Post by joeiscool on Sept 7, 2011 6:10:29 GMT -5
[…] In Nova Scotia, you can get a ticket for talking or texting on your cell phone, I'm not sure about the law in the state he was arrested, but that maybe something else. Living in VA I can say that you can only get a ticket for texting while driving if you're involved in an accident or have another driving violation while texting. It's a secondary charge here at the moment.
|
|
|
Post by Twincest on Sept 7, 2011 12:00:35 GMT -5
From Albo and Oblon, LLP:
"DUI, set forth in Section 18.2-266 of the Virginia code, states that it is unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle, “[w]hile such person has a blood alcohol concentration of .08% or more . . . . or while such person is under the influence of alcohol, or such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self administered intoxicant.” In English, this means that a person can be found guilty of driving while intoxicated if (a) their blood alcohol level when they were driving was .08 or more, as determined by a chemical test (this is called a “per se” statute), or (b) if the person is proven to be under the influence of alcohol