|
Post by Duke Cameron on Dec 26, 2022 7:00:13 GMT -5
Shaun the Sheep: The Flight Before Christmas (2021)
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Dec 26, 2022 10:03:14 GMT -5
Scrooge: A Christmas Carol (2022)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,166
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 26, 2022 19:31:05 GMT -5
162. Alien (1979) - Watched this on Starz on Demand. I made a point to watch these movies. Not that I didn't have my chances, but because I had heard that there different cuts of the first three films, I think it would be better to watch the theatrical cuts first before seeing the directors' cuts.
Now I had heard that this one was straight-up horror compared to the others in the series. I can see that it was the case for this film. A lot of the film was the build-up on what was going to happen with the titular alien on board the ship. With the lighting and tone of this film, it gives off more of a horror feel and the suspense is present when watching some scenes, like when you hear sound effects and seeing everyone's reactions.
Also, I am aware that the second film overshadowed this film, so I am not sure of there is a general consensus that sees that the Ellen Ripley character isn't as badass as she is in Aliens, but Sigourney Weaver did a fine job at exhibiting fear but managing to keep her head on her shoulders when dealing with tough situations. Really, the whole film was focused on the ensemble, so it wasn't focused on just that one character.
I might have to check out the director's cut one day, but after seeing this film, it lives up to its reputation.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,861
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 26, 2022 19:47:06 GMT -5
#538 - Matilda: The Musical (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
I now have a new favorite Matilda adaptation. This was so much fun, the music is great, and it had the heart you want from this kind of story. [****]
#539 - Batman: Gotham Knight (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
I was able to skip Justice League New Frontier in this DC animated movie watch since I've seen it already. That meant this was next and it's an intriguing anthology idea where some stories work much better than others. [***]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,166
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 26, 2022 22:28:23 GMT -5
163. Aliens (1986) - Watched this on Starz on Demand. Continuing with my Alien marathon, I knew I had to watch this. Now I recall seeing parts of this when I took a film history class many years ago, but I have never watched the whole thing. And I call myself a movie fan, I know, I know. But hey, I'm kind of on a James Cameron kick, so I had to see one of his films that really put him on the map (Yes, I know The Terminator came before, but I think Terminator and Aliens were huge factors in his career).
Man, does this live up to its reputation or what? What an amazing contrast this film was to its predecessor. Yes, Alien was good as a sci-fi horror film, but it's interesting to see how its sequel was more of an action film. Many of the effects worked with the action. Because it was still the 1980s, I can see that while many of the effects were practical, there were still backdrops and stuff used in some scenes. While those effects looked fake, they actually worked.
Another thing that stood out was Sigourney Weaver's performance as Ripley this time. It was clear that the character went through some development and how she was written was a good example of how to write a good female action protagonist. Her courage, as well as protectiveness towards Newt worked for her character. Plus, some of the supporting cast were interesting.
This film is iconic for a reason.
