|
Post by The Spelunker! on Nov 3, 2019 23:14:04 GMT -5
60) Motherless Brooklyn
Gem of a detective movie with a solid mystery, a great cast, (if a bit underused outside of the principals), and some interesting shots. Highly recommended to anyone who wants a throwback detective movie. Kept me guessing and captivated until the end.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,230
|
Post by agent817 on Nov 4, 2019 1:05:58 GMT -5
134. All About the Benjamins - Read my review if you want to see my take.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Nov 4, 2019 4:32:13 GMT -5
46. Eraser - Arnold in mid-90s action with rail guns. Fun stuff.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 4, 2019 9:23:37 GMT -5
#307 - Road Trip
Although not every joke lands, this is a fun movie. The cast delivers and it’s difficult to have a bad time watching this. [***]
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Nov 4, 2019 12:24:34 GMT -5
Bride of Chucky Ready Player One
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 4, 2019 23:52:05 GMT -5
#308 - Madagascar
A wonderfully animated film with a lot of fun moments and humor. The voice cast is solid and there’s a decent amount of heart. It’s the kind of movie that I can always throw on to have a good time. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Nov 5, 2019 14:29:46 GMT -5
161: The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) ***
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Nov 5, 2019 14:52:18 GMT -5
JOKER - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 5, 2019 23:29:53 GMT -5
#309 - Five Feet Apart
Haley Lu Richardson gives an outstanding performance to lead the way for a film that tugged on my heartstrings more than I expected. It does fall victim to more than a few tropes used in similar movies and that holds it back. While it isn’t new, there’s enough chemistry between the actors and emotional moments to make it worthwhile. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 6, 2019 23:20:42 GMT -5
#310 - Inside Game
A very interesting look at a controversial situation involving the NBA. The acting, specifically from Will Sasso, is much better than I expected coming in. Some of the talking bits are a bit of a downer and they didn’t do a great job in explaining the intricacies of betting on sports either. It still kept me engaged throughout and was ultimately a strong film. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Nov 7, 2019 5:13:28 GMT -5
47: Terminator: Dark Fate - Enjoyable Terminator film much better than the last three.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Nov 7, 2019 9:02:19 GMT -5
272. Phantasm IV: Oblivion. It is admirable how this series was able to stick with its original idea for twenty years (at this time). You can tell it was a real labour of love for those involved and that makes these movies (despite their decreasing quality) all more admirable. I mean they weren’t the best movies later on but I have to give them credit for having a vision and sticking with it. This one made me a little sad because they had a lower budget to work with than they did for the original twenty years earlier. But again my hat is off to them. The Tall Man still steals any scene he’s in just by saying one word (I think you know what word I’m talking about) although they overdo it a little bit in this one. I still just think this whole thing would have made a much better TV series but I liked this one a lot more than parts 2 and 3. It did a better job of explaining what was going on. Reggies a bit more of a tool in this one but he still ends up almost getting a girl half his age who wouldn’t ever talk to him if he wasn’t a writer on the movie. But then he gets that four barrel shotgun thing of his and all is well. Again, this just needed to be a weekly episodic show on HBO. On a side note, I have a feeling I’m getting laid off again soon so I may still break 400 movies this year.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 7, 2019 22:08:57 GMT -5
#311 - Ghost in the Shell
