|
Post by Duke Cameron on Aug 8, 2021 2:06:29 GMT -5
The Suicide Squad (2021)
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Aug 8, 2021 2:48:01 GMT -5
43 Fast & Furious 9 (2021) 44 Spirited Away (2001) 45 The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 46 Black Widow (2021) 47 Woodstock 99: Peace Love and Rage (2021) 48 Thief (1981) 49 Pig (2021) 50 The Scalphunters (1968) 51 Straight Time (1978) 52 Coming Home in the Dark (2021) 53 Pump Up the Volume (1990) 54 Basket Case (1982) 55 Hawk the Slayer (1980) 56 The Mad Bomber (1972) 57 Cisco Pike (1972) 58 Perfect (1985) 59 The Final Terror (1983) 60 Disappearance at Clifton Hill (2019) 61 Cry Wilderness (1987) 62 Girl Gang (1954) 63 Runaway Train (1985)
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Aug 8, 2021 4:36:25 GMT -5
Welcome II The Terrordome (1995) - unflinching, brutal (one film will stick with me in particular), this was a British film that disappeared without trace on a original release but rightly seems to be getting reevaluated more recently, objectively some of the performances aren't great but the soundtrack is pretty awesome. I like to check reviews etc after watching a film and it's utterly confusing this is a 5.1 on IMDB.
When A Stranger Calls (1979) - the opening scene is still tense as hell even if it's been homage-ed/ripped off since and don't think the rest of the film reaches the heights of that. Not sure why I took so long to see this as I've always liked Carol Kane in whatever she's been in.
Gregory's Girl (1981) - this film just gives me warm nostalgic feelings of watching it when I was younger, funny, endearing and charming even if it as some questionable dialogue (in regards to sexualising underage girls) but at the same time it questions gender roles as well. I have so much affection for this film.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 8, 2021 22:03:06 GMT -5
#240 - The Aristocats
*Disney+
I had a much better time with this than I expected. There was great voice acting, a handful of catchy songs, and the kind of enjoyable adventure I want in a Disney movie. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Aug 9, 2021 0:50:46 GMT -5
98. Finding ‘Ohana
A family returns to Hawai’i and grows closer while solving an ancient mystery. It is part family movie, part treasure hunt, part supernatural thriller. Just a silly little family movie.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,164
|
Post by agent817 on Aug 9, 2021 0:58:08 GMT -5
I had a double feature.
142. Judge Dredd (1995) - Watched it on DVD. For what it is, it's really fun if you watch it as a 1990s futuristic/cyberpunk action film with dated CGI and stuff. Armand Assante was clearly having fun in his role, as was Sylvester Stallone ("I am the LAAAAWWWWW!"). Now I have yet to read the comics, although I will change that soon, I have heard that the comics have a different feel than this film. It seems that the 2012 film got it right (I will get to that one). But hey, it's a fun film. I wouldn't call it great, but it's fun.
143. Dredd (2012) - Watched it on Blu Ray. I had seen this a few times before this one. Hell, I remember seeing it in theaters, in 3D, too! Now this one was good. It had good action. Karl Urban nailed the role. Some of the odd lighting and slow motion effects were a bit odd but they worked. There's a reason that this movie had received such praise by not only critics, but also movie fans, and also became a cult classic.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Aug 9, 2021 6:05:43 GMT -5
Billy Madison (1995) - Adam Sandler is very Adam Sandler here but I think nostalgia clouds peoples judgments, I don't mind him so I have always been more forgiving, some of the stuff here is still funny like the line "if pissing your pants is cool than consider me Miles Davis"
Legally Blonde (2001) - Reese Witherspoon is charming and cute here, it's such a likable film despite obviously having to buy into the plot, I thought towards the latter part of the movie a friendship blossoms. Still an enjoyable movie to me.
Legally Blonde 2 (2003) - probably wise to move her to a different setting because it would be hard to underestimate someone who won a major celebrity murder chaos whilst still a law student, so she goes to DC and meets all the political red tape and people of course underestimating her. It's the law of diminishing returns but there is still plenty of charm left over from the first movie.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 9, 2021 21:13:57 GMT -5
#241 - Vivo
*Netflix
A pretty delightful movie. It has some annoying characters and moments but for the most part, it tells a heartwarming story, has pretty animation, and the music is a hit. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Aug 10, 2021 1:28:09 GMT -5
99. Wish Dragon
A Chinese story very similar to Aladdin. A boy gets three wishes from a magical dragon and uses them to win over the girl of his dreams. It is very well done and lots of fun. And it gave me a chance to explain Orange Cassidy to my boys because the villain fights with his hands in his pockets.