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,715
Member is Online
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Dec 27, 2022 0:24:18 GMT -5
#51) "Our Man Flint", 1966 American spy spoof starring James Coburn. *snip* 8 out of 10. #52) "Jaguar Lives!", 1979 American kung fu action flick starring world Karate/kickboxing champion Joe Lewis. *snip* 6 out of 10. #53) "Metropolis", the 1984 re-release of the 1927 German silent science-fiction classic *snip*Worth seeing, 7 out of 10. #54) "Get Crazy", 1983 American rock'n'roll comedy *snip*Loved it, 8 outta 10. #55) "Dead End Drive-In", 1986 Australian action film. Young couple goes on a date to a drive-in, find out that they can't leave. Interesting idea for a movie, set in a "Mad Max"-ish future where 'modern society' just starting to fall apart (still a ways to go before getting full-on "Road Warrior"). The drive-in (and others around the country) are being used to corral and contain the more 'undesirable' elements of the public: punk rockers, street gangs, the poor, the unemployed, the homeless, immigrants, etc.. They get free food, they're allowed to sleep and live in the abandoned cars that the drive-in provides, and they're given nightly entertainment. It's a lot better than what these people were getting in the outside world... but the main character Jimmy doesn't want to live in a place where he has no choice. Jimmy's girl Carmen seemed content to stay but Jimmy is on a mission to get out. Fantastic film, directed by Brian Trenchard-Smith ("The Man From Hong Kong", "Stunt Rock"). 8 out of 10. #56) "Last of the Secret Agents?", 1966 American spy spoof. Two American idiots in Paris are recruited by a spy agency to help catch an international art thief. Featuring the comedy team of Marty Allen & Steve Rossi, in their only movie together. Their comedy team was together for over ten years, but whatever spark they had on TV and on stage is lost here. Allen is like a cross between Jerry Lewis' man-child gimmick and Morey Amsterdam (Buddy from "The Dick Van Dyck Show"), while Rossi is like a cross between Dean Martin and Wilson from Tom Hanks' "Castaway". The movie is chock full of stupid sight gags and silly comedy, something like episodes of "The Monkees". It's remarkably silly... but it moves quickly, I did make me laugh in a bunch of spots, and it is fun. Co-starring Nancy Sinatra, one year before she sang the theme song of James Bond's "You Only Live Twice" (so you know the producers weren't too offended by this movie). 7 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Dec 27, 2022 4:15:18 GMT -5
A Christmas Carol (1984)
|
|
Sephiroth
Wade Wilson
Surviving
Posts: 28,907
|
Post by Sephiroth on Dec 27, 2022 8:32:25 GMT -5
Saw The Whale over the weekend. Pretty much what I anticipated; much like The Color Purple and Schindler’s List, great dramatic writing and Brendan Fraser give it his all. But I have no plan of ever seeing it again-because I don’t like being depressed.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,166
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 27, 2022 16:34:34 GMT -5
164. ALIEN³ - Watched this on Starz on Demand. Known to be the most polarizing of the entire franchise, I went into this one deciding how I feel about it. Yes, I had heard that this got a lot of hate back in 1992, and then came Resurrection. I am aware of why some people hated it, and there are various reasons behind their distaste for it.
Where do I stand with it? Well, all I can say is...
I didn't hate the movie.
However, to say that I loved it would be a stretch as well.
I was already aware of certain elements going in, especially with this picking up right where Aliens left off. Yes, I can agree with those who didn't like that. I didn't care for it, either, but it does make me compare the hatred to another backlash (more on that later). For what it is, I can appreciate that it had a different feel compared to the other two. Yes, it was more horror this time than action like the second film was. The first film was also horror, but this had that grim feel to it.
With the setting being in a prison somewhere on a different planet, it's really hard to see any of the supporting characters as potential allies and Ripley's interactions with them are rather hostile, at least at first. The way Ripley was portrayed helped show what she had gone through and that she had suffered some trauma. So I got to give some points for Sigourney Weaver's performance and also the writing.
I liked the big climax scene, though the effects for the Xenomorph have not aged well. That early-1990s CGI just doesn't look right. I did like the stop-motion effects for it at some points, despite looking rather fake when watching it in HD.
I found some of the beige/orange tint in the lighting to be distracting. I understand that it was to go with the gloomy feel that David Fincher went for. I also have to give Fincher some credit for some of the camera work, like the moving camera bits from the Xenomorph's perspective. Although I did get a little dizzy when it showed from the perspective when the titular alien was crawling on the ceiling.
For what it was, I didn't hate this movie. Maybe I liked it, but I can say that I didn't mind it. How I felt for it was the same way how I felt about The Last of Us Part II. I know that game got a lot of hate, especially because one of the central characters from the previous game was killed off, as well as the part about playing as one person involving in the murder. In the end, I ended up liking that game, even though that game was rather depressing.
One more thing. I heard the "Assembly Cut" felt like a different film altogether. I will watch that when I get to the different cuts of the first three films.
165. Alien Resurrection - Watched this on Starz on Demand. It was going to come to this eventually. After watching Alien 3, I wondered how there would be any follow-up to it, but then I remembered reading the synopsis in the past. I also remember this coming out when I was in sixth grade and seeing a lot of TV spots and promotion for it. Now that I have seen it, I am on the fence about this film.
