Post by joeiscool on Sept 7, 2011 6:10:29 GMT -5
[…] The other method is used if there is no breath test or other chemical evidence. The prosecutor must prove that the person is guilty by showing that the Defendant was “under the influence” of alcohol or drugs. As stated in the introduction, the prosecutor will use driving behavior and the field sobriety tests to establish that the Defendant was under the influence."
|
|
|
Post by Henry Mark on Sept 7, 2011 12:14:19 GMT -5
From Albo and Oblon, LLP: "DUI, set forth in Section 18.2-266 of the Virginia code, states that it is unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle, “[w]hile such person has a blood alcohol concentration of .08% or more . . . . or while such person is under the influence of alcohol, or such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self administered intoxicant.” In English, this means that a person can be found guilty of driving while intoxicated if (a) their blood alcohol level when they were driving was .08 or more, as determined by a chemical test (this is called a “per se” statute), or (b) if the person is proven to be under the influence of alcohol