|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 25, 2021 22:58:14 GMT -5
#224 - The Sword in the Stone
*Disney+
While I do think that Merlin was a fair amount of fun and there are some enjoyable moments, parts of this story didn't fully grab me the way other Disney animated films have. [**½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,170
|
Post by agent817 on Jul 26, 2021 0:24:27 GMT -5
131. Jersey Girl (1992) - Watched this on DVD. I must note that I had this from the library along with the 2004 film of the same name, and I must also note that I was already aware that despite having the same title, they are in no way related. With that being said, on with my little review.
This movie screams early-1990s and it shows. I mean, sure, the fashions that Jami Gertz's character may probably have been reflective for her character as she was from New Jersey, but it also shows the time period. The same could be said about her friends in the movie. Aside from that, it's a cute rom-com from the early-1990s and I usually take romantic comedies for face value. Yes, it was a bit annoying that Jami Gertz was stalking Dylan McDermott at first, but as the movie progressed, they had a good dynamic with one another. Both Gertz and McDermott had great chemistry and although the plot was predictable, it's not a terrible way to pass an hour and a half. I thought it was a cute movie, and there were funny moments, too.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jul 26, 2021 0:53:49 GMT -5
80. Identity Thief
Your standard Melissa McCarthy movie. She plays a frumpy, obnoxious con artist who steals Jason Bateman’s identity. Wacky shenanigans ensue in this goofy, buddy, road trip comedy. I think I am burning out on McCarthy’s movies. I’d really like her to play a different character.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 26, 2021 22:41:23 GMT -5
#225 - Paddington 2
*TNT
There is literally no sweeter movie franchise than this. Just as wholesome and pure as the first but with some fun new characters and a somewhat bigger adventure. I slightly prefer the first but both are delightful. [****]
#226 - Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins
*Theater
I laughed out loud at several goofy moments in this because it takes itself too seriously. Some of the action scenes are cool but others are shot poorly and can barely be grasped. This needed more Samara Weaving too. [**]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jul 27, 2021 0:00:44 GMT -5
81. Ocean’s Eleven
George Clooney recruits Brad Pitt and an all star cast to rob three Las Vegas casinos. Fast paced and twisty and a whole lot of fun. Tweak a few characters and the location and it is Mission: Impossible (and I mean that comparison in the best possible way)
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 27, 2021 1:55:22 GMT -5
196. Effects* *DVD* Even though this had a decent concept (that I have seen a few times before) this moved to slow for me to really like it. Once it got to the meat of the story (an unstable director making a horror movie who turns the project into a snuff film) it was interesting. What I did really like was Joseph Pilato being in it. I atill always see “Captain Rhodes” when I see him but it still makes me smile. The movie just ended up being a case of too little too late.
|
|
|
Post by Triangle Lancer on Jul 27, 2021 16:16:03 GMT -5
Was bored and looking for some entertainment last night. Flipped on PlutoTV and saw Beavis & Butthead Do America was just coming on. Watched it with the Mrs. Then our daughter hung out with us to watch. She liked it, don't think she's ever seen it before. She even knew who Chelsea Clinton was.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,170
|
Post by agent817 on Jul 27, 2021 21:42:33 GMT -5
132. Old (2021) - Saw this in theaters. I went with my sister to see this while my brother-in-law went and saw Snake Eyes (which I plan to check out). My sister didn't like it. She said it was too bizarre for her tastes, which is fine. What did I think of it? Well, here it goes.
The first thing that I want to say is that I am glad that I had read the comic book, "Sandcastle" before I saw this because I had read that M. Night Shyamalan used that comic as the basis for this movie. Thankfully, it didn't have a lot of the content that was in the comic in this film. In comparison, I was able to sense who was supposed to be who in the film, even though it wasn't a direct adaptation.
For the most part, I was mostly on the fence about this movie. I thought it was more average than good. The cinematography and some of the makeup effects were stunning and they worked. However, some of the execution, along with the acting just fell short in some areas. Some of the acting was unintentionally funny, even when something horrifying was happening. Being that this wasn't a direct adaptation of the comic, there was more explanation to what was going on, but there wasn't any explanation of what causes the rapid aging (just like in "Sandcastle").