I know that this film wasn't well-received when it came out and through out the years, some appreciate this movie for what it is. Personally, I found this movie to be entertaining. I wasn't bored with the film, but I can see why a lot of people didn't like the movie.
Being that Ripley wasn't exactly human in this film, I could say Sigourney Weaver did fine with what she had to work with. Yes, this character wasn't the Ellen Ripley we all know and love but rather a clone. The performance and portrayal was fine. I could say that some of the others were fine enough given that a lot of the supporting cast didn't have a lot to work with. Well, except for maybe Ron Perlman, whose one-liners made me chuckle at times.
Also, the visuals didn't bother me, though it felt like it was too dark with the lighting. One scene that I thought looked nice was that underwater sequence. I recall watching a "making of" special on HBO back in 1997 and there was some footage of how that scene was shot. I also read that it was dangerous for some of the actors, including Winona Ryder.
Speaking of whom, I also felt some homoerotic undertones with Weaver in this film. The two worked well together, so I couldn't complain about that.
However, when comparing this film to the other three films, it does feel different with its use of humor added in. I know the previous three films had different feels to them. This was no exception, but I suppose if it didn't have the Alien name attached to it, the film could have been better received? I am not sure.
I don't think this is the best in the franchise, but I was definitely not bored with this film. If I catch it on or if I am in the mood for a cheesy sci-fi action/horror film, I could watch it again. I know a lot of people hated Alien 3, but I think my next step is watching the other cuts of the four films. Hell, I had heard more negativity surrounding AvP, but I am also curious about those films for some reason.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,861
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 27, 2022 23:46:42 GMT -5
#540 - Glass Onion (Netflix)
*2nd Viewing
Watched a second time with my mom and niece and it was actually a bit more fun this time around. I think it's because I could appreciate some of the jokes more now that I knew where the mystery was going. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Dec 28, 2022 1:12:24 GMT -5
74. Morbius
That was…..meh. The plot dragged. They spent way too much time doing sciencey stuff that had near zero payout. They tried to show how Mike’s power developed and then just let Milo kick his ass. And then what could have been a cool final battle was just people smashing through buildings and dark stuff happening in dark rooms. And then they threw some other stuff in at the end that just didn’t make any sense. Overall I would call it very disappointing.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Dec 28, 2022 9:15:47 GMT -5
Mars Attacks! (1996)
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Dec 29, 2022 11:22:48 GMT -5
84. Night at the Museum: Kahmunrah Rises Again (2022) 85. The Return of Captain Invincible (1983) 86. The Running Man (1987)Latest arrival from Netflix. Just a nice, old-school Schwarzenegger action/cyberpunk movie. Nothing to really analyze, just something to sit back and enjoy.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,340
|
Post by bob on Dec 29, 2022 17:44:26 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies 2021 total: 149 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
August 1 Nope 5/5*
January 4 Ghostbusters Collector's Edition (1984) 5/5 January 17 Molly's Game (2017) bluray 5/5* January 20 Gone in 60 Seconds (2000) 4/5 January 29 The Darjeeling Limited (2007) Criterion Collection 5/5
February 17 Good Burger (1997) 0/5 * February 20 Eternals (2021) bluray 5/5 * February 26 Samurai Cop (1991) 3/5 *
March 5 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) bluray 5/5 * March 5 Judex (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * March 6 Tombstone (1993) 5/5 March 12 The Third Man (1950) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 19 Blazing Saddles (1974) 5/5 March 20 Cockneys vs Zombies (2012) 5/5 * March 22 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001) 3.5/5 March 22 The House of the Devil (2009) 5/5 * March 26 Ginger Snaps (2000) 5/5 * March 27 Deathgasm (2015) 5/5 * March 29 Emelie (2015) 1.5/5* March 31 Ruby Bridges (1998) 5/5 * March 31 Hyena (2014) 4/5 *
