|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 30, 2022 23:08:49 GMT -5
#544 - Avatar: The Way of Water (Theater)
*1st Vieiwng
This is SO much better than the first. It's the definition of an epic and feels like a MOVIE. The visuals are obviously stunning but the underwater stuff is next level. Where I felt the first movie struggled was in the story not evoking much emotion from me but this nearly had me in tears several times. Spectacular. [****½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 31, 2022 1:19:09 GMT -5
I wonder if a 2023 thread will be made. Sure, I can probably do at least a couple of more tomorrow and then call it good. It may not be as much as last year or the year before, but I probably watched more movies than a lot of people would within a year.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Dec 31, 2022 6:03:03 GMT -5
134. Ichi the Killer (2001) 135. Marked for Death (1990) 136. R.O.T.O.R. (1987)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 31, 2022 16:41:14 GMT -5
170. The Terminator - Watched this on Showtime on Demand. What a way for me to close out the year. Because of my James Cameron kick (not done with it, either), I had an itch to watch this and the second film (which I will get to). It had also been years since I last watched it all the way through. I recall even seeing it in theaters when it was brought back to some theaters in my area in 2015. I wasn't alive when it was released, but seeing it in theaters was still a good experience. Anyway, enough of that, onto my take.
There is a reason this movie is significant in regards to the career of James Cameron, as well as Arnold Schwarzenegger. Granted, Arnold had Conan first, but this was also a key factor in his career.
What works about this movie is its blend of sci-fi, horror, and action. There is a good horror aesthetic to this movie, especially with its slasher elements, such as the lighting, the suspense, and feel of it at first. Then when it becomes all about survival, that's when the action kicks in. The chase scenes were well shot and directed.
Also, for 1980s standards, some of the effects worked, although I did find it funny how in that one scene when the Terminator's face was shown, it was clearly a prop because of how fake it looked. I know technology was different back then, but I was just saying that it looked kind of funny. Some of the other effects with the Terminator endoskeleton worked, whether it was the stop-motion, as well as the movement when shown from its upper body.
I know I went into the effects more than story and performances. I can't complain about performances. Arnold didn't have a lot to work with except look scary and say very few words in the movie overall. Michael Biehn and Linda Hamilton had great chemistry in this film.
There is a reason this is a classic. Now to get to T2. In the words of Arnold, "I'll be back."
171. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Watched this on HBO Max. When it comes to sequels, more of than not do they live up to their predecessor. Some might be as good, but then you have examples of ones that actually improve on the predecessor. This is one of those examples.
It had been a long time since I last watched this in its entirety. I remember watching the hell out of this movie when it appeared on premium cable back in the early-1990s and I was still a little kid at the time. Hell, I actually remember seeing this at the drive-in and I was only 5 years old at the time! Yeah, a child that age watching a violent movie, but I stayed awake and loved it. Those were different times.
After three decades, this movie still holds up. Sure, some of the effects might seem a little dated, but they still work. I can't imagine criticizing the effects for the T-1000, as well as the makeup that was used the model T-800 when the face was exposed. I never realized as a kid how long the movie was, but then again, James Cameron movies, as long as they can be, they don't always drag (at least I haven't felt that way; Must see Titanic to see how that would go).
