And what if I told you there was something even more terrifying? That being the dialogue in Blood Harvest??I watch a lot of bad movies but it takes something special for me to put my face in my palms and shake my head. The writing was just...wow. Wow after wow after wow. I think this may have been the horror movie the Simpsons always lampooned in the early days. It’s not all bad though (and what was bad was so bad it was good). Lead Itonia Salchek had no problem being topless for a good portion of the movie and that never got old. It was the only role she ever had and no one knows what happened to her after this. The violence was comically terrible. Nothing more than a few slashed throats. And as for Tiny Tim; he was f***ing brilliant. I don’t know if he was even really acting. I think he just showed up on set and was himself; just in some clown get-up. And yes, he sang.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 29, 2021 22:49:17 GMT -5
#127 - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
*Hoopla
As usual, I find a Shane Black movie that I enjoy. This works because of him, the talented cast, a strong script, and a fun murder mystery with plenty of twists and turns. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Apr 30, 2021 1:15:37 GMT -5
43. Bird Box
I didn’t find it overly scary. It was an interesting concept but The story kept jumping back and forth through time. Sandra Bullock’s character was annoying and abrasive through the whole thing. The ending was not so much a conclusion as just a place to stop. The best thing about it was that it has John Malkovich in it
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Apr 30, 2021 17:22:31 GMT -5
44. My Blue Heaven (1990) 45. Hot Shots! (1991) 46. The Time Machine (2002)Another find on YouTube. Before this movie was released in theaters I was actually genuinely excited about it, mostly because I had just finished reading The Time Machine novel. Then the bad reviews started coming in and I lost interest, so this is my first time actually seeing it. Maybe it's lowered expectations, but I honestly thought this was pretty decent. Don't get me wrong, it had its issues. But the story was well told, moved at a good pace (at a little over 90 minute it did not drag), decent effects for its day and was even exciting at times. This probably would've worked better as a B-movie or even TV movie pilot on a lower budget, but for what it was it wasn't bad.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Apr 30, 2021 17:42:13 GMT -5
I had a triple-feature today. They all have their own connection, and you'll see what I mean.
82. Shaun of the Dead - Watched this on Blu Ray. I remember watching this a long time ago and enjoying it, but because it had been so long, I had told myself to revisit it. I remember thinking it was funny and during that time I hadn't really watched many British comedies (I am thinking about checking out some others). However, watching it again I found myself getting even more of a kick out of it. Simon Pegg and Nick Frost always work well together and this movie was no exception. However, what was also great was Edgar Wright's vision and direction, especially bits with the editing when bits cut to another sequence that seem to connect with the previous cutaway. The same could also be said that you may need to have your eyes on screen for some of the sight-gags. Also, with this being a parody of sorts to zombie films, this film gave many shout-outs to George A. Romero's zombie films and a lot of the stuff worked. Personally, I don't compare this movie to Zombieland because it has its own style to it, and I actually liked Zombieland.
83. Hot Fuzz - Watched this on Blu Ray. Like Shaun of the Dead, I hadn't seen this movie in years, and I got a lot more laughs this time around than the previous time. Not to say that I didn't find it funny, but knowing that this film was a bit of a parody of buddy-cop films, as well as other police action movies, the jokes clicked with me much more than before. I also could say that this film was a love-letter to those types of films, too, and I don't mean with the typical tropes that you would find in those movies, but I found myself chuckling at the homage to Bad Boys, or Michael Bay in general with his 360-degree camera angle and the camera view from the bottom with something flying over. Plus, Timothy Dalton was fun to watch as the main villain of the film. I also found myself enjoying the big climactic sequence. Definitely a fun film.
84. The World's End - Watched this on DVD. Okay, I'm just going to say it - I found this to be the weakest of the Three Flavors Cornetto Trilogy (also known as the Blood and Ice Cream Trilogy), but I won't say that it was unfunny because the film did have its moments. First off, unlike SotD and Hot Fuzz, the roles were switched between Simon Pegg and Nick Frost as Pegg was the manchild this time while Frost was the straight man. There were some bits that I found funny and the whole plot surrounding the world ending was to be expected. I mean it's in the title, even though it was also the name of one of the pubs they were going to. I know it wasn't really an homage or parody this time around and it didn't need to be. There was some fun to be had, but I still preferred the other two over this. It may have been the weakest of the trilogy, but it had some moments.