April 5 ESPN 30 for 30: Elway to Marino (2013) 5/5 * April 7 Frankenstein (1931) 5/5 April 9 The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 5/5* April 9 The Moment of Truth (1965) Criterion Collection 5/5 * April 10 Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971) 5/5 April 11 ESPN 30 for 30: Nature Boy (2017) 5/5 April 15 Nocturnal Animals (2015) bluray 5/5 * April 16 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) bluray 5/5 * April 16 A Christmas Carol (1949) 5/5 * April 16 Winter's Bone (2010) 5/5 * April 17 Field of Dreams (1989) 5/5 April 18 Three Colors: Blue (1993) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * April 19 Three Colors: White (1994) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * April 19 Eight Crazy Nights (2002) 0/5 * April 19 Three Colors: Red (1994) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * April 20 Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) bluray 5/5* April 21 Bob the Butler (2005) 4/5* April 23 Dead Awake (2001) 4/5 * April 23 Dead Alive (2016) 0/5 * April 24 The Producers (1967) 5/5
May 1 Operation Dunkirk (2018) 0/5 * May 3 A Quiet Place Part 2 (2020) 5/5* bluray May 7 Friday (1995) 5/5 * May 12 Assassination of a High School President (2018) 4.5/5* May 15 Joker (2019) 5/5 * May 24 Dr. Goldfoot and The Bikini Machine (1965) 3/5 * May 28 Ford v Ferrari (2019) 5/5 * bluray May 29 G.B.F. (2014) 3/5 *
June 3 Saw 6 unrated director's cut (2009) 3/5 * bluray June 3 Roxie Hart (1942) 3/5 * June 5 The Muppet Movie (1979) 5/5 * June 8 Solaris (2002) 3/5 * June 10 Barbershop (2002) 5/5 * June 14 Dead Snow (2009) 5/5 * June 16 Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979) 2.5/5 * June 18 Flashdance (1983) 2/5 * June 21 Shaft (1971) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 * June 24 Shaft's Big Score! (1972) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 * June 26 Because I Said So (2007) 0/5 * June 26 Pitch Black (2000) 5/5 * June 28 Dead & Buried (1981) 5/5 * June 30 Stir Crazy (1980) 5/5 *
July 3 The Flying Scissors (2009) 5/5 * July 4 Godzilla Raids Again (1955) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 5 First Man into Space (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 5 The Toxic Avenger (1984) 5/5 * July 7 The Witch (2015) bluray 5/5 * July 8 The Exam (2009) 5/5 * July 9 The Batman (2022) bluray 5/5 * July 10 Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) bluray 5/5 * July 10 Wait Until Dark (1967) 5/5 * July 11 Trespass (2011) 2/5 * July 12 The Fever (2019) 5/5 * July 14 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) bluray 5/5 * July 15 Nude on the Moon (1961) 0/5 * July 16 Dune (2021) bluray 5/5 * July 17 The Fearless Hyena (1979) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 17 The Organizer (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 19 As Tears Go By (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 19 Murder (1957) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 20 Sicario (2015) bluray 5/5 *' July 21 mother! (2017) bluray 5/5 * July 23 Anti-Objects, or Space Without Path or Boundary (2017) 5/5 * July 23 I Live in Fear (1955) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 24 Identification of a Woman (1982) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 24 Robots (2005) 5/5 * July 25 Memories of Murder (2003) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5* July 26 The Bad News Bears (1976) 4.5/5 * July 29 Young Guns (1988) 4/5 July 30 Young Guns II (1990) 4/5 *
August 4 Il Generale Della Rovere (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5* August 5 Cleopatra (1963) bluray 5/5 * August 7 True Grit (2010) bluray 5/5* August 14 Miller's Crossing (1990) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5* August 17 Incoherence (1994) bluray 5/5 * August 17 Bath House (2014) 5/5 * August 19 The Poseidon Adventure (1972) 5/5 * August 20 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) bluray 5/5 * August 21 Forbidden Planet (1956) 5/5 * August 21 The Salt Mines (1990) 5/5 * August 22 Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 23 Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) 5/5 * August 24 For All Mankind (1989) Criterion Collection 5/5* August 25 Ivan the Terrible, Part I (1944) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 25 Ivan the Terrible, Part II (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 27 Mirror (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 27 Crimes of the Future (1970) Criterion Collection 3/5* August 28 Alexander Nevsky (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 29 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) bluray 5/5 August 29 Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 30 Mr. Freedom (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 30 Equinox (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 * August 31 Ivan's Childhood (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