There is so much I could say, but I don't really need to. All I can say is this is definitely James Cameron at his peak. There is a reason this film is as iconic as it is.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,273
|
Post by bob on Dec 31, 2022 21:34:33 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies 2021 total: 149 movies 2022 total: 166 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
August 1 Nope 5/5*
January 4 Ghostbusters Collector's Edition (1984) 5/5 January 17 Molly's Game (2017) bluray 5/5* January 20 Gone in 60 Seconds (2000) 4/5 January 29 The Darjeeling Limited (2007) Criterion Collection 5/5
February 17 Good Burger (1997) 0/5 * February 20 Eternals (2021) bluray 5/5 * February 26 Samurai Cop (1991) 3/5 *
March 5 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) bluray 5/5 * March 5 Judex (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * March 6 Tombstone (1993) 5/5 March 12 The Third Man (1950) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 19 Blazing Saddles (1974) 5/5 March 20 Cockneys vs Zombies (2012) 5/5 * March 22 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001) 3.5/5 March 22 The House of the Devil (2009) 5/5 * March 26 Ginger Snaps (2000) 5/5 * March 27 Deathgasm (2015) 5/5 * March 29 Emelie (2015) 1.5/5* March 31 Ruby Bridges (1998) 5/5 * March 31 Hyena (2014) 4/5 *
April 5 ESPN 30 for 30: Elway to Marino (2013) 5/5 * April 7 Frankenstein (1931) 5/5 April 9 The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 5/5* April 9 The Moment of Truth (1965) Criterion Collection 5/5 * April 10 Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971) 5/5 April 11 ESPN 30 for 30: Nature Boy (2017) 5/5 April 15 Nocturnal Animals (2015) bluray 5/5 * April 16 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) bluray 5/5 * April 16 A Christmas Carol (1949) 5/5 * April 16 Winter's Bone (2010) 5/5 * April 17 Field of Dreams (1989) 5/5 April 18 Three Colors: Blue (1993) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * April 19 Three Colors: White (1994) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * April 19 Eight Crazy Nights (2002) 0/5 * April 19 Three Colors: Red (1994) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * April 20 Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) bluray 5/5* April 21 Bob the Butler (2005) 4/5* April 23 Dead Awake (2001) 4/5 * April 23 Dead Alive (2016) 0/5 * April 24 The Producers (1967) 5/5
May 1 Operation Dunkirk (2018) 0/5 * May 3 A Quiet Place Part 2 (2020) 5/5* bluray May 7 Friday (1995) 5/5 * May 12 Assassination of a High School President (2018) 4.5/5* May 15 Joker (2019) 5/5 * May 24 Dr. Goldfoot and The Bikini Machine (1965) 3/5 * May 28 Ford v Ferrari (2019) 5/5 * bluray May 29 G.B.F. (2014) 3/5 *
June 3 Saw 6 unrated director's cut (2009) 3/5 * bluray June 3 Roxie Hart (1942) 3/5 * June 5 The Muppet Movie (1979) 5/5 * June 8 Solaris (2002) 3/5 * June 10 Barbershop (2002) 5/5 * June 14 Dead Snow (2009) 5/5 * June 16 Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979) 2.5/5 * June 18 Flashdance (1983) 2/5 * June 21 Shaft (1971) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 * June 24 Shaft's Big Score! (1972) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 * June 26 Because I Said So (2007) 0/5 * June 26 Pitch Black (2000) 5/5 * June 28 Dead & Buried (1981) 5/5 * June 30 Stir Crazy (1980) 5/5 *
July 3 The Flying Scissors (2009) 5/5 * July 4 Godzilla Raids Again (1955) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 5 First Man into Space (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 5 The Toxic Avenger (1984) 5/5 * July 7 The Witch (2015) bluray 5/5 * July 8 The Exam (2009) 5/5 * July 9 The Batman (2022) bluray 5/5 * July 10 Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) bluray 5/5 * July 10 Wait Until Dark (1967) 5/5 * July 11 Trespass (2011) 2/5 * July 12 The Fever (2019) 5/5 * July 14 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) bluray 5/5 * July 15 Nude on the Moon (1961) 0/5 * July 16 Dune (2021) bluray 5/5 * July 17 The Fearless Hyena (1979) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 17 The Organizer (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 19 As Tears Go By (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 19 Murder (1957) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 20 Sicario (2015) bluray 5/5 *' July 21 mother! (2017) bluray 5/5 * July 23 Anti-Objects, or Space Without Path or Boundary (2017) 5/5 * July 23 I Live in Fear (1955) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 24 Identification of a Woman (1982) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 24 Robots (2005) 5/5 * July 25 Memories of Murder (2003) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5* July 26 The Bad News Bears (1976) 4.5/5 * July 29 Young Guns (1988) 4/5 July 30 Young Guns II (1990) 4/5 *
