adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 30, 2021 11:57:19 GMT -5
141. Pokémon the Movie: Hoopa and the Clash of Ages* *DVD* Another Pokémon movie, another batch of Pokémon more annoying than the previous batch. Hoopa isn’t quite as cringe as Dedente or Merrill but the bar is so low at this point. But the kids love it. Do they catch ‘em all in this one? I’m just hearing a bunch of high-pitched yelling, squealing, squeaking and roaring
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 30, 2021 13:58:33 GMT -5
#161 - Cruella
*Disney+
I had way more fun with this than I expected. It's like someone took The Devil Wears Prada and added in elements of a heist film and I am here for it! Emma Stone and Emma Thompson are fantastic, while Paul Walker Hauser delivers all of the great comedic bits. This is stylish, cool, and a total blast. I was concerned about the runtime but it was paced well and felt like a breezy watch. [****]
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,474
|
Post by bob on May 30, 2021 22:02:08 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 13 An American Hippie in Israel (1972) 1/5 * March 14 White Mane (1953) 5/5 * March 18 The Red Balloon (1956) 5/5 * March 20 Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (1982) 5/5 March 21 The Midnight Sky (2020) 5/5 * March 21 The Irishman (2019) 5/5* March 25 Jamaica Inn (1939) 3.5/5 * March 27 The Two Popes (2019) 5/5 * March 27 Saw (2004) 5/5 March 27 Saw 2 (2005) 5/5 March 27 Saw 3 (2006) 5/5 March 27 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 March 27 Saw 5 (2008) 3/5 March 27 Saw 6 (2009) 3.5/5 March 27 Saw 7 (2010) 0/0 March 27 Jigsaw (2017) 5/5 March 28 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 5/5 *
April 1 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1971) 3.5/5 * April 4 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 9 Persona (1966) Criterion Collection 3/5 April 15 Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012) 5/5 * April 17 The Exorcist 3 (1990) 5/5 * April 18 Phantasm (1979) 5/5 * April 20 Phantasm 2 (1988) 5/5 * April 22 Phantasm 3 (1993) 5/5 * April 24 Phantasm 4 (1998) 5/5 * April 25 Phantasm: Ravager (2016) 0/5 * April 27 Body Bags (1993) 4.5/5 * April 28 Happy Death Day (2017) 5/5 * April 29 RoboCop (1987) Criterion Collection 5/5
May 2 Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (1983) 5/5 * May 5 Air Force One (1997) 5/5 May 6 Plan 9 From Outer Space (1957) 5/5 May 9 Slap Shot (1977) 5/5 * May 13 Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) 5/5 * May 18 The Great Outdoors (1988) 5/5 * May 20 Wishmaster (1997) 5/5 * May 21 The Raven (1935) 5/5 * May 22 Black Panther (2018) 5/5 May 22 Psycho 2 (1983) 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on May 31, 2021 13:49:56 GMT -5
#162 - Sicario
*4K Blu-Ray
Even on a second viewing, this is two hours of buttcheek clenching intensity. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on May 31, 2021 16:50:01 GMT -5
the end of the month the month of may i hate haikus the fugitive - 9 the beach bum - 8 pet cemetary (2019) - 8 star wars episode 4 a new hope (fullscreen vhs) - unrated men in black - 10 the night visitor - 7 men in black 2 - 8 sword of trust - 8 sicario 2 soldado - 8 zero dark thirty - 9 the united way - 8 the darkest minds - 9 one cut of the dead - 9 coco - 9
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on May 31, 2021 18:02:21 GMT -5
Cruella
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,521
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on May 31, 2021 19:40:22 GMT -5
60. Weekend at Bernie's (1989) 61. The Babe (1992) 62. Æon Flux (2005)So I've always been kinda curious about the cartoon, but never really curious enough to sit down and actually watch it. Saw the movie on YouTube for free and figured I'd give it a go, even though I know it's considered inferior. So this sucked. It's probably the biggest style over substance spectacular I've ever seen, but the style feels so outdated and hollow. There's a lot of stuff in this that probably would've seemed edgy ten years earlier, but just silly and pretentious by 2005. It's not helped by the fact that it's wrapped around an incredibly uninteresting story where everyone speaks in hushed monotones. 63. American Pie (1999)Once again I'm reminded they will show boobies on Peacock. Not all the jokes have aged well, but this still is the standard bearer for all teen sex movies that followed. Also an awesome late 90's soundtrack. 64. Super Mario Bros. (1993)So this is that Morton-Jankel Extended Cut that's shown up on the internet over the last few days. Honestly though it's been so long since I've seen the theatrical cut that I can't even remember enough about it to compare the two. That said, the twenty minutes of extra footage does nothing to turn this into Citizen Kane. Most of it feels unnecessary and intrusive, and all it really does is drag the movie out to an intolerable length. Also they cut out the post-credit scene with Iggy and Spike. Otherwise it's just the classic fun bad movie we all know and love and hate. Enjoy at your own peril.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 1, 2021 21:08:05 GMT -5
