The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,850
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 22, 2022 23:39:20 GMT -5
#500 - The Addams Family
*5th Viewing
Watched this back ahead of Wednesday and it holds up as a really fun movie. [***½]
#501 - Addams Family Values
*3rd Viewing
Is it weird that I like this one more than the original? Also, Raul Julia and Anjelica Huston here are my mom and dad. [****]
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Nov 23, 2022 18:37:27 GMT -5
Willie’s Wonderland
Nicolas Cage plays a mute janitor who must survive a night in a complete rip-off of Five Nights at Freddy’s.
It was incredible.
8 stars.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,850
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 24, 2022 0:58:43 GMT -5
#502 - Easy A (Blu-Ray)
*6th Viewing
Over a decade later, this still holds up as a modern comedy classic. Tucci and Clarkson are the best parents ever. [****½]
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,850
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 25, 2022 0:17:01 GMT -5
#503 - Clueless (Netflix)
*3rd Viewing
"You're a virgin who can't drive." Savage. [****½]
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,850
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 25, 2022 23:51:45 GMT -5
#504 - Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday Special (Disney+)
*1st Viewing
Already one of my favorite holiday things to watch. Will be making this an annual tradition most likely. [****]
#505 - Us Again (Disney+)
*2nd Viewing
Watched this again because of Charli D'Amelio's Dancing with the Stars performance and it remains the best Disney short. [****½]
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,850
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 27, 2022 0:06:24 GMT -5
#506 - Good Will Hunting (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
This script is excellent, Damon gives one of the best performances of his career, and Robin Williams is 10/10 here. [****½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Nov 27, 2022 20:39:24 GMT -5
147. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery - Saw this in theaters. When I found out that there was going to be another Knives Out film, I was intrigued. When I found out that it was going to be on Netflix and it was going to be in theaters for a bit, I figured that I should see it in theaters because I often prefer the cinematic experience. Plus, I had seen other Netflix films in theaters before, so I thought "why not?"
Being that this doesn't follow the same story as its predecessor, it wasn't necessary to revisit Knives Out (although I do want to watch it again). The only person who returned was Daniel Craig, but that was about it. However, it does have the same style as its predecessor with its direction as it was quirky and a lot of the camera work and tone was similar to the previous film.
Also, a lot of the writing worked with its mystery elements. Nothing that the viewer really needs to pay close attention to, but some elements become clearer upon subsequent viewings. I also have to give credit to some of the actors in their performances. They were written well and the actors portrayed them as well as they could.
Now I must watch the original again. I remember liking it when I saw it three years ago in theaters.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,850
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 27, 2022 23:45:39 GMT -5
#507 - Inside Out (Disney+)
*4th Viewing
It doesn't matter how often I've seen it, this movie ALWAYS wrecks me. [*****]
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Nov 28, 2022 2:24:41 GMT -5
-Birdemic; Shock and Terror
Absolutely terrible in the best possible way.
-Sinister
Solid. Didn’t jump off the screen, wasn’t super memorable, but wasn’t actively bad.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,850
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 28, 2022 23:56:02 GMT -5
#508 - Circle (Netflix)
*3rd Viewing
I feel like nobody knows about this movie, yet I've now seen it three times and it has been good each time. [***]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Nov 29, 2022 0:32:04 GMT -5
69. A Christmas Story Christmas
Most everybody is back for the sequel. And the shaky acting shows that most of them have been away from show business for a while. The story starts off slow but builds to a satisfying conclusion.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Nov 29, 2022 1:55:07 GMT -5
148. The Punisher (2004) - Watched this on DVD. I had been reading the novelization of this film (because I have been on a kick of tracking down movie tie-in novels, and also comic book adaptations of some movies), it gave me the itch to watch this film. Also, it was the extended cut.
I have always that the Punisher films were underrated. Whether it's War Zone, this film, or the 1989 film, I feel that they have their appeal. This film, I had always enjoyed this film. I remember seeing this in theaters back in 2004 and liking it back then. But when I finally read Punisher comics "Welcome Back, Frank" and "Year One," I was able to see that elements from those stories were adapted into this film. Of course, certain things were changed around, but that happens often.