August 4 Il Generale Della Rovere (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5* August 5 Cleopatra (1963) bluray 5/5 * August 7 True Grit (2010) bluray 5/5* August 14 Miller's Crossing (1990) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5* August 17 Incoherence (1994) bluray 5/5 * August 17 Bath House (2014) 5/5 * August 19 The Poseidon Adventure (1972) 5/5 * August 20 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) bluray 5/5 * August 21 Forbidden Planet (1956) 5/5 * August 21 The Salt Mines (1990) 5/5 * August 22 Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 23 Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) 5/5 * August 24 For All Mankind (1989) Criterion Collection 5/5* August 25 Ivan the Terrible, Part I (1944) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 25 Ivan the Terrible, Part II (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 27 Mirror (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 27 Crimes of the Future (1970) Criterion Collection 3/5* August 28 Alexander Nevsky (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 29 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) bluray 5/5 August 29 Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 30 Mr. Freedom (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 30 Equinox (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 31 Ivan's Childhood (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
September 1 The Earrings of Madame de . . . (1953) Criterion Collection 5/5 * September 3 House (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5* September 4 a.k.a. Cassius Clay (1970) 5/5 * September 4 Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead (2014) 5/5 * September 5 The Pornographers (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * September 10 You're Next (2013) 5/5 * September 10 Candyman (1992) 5/5 * September 11 Shaun of the Dead (2004) 5/5 * September 13 Pro Wrestlers vs Zombies (2013) 3/5 * September 14 Tales from the Crypt Presents: Demon Knight (1995) 5/5 * September 15 Tales from the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood (1996) 5/5 September 17 Attack of the Killer Donuts (2017) 3/5 * September 18 Tales from the Hood (1995) 5/5 * September 19 Sinister (2012) 5/5 * September 20 Frankenhooker (1990) 3/5 * September 21 The People Under the Stairs (1991) 5/5 * September 22 Tales from the Hood 2 (2018) 3/5 * September 24 The Black Phone (2022) 5/5 * September 25 Slither (2006) 5/5 * September 25 Tales from the Hood 3 (2020) 3/5 * September 29 Dogface: A Traphouse Horror (2021) 0/5 *
October 1 The Invitation (2015) 5/5 * October 2 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 5/5 October 4 The VelociPastor (2018) 5/5 * October 9 Class of Nuke 'Em High (1986) 4.5/5 * October 11 We Are Still Here (2015) 5/5 * October 13 VHS Massacre (2016) 5/5 * October 14 Copshop (2021) 5/5 * October 15 The Last Witch Hunter (2015) 5/5 * October 19 Saboteur (1942) 5/5 * October 22 The Skeleton Key (2005) 3/5 * October 23 The Frighteners (1996) 5/5 * October 29 Marnie (1964) 5/5 * October 30 Frenzy (1972) 5/5 *
November 4 Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) bluray 5/5 *' November 5 Blades (1989) 4/5 * November 11 Saturday the 14th (1981) 2.5/5 * November 12 The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) 5/5 * November 15 Ocean's 8 (2018) 5/5 * November 19 Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) 0/5 * November 20 Summer Interlude (1951) 5/5 * Criterion Collection
December 4 Tromeo and Juliet (1997) 2/5 * December 17 28 Days Later (2002) 5/5 * December 18 Black Narcissus (1947) 5/5 * Criterion Collection December 20 Sgt. Kabukiman N.Y.P.D. (1990) 5/5 * December 26 Gate of Hell (1953) 5/5 * Criterion Collection December 27 Pickpocket (1959) 5/5 * Criterion Collection December 27 Peter Pan (1924) 3/5 * December 28 The Remains of the Day (1993) 5/5* December 29 Alphaville (1965) 5/5 * Criterion Collection December 31 The Invisible Man (1933) 5/5
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 31, 2022 23:39:29 GMT -5
172. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - Watched this on Hulu. So I spent the better part of the past two decades not having seen this film. I had always been curious about this, but I never knew a lot about it. All I knew is that Nick Stahl portrayed John Connor, Claire Danes was also in it, and that the villain of this movie was portrayed by the ever-so-lovely Kristanna Loken. Now that I've seen it, here is my take.