#163 - Portrait of a Lady on Fire
*Hulu
As my friend so eloquently put it, "nice movie, very lesbian." This told a tragic but beautiful romance story with great acting, top-notch writing, and plenty of hard-hitting emotion. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,262
|
Post by agent817 on Jun 2, 2021 19:57:10 GMT -5
96. 2 Days in the Valley - Watched this on DVD. I recall seeing parts of this movie a long time ago, and I think it was the early-2000s when I saw a good portion of it. I think it was either 2001 or 2002 as I was still a teenager then. Anyway, a lot of people may see this as a Pulp Fiction wannabe as it was nearly a full two years after and had a similar style, but I wouldn't compare them. The movie's story had the formula of having different perspectives with different characters and everything would tie together in the end. Performances were fine, especially with James Spader as an ice-cold killer, as well as others like Teri Hatcher and Danny Aiello, as well as Jeff Daniels. Characters were well-written, although I wonder if there were extra bits involving some other characters as we didn't see what happened to them after a certain point. I enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 2, 2021 22:54:05 GMT -5
#164 - The Aviator
*HBOMax
Honestly, I was pretty disappointed by this. It has all of the elements of a good movie like a good cast and some strong performances but it's just kind of boring and overly long. [**½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 3, 2021 9:44:56 GMT -5
142. Night Vision* *Tubi* Not the Wes Craven movie. Some low budget...movie. It was classified as “horror” but it wasn’t that, or a thriller. It was just a movie about a guy and a possessed VCR. The three main characters were all really good. But too much time was spent on them and not enough on anything else. And at an hour and forty minutes something else needed to happen.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 3, 2021 23:18:44 GMT -5
#165 - 1917
*Blu-Ray
Other than a few pacing issues, this film is spectacular. The continuous shot style was an inspired one and everything makes you feel like you’re actually out there with the main characters. The combination of the atmosphere, great acting, and fantastic directing made this special. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,262
|
Post by agent817 on Jun 4, 2021 0:21:38 GMT -5
97. Truth or Consequences, N.M. - Watched some on DVD, then the rest by streaming (More on this in a bit). It had been more than a decade since I last watched it. In fact, it's been about 11 years as I remember that I saw it back in 2010. For some reason I had the itch to watch it. I remember enjoying it when I first saw it and I still enjoy it now. Sure, it has the typical tropes of a crime caper - one guy planning to do one job before getting out of the life (along with a girlfriend), the immoral psycho involved, the undercover agent, and also the hostages along for the ride.
What makes this movie work is that each of the characters were well-written and well-performed. Sure, the thing with repeated viewings is that things start to make more sense, especially with the undercover agent and his attempts at maintaining his cover, as well as the hostage girlfriend having concern and questioning her devotion to her boyfriend. Plus, Kiefer Sutherland not only did a good job at portraying his villainous character (who was also rather charismatic), but also didn't do a bad job at directing this film. The climactic shootout was entertaining despite some flaws in some stuff like physics and some editing, but it's not too bad. Definitely an overlooked film that not a lot of people talk about that is also rather entertaining.
Oh, and I must note that the DVD that I had was damaged a bit as it started to freeze and then skip a chapter. I wasn't going to deal with that because I know it would have done that for the rest of the film. So I ended up streaming the rest of the film.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,521
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jun 4, 2021 14:37:47 GMT -5
62. Æon Flux (2005)63. American Pie (1999)64. Super Mario Bros. (1993) 65. Weekend at Bernie's II (1993)After finally watching the original Weekend at Bernie's last week, I decided to move up the sequel in my Netflix queue, this way the lore would be fresh in my mind. And you know this is a classy movie because they busted out the roman numerals. So after creating a modest sleeper hit about two guys meat puppeting a corpse, how do you follow that up? By re-animating the body of said corpse with Voodoo magic! ... Sure, why not? Honestly I'm kinda ashamed of myself that I enjoyed this as much as I did. It had so many things wrong with it, including that Andrew McCarthy's Larry felt like a completely different character from the first movie, but it was just so stupid that I couldn't help but be entertained by it. I'm just sorry they didn't give it a cool sub-title like "Feel the Bern" or "Bern Harder".