The story itself works as a revenge story, but I like how there were different arcs going on. Thomas Jane, in my opinion, did well as Frank Castle. I mean, hell, when reading Punisher MAX comic, I often hear his voice. However, John Travolta could have done better as the villain of the film. He hammed it up at some points, sure. I mean he didn't need to go full ham like he did in Face/Off, but he could have done a little better. Hell, make him more intimidating. But aside from that, the extended cut added a little more story, which would have made sense if some bits were kept in the theatrical cut. Or maybe the theatrical cut had those parts taken out so that it wouldn't be too long (keep this in mind, this was still the first half of the 2000s and comic book movies weren't as big then; well, if it wasn't Spider-Man, at least).
I still enjoy this film. The extended cut was rather long, sure, but at least there was more emphasis on a character. So I can't complain about the length.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Nov 29, 2022 13:09:39 GMT -5
149. Last Man Standing (1996) - Watched this on DVD. A movie that I had meant to watch for a while. A couple of months ago I had watched Yojimbo for the first time. I remember watching A Fistful of Dollars. Hell, I had seen Desert Heat (also known as Inferno, and Coyote Moon) with Jean-Claude Van Damme. There had been a lot of different takes on Yojimbo. Now that I saw this, I shall give my take.
It was hard to tell with its setting at first because while it was set in the 1920s (during the Prohibition Era, at that), it also feels like a western with it being in Texas (maybe that was what the writer and director went for). Because I mentioned Yojimbo, I already had an idea what the story would be. A drifter coming into a town with two gangs at war and stumbles in the middle of things. With Walter Hill directing this movie, I already knew how violent this would get.
The film's plot is straightforward, but I wouldn't complain about it. Yes, it's not very compelling, but what really stands out are the action scenes. A lot of the shootouts and editing worked, especially with the tan color scheme going with the Texas setting as well as the use of blood squibs in those scenes. Being that this was the mid-1990s, a lot of practical effects were used, but this is Walter Hill we're talking about. He's always had a directorial style for action and this was no except.
The performances were fine. Bruce Willis was believable as a drifter with no real backstory. Christopher Walken is always a treat, and is always great as a villain.
So I enjoyed it. I wouldn't say it was the greatest adaptation of Yojimbo, but it was good. I still think that the original Yojimbo is a classic, and A Fistful of Dollars is close to it.
150. Godzilla (1954; aka Gojira) - Watched this on HBO Max. When it comes to these films, I have an interest in checking a lot of them out, if not all of them. However, I know that I have to watch the one that started it all. Yes, a lot of the subsequent movies were more about the destruction and the cheap practical effects (yet, they're so divine; it's part of the appeal), as well as who the beloved giant lizard is facing.
With this being the original, I know that it is deemed a classic. It started the phenomenon of kaiju films. But because it was the original, a lot of the destruction and stuff didn't happen until more than halfway through the film as there is a plot to go with it. With that being said, the plot was effective in what it was doing. Being that the titular monster was considered a legend that turned out to be real, as well as the plot surrounding the potential destruction of the monster, not to mention the romantic subplot in it, even for a film like this, those plotlines worked.
Yes, the main appeal of these films is the monster and the action that goes with it. Personally, I remember the 2014 film took some time before Godzilla appeared. That's what happened here. As for the destruction, for the 1950s standards, it was interesting to see the use of miniatures for those scenes, especially the model town and the train. I was also intrigued by the effect of seeing Godzilla in the background while in the foreground you see the people running and wondered how that effect was done, especially when during that time, a lot of the monsters were people in suits.
Although I mainly enjoyed the destruction scenes, the story was actually fine for what it was. I can see that this movie is iconic. It spanned lots of films throughout the decades. I also had heard about the re-edit with Raymond Burr. I wonder if that version is worth watching.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,850
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 29, 2022 23:50:58 GMT -5
#509 - The Wonder (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
Pretty slow paced but it works because Florence Pugh is her usual fantastic self. Once you get to a certain scene involving the two main characters, things pick up and are better down the stretch. [***]
|
|
|
Post by EZ: Brainy Bae on Nov 30, 2022 5:10:45 GMT -5
Tusk (2014) - 0/10. One of the shittiest 'movies' I have ever seen. Even with friends we struggled to get through it. Dogshit dogshit DOGSHIT
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,447
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Nov 30, 2022 12:11:05 GMT -5
82. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022) 83. H.G. Wells' The Shape of Things to Come (1979)Considering this was made in 1979 I'm assuming that HG Wells had little to do with its actual production. So a few weeks back Night Flight sent me an offer to renew my canceled subscription for a dollar a month for the first three months. I figured why not? But as I've said in the past, I kinda appreciate the concept of Night Flight more then its contents so I really couldn't find much to watch. Then I came across this, another cheap Star Wars knock-off from that era, this one starring Jack Palance and the chick from Sledge Hammer! (and her amazingly bouncy hair). Unfortunately the audio for this on the Night Flight streaming service was so horrible I actually wound up having to watch a bootleg version on YouTube instead. I guess I get what I paid for. For those not familiar, this takes place in the near future with the Earth rendered practically uninhabitable due to something called the "Robot War". The survivors of mankind have set up outposts on the Moon, but they're dependent on an anti-radiation drug to survive produced on the far planet Delta 3. But when the mad scientist Omus leads a coup with his robot army and takes over Delta 3, refusing to ship any more of the drug until he's declared humanities dictator, a plucky group of rebels steals an advanced space ship to head out and stop him. Boring story, paint-by-numbers characters, Buck Rogers-level special effects, and a whole bunch of unresolved plot points. There's nothing to see here unless you're really into 50's-style boxy robots.
