|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Oct 19, 2022 4:10:39 GMT -5
109. Slugs (1988) 110. Total Recall (1990) 111. Evangelion: 3.0+1.01 Thrice Upon a Time (2021) 112. Self Defense (1983) 113. VFW (2019)
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Oct 19, 2022 12:43:09 GMT -5
74. Terror at London Bridge (1985) 75. Uncle Buck (1989)76. Trick or Treat Scooby-Doo! (2022) 77. Star Odyssey (1979)Another Creature Features video. This one's guest was some dude who has the world's largest collection of Star Wars memorabilia. That's pretty cool. As for the movie, usually I'd give some kind of plot description, but honestly this one is so boring and uninteresting it just isn't worth it. It's another one of those late 70's/early 80's Star Wars knock-offs, this one Italian made. The only real entertainment value you can get from it is from the weird mustaches some of the characters have. Otherwise don't bother with it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 19, 2022 23:31:33 GMT -5
#449 - The Descent (Prime)
*1st Viewing
I was so uncomfortable watching this and I mean that as a compliment. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 20, 2022 19:32:12 GMT -5
#450 - Wes Craven's New Nightmare (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
The only sequel besides Dream Warriors worth anything. This was a great blend of horror and reality, with some awesome meta moments that were ahead of their time. [***½]
#451 - Bodies Bodies Bodies (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
I loved this. It's not the horror I was expecting but more of a mystery/comedy and that is so much more up my alley. The cast was great, it's incredibly well written, and it nails the Gen Z personalities. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Oct 21, 2022 8:36:42 GMT -5
The Dark Knight
-Holds up still. Still love everything about it.
Halloween Ends
-It was fine, but really didn’t feel like Halloween. Micheal was bizarrely weak.
TERRIFIER
-This was an experience. Every single character was stupider than the horror movie kids in the Geicko commercial though. Looking forward to 2 hitting streaming.
All Hallows Eve
-The movie that spawned Terrifier. The first two segments were pretty lousy before Art saves the day with his finale. Like, what in the world was the alien scene? Didn’t even seem like it was from the same movie.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 21, 2022 22:27:17 GMT -5
#452 - 38 at the Garden (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
They really made this 38 minutes, which is awesome. A well made sports documentary of a wild time. Wish we got to hear more from Jeremy Lin though. [***½]
#453 - Bullet Train (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
I absolutely loved this. It was so much fun from the over-the-top characters to the wild action sequences to the fight sequences to the never-ending stream of violence. It's a little too long but still a blast that I will likely rewatch a few times. [****]
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Oct 22, 2022 7:52:09 GMT -5
The Howling (1981)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 22, 2022 23:05:13 GMT -5
#454 - The Dark Knight (4K Blu-Ray)
*16th Viewing
Finally got my gf to watch this and she was pretty into it. [*****]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Oct 23, 2022 8:56:01 GMT -5
75. Uncle Buck (1989)76. Trick or Treat Scooby-Doo! (2022) 77. Star Odyssey (1979) 78. Planet of Dinosaurs (1977)Another Creature Features video. This has Kathy Coleman (Holly from the original Land of the Lost) as the guest. She was pretty cool but we didn't really get as many stories from her as I'd expect. This does give us a funny scene in the intro where one of the sidekicks, Tangella, is dressed like Holly and gets into a fistfight with a guy in a bad dinosaur costume. As for the movie, a group of space explorers gets stranded on a planet populated by dinosaur-like creatures. They start wandering around for some reason and the local wildlife starts taking them out one by one. In the end they hunt down and kill the alpha dinosaur and claim the valley it was in as their own. This wasn't very good. Despite coming out the same year as Star Wars this felt more like cheap, drive-in fare from twenty years earlier. The story was bland and the acting horrible. The chief conflict was between the ships Captain and one of the crewmembers named Jim. I think the movie expected us to side with Jim in this, but he came off as such an asshole that I really wasn't finding his viewpoint very sympathetic. Despite the movie posters promise of a rousing, Buck Rogers-esque adventure, it was mostly just a bunch of people wandering around and bickering, with the occasional stop-motion dinosaur showing up to terrify them. Apparently the movie got a lot of praise for its stop-motion, but I don't see it. Maybe it's just my modern sensibilities. It was decently incorporated into the live-action stuff though. Oh well, the girls were hot and weren't afraid to show their skin.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Oct 23, 2022 22:59:39 GMT -5
37: The Mummy (1999) *****
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 23, 2022 23:11:26 GMT -5
#455 - 47 Ronin (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
Chose to watch this ahead of the sequel written by AJ Lee and Aimee Garcia. It's somehow very boring despite having samurai, demons, and dragons. [*½]
#456 - Toy Story 3 (Disney+)
*8th Viewing
The first two are among the greatest animated films ever and this is somehow even better. It's a perfect ending to the perfect trilogy. [*****]
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Oct 23, 2022 23:53:46 GMT -5
The Toxic Avenger
…. What the fxxx did I just watch?!