September 1 The Earrings of Madame de . . . (1953) Criterion Collection 5/5 * September 3 House (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5* September 4 a.k.a. Cassius Clay (1970) 5/5 * September 4 Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead (2014) 5/5 * September 5 The Pornographers (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * September 10 You're Next (2013) 5/5 * September 10 Candyman (1992) 5/5 * September 11 Shaun of the Dead (2004) 5/5 * September 13 Pro Wrestlers vs Zombies (2013) 3/5 * September 14 Tales from the Crypt Presents: Demon Knight (1995) 5/5 * September 15 Tales from the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood (1996) 5/5 September 17 Attack of the Killer Donuts (2017) 3/5 * September 18 Tales from the Hood (1995) 5/5 * September 19 Sinister (2012) 5/5 * September 20 Frankenhooker (1990) 3/5 * September 21 The People Under the Stairs (1991) 5/5 * September 22 Tales from the Hood 2 (2018) 3/5 * September 24 The Black Phone (2022) 5/5 * September 25 Slither (2006) 5/5 * September 25 Tales from the Hood 3 (2020) 3/5 * September 29 Dogface: A Traphouse Horror (2021) 0/5 *
October 1 The Invitation (2015) 5/5 * October 2 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 5/5 October 4 The VelociPastor (2018) 5/5 * October 9 Class of Nuke 'Em High (1986) 4.5/5 * October 11 We Are Still Here (2015) 5/5 * October 13 VHS Massacre (2016) 5/5 * October 14 Copshop (2021) 5/5 * October 15 The Last Witch Hunter (2015) 5/5 * October 19 Saboteur (1942) 5/5 * October 22 The Skeleton Key (2005) 3/5 * October 23 The Frighteners (1996) 5/5 * October 29 Marnie (1964) 5/5 * October 30 Frenzy (1972) 5/5 *
November 4 Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) bluray 5/5 *' November 5 Blades (1989) 4/5 * November 11 Saturday the 14th (1981) 2.5/5 * November 12 The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) 5/5 * November 15 Ocean's 8 (2018) 5/5 * November 19 Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) 0/5 * November 20 Summer Interlude (1951) 5/5 * Criterion Collection
December 4 Tromeo and Juliet (1997) 2/5 * December 17 28 Days Later (2002) 5/5 * December 18 Black Narcissus (1947) 5/5 * Criterion Collection December 20 Sgt. Kabukiman N.Y.P.D. (1990) 5/5 * December 26 Gate of Hell (1953) 5/5 * Criterion Collection December 27 Pickpocket (1959) 5/5 * Criterion Collection December 27 Peter Pan (1924) 3/5 * December 28 The Remains of the Day (1993) 5/5* December 29 Alphaville (1965) 5/5 * Criterion Collection
165 so far
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,861
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 30, 2022 0:17:01 GMT -5
#541 - The Banshees of Inisherin (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
This is one of those movies where the premise is simple and not a ton happens but you get hooked because the writing is strong and the performances are all top notch. Still, I'd say this is my least favorite McDonagh movie. [****]
#542 - The Next Karate Kid (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
The hilariously bad exposition line where Julie shouts about her parents dying let me know this wasn't going to be good. I mainly watched because something tells me it'll end up playing a part in Cobra Kai somehow. [**]
#543 - Wonder Woman (2009, HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
It feels odd having seen this story play out in the live-action version before watching this. Having said that, I dug this brisk adaptation. The DC animated stuff is off to a consistently solid start. [***]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,166
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 30, 2022 2:58:25 GMT -5
166. Men in Black - Watched this on Netflix. I had an itch to watch this, especially after I had gotten the novelization of this film in the mail and I had recently started reading it. I must note that I remember having a junior/young adult novel of this when I was a kid. I don't have it anymore, but I know that there are differences in how some scenes played out in the one that I have and the one that I used to have. I don't know why I am tempted to buy the young adult version.