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Nov 30, 2022 17:57:04 GMT -5
yeah pretty slim picking this month, as i've only seen ONE movie ... ONE!!! NOVEMBER most unusual, a mix of comedy horror, house invasion and puritan revenge ... and some weird prosthetic too like watching funny games and a field in england at the same time but maxine peake's acting just amazes me laughing and being horrified in turns, especially seeing a limping charles dance hobbling toward a a well ... i worried about him there ... 10 the untouchables jeff wayne's musical version of the war of the worlds - a new generation the favourite westworld (1973) call of the wild (2020) star wars episode 7 the force awakens the evil dead (1981)
9 saturn 3 small soldiers the titfield thunderbolt (1955) collateral night of the creeps sorry we missed you a walk in the woods black rain vinyan long shot the matrix resurrections la belle epoque once upon a time in hollywood colossol the fourth protocol 47 meters down uncaged a nightmare on elm street black and blue triangle never say never again american woman (2018) escape from alkatraz zombieland double tap she (1965) rhubarb star wars episode 8 the last jedi star wars episode 9 the rise of skywalker the batman
8 my little pony a new generation meatballs the last house on the left (2009) wolves (2014) rabid (2019) isolation red joan anna and the apocalypse judy the lost city of z ninjababy the stranger (1946) rambo last blood doctor strange thoroughbreds without a clue the addams family (2019) the prodigy radioactive 21 bridges futureworld bruce lee master of matial arts (the life of) underwater (2020) ad astra little women (2019) await further instructions terminator dark fate spies in disguise honey boy free fire the rhythm section ghost in the shell (2017) the seven-ups von ryans express queen and slim the mutations (1974) man of steel saint maud the final level escaping rancala fanny lye deliver'd
7 vivarium little joe men in black international the day the earth stood still (2008) doctor who and the daleks moon crash the deadly mantis (1957) terminator salvation the nice guys blair witch
6 dune part 1
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,850
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 30, 2022 23:47:29 GMT -5
#510 - Kick-Ass (HBO Max)
*4th Viewing
Still a fantastic superhero movie even if a few aspects don't quite hold up over a decade later. Also, I love me some Lyndsy Fonseca. [****]
#511 - Bride of Chucky (Peacock)
*1st Viewing
I kind of loved this one. It goes all in on the goofiness of the premise and Jennifer Tilly is basically perfect in every scene. [***½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 1, 2022 21:20:29 GMT -5
151. 12 Dates of Christmas (TV movie) - Watched it on AMC on Demand. When it comes to these Christmas TV movies, a lot of them follow a similar formula, whether it's plot, feel, theme, etc. This is no exception. However, this film is more like an adaptation of the "Christmas Every Day" story, which means that it's like "Groundhog Day" with the same day loop. Except the story mostly takes place on Christmas Eve, not Christmas Day.
The thing about the story is that Amy Smart's character goes through a lot of development throughout the story when the loop repeats itself. I'm sure that was the point. What I found interesting is how there are different events during the days, so it wasn't the same thing over and over again. Also, I felt that Amy Smart and Mark-Paul Gosselaar had chemistry in this film. So their romance didn't feel forced or anything like that.
A lot of the plot was predictable as I was able to call what was going to happen, but then again, a lot of these movies are predictable. But I thought the movie was cute. Cheesy, yes, but enjoyable, at least I thought so.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,850
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 2, 2022 0:00:07 GMT -5
#512 - Saving Private Ryan (Paramount+)
*1st Viewing
That opening scene is A LOT. I don't really like war movies but this is one of the great ones though I'd still say 1917 is the best. [****]
|
|