I had heard a lot of mixed opinions about this, with the negative outweighing the positive. I can say that I agree with the negatives in regards to the film's plot. I had also read that James Cameron wasn't involved in this movie at all, be it the writing or directing. I was already aware of the latter, but the writing, well, I can see that now.
This film had some problems. One, the plot was a rehash of the previous two films with a Terminator coming to assassinate future members of the resistance. Plus, the villainess was a mixture of both the model T-800 and T-1000, which explains how she was "the most advanced terminator." Two, it was a little lighthearted in tone in some areas. Now a little levity is fine, as it was present in the previous films, but in some areas it seemed like it was trying to be funny. On the other hand, I did chuckle at the opening scene, so I can't say that the humor was completely forced and some of it did land. The other thing was how John Connor was portrayed, but I could let that slide a bit because at least some aspects of that arc were explained compared to the second film.
However, I did have fun with the action scenes. That one chase scene with the truck, as well as the police cars, firetrucks, etc. was fun and it was done practically. What was funny is how a lot of the explosions gave me a Michael Bay vibe, and this film did come out the same year (hell, same month) as Bad Boys II. My only gripe was how it felt like it recreated the truck chase from the second film.
I guess I could say that I am on the fence with this film. It wasn't a good movie, at least not even close to the level of the first two, but I thought it was fun, at least. However, I heard negativity surrounding Genisys and Dark Fate. I wasn't that big on Salvation, but it's been years, so I am going to revisit it.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Jan 1, 2023 0:46:47 GMT -5
My final tally for the year....
1. Eternals (2021) 2. No Time to Die (2021) 3. Dune (2021) 4. The Matrix Resurrection (2021) 5. Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021) 6. The Sadness (2021) 7 The King's Man (2021) 8 Belle (2021) 9. Chopper (2000) 10. Benedetta (2021) 11. Sing a Bit of Harmony (2021) 12. Censor (2021) 13. Jackass Forever (2022) 14. Nightmare Alley (2021) 15. Risky Business (1983) 16. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) 17. Licorice Pizza (2021) 18 Belfast (2021) 19 War Of the Worlds (2005) 20 Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974) 21. The Godfather (1972) 22. The Godfather part 2 (1974) 23 The Hidden (1987) 24 Out Of The Blue (1980) 25 Come And See (1985) 26 Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) 27 Straw Dogs (1971) 28 Bound (1996) 29 The Boys Next Door (1985) 30 Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry (1974) 31 Crash (1996) 32 Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) 33 Near Dark (1987) 34 Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1989) 35 Hellraiser (1987) 36 Extreme Prejudice (1987) 37. The Batman (2022) 38. Fatal Attraction (1987) 39. The Night Porter (1974) 40. Blade Runner (the Final Cut) (1982) 41. The Long Good Friday (1980) 42. God Told Me To (1976) 43. Vampire's Kiss (1989) 44. Snake Eyes (1998) 45 Escape from Mogadishu (2021) 46. Shock Waves (1977) 47. Ambulance (2022) 48. The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) 49. Serial Mom (1994) 50. I Drink Your Blood (1971) 51. Vanishing Point (1971) 52. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022) 53. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (2021) 54. American Psycho (2000) 55. Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022) 56. Operation Mincemeat (2022) 57. Tremors (1990) 58. Darkman (1990) 59. La Haine (1995) 60. Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (2001) 61. Flash Gordon (1980) 62. Hatching (2022) 63. The Third Man (1949) 64. Black Dynamite (2009) 65. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) 66. Army of Shadows (1969) 67. The Northman (2022) 68. Top Gun: Maverick (2022) 69. Joysticks (1983) 70. Willy's Wonderland (2021) 71. Mad Max (1979) 72. The Big Gundown (1966) 73. Pancho Villa (1972) 74. Saint Maud (2019) 75. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers 76. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985) 77. Soldier Blue (1970) 78. The Pink Panther (1963) 79. The Frighteners (1996) 80. The Harder They Come (1972) 81. The French Dispatch (2021) 82. Freebie and the Bean (1974) 83. Princess Mononoke (1997) 84. The Visitor (1978) 85. Sorcerer (1977) 86. The Wanderers (1979) 87. Crimes of the Future (2022) 88. The Crow (1994) 89. Truck Turner (1974) 90. Rats: Night of Terror (1984) 91. The Wild Bunch (1969) 92. Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero (2022) 93. Slaughter (1972) 94. Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021) 95. Clue (1985) 96. Firestarter (2022) 97. The Book of Life (2014) 98. Safe House (2012) 99. The Equalizer 2 (2018) 100. Memory (2022) 101. The 'Burbs (1989) 102. Blacklight (2022) 103. Jurassic World Dominion (2022) 104. Police Story (1985) 105. Pink Flamingos (1972) 106. DIO: Dreamers Never Die (2022) 107. The Swarm (1978) 108. Scorchy (1976) 109. Slugs (1988) 110. Total Recall (1990) 111. Evangelion: 3.0+1.01 Thrice Upon a Time (2021) 112. Self Defense (1983) 113. VFW (2019) 114. City on Fire (1979) 115. Sleepwalkers (1992) 116. Interview with the Vampire (1994) 117. Stryker (1983) 118. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) 119. Arachnophobia (1990) 120. Death Machine (1994) 121. Everyone Will Burn (2021) 122. Project Wolf Hunting (2022) 123. Hunt (2022) 124. Alley Cat (1984) 125. Police Story 3: Supercop (1992) 126. The Addiction (1995) 127. Pieces (1982) 128. Black Adam (2022) 129. Kingdom of the Spiders (1977) 130. Sputnik (2020) 131. Perdita Durango (1997) 132. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 133. Deadly Friend (1986) 134. Ichi the Killer (2001) 135. Marked for Death (1990) 136. R.O.T.O.R. (1987)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 1, 2023 3:11:01 GMT -5
My final movie of 2022. I will post my final list soon.
173. Terminator Salvation - Watched this on Hulu. I recalled watching this back in late 2009 and being underwhelmed by it. In fact, there was so little that I remembered (including the terminator with the CGI Arnold face). After 13 years, how does it hold up?
I actually found myself enjoying it more this time around. The overall post-apocalyptic aesthetic is something that worked because it was interesting to see a Terminator film take place when the resistance battled against Skynet. It also felt like the creators went for something similar to Mad Max with the setting, but then again, a lot of post-apocalyptic films do have that Mad Max feel. The dark gray tint went with the overall feel as well.
As for anything else, the story itself was fine. I didn't mind the concept of John Connor finding Kyle Reese to protect him, along with another character who had his own story but had it tied with the main plot. Some of the action scenes were fine.
I really think that this was better than some gave it credit for. Yes, the first two Terminator films are legendary, but this was fine, I guess.
I am a little reluctant to watch Genisys and Dark Fate, which I heard were not good.