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Apr 30, 2021 17:49:06 GMT -5
april showers? more like april bloody freezing!!! red joan - 8 enemy mine - 8 slaughterhouse rulez - 7 overlord (1975) - 8 timecop (tv edit) - 7 charlie says - 8 everest - 8 *** THIS MOVIE, such a messed up real life story
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Apr 30, 2021 21:06:47 GMT -5
116. Prometheus *Bluray* I really don’t know why people hated this movie so much. “Not like” I could understand but “hate”? It’s not perfect. The first hour is kinda boring. But once it gets going it’s pretty cool. Maybe the hate was because it had little to no Aliens. But it never pretended to be a full-on Aliens movie. I went in expecting a movie that further explored the mysterious Engineers and it was entirely that.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,356
|
Post by bob on Apr 30, 2021 22:17:23 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 13 An American Hippie in Israel (1972) 1/5 * March 14 White Mane (1953) 5/5 * March 18 The Red Balloon (1956) 5/5 * March 20 Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (1982) 5/5 March 21 The Midnight Sky (2020) 5/5 * March 21 The Irishman (2019) 5/5* March 25 Jamaica Inn (1939) 3.5/5 * March 27 The Two Popes (2019) 5/5 * March 27 Saw (2004) 5/5 March 27 Saw 2 (2005) 5/5 March 27 Saw 3 (2006) 5/5 March 27 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 March 27 Saw 5 (2008) 3/5 March 27 Saw 6 (2009) 3.5/5 March 27 Saw 7 (2010) 0/0 March 27 Jigsaw (2017) 5/5 March 28 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 5/5 *
April 1 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1971) 3.5/5 * April 4 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 9 Persona (1966) Criterion Collection 3/5 April 15 Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012) 5/5 * April 17 The Exorcist 3 (1990) 5/5 * April 18 Phantasm (1979) 5/5 * April 20 Phantasm 2 (1988) 5/5 * April 22 Phantasm 3 (1993) 5/5 * April 24 Phantasm 4 (1998) 5/5 * April 25 Phantasm: Ravager (2016) 0/5 * April 27 Body Bags (1993) 4.5/5 * April 28 Happy Death Day (2017) 5/5 * April 29 RoboCop (1987) Criterion Collection 5/5
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Apr 30, 2021 23:20:54 GMT -5
#128 - Without Remorse
*Prime
I may not be big into movies of this genre, I had high expectations because of Michael B. Jordan. He's great in it but this feels like it hits on every trope you come to expect and it's hard to care about any of the side characters. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on May 1, 2021 0:18:13 GMT -5
44. Freaks
Not the Tod Browning one. This is the story of a family dealing with a world that is threatened by people with super powers. Confusing as hell in the beginn8ng. Starts to pick up at the halfway point and finishes strong. I liked it
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 1, 2021 3:14:35 GMT -5
117. Martin* *DVD* A lot more drama than I usually like to watch but just enough horror to keep me interested. And a good enough story to keep me interested as well. It was totally a tragic character-driven movie with only a spattering of violence but Romero’s style suited it well.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on May 1, 2021 4:39:40 GMT -5
46. The Time Machine (2002) 47. The Rocker (2008)Another one that's been in my Netflix queue for forever but literally just showed up on YouTube today, so I figured why not? For those that don't remember this was about a drummer from an 80's heavy metal band who's band drops him right before they hit it big, and twenty years later joins his nephew's garage band and they wind up taking off. And this is another one that I found myself enjoying a lot more then I thought I would. Not every joke hit, but it was way more hits then misses, had a lot of heart, and Rainn Wilson was genuinely likable and charming as the surprisingly not creepy man-child Fish.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on May 1, 2021 8:40:07 GMT -5
46. The Time Machine (2002) 47. The Rocker (2008)Another one that's been in my Netflix queue for forever but literally just showed up on YouTube today, so I figured why not? For those that don't remember this was about a drummer from an 80's heavy metal band who's band drops him right before they hit it big, and twenty years later joins his nephew's garage band and they wind up taking off. And this is another one that I found myself enjoying a lot more then I thought I would. Not every joke hit, but it was way more hits then misses, had a lot of heart, and Rainn Wilson was genuinely likable and charming as the surprisingly not creepy man-child Fish. I remember seeing this in theaters on a date. My ex and I kind of enjoyed it. It wasn't bad. I bought this at a book sale nearly two years ago. I think it's time to revisit it.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on May 1, 2021 17:04:52 GMT -5
46. The Time Machine (2002) 47. The Rocker (2008) 48. The Road to El Dorado (2000)Back to taking advantage of Peacock sign-up. Good enough wannabe Disney animated movie. Honestly not sure what else to say about it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 1, 2021 22:14:47 GMT -5
#129 - Resident Evil
*Prime
I can't help but appreciate this movie. It's cheesy, not all that well-written, and has some goofy moments. Despite that, I always have a good time watching it. There's some solid action and it's one of those flicks where you turn you brain off and enjoy. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on May 2, 2021 1:26:55 GMT -5
45. The Mitchells vs The Machines
When the robot apocalypse comes, the world needs to be saved by a wildly dysfunctional family. It’s an animated movie with an all star cast. It took a little while to get used to the animation style but then the story goes wild and the fun begins. It got me to laugh out loud a few times. Best part is a respected joke (Dog. Pig. Dog. Pig. Bread. Boom!).
46. My Octopus Teacher
A man spends a year diving in the ocean and befriends an octopus. We get to see all the amazing things octopi can do and how they live. The talky talky bits are a bit slow but once they get back in the water the story picks right back up. Definitely worthy of the Oscar.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 2, 2021 2:07:36 GMT -5
118. Death Racers* *DVD* Citizen Kane? The Godfather? Death Racers. Jack Nicholson in the Shining? Tom Hanks in Forrest Gump? Violent J and Shaggy 2 Dope in Death Racers. Every generation has its masterpiece. Every genre its benchmark. A movie that defines; that only comes every so often. When you see it you know it. When you know it you’ll see it. I have seen the pinnacle of cinema. And it is Death Racers.
|
|