A beautifully animated movie that rightfully influenced so much that came after it. This is innovative, action-packed, and a classic within the genre. I do feel the plot is a bit convoluted but you can get past it because of how awesome the whole thing is. [****]
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,360
|
Post by bob on Nov 7, 2019 23:03:37 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 26 Glass 5/5 * May 21 John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 5/5 * May 22 Avengers: End Game 5/5 *
January 2 Thunderball (1965) 5/5 January 2 You Only Live Twice (1967) 5/5 January 3 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) .5/5 January 4 Diamonds Are Forever (1971) 1/5 January 5 Puppet Master (1989) 5/5 January 6 Puppet Master 2 (1990) 5/5 January 6 Live and Let Die (1973) 1/5 January 7 Puppet Master 3: Toulon's Revenge (1991) 5/5 January 8 Puppet Master 4 (1993) 5/5 January 9 The Virgin Spring (1960) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 The Others (2001) bluray 5/5 * January 9 Puppet Master 5: The Final Chapter (1994) 5/5 January 10 ESPN 30 for 30: The Price of Gold (2014) 5/5 * January 10 Curse of the Puppet Master (1998) 0/5 January 11 Retro Puppet Master (1999) 3/5 January 11 Puppet Master: The Legacy (2003) 0/5 January 13 Puppet Master 9: Axis of Evil (2010) 5/5 January 13 Puppet Master X: Axis Rising (2012) 5/5 * January 14 Puppet Master: Axis Termination (2017) 0/5 * January 15 Häxan (1922) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 16 Live by Night (2016) bluray 5/5 * January 17 Witchcraft Through the Ages (1968) 5/5 * January 18 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 19 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Jackie (2016) bluray 5/5 * January 25 Blood Fest (2018) 3/5 * January 25 Don't Come Back From the Moon (2019) 1/5 * January 27 ESPN 30 for 30: Youngstown Boys (2013) 5/5 *
February 8 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) 5/5 February 14 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 5/5 February 16 Moonraker (1979) 5/5 February 17 For Your Eyes Only (1981) 5/5 February 21 Octop***y (1983) 3.5/5 February 23 A View to a Kill (1985) 1.5/5 February 24 The Living Daylights (1987) 5/5 February 28 Blazing Saddles (1974) 5/5
March 1 Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) MST3K 1/5 March 2 Christine (1983) 2.5/5* March 3 The Book of Eli (2010) 5/5 March 6 GoldenEye (1995) bluray 5/5 * March 7 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) 2.5/5 March 9 The World is Not Enough (1999) 5/5 March 10 Die Another Day (2002) 0/5 March 13 Jean de Florette (1986) bluray 5/5 * March 14 Manon of the Spring (1986) bluray 5/5 * March 15 Young Frankenstein (1974) 5/5 March 16 Children of the Corn (1984) 0/5 March 17 Quicksilver Highway (1997) 1.5/5 * March 17 Graveyard Shift (1990) 5/5 * March 20 Casino Royale (2006) bluray 5/5 March 21 Quantum of Solace (2008) bluray 4/5 March 22 Jackie Brown (1997) 5/5 March 23 Heat (1995) 5/5 March 24 Night Shift (1982) 5/5 March 27 Skyfall (2012) bluray 5/5 March 28 Creepshow 2 (1987) 5/5 * March 29 Spectre (2015) bluray 5/5 March 30 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 5/5 March 31 L.A. Confidential (1997) 5/5
April 3 The Jackal (1997) 5/5 April 4 Bullitt (1968) 5/5 April 5 A History of Violence (2005) 5/5 April 6 A League of Their Own (1992) 5/5 April 10 Ex Machina (2015) bluray 5/5 April 12 Marathon Man (1976) 5/5 April 20 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 21 The Hateful Eight (2015) bluray 5/5 April 22 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 April 24 The Avengers (2012) bluray 5/5 April 24 First Blood (1982) 5/5 April 26 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) 5/5 * April 27 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) bluray 5/5 April 27 The Game (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 28 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) bluray 5/5 April 28 Pulp Fiction (1994) bluray 5/5 April 29 Captain America: Civil War (2016) bluray 5/5