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Jan 1, 2023 11:26:13 GMT -5
and finally we come to the ... final one ... for the year twenty and two twos! stuffed up with the coldflu AGAIN, second time in six months, we are here in ... and the final year total scores 10 the untouchables jeff wayne's musical version of the war of the worlds - a new generation the favourite westworld (1973) call of the wild (2020) star wars episode 7 the force awakens the evil dead (1981) detective pikachu the fury
9 saturn 3 small soldiers the titfield thunderbolt (1955) collateral night of the creeps sorry we missed you a walk in the woods black rain vinyan long shot the matrix resurrections la belle epoque once upon a time in hollywood colossol the fourth protocol 47 meters down uncaged a nightmare on elm street (1984) black and blue triangle never say never again american woman (2018) escape from alkatraz zombieland double tap she (1965) rhubarb star wars episode 8 the last jedi star wars episode 9 the rise of skywalker the batman disneys the nutcracker and the four realms last action hero billion dollar brain
8 my little pony a new generation meatballs the last house on the left (2009) wolves (2014) rabid (2019) isolation red joan anna and the apocalypse judy the lost city of z ninjababy the stranger (1946) rambo last blood doctor strange thoroughbreds without a clue the addams family (2019) the prodigy radioactive 21 bridges futureworld bruce lee master of martial arts (the life of) underwater (2020) ad astra little women (2019) await further instructions terminator dark fate spies in disguise honey boy free fire the rhythm section ghost in the shell (2017) the seven-ups von ryans express queen and slim the mutations (1974) man of steel saint maud the final level escaping rancala fanny lye deliver'd holy flying circus shiva baby hook the grinch (2018)
7 vivarium little joe men in black international the day the earth stood still (2008) doctor who and the daleks moon crash the deadly mantis (1957) terminator salvation the nice guys blair witch children shouldn't play with dead things
6 dune part 1
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 1, 2023 11:45:47 GMT -5
My final list of 2022
Key: * - Saw in theaters. ** - Watched more than once.
January: 1. The King's Man * 2. Class Action Park 3. Action Point 4. Scream (1996) 5. Scream 2 6. Scream 3 7. Scream 4 (SCRE4M) 8. Scream (2022) *
February: 9. I Know What You Did Last Summer 10. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer 11. I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer 12. The 355 * ** 13. Last Action Hero 14. The Lovebirds (2020) 15. Bangkok Dangerous (2008) 16. Fear of a Black Hat 17. My Bloody Valentine (1981) 18. My Bloody Valentine (2009; Also known as "My Bloody Valentine 3D") 19. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) 20. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning 21. Uncharted * 22. First Daughter (2004) 23. First Daughter (1999 TV movie) 24. Dog (2022) * 25. Dead End (1937)
March: 26. Hereditary 27. Midsommar 28. Punisher: War Zone 29. Urban Legend 30. Urban Legends: Final Cut 31. Urban Legends: Bloody Mary 32. Boys Don't Cry 33. The Great White Hype 34. The Hunt (2020) 35. American Beauty 36. X (2022) * 37. The Last Boy Scout 38. The Batman * 39. Hostage (2005)
April: 40. Chasing Liberty 41. Ambulance (2022) * 42. Born to Fight (2004) 43. The Mack (1973) 44. Truck Turner 45. A Woman Under the Influence 46. Friday the 13th (1980) 47. Friday the 13th Part 2 48. Friday the 13th Part 3 49. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter 50. Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning 51. Friday the 13th: Part VI: Jason Lives 52. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood 53. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan 54. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday 55. Jason X 56. Friday the 13th (2009) 57. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 58. The Rover 59. Sonic the Hedgehog (2020) 60. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 * 61. Super Fly (1972)
