Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,504
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Mar 14, 2024 19:39:06 GMT -5
8. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kongquest (via Switch Classic SNES Collection)
Actually beat this a few days ago. Probably the best of the trilogy, even if I liked 3 better as a kid. 2 definitely holds up as the strongest of the DKC games by a wide margin, however. I'm working on 3 now, up to Kaos Core, so I'm nearly done.
|
|
|
Post by aka Cthulhu on Mar 15, 2024 2:02:39 GMT -5
Potionomics. Been itching to play a game like Recettear for a long time, and I suppose the game hit that spot. Tried Moonlighter last year, but story and character-wise it lacked for me, and while Potionomics lacked the dungeon exploration this felt more fun than Moonlighter. Short, and no endless mode though. Difficulty-wise there's a learning curve in the beginning, but it wasn't that hard.
|
|
|
Post by Giul T. on Mar 15, 2024 20:59:17 GMT -5
Game 12: Armello
Odd entry as this is a digital board game, but bro wanted me to install it so he can experience it as they are Kickstarting the actual physical board game. Rightfully praised as one of the best digital board games, it was fun to do up a match and actually win by a new victory. If you like boardgames this one might be for you.
Sidenote: I love Recettear and I may give Potionomics a look.
|
|
|
Post by asellus on Mar 17, 2024 3:23:15 GMT -5
Kingdom Hearts: Final Mix.
Haven't played in 20 or so years and only the internation release on the PS2. T'was a fun time to be had with noted differences in control feeling better, moves from later games being there and making combat feel more acrobatic than it was originally and seeing the differences in enemies, whether it was seeing the added new types or new colours to the older ones. Although, compared to Final Mix 2, Final Mix doesn't change as much outside of that and some of the stuff I'm not too keen on, like synthesis and the process to getting Ultima Weapon which was originally far easier.
Now, it's fighting gimmicky enemies in the hopes of getting ingredients to use in synthesis which often don't have 100% of dropping, many of which only respawn when you leave the world and come back and on top of that you need to create almost everything, if not everything on the list to get to the final weapons for you and your party and it's so time consuming that I did not bother past making some consumables and equipment.
Outside of that, I generally had a good time with KH: Final Mix. It shows its age in the lack of signposting and even with the added control can feel more limiting than it's sequels. Nonetheless, it has a certain charm to it that the rest of the series never quite recaptured and holds a special place in my heart for it.
|
|
Kalmia
King Koopa
Happy to be here
Posts: 11,658
|
Post by Kalmia on Mar 17, 2024 13:51:36 GMT -5
2. Like a Dragon - Infinite Wealth
I had an absolute blast with this. It's such a good game and I clocked up 120 hours before finally finishing it. A couple of the mini-games didn't fully hit with me and I only finished them for completion's sake (Miss Match and the Sujimon stuff) but Dondoko Island was a great addition. The story had an appropriate number of twists and turns and I can't wait for the next one.
Next on my gaming to-do list is FF7:Rebirth but once that's done, maybe I'll dive back into the older Yakuza games.
|
|
Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,504
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Mar 19, 2024 19:07:54 GMT -5
9. Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie's Double Trouble
Let me just say, I was doing very well on this one. No level was causing me game overs or anything. Until I got to Krematoa. Good lord, that was a shit time lol Rocket Rush cost me so many lives and even the second K. Roolenstein battle took me multiple tries. But I did it!
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Mar 22, 2024 1:54:55 GMT -5
Final Fantasy 16
I hated this fxxxing game. But I mandated I must beat it before moving onto FF7Remake2, so here we are.
This game was padded to holy hell with infinite pointless side quests. Boss battles that dragged on forever. Missions that were nothing more than going though various hallways and corridors to the next battle, rinse and repeat. The story didn’t grip me.
At least the stupid overlong boss battles were a spectacle.