Anyway, onto the subject. I have always liked this movie. I remember liking it a lot when I was 11 after seeing it in theaters. I recall watching the VHS multiple times, too. Sure, one of the aspects that worked about this film was the chemistry between Will Smith and Tommy Lee Jones, but there was also some good writing and direction.
While this movie was also sold as a comedy, a lot of the humor came from how society lives in a world that just does their own thing and not realizes that anybody around them could not be from this world. There was also a good plot with how this secret organization works in trying to keep things under wraps, all the while dealing with a threat.
I also must add that Vincent D'Onofrio showed a lot of good acting chops, whether in his brief time as the human Edgar, and also the time as the alien disguised as Edgar. Not to mention there were some good makeup effects done on him.
After all this time, I would say it still holds up.
167. Men in Black II - Watched this on Netflix. Said to be one of the weaker titles (though a lot say that MIB International has it beat; I have to revisit that one) of this franchise, I can't argue with this statement. Now I remember enjoying it in theaters when I saw it back in 2002, I recall seeing it on TV years later and despite enjoying it, I saw that there were problems. Now that I saw it again, the problems were there and saw more of them.
Now I'm not going to say that I was upset when I was watching it. There was still fun to be had and still some decent effects and concepts. I liked how there was the big wormy alien in the subway system, as well as the car being able to fly. The chemistry between Will Smith and Tommy Lee Jones was still there. Underneath a lot of things had a decent plot that I wondered was present in the script.
Part of the problem was that when the film brought back Tommy Lee Jones's character into the fold, it felt like Will Smith played second-fiddle to him, when initially Smith was the central character having different partners before. Hell, I wondered if Linda Fiorentino was going to be brought back but I had heard she was a pain on set from the first film (I have two MIB novels with her character involved; I shall read them soon).
Another problem was that with its short length, there wasn't much with the script. Yes, Lara Flynn Boyle's character was supposed to be some evil alien with a history with Kay, and then there was the sudden revelation of Rosario Dawson's character. Back when I saw it, I remember being "huh?" Even now, despite seeing how things were explained, I am still wondering if there was more explanation in the screenplay. I also have the novel for this film. Maybe I could find more details there.
I did like the locker scene with those aliens and their little world. Sure, most of those aliens were CGI and one looked like someone in a suit. I also liked the late Biz Markie's cameo in the mail room scene.
I would say that I am in agreement in regards to the issues this film had, but I wouldn't be opposed to watching it again if I do another MIB marathon. I wouldn't go out of my way to watch it on its own like the first movie, though, which still holds up. At best, this movie is just okay, but even that might be slightly too generous.
|
|
MiLB Fan
Fry's dog Seymour
Posts: 20,381
|
Post by MiLB Fan on Dec 30, 2022 3:51:36 GMT -5
Here’s what I saw at the theater this year:
Scream (2022) GameStop: Rise of the Players Death on the Nile The Cursed The Godfather (50th Anniversary) The Batman X Men Watcher The Black Phone Gone in the Night Nope Fall Orphan: First Kill The Invitation Barbarian Pearl Smile Halloween Ends The Menu Violent Night
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Dec 30, 2022 8:48:17 GMT -5
The Elephant Man (1980)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,166
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 30, 2022 13:09:10 GMT -5
168. Men in Black 3 - Watched this on Netflix. It's been said that the third film is often the most lackluster of a franchise. Many examples exist, but few actually improve on the previous film. This film was an example of the latter.
I remember when I saw this in theaters back in 2012 that I liked it. Then again, prior to it, I didn't revisit the other two films. Now that I had recently watched the other two films, I can see that this was a step up from MIB II. It may not quite be as good as the first, but I appreciate this film for what it was trying to do. Being that it came out a decade after the second film, I suppose there was more time for the script and the filming.
Despite Tommy Lee Jones being billed, he wasn't in the film as much. Instead, the role of Kay was mostly portrayed by Josh Brolin. In fact, with the time travel aspect, there are some things that worked about it. Given that earlier in the film it was shown in the then-present time, there was some insight with some of the characters but when things went back into the past, it provided more insight with the characters, like Kay and Agent Oh, while Jay was caught in the middle of things as a person from the future trying to prevent something from happening.