May: 62. Superfly (2018) 63. Super Fly T.N.T. 64. Doctor Strange (2016) 65. The Lost City (2022) * 66. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness * 67. The Return of Superfly 68. The One (2001) 69. Kiss of the Dragon 70. A Simple Plan 71. Everything Everywhere All at Once * 72. The Uninvited (2009) 73. Firestarter (1984) 74. Firestarter (2022) * 75. Cloverfield 76. Me, Myself & Irene 77. Top Gun (1986) 78. Tomb Raider (2018) 79. Top Gun: Maverick * 80. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) 81. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle of Life
June: 82. Encanto 83. The Hunt for Red October 84. Patriot Games 85. Clear and Present Danger 86. The Sum of All Fears 87. D.E.B.S. 88. Prayer of the Rollerboys 89. Jurassic Park 90. The Lost World: Jurassic Park 91. Jurassic Park III 92. Jurassic World 93. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 94. Jurassic World: Dominion * 95. Lightyear * 96. Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life 97. Sleight (2016) 98. Lowriders (2016)
July: 99. The Bank Job (2008) 100. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) 101. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze 102. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III 103. TMNT (2007) 104. Thor (2011) 105. Thor: The Dark World 106. Thor: Ragnarok 107. Thor: Love and Thunder * 108. Fargo (1996) 109. Zack Snyder's Justice League 110. Chungking Express
August: 111. Air Force One (1997) 112. Kiss of Death (1995) 113. Nope (2022) * 114. Honey, I Blew Up the Kid ** 115. Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves 116. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids ** 117. The First Wives Club 118. Bodies Bodies Bodies * 119. Impact Point (2008) 120. The Magnificent Seven (1960) 121. Rashomon (1950) 122. Power Rangers (2017) 123. Congo (1995)
September: 124. Funny Games (1997) 125. Breaking (2022) * 126. Heathers (1989) 127. Yojimbo (1961) 128. Dragon Ball: Super Hero * 129. Avatar (2009) * 130. Pearl (2022) *
October: 131. Clerks III * 132. The Green Inferno 133. Bullet Train * 134. Do the Right Thing 135. Virtuosity 136. Johnny Mnemonic 137. Thicker Than Water (1999) 138. Suddenly (1996 TV movie)
November: 139. Halloween Ends 140. Black Adam * 141. Now Eat: The Movie 142. Greedy: A West Coast Crime Story 143. Throw Momma from the Train 144. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever * 145. Halloween III: Season of the Witch 146. True Lies 147. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery * 148. The Punisher (2008) 149. Last Man Standing (1996) 150. Godzilla (Gojira; 1954)
December: 151. 12 Dates of Christmas (2011 TV movie) 152. Violent Night * 153. Shattered Glass (2003) 154. Predator (1987) 155. Predator 2 156. Elf * 157. Avatar: The Way of Water * 158. Heavy (1995) 159. Christmas in Rockwell (2022 TV movie) 160. Ernest Saves Christmas 161. Trapped in Paradise (1994) 162. Alien (1979) 163. Aliens (1986) 164. Alien 3 165. Alien Resurrection 166. Men in Black 167. Men in Black II 168. Men in Black 3 169. Men in Black: International 170. The Terminator 171. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 172. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 173. Terminator Salvation
So I watched a lot less than last year, but it's still a good amount.
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,710
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Jan 2, 2023 0:55:19 GMT -5
So, we have to total up what we watched all year?
13 Frightened Girls The Abominable Dr. Phibes Animal Crackers At The Circus Baffled Black Eagle Blow Out The Cocoanuts Creatures The World Forgot The Curse Of The Mummy's Tomb The Dark A Day At The Races Dead End Drive-In Deep Red Die, Die, My Darling Doctor Who: Galaxy 4 Doctor Who: The Web of Fear Dracula AD 1972 Dracula Has Risen From The Grave Duck Soup Escape To Athena Eternals Game of Death Game of Death 2 Get Crazy The Gorgon H.O.T.S. Hanger 18 Hausu (aka. House) Holy Flame of the Martial World Horror of Dracula Horse Feathers Howard the Duck Jaguar Lives! Last of the Secret Agents? Maniac Metropolis Monkey Business The Naked Cage Never Take Candy From A Stranger Never Too Young To Die A Night At The Opera Our Man Flint The Red Queen Kills Seven Times The Revenge of Frankenstein Room Service Scream of Fear Seven The Snorkel The Soldier Starlost: The Beginning Stop Me Before I Kill The Stunt Man Sugar Hill Taste The Blood Of Dracula Thunderbirds Are Go The Two Faces of Doctor Jekyll Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets When Eight Bells Toll
Huh... out of all of those movies, only two were made in the last 10-ish years...