2.5 / 5, for the sheer spectacle of some of the things.
|
|
|
Post by dirtyoldman on Mar 22, 2024 14:01:56 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by dirtyoldman on Mar 23, 2024 15:51:58 GMT -5
|
|
Andee9001
Samurai Cop
Posts: 2,241
Member is Online
|
Post by Andee9001 on Mar 23, 2024 17:02:28 GMT -5
9. Kingdom Hearts 3D
Despite owning the 2.8 collection for years i think i only ever played this through twice. I'd say it's fun but flawed. Played on Proud mode but once you unlock all the Balloon magic the game becomes significantly easier. Story is a bit convoluted, gaining abilities is a pain and the Drop system is a hindrence more than anything but i enjoyed the Disney stuff and the gameplay is solid.
10. Kingdom Hearts Birth By Sleep 0.2: A Fragmentary Passage
I loved this when it came out and i still love it now. It really was just a demo for what the third game would be like but i would never say no to more Aqua since she's my favourite series character. Short but i still had a lot of fun with it.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Mar 24, 2024 8:06:24 GMT -5
14. Princess Peach: Showtime!
Was unsure on whether or not I wanted to give it a whirl but I decided to, since I had a voucher sitting anyway (though now I need to get another one for Thousand-Year Door), and been playing it on and off for a couple of days. Final verdict is yeah, it's pretty good. Definitely a baby game, but one I could see being pretty fun to return to once in awhile, feels like a good comfort game and has quite a bit of charm to it. I'd recommend it if you're curious about it but it's probably not going to blow anyone away.
|
|
|
Post by dirtyoldman on Mar 24, 2024 12:57:55 GMT -5
|
|
Soultastic
El Dandy
Only an idiot can be completely happy.
Posts: 7,769
|
Post by Soultastic on Mar 24, 2024 15:10:09 GMT -5
I spent a big part of my vacations beating Sifu. I had a lot of fun, but now I'm more stressed than when I was at work lmao.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Mar 25, 2024 7:56:23 GMT -5
15. Super Mario Bros. 2
Felt like knocking out a run of it last night, not a lot to say about it. Always fun and something I return to often.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Attack Tribble on Mar 25, 2024 17:45:05 GMT -5
6 MegaMan 2 This was the megadrive version on the Nintendo online service. I played this on the NES back in the day and I remember it being quite easy. This was a little tougher, Wiley's boss fight in his second stage was nigh on impossible without the rewind feature. Or maybe I've gotten crapper over the years. As I recall, the Wily Wars versions weren't 1:1 remakes. The timings are slightly (and unintentionally) different, which has the side effect of making the games much harder.
|
|
Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,504
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Mar 26, 2024 20:52:27 GMT -5
10. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island - I surprised myself here by 100%ing levels I usually do really awful in. Getting 100% on Bowser's castle was especially satisfying.
|
|
|
Post by Ryback on a Pole! on Mar 27, 2024 2:57:46 GMT -5
1 - Jedi Survivor
2 - Danganronpa 1
3 - Danganronpa 2
4 - Resident Evil 2 Remake
5 - The Chant
6 - Ace Combat: Squadron Leader -- Forgot I got this free when I preordered Ace Combat Skies Unknown a few years ago until I saw it in my game catalogue. Still holds up well today. Probably my favorite of the Ace Combat games.
|
|
Gecko
Grimlock
FAN Pyrite Member. Muahahaha
Posts: 13,246
|
Post by Gecko on Mar 27, 2024 12:53:47 GMT -5
7. F1 '23 I completed Braking Point, which is the story mode of the game, so I'm counting it. I then started on a full season before quickly realising I didn't actually have any interest in doing it.
8. Mafia II: Definitive Edition I'm counting this as new even though I've played it before, since I didn't actually remember anything about it apart from the set up for the story and location of the end of the game. Never going to be considered for best game ever, but it was solid enough. My biggest issues were huge amounts of pop up (tolerable), the fact that the game crashes after a minute or so if you try resuming from sleep (annoying), and the amount of camera shake when sprinting (nauseating).
|
|
Scoops
ALF
Potato Clown
Posts: 1,116
|
Post by Scoops on Mar 29, 2024 10:08:02 GMT -5
6. Death's Door
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Mar 30, 2024 1:14:25 GMT -5
God of War; Ragnarok
I didn’t like this one nearly as much as the first. It was good. But that’s about it. Good moments at the end. But the whole journey left a little to be desired.
(3.75 / 5)
|
|