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Oct 24, 2022 0:49:46 GMT -5
64. Guns Akimbo
What the….but….how did….what….why……WHAT THE HELL DID I JUST WATCH?!?! Daniel Radcliffe pisses off computer anarchists, gets guns bolted to his hands, and has to win a fight to the death to save his ex girlfriend. The plot is ridiculous. The violence is excessive and borders on cartoonish. There are a couple of scenes that they start and then abandon by just saying “No. That didn’t happen”. It should have been awful…BUT…obviously everyone was having a blast making it and they just grabbed on to the insanity and ran with it. I loved it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 24, 2022 22:22:18 GMT -5
#457 - X (Blu-Ray)
*2nd Viewing
Well this was an awkward watch with my mom. [****½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,245
|
Post by agent817 on Oct 24, 2022 22:34:26 GMT -5
137. Thicker Than Water (1999) - Watched this on DVD. Lately I had been listening to Mack 10, and because he was one of the leads of this film, it gave me the itch. Of course, I usually give some personal background info when doing this, but I'll try to keep it short. I remember liking this movie when I was 14. I would see it on Showtime a lot. Then at some point I ended up buying the DVD. I think it was a decade after I last saw it. However, it didn't hold up when I saw it again after I got older, but now that I've revisited it, I think my mind may have changed a bit. Okay, from an artistic standpoint, this movie is not good. I mean it's not a well-made movie, but this came out at a time when low-budget movies with rappers in the cast were more prevalent, particularly in the late-1990s to sometime in the mid-2000s. Hell, some have come out even in the last decade (the 2010s), so I suppose that these types of films aren't from a bygone era. With that being said, there is a nostalgia factor for me regarding this film. Yes, Mack 10 and Fat Joe aren't exactly the best actors. Hell, you could say the same about other rappers in this movie, some of whom played roles or were just cameos, ranging from the likes AllFrumTha I, The Comrads, MC Eiht, B-Real, Big Pun (RIP), etc. Hell, one scene had Krayzie Bone and Flesh-n-Bone, as well as the late Bad Azz make cameos. Of course, some of the aforementioned rappers were on Mack 10's label, Hoo-Bangin' Records at the time. Hell, one actress was pretty annoying as this one girl who was a gangsta groupie. Something told me that she was the girlfriend of the director or something because she never got any acting gigs after this film. The story itself is mostly about two guys who want to get into the music business but things happen that lead to them get into the drug game and then work with a big-time drug lord. Of course, things go bad, as seen in other movies like this. Given its low budget, it really shows how cheap some of the effects were when watching shootouts. Some of the editing in one scene got me laughing a bit. It also came as no surprise that in some scenes there would be rap songs playing in the background. It was clear that it was done to promote the soundtrack album. Yes, I know that I criticized this film, but I was not bored with it at all. In a past review I did, I think I spoke negatively about it, but I can still enjoy this movie. Is it good as in it's well made? No. Is it entertaining? I personally thought so, depending on if you know where you're getting into. Here is my old review, by the way: esquaredshiphopblog.wordpress.com/2016/05/11/rap-movie-review-thicker-than-water/
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Oct 25, 2022 0:05:34 GMT -5
65. Mr. Harrigan’s Phone
A mildly spooky story about a boy who continues to call a dead friend and may actually be getting a response. Based on a Steven King story. Not very flashy but still watchable.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 25, 2022 22:40:10 GMT -5
#458 - Barbarian (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
The scene where Bill Skarsgård crawls out of the darkness is scarier than anything in either It movie. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by Seth Drakin of Monster Crap on Oct 26, 2022 0:39:34 GMT -5
#458 - Barbarian (HBO Max) *1st Viewing The scene where Bill Skarsgård crawls out of the darkness is scarier than anything in either It movie. [***½] Yeah, it is a creepy movie and one that definitely should not be spoiled as the supposed basic plot is a complete red herring.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Oct 26, 2022 23:00:21 GMT -5
#459 - Blade of the 47 Ronin (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
Not my favorite movie but I appreciate the effort by the writing team to do something totally different with this concept. Plus, I love AJ Lee and Aimee Garcia so I'll watch anything they do. [**½]
#460 - Only Lovers Left Alive (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
Yeah, this is 100% a Jim Jarmusch movie. There's a severe lack of urgency and it's kind of just Tom Hiddleston and Tilda Swinton hanging out as vampires. And that's why it works. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Oct 27, 2022 13:59:58 GMT -5
78. Planet of Dinosaurs (1977) 79. The Victim (1972)Another Creature Features video. Probably my last one for the time being. This is an old TV movie starring Elizabeth Montgomery shortly after Bewitched ended. I picked it because I know very little about her non-Bewitched acting resume, outside of VAing a barmaid in the Jonah Hex episode of Batman: The Animated Series. There's no guest for this episode of Creature Features, so the bumpers are filled out with antics from the main cast. It's hit-or-miss. The movie itself, for those not familiar, is Montgomery travelling to visit her sister at her isolated home, but when she gets there her sister is missing and the only other person she can find is the surly former housekeeper, continuing her duties despite being fired. Eventually she finds her sister's dead body and believes she was killed by her sister's soon-to-be ex-husband, who shows up towards the end. Honestly though the movie is very vague about who actually killed her, whether it was the husband, the housekeeper, some conspiracy between the two, or possibly even somebody else (although the movie didn't supply any more suspects). It's a very slow and plodding movie. Large portions of it are just Elizabeth Montgomery aimlessly wandering around the house. She also probably wasn't the best person to cast for this. I don't know if it's because of my expectations, or she was just so used to it from being on Bewitched for so long, but her acting was just very sitcomish. Her voice, her body language, her delivery, it all felt more suitable for a comedy and it had a tendency to completely undermine the suspense and tension the movie was trying to build. Not something I'm all that interested in re-visiting.
|
|