So I would say that this is average mostly. I wouldn't mind watching it again. I know that M. Night Shyamalan has a mixed bag of films, but I would say that I didn't mind it. It would be a stretch to say that I loved it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 27, 2021 23:10:50 GMT -5
#227 - Dredd
*4K Blu-Ray
An action packed thrill ride that was deserving of a sequel or at least something to continue the story. It’s bloody fun and that’s sometimes all you want from an action flick. It needed stronger villains to be a truly stellar movie, though. [****]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jul 27, 2021 23:52:07 GMT -5
82. Rush Hour
Jackie Chan does Jackie Chan stuff. Chris Tucker talks a lot. People get punched and kicked and shot and blown up. It’s a fun movie.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 28, 2021 0:32:56 GMT -5
197. Nail Gun Massacre* *DVD* It’s hard to decide what makes this such a masterpiece. Is it the acting chops? The special effects? The script? The weapon of choice? The killers voice? The boobage? Let’s use math: Acting: 14/10 (+6 extra points for the old lady working at the supermarket) Special Effects: 16/17 Script: 8/9 Weapon of choice: 77/23 The Killers voice: 171/10 Boobage: 10/10 So Nail Gun Massacre scores a respectable 302 out of 79, putting it slightly higher than the Godfather and Rise of the Skywalker but still well below Ogroff the Mad Mutilator and the Long Island Cannibal Massacre.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,170
|
Post by agent817 on Jul 28, 2021 21:52:50 GMT -5
133. A Better Place (1997) - Watched this on DVD. I got this DVD in the mail today. I told myself to watch the other View Askew films that weren't from Kevin Smith. I watched Drawing Flies, and now I watched this.
I already knew that going in that this wasn't going to be a comedy. It wasn't a comedy at all. This was a rather disturbing film about antisocial behavior. I don't just mean the common definition of the term meaning someone who chooses to be alone and not be a part of the crowd. I mean also the meaning of being contrary to laws and social customs. Both definitions really define one of the main characters. The other one was just someone who was new in town and wanted to fit in and made some friends, but also made friends with the antisocial guy.
Regarding the film itself, the budget was rather low, and you had only a few of the View Askew regulars in it like Jason Lee, his then-wife Carmen Lee (or Llywellen as she was credited), and Ethan Suplee. This film was done by Vincent Pereira, a friend of Kevin Smith's and he did a good job with the directing and the script. Eion Bailey did a damn good job playing his role as he was scary after a while, either in one scene when he did a monologue. The other guy didn't do so badly, either. It's a shame that this movie was his only acting credit. Either he thought it wasn't for him or maybe was a friend of the director's. This movie was really tough to watch in some areas.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,357
|
Post by bob on Jul 28, 2021 22:29:16 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
June 30 A Quiet Place Part 2 5/5* June 30 F9/ F9: The Fast Saga/Fast & Furious 9 3.5/5 *
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 13 An American Hippie in Israel (1972) 1/5 * March 14 White Mane (1953) 5/5 * March 18 The Red Balloon (1956) 5/5 * March 20 Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (1982) 5/5 March 21 The Midnight Sky (2020) 5/5 * March 21 The Irishman (2019) 5/5* March 25 Jamaica Inn (1939) 3.5/5 * March 27 The Two Popes (2019) 5/5 * March 27 Saw (2004) 5/5 March 27 Saw 2 (2005) 5/5 March 27 Saw 3 (2006) 5/5 March 27 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 March 27 Saw 5 (2008) 3/5 March 27 Saw 6 (2009) 3.5/5 March 27 Saw 7 (2010) 0/0 March 27 Jigsaw (2017) 5/5 March 28 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 5/5 *
April 1 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1971) 3.5/5 * April 4 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 9 Persona (1966) Criterion Collection 3/5 April 15 Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012) 5/5 * April 17 The Exorcist 3 (1990) 5/5 * April 18 Phantasm (1979) 5/5 * April 20 Phantasm 2 (1988) 5/5 * April 22 Phantasm 3 (1993) 5/5 * April 24 Phantasm 4 (1998) 5/5 * April 25 Phantasm: Ravager (2016) 0/5 * April 27 Body Bags (1993) 4.5/5 * April 28 Happy Death Day (2017) 5/5 * April 29 RoboCop (1987) Criterion Collection 5/5
May 2 Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (1983) 5/5 * May 5 Air Force One (1997) 5/5 May 6 Plan 9 From Outer Space (1957) 5/5 May 9 Slap Shot (1977) 5/5 * May 13 Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) 5/5 * May 18 The Great Outdoors (1988) 5/5 * May 20 Wishmaster (1997) 5/5 * May 21 The Raven (1935) 5/5 * May 22 Black Panther (2018) 5/5 May 22 Psycho 2 (1983) 5/5 *
June 5 Psycho 3 (1986) 3.5/5 * June 8 Serial Mom (1994) 5/5 * June 9 Secret Agent (1936) 5/5 * June 10 The Cook, the Thief, the Wife and Her Lover (1989) 0/5 * June 15 Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) 3/5 * June 23 Arrival (2016) bluray 5/5 June 25 Hunter Killer (2018) 5/5 * June 27 The Curse of la Llorona (2019) 2/5 * June 27 Godzilla (2014) 5/5 * June 27 Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) 5/5 *