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,023
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 2, 2023 7:58:06 GMT -5
170. The Terminator - Watched this on Showtime on Demand. What a way for me to close out the year. Because of my James Cameron kick (not done with it, either), I had an itch to watch this and the second film (which I will get to). It had also been years since I last watched it all the way through. I recall even seeing it in theaters when it was brought back to some theaters in my area in 2015. I wasn't alive when it was released, but seeing it in theaters was still a good experience. Anyway, enough of that, onto my take. There is a reason this movie is significant in regards to the career of James Cameron, as well as Arnold Schwarzenegger. Granted, Arnold had Conan first, but this was also a key factor in his career. What works about this movie is its blend of sci-fi, horror, and action. There is a good horror aesthetic to this movie, especially with its slasher elements, such as the lighting, the suspense, and feel of it at first. Then when it becomes all about survival, that's when the action kicks in. The chase scenes were well shot and directed. Also, for 1980s standards, some of the effects worked, although I did find it funny how in that one scene when the Terminator's face was shown, it was clearly a prop because of how fake it looked. I know technology was different back then, but I was just saying that it looked kind of funny. Some of the other effects with the Terminator endoskeleton worked, whether it was the stop-motion, as well as the movement when shown from its upper body. I know I went into the effects more than story and performances. I can't complain about performances. Arnold didn't have a lot to work with except look scary and say very few words in the movie overall. Michael Biehn and Linda Hamilton had great chemistry in this film. There is a reason this is a classic. Now to get to T2. In the words of Arnold, "I'll be back."
171. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Watched this on HBO Max. When it comes to sequels, more of than not do they live up to their predecessor. Some might be as good, but then you have examples of ones that actually improve on the predecessor. This is one of those examples. It had been a long time since I last watched this in its entirety. I remember watching the hell out of this movie when it appeared on premium cable back in the early-1990s and I was still a little kid at the time. Hell, I actually remember seeing this at the drive-in and I was only 5 years old at the time! Yeah, a child that age watching a violent movie, but I stayed awake and loved it. Those were different times. After three decades, this movie still holds up. Sure, some of the effects might seem a little dated, but they still work. I can't imagine criticizing the effects for the T-1000, as well as the makeup that was used the model T-800 when the face was exposed. I never realized as a kid how long the movie was, but then again, James Cameron movies, as long as they can be, they don't always drag (at least I haven't felt that way; Must see Titanic to see how that would go). There is so much I could say, but I don't really need to. All I can say is this is definitely James Cameron at his peak. There is a reason this film is as iconic as it is. The original film, I wish I hadn't known anything about it going in but that's basically impossible through the marketing, cultural osmosis. I'd have loved to see it without knowing Arnold was a robot. You can get all the way up to him fixing his injuries and have he robotics be a twist. He does some things that look superhuman... but it's Arnold, it's plausible he can actually do those things. Similar to Predator, I'd love a version where it looks like a "normal" movie then throws the sci fi in at a crucial moment to bump them up.
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,023
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 2, 2023 8:04:42 GMT -5
And my own yearly wrap up, tried to only watch movies I haven's seen before.
Jan: Battle Royale The Public Enemy The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari Platoon El Camino Do the Right Thing White Heat
Feb: Lawrence of Arabia Westworld
March: I, Tonya The Karate Kid
April: MASH Drop Dead Gorgeous
May: Rocky Rocky 2 Rocky 3 Rocky 4 Rocky 5 Rocky Balboa Creed
June: The Hunt For Red October Boyz in the Hood Mad Max Mad Max 2
July: Casablanca Birds of Prey Elvis Fantastic Planet
August: Creed 2 Cocktail Good Morning Vietnam Primer
September: Everything, Everywhere All at Once Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping Thor: Love and Thunder Trainspotting
October: Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness An Honest Liar The King's Man
November: Sherlock Jr The Redeem Team Kenneth Williams: Fantabulosa
December: The Deer Hunter Night of the Living Dead
Got a lot of classics under my belt, LOOOOVE those 1930s/40s Gangster movies.
|
|