May 1 Inglourious Basterds (2009) bluray 5/5 May 2 Rambo 3 (1988) 5/5 * May 5 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 * May 8 L.A. Confidential (1997) bluray 5/5 * May 9 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) bluray 5/5 May 10 Kindergarten Cop (1990) 4/5 May 11 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 5/5 May 12 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 5/5 May 12 The Running Man (1987) 5/5 May 13 Public Enemies (2009) bluray 5/5 May 13 Doctor Strange (2016) bluray 5/5 May 14 Con Air (1997) 5/5 May 15 Get Out (2017) bluray 5/5 May 16 The Rock (1996) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 17 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 5/5 May 18 Lawrence of Arabia (1962) bluray 5/5 May 18 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) 5/5 May 19 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) 5/5 May 24 Duck Soup (1933) 5/5 May 25 Ran (1985) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 29 Blade Runner 2019 (2017) bluray 5/5 May 30 Resident Evil (2001) 5/5 May 31 Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) 5/5
June 1 John Wick (2014) 5/5 June 2 Das Boot Director's Cut (1997) 5/5 June 3 Spirited Away (2001) 5/5 June 5 Spy (2015) bluray 5/5 * June 6 Django Unchained (2012) 5/5 June 7 No Holds Barred (1989) 2.5/5 June 8 Hope and Glory (1987) bluray 5/5 * June 8 Ghosts of Mars (2001) 1/5 June 9 Suicide Squad (2016) 4/5 * June 9 Glen or Glenda (1953) 2.5/5 June 9 Hobo with a Shotgun (2011) 5/5 June 10 Beverly Hills Cop (1984) 5/5 June 11 Beverly Hills Cop 2 (1987) 5/5 June 12 Reservoir Dogs (1992) bluray 5/5 June 12 Godzilla (1956) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 12 Beverly Hills Cop 3 (1994) 2/5 June 15 Jurassic Park (1993) 5/5 June 16 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) 3/5 June 17 Maniac (1934) 3/5 * June 18 At Long Last Love (1975) .5/5 * June 19 Once Upon a Time in the West (1969) bluray 5/5 June 20 After Last Season (2009) 0/5 * June 21 Fatal Deviation (1998) 5/5 * June 22 On the Waterfront (1954) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 22 Independence Day (1996) 5/5 June 23 City Lights (1931) Criterion Collection 5/5 June 23 The Ouija Experiment (2013) 2/5 * June 24 Glitter (2001) 1.5/5 * June 25 No Orchids for Miss Blandish (1948) 0/5 * June 26 The Devil's Backbone (2001) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 27 Run For Your Wife (2013) 0/5 * June 28 Modern Times (1936) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 28 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013) 4/5 * June 29 Inchon (1981) .5/5 * June 30 The Giant Claw (1957) 5/5 *
July 1 A Walk Among the Tombstones (2014) 5/5 July 2 Bloodsucking Nazi Zombies (1982) 0/5 * July 3 The Bikini Car Wash Company (1992) 0/5 * July 3 The Gold Rush (1925) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 July 3 The Gold Rush (1942) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 July 4 Mary and Max (2009) 5/5 July 5 Empire of Passion (1978) Criterion Collection 5/5 July 6 Chasing Amy (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 July 7 Joy Ride (2001) 5/5 July 8 Ice Age (2002) 5/5 July 8 Ben and Arthur (2002) 5/5 * July 10 Apocalypse Now (1979) bluray 5/5 July 11 Amélie (2001) 5/5 July 12 Joy (2015) bluray 5/5 July 13 A Beautiful Mind (2001) 5/5 July 14 Major League (1989) 5/5 July 15 The Godfather (1972) 5/5 July 16 The Godfather Part II (1974) 5/5 July 17 The Godfather Part III (1990) 5/5 July 18 Henry V Criterion Collection (1944) 5/5 July 19 Mission Impossible (1996) 5/5 July 20 Mission Impossible 2 (2000) 5/5 July 21 Jigsaw (2017) bluray 5/5 * July 21 Mission Impossible 3 (2006) 5/5 July 26 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) bluray 5/5 * July 27 Frost/Nixon (2008) bluray 5/5 July 27 Fail Safe (1964) 5/5 * July 27 Cut Bank (2015) 5/5 July 28 Blade (1998) 5/5 July 30 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) bluray 5/5 July 31 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2027) bluray 5/5