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,262
|
Post by agent817 on Jun 4, 2021 15:22:34 GMT -5
98. The Last Starfighter - Watched this on DVD. I had considered returning it to the library because I had too much and a lot of holds and didn't want to have too much. However, I gained an itch to watch because of it and I am glad that I did.
I must say that I only remember hearing about it and seeing ads for it to be aired on a local channel way back when, but that was it. Now that I have actually watched it, I found it to be a fun movie. Yes, because this came out not long after Return of the Jedi, I am certain that Star Wars comparisons were common (I wasn't born yet, so I wouldn't know). Some of the CGI is kind of funny to see as it was definitely of its time, but I am sure that it looked great back then as it was almost similar to Tron's CGI (Note to self: Watch Tron). It still had some practical effects, though, particularly for some of the characters. Aside from the visual effects, a lot of the battle sequences were fun to watch and there were some funny moments, too.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 4, 2021 19:52:06 GMT -5
143. Blade Runner (the Final Cut) *DVD* This is another movie that I watched for the first time a few years ago with way too high expectations and was let down. But watching it today was much better. I could appreciate just how f***ing cool it is visually. I can only imagine how mind-blowing it was to audiences 40 years ago. We watched the Final Cut (which I’ve heard is the best version) but that means nothing to me since I don’t know the movie well enough to noticed the differences.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,521
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jun 4, 2021 21:57:21 GMT -5
62. Æon Flux (2005)63. American Pie (1999)64. Super Mario Bros. (1993) 65. Weekend at Bernie's II (1993) 66. Slap Shot (1977)Another one from Peacock. I don't think I've seen this movie since I was a kid in the 80's. I wanted to like this, I really did, but nothing in it was connecting with me. None of the characters were likable. Paul Newman is the exact opposite of charming, his antics and manipulations are just offensive. Its disjointed story and the characters tendency to talk in jargon make it hard to tell what's happening a lot of time. It's portrayal of its violence was off-putting, jumping between whether or not it was supposed to be over-the-top cartoonish or deadly serious, just making it disturbing and difficult to watch. Throw in massive amounts of values dissonance (and fashion dissonance), and it was just impossible to enjoy.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 4, 2021 22:47:08 GMT -5
#166 - Kajillionaire
*HBOMax
Not the easiest movie to watch but one that really gets under your skin in a good way. It has some awkward moments that all build to some really emotional and at times heartbreaking scenes. [***½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,262
|
Post by agent817 on Jun 5, 2021 0:04:52 GMT -5
99. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World - Watched this on Blu Ray. I had been telling myself to watch this lately, and since I got my copy of the game version in the mail this week, it really gave me the itch. I have always enjoyed this movie ever since I saw it in theaters back in 2010. Now I'm not going to pretend that this movie is for everyone because it really isn't. Some would probably be a bit turned off by the over-acting, the editing, and the visual effects, especially the whole video game theme it has going. However, there is a reason it has its fans. A lot of the fight choreography was great. Although I still enjoy this movie, as well as enjoyed it when seeing it in theaters, I felt it was such a missed opportunity to have it released in 3D with those visual effects.
Now I'm in the mood to read the manga series, and it's been a long time since I had read them. Speaking of which, I also liked how Bryan Lee O'Malley provided some of artwork in some scenes.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,521
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jun 5, 2021 17:20:43 GMT -5
65. Weekend at Bernie's II (1993) 66. Slap Shot (1977) 67. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)This is available for free on YouTube. Now I could tell you how bossanova this movie truly is, but this sums it up better then I ever could - 68. Kingpin (1996)Another freebie from YouTube. This started rough but improved as it went. I really think if you took a hatchet from everything from about the point Roy loses his hand to when Claudia shows up you'd have a much better movie. Also Vanessa Angel really shouldn't have tried that American accent. Actually, I just realized this whole movie is a rip-off of The Wizard.
|
|