While the quirky humor was still present, it didn't get as goofy as the second film did. Plus, this film's villain felt menacing this time. I also liked the heartwarming bit at the end of the film, when it goes into some fatherhood subtext. I also felt that Will Smith had a good dynamic with Brolin, who seemed like he channeled his inner Tommy Lee Jones.
169. Men in Black: International - Watched this on Starz on Demand. There was no way I was going to complete my MIB marathon without this film. Said to be the worst in the franchise, I recall enjoying it when I saw it in theaters back in 2019. Of course, a lot of people took issue with this movie because of how "woke" it is, but then again, I recall admitting that I enjoyed Charlie's Angels 2019 and Ghostbusters 2016, despite receiving a lot of grief for it. Now that I saw it again, I could see where people were coming from, but I am not going to make this a political matter, meaning I won't base my opinion on how someone was written and such. All I'm going to do is just give my take on this film.
With all of this being said, I could say that I still had fun with it. I liked the visual effects and action scenes, whether it was the shootout in London, the hover bike chase scene, and the big climactic battle. Plus, I thought it was interesting to see Tessa Thompson and Chris Hemsworth working together and they have a good dynamic, especially since this was after Thor: Ragnarok. I can't complain about the acting, especially with the likes of Emma Thompson and Liam Neeson in this film.
It also had a decent concept with the idea of the MIB organization existing in other parts of the world. So really, it didn't need Will Smith and Tommy Lee Jones back.
I did acknowledge some problems, however. I had read that some of the problems were the writing, as well as rewrites occurring while filming. It was not clear what the plot was. While I liked how the main character's backstory started out with her interest in the Men in Black and trying to get in. It probably would have been better if there was more to her story with joining as opposed to what was shown (I found out that there is a novelization; I must see if there was more told). I also must add that unlike the first film, this character seemed to know how to handle the weapons, whereas Will Smith's character went through tests and training.
Then there was another plot with Hemsworth's character. I know subplots are a thing, but I don't know where they were going with this. Plus, we didn't know who the true villain of the film was until the end. I know that a lot of films, as well as other media, be it literature, comics, video games, etc. where the villain was introduced late in the story, but I couldn't say for certain that there were signs of foreshadowing before the revelation. So yes, I did see the problems with the writing.
But I still had fun with some sequences, as well as liked the special effects. I would say that this is average, maybe slightly better than average in the department of action and special effects. Some of the jokes didn't land, but I didn't think it was that unfunny.
It's weird, because I could see the problems with the second film. If I have to pick on which one I would watch on my own volition, and not have to be a part of any marathon, it would have to be this film.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Dec 30, 2022 22:05:57 GMT -5
85. The Return of Captain Invincible (1983) 86. The Running Man (1987) 87. Spice World (1997)So in the early days of the pandemic, when I first started working from home, I found myself with a lot of extra time on my hands and I started watching more movies. I wound up putting together a list of movies that I either hadn't seen in awhile or had never seen and were curious about. This was one of the latter. This is also pretty much the last hold out from that list. At the time I couldn't find it anywhere, no VOD's, no streaming services, even ones I'd have to pay extra for, couldn't even get a physical copy from Netflix. So I kinda gave up and forgot about it. Fast Forward to Christmas weekend when Will Ferrell and John C. Reilly released their tribute video to the old David Bowie/Bing Crosby Peace on Earth/Little Drummer Boy duet. That reminded me that I first saw the original video when I was a teenager in the 90's on Pop-Up Video. So I went to YouTube to see if I could find that episode of Pop-Up Video. I couldn't (btw, if anybody knows if it's available anywhere, please let me know). What I did find were a ton of Pop-Up Videos for old Spice Girls songs. And that reminded me of my list and this movie and made me renew my search for it. And this time I found it. Yay! And that's my story on why I'm watching this. As for the movie itself, it's bonkers, but it's bonkers in a fun way, so no complaints.
|
|