August 1 It Happened Once Night (1934) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 August 2 Infernal Affairs (2002) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix (1999) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix Reloaded (2003) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix Revolutions (2003) bluray 4/5 August 4 Blade II (2002) 5/5 August 5 Blade Trinity (2004) 1/5 August 6 Underworld (2003) 2/5 * August 8 Training Day (2001) 5/5 August 9 Escape from New York (1981) 5/5 August 10 Escape from L.A. (1996) 3/5 August 11 Road to Perdition (2002) 5/5 August 13 Heaven's Gate (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 August 13 Conan the Barbarian (1982) 5/5 August 15 In the Heat of the Night (1967) 5/5 * August 17 Conan the Destroyer (1984) 5/5 * August 18 Demolition Man (1993) 5/5 August 21 The Imitation Game (2014) bluray 5/5 August 22 Taxi Driver (1976) 5/5 August 23 Sudden Impact (1983) 3/5 August 24 Robot Monster (1953) 5/5 August 25 Jane Austen's Mafia (1998) 1/5 August 27 Bride of the Monster (1955) 3.5/5 August 28 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 August 29 Kingpin (1996) 5/5 August 30 King Kong (1933) 5/5 August 31 Universal Soldier (1992) .5/5
September 1 The Terror of Tiny Town (1938) 0/5 September 4 The Conjuring (2013) 5/5 September 5 Bitter Rice (1949) Criterion Collection 5/5 September 6 Sixteen Candles (1984) 5/5 September 7 Machete (2010) 5/5 September 11 Wreck-It Ralph (2012) 5/5 September 12 Machete Kills (2013) 5/5 September 14 Caddyshack (1980) 5/5 September 18 Captain Marvel (2019) bluray 5/5 * September 19 49th Parallel (1941) Criterion Collection 5/5 September 20 A Mighty Wind (2003) 5/5 September 22 Best in Show (2000) 5/5 September 23 The Sixth Sense (1999) 5/5 September 24 Leonard Part 6 (1987) 3/5 September 25 Avengers: Endgame (2019) bluray 5/5 * September 27 The Revenant (2015) bluray 5/5 September 27 Dark Side of the Moon (2002) 5/5 September 28 Jane Austen's Mafia (1998) 0/5 September 29 Red State (2011) 5/5 September 29 Room 237 (2012) 5/5 September 30 Night of the Ghouls (1984) 0/5
October 1 Following (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 October 2 Us (2019) bluray 5/5 * October 3 Cars (2006) 5/5 October 8 Nashville (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 October 12 Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures (2001) 5/5 October 15 Get Low (2010) 5/5 October 17 John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum (2019) bluray 5/5 * October 19 The Shining (1980) 5/5 October 26 Fight Club (1999) 5/5
November 5 The Mist (2007) 5/5
|
|
|
Post by EoE: Well There's Your Problem on Nov 8, 2019 5:27:29 GMT -5
3. Police Academy (1984): It was a fine enough way to kill an hour and a half while I had lunch.
(Hmm... I'd have thought I'd have watched more movies this year)
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Nov 8, 2019 17:09:21 GMT -5
162: Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (1943) ***
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 8, 2019 23:30:14 GMT -5
#312 - The Magnificent Seven
The cast is pretty fantastic and they make the most of what they’re given. However, there isn’t much character development or many arcs for most of them. There’s still a fair amount of fun to be had with the gun slinging western action. Worth a look but not something essential. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Nov 9, 2019 5:58:07 GMT -5
273. The Endless. Two brothers return to a suicide cult they escaped years earlier for a simple visit. Of course everything seems perfect and one wonders why they ever left in the first place while the other has his doubts and tries to keep a level head about it. Not much happens beyond that. It gets weird but what doesn’t? I liked it enough.
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Nov 9, 2019 9:13:47 GMT -5
273. The Endless. Two brothers return to a suicide cult they escaped years earlier for a simple visit. Of course everything seems perfect and one wonders why they ever left in the first place while the other has his doubts and tries to keep a level head about it. Not much happens beyond that. It gets weird but what doesn’t? I liked it enough. I loved that movie quite a bit. Managed to be quite compelling.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Nov 9, 2019 19:06:20 GMT -5
48. The Rock - Nic Cage and Sean Connery take on mercs on Alcatraz. Michael Bay directs. Kaboom! Always fun.
|
|