100. Fear Street: Part 2 - 1978
The survivors of the first movie look for a way to save Sam. This leads them to hear the story of what happened twenty years earlier. Suddenly it becomes a summer camp slasher movie with blood, gore, drugs and sex. End credits lead straight to the third movie.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 10, 2021 23:12:05 GMT -5
#242 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
*4K Blu-Ray
The new director brings a more mature tone to the series and it is for the better. There are some strange choices that keep this from being the best installment. However, the plot, most of the acting, the cinematography, and the new members of the cast are all more than enough to make this the best entry to this point. [****]
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Aug 11, 2021 12:13:31 GMT -5
The Secret of My Success (1987) - kind of fitting I'm watching it now, since it involves closing off departments and laying off staff. The film is pretty good thanks in no small part to the charm of Michael J. Fox, his chemistry with Helen Slater and an enjoyable turn from Margaret Whitton.
Misbehaviour (2020) - I think of this one of them films that is a comedy/drama but not comfortable in deciding it wants to be more of. There is a couple of storylines here which would make an interesting movie on it's own but for some reason it doesn't quite work. Still watchable.
The Flintstones (1994) - I remember seeing this at cinema so there is happy memories attached that, so I think it's slightly difficult to be 100% objective. As far as live action Flintstones movies go I think it's as good as you are going to get and the film just breezes by. I like it though it's not a great movie by any means.
Unforgivable (1996) - TV movie about domestic violence starring John Ritter. This didn't start off so great, but it's odd to say this but once is girlfriend ends up in hospital, the film becomes much better and I think it's the sort of film that could come in useful in a debate about domestic violence. Surprisingly engrossing after missteps in the early portion of the movie.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 11, 2021 21:20:09 GMT -5
#243 - The Suicide Squad (again)
*HBOMax
Watched with my mom and nieces and still just as fun. [****½]
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,460
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Aug 11, 2021 22:04:14 GMT -5
103. Superman: Man of Tomorrow (2020) 104. Scoob! (2020) 105. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie (1995)My subscription to HBO Max expires on Monday, so I'm looking to see what I can get in before then. This basically ends Mighty Morphin Power Rangers time as a pop culture phenomenon and from here on the franchise basically settle into a role of merely a popular children's show. Solid enough kids action movie from back in the day, although with some surprisingly underwhelming special effects. It's honestly amazing how bad the CGI was during the films final battle. Hey, this does make me wonder, whatever happened to Shampoo?
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 12, 2021 22:44:17 GMT -5
#244 - It Comes At Night
*Netflix
The pacing of this movie is strong and they do well to make everything feel tense and scary. However, it falls victim to plenty of tropes that I've seen done before and better. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Aug 13, 2021 1:27:28 GMT -5
101. Fear Street: Part 3 - 1666
The first half takes us back to see what caused the whole story line to begin, and it has an interesting twist. The second half comes back to where the first movie started and ties everything up in a neat bundle. It was a very watchable series.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 13, 2021 14:26:51 GMT -5
#245 - Beckett
*Netflix
I was pretty disappointed by this. Though it has a concept that should be thrilling, a lot of it feels oddly low stakes. There's a scene where the protagonist jumps onto tracks as a train is coming and he gets away from the train with almost nothing suspenseful happening. John David Washington is good in this though. [**]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Aug 14, 2021 1:26:44 GMT -5
102. Midnight Special
You like movies with swerves? This is for you. Aliens, cults, superpowers, car chases, shootouts, every twenty minutes it goes a different direction. And I have no idea what the title has to do with anything.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Aug 14, 2021 4:17:02 GMT -5
Natural Born Killers (1994) - I really like this film but also at the same time could totally understand why perhaps someone might like this, it does go all over the place, the choice to film on a variety of different formats and camera cuts that Kevin Dunn would shake his head at, I love the cast in this, and normally I'd pick someone like Tom Sizemore as a stand out but it's Rodney Dangerfield who steals the show.
Evolution (2001) - surprised it's not a film I've rewatched more, since I tend to give easy to watch comedies as this multiple watches. This is a fun breezy comedy even if it's only occasionally hilarious or teetering on it, I like the cast here as the work really well together.
Terror Train (1980) - calling it a run of the mill 80's slasher is not the insult it sounds like, not every one can be Halloween (that was 78 I know), but there is always enjoyment to get out of people being stupid and the kills and Terror Train fills that sufficiently
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,164
|
Post by agent817 on Aug 14, 2021 15:04:34 GMT -5
144. Free Guy - Saw it in theaters. I had been looking forward to watching it since seeing the trailer last year. This was a fun movie that feels like Truman Show meets The Matrix meets Wreck-It Ralph meets The LEGO Movie. It some great visuals, fun action, and also good comedy. The soundtrack was great, too. Ryan Reynolds cracked me up in his performance and there were plenty of good cameos. I had a lot of fun with this one.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 14, 2021 22:27:28 GMT -5
#246 - The Kissing Booth 3
*Netflix
Though it's not as long as the previous film, it still drags on and feels like it ends about four times before it actually does. The characters are really unlikable here, with most of them just being assholes to each other for the entire runtime. At least the girl ultimately does her own thing in the end instead of following a guy. [*½]
|
|