July 1 The Last Sharknado: It's About Time (2018) 5/5 July 3 Five Easy Pieces (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 4 Foreign Correspondent (1940) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 5 Happy Death Day 2U (2019) bluray 5/5 * July 5 The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (1927) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 7 Downhill (1927) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 8 Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) bluray 4/5 * July 10 The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) 5/5 * July 12 BlacKkKlansman (2018) bluray 5/5 * July 13 Time Bandits (1981) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 15 I Am Curious (Yellow) (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 16 I Am Curious (Blue) (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 17 Come and See (1985) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 18 Blue Is the Warmest Color (2017) Criterion Collection 5/5* July 19 Tenet (2020) 5/5* July 24 The Darjeeling Limited (2007) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 24 Hotel Chevalier (2007) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 24 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 25 American Hustle (2013) 5/5 July 26 The Fisher King (1991) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 27 Handful of Sand (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 27 Mute Scream (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 27 Woman From the Killed Village (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 28, 2021 23:07:12 GMT -5
#228 - 10 Cloverfield Lane
*Blu-Ray
As a thriller, this is a very good movie. As part of the Cloverfield universe, it misses the mark. Putting them together feels tacked on and ultimately hurts the movie but it's still really entertaining. [***½]
#229 - Dredd
*Hulu
Yes, I watched this again today because my mom hadn't seen it. Even watching it two days in a row was still fun. [****]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 28, 2021 23:11:25 GMT -5
93. Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972)94. Battle for the Planet of the Apes (1973) 95. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003) 96. Steel (1997)So I finished off everything I really wanted to watch on HBO Max, and now I'm just kinda watching anything that sticks out until my subscription lapses next month, and this fits into the "lesser regarded superhero movie" motif I've been doing lately. This movie was honestly horrible in all the most amazing ways. It's got a weird feel to it and the acting at times is absolutely terrible, but it's kinda fun in a bad 90's Power Rangers clone type of way.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jul 28, 2021 23:43:35 GMT -5
83. Rush Hour 2
I could cut and paste the description of Rush Hour and it would still apply. The only difference is that this takes place in Hong Kong and Las Vegas instead of Los Angeles. It’s just as much fun as the first one.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,170
|
Post by agent817 on Jul 28, 2021 23:46:57 GMT -5
134. Vulgar (2000) - Watched this on Lionsgate on Demand. So now I am done with my View Askew films marathon, at least until I find a way to watch Big Helium Dog (I'm not getting my hopes up), that Jay & Silent Bob animated film, or even the documentaries (Docs count, and I may check out some).
This film was written and directed by Bryan Johnson, aka Steve-Dave from Mallrats, Dogma, Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back, and they even made an appearance in Jay & Silent Bob Reboot. This starred Brian O'Halloran, aka Dante Hicks from Clerks, as well as Gill Hicks and Grant Hicks from Mallrats and Dogma, respectively (he even had appeared in one scene in Chasing Amy). I must say that I had heard that this movie was disturbing, but I would say that it was more weird than anything. Yes, a certain scene was tough to sit through, but a lot of the other situations was pretty off-the-wall in some areas. For example, saving a little girl's life while in his clown gear and suddenly he is a media sensation that he gets his own TV show. Of course, the movie takes another turn more than halfway through. I can see that it was more of a dark comedy mixed with a crime thriller. It had its charm in some ways, but this movie is hard to recommend to others because of its tonal shifts. I wouldn't say the comedic bits were funny per se, although I chuckled a few times, but they were more quirky than anything.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 29, 2021 0:08:54 GMT -5
198. Hate Crime* *DVD* …this was a nice film,
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,170
|
Post by agent817 on Jul 29, 2021 15:16:43 GMT -5
I am doing a triple-feature here. I may edit to add to this post or I might separate them.
135. Seoul Station - Watched this on Tubi. This film is a prequel to Train to Busan, but it's really more about how the zombie outbreak started while focusing on the main characters and trying to survive any zombies coming towards them. No characters from Train to Busan appear, by the way.
Anyway, the animation and visuals were stunning, especially with its three-dimensional visuals and how the camera moves in some bits. The story is grim like in Train to Busan, but you really hope that some people will make it. I was invested in some of the film's events.
I will do Train to Busan and Peninsula.
EDITED TO ADD
136. Train to Busan - Watched this on DVD. This was the second time I had watched this. This movie has a lot of acclaim among movie fans and critics, and I can see why. Yes, I know that the 2010s was still in the middle of the zombie craze (Have we even gotten out of the craze, though?) and it may have been a tired concept. But how many zombie movies out there have a lot of emotion to them? This movie definitely hit the feels, especially towards the end.
As for the other stuff, there were nice thrills and also nice makeup job for all of the people playing the zombies. Although I wonder how many takes it took for the large hordes to pile on each other.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 29, 2021 21:18:01 GMT -5
#230 - Need for Speed
*TNT
I know that there wasn't much in the way of a great story or developed characters but I had a good time with this. It had some cool action scenes and a believable romance at the heart. This is like a lesser version of Fast and Furious. [***]
|
|