|
Post by psychokiller on Aug 3, 2013 0:23:24 GMT -5
In order from my favorite to least favorite from what I've seen this year.
1. V/H/S 2 - 9 2. Maniac - 8.5 3. Gangster Squad - 8 4. A Good Day to Die Hard - (theatrical version - 6.5) (director's cut - 8) 5. The Purge - 8 6. The Hangover Part III - 8 7. Bullet to the Head - 8 8. The Last Stand - 8 9. Dead Man Down - 8 10. Side Effects - 8 11. Parker - 7.5 12. The Incredible Burt Wonderstone - 7 13. Frankenstein's Army - 7 14. Redemption - 7 15. Only God Forgives - 7 16. Stand Up Guys - 6.5 17. Grown Ups 2 - 6 18. Texas Chainsaw 3D - 6 19. Killing Season - 6 20. Gallowwalkers - 4.5 21. The Package - 4 22. G.I. Joe: Retaliation - 3 23. The Lone Ranger - 1.5
|
|
kidglov3s
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Wants her Shot
Who is Tiger Maskooo?
Posts: 15,870
|
Post by kidglov3s on Aug 3, 2013 0:30:26 GMT -5
I'm pretty sure my favorite movie that I've seen so far is Pain and Gain. I can't wait to get it on video.
|
|
Jiren
Patti Mayonnaise
Hearts Bayformers
Posts: 35,163
|
Post by Jiren on Aug 3, 2013 0:46:03 GMT -5
Top 5 so Far
1) Man Of Steel 2) The Wolverine 3) Flight 4) Robot & Frank 5) The World's End
Bottom 5
1) Movie 43 2) Texas Chainsaw 3D 3) A good day to Die Hard 4) Iron Man 3 5) The Host
|
|
|
Post by Koda, Master Crunchyroller on Aug 3, 2013 0:49:09 GMT -5
My Top 3 for now:
1) Pacific Rim 2) Star Trek Into Darkness 3) Iron Man 3
|
|
|
Post by Young Game on Aug 3, 2013 0:49:32 GMT -5
In order from my favorite to least favorite from what I've seen this year. 2. Maniac - 8.5 This...is remake of the Joe Spinell/William Lustig classic? what the what??
|
|
|
Post by psychokiller on Aug 3, 2013 0:52:24 GMT -5
In order from my favorite to least favorite from what I've seen this year. 2. Maniac - 8.5 This...is remake of the Joe Spinell/William Lustig classic? what the what?? Yep, and it stars Elijah Wood. It's actually a very good remake, at least in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by psychokiller on Aug 3, 2013 0:56:46 GMT -5
Top 5 so Far 1) Man Of Steel 2) The Wolverine 3) Flight 4) Robot & Frank 5) The World's End Bottom 5 1) Movie 43 2) Texas Chainsaw 3D 3) A good day to Die Hard 4) Iron Man 3 5) The Host I know most people dislike A Good Day to Die Hard, but I enjoyed it for what it was. As a Die Hard movie it sucks, but as an action film in general I find it enjoyable. I think the director's cut is better since they got rid of the really cheesy theatrical ending, as well as took out the awful scenes with McClane's daughter talking to him on the phone during the car chase. Also, I liked how they added a few minutes to the car chase in the DC, since I thought it was very well done.
|
|
|
Post by mcmahonfan85 on Aug 3, 2013 1:10:59 GMT -5
1. Side Effects 2. 42 3. Iron Man 3 4. This Is the End 5. Star Trek Into Darkness 6. The Wolverine 7. The Great Gatsby 8. The Iceman 9. World War Z 10. Olympus Has Fallen 11. Oz the Great and Powerful 12. Monsters University 13. Gangster Squad 14. The Hangover: Part III 15. Oblivion 16. Warm Bodies 17. Man of Steel 18. A Good Day to Die Hard 19. Identity Thief 20. G.I. Joe: Retaliation 21. The Incredible Burt Wonderstone 22. Grown Ups 2
|
|
BK From WV
Hank Scorpio
Claims to have sense of humor, probably stole it
I'm Here
Posts: 5,610
|
Post by BK From WV on Aug 3, 2013 1:43:42 GMT -5
The only two movies that I have seen from this year are RED 2 and The Incredible Burt Wonderstone. I enjoyed both films but I guess RED 2 would be my favorite.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 3, 2013 1:51:28 GMT -5
I really liked Before Midnight.
|
|
|
Post by anticonscience on Aug 3, 2013 1:53:09 GMT -5
My favorite is "Before Midnight," even though I am not sure if it's something I'd ever want to watch again {Spoiler}the final third of the movie, which was basically a 45 minute continuous argument, was heartbreaking to watch as the viewer has built an attachment to these characters over the series
|
|
The Sam
El Dandy
The Brainiest Sam of all
Posts: 8,423
|
Post by The Sam on Aug 3, 2013 3:57:41 GMT -5
Here are the films I enjoyed so far this year in no particular order;
Warm Bodies Spring Breakers Iron Man 3 This Is The End The Heat Pacific Rim
|
|
|
Post by Next Level was WRONG on Aug 3, 2013 4:59:07 GMT -5
Top 5 so Far 4) Robot & Frank I'd like to second Robot and Frank as being really, really good. I liked The Place Beyond The Pines too.
|
|
|
Post by Jimichiro Likes Erick Rowan on Aug 11, 2013 1:09:36 GMT -5
Star Trek: Into Darkness Iron Man 3 Man of Steel Jurassic Park 3D
Granted, they're the only ones I saw in theaters this year.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 11, 2013 1:18:00 GMT -5
Top 5 so Far 1) Man Of Steel 2) The Wolverine 3) Flight 4) Robot & Frank 5) The World's End Bottom 5 1) Movie 43 2) Texas Chainsaw 3D 3) A good day to Die Hard 4) Iron Man 3 5) The Host I know most people dislike A Good Day to Die Hard, but I enjoyed it for what it was. As a Die Hard movie it sucks, but as an action film in general I find it enjoyable. I think the director's cut is better since they got rid of the really cheesy theatrical ending, as well as took out the awful scenes with McClane's daughter talking to him on the phone during the car chase. Also, I liked how they added a few minutes to the car chase in the DC, since I thought it was very well done. What was the ending?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 11, 2013 4:36:45 GMT -5
I've seen a decent amount this year. Pacific Rim, The Wolverine, This Is The End and The Place Beyond The Pines have been my favourites.
|
|
|
Post by Viking Snad on Aug 11, 2013 8:11:14 GMT -5
Thor.
|
|
stealthamo
King Koopa
Something stupid
#AJAll
Posts: 11,247
|
Post by stealthamo on Aug 11, 2013 9:12:34 GMT -5
Django Unchained Silver Linings Playbook Zero Dark Thirty This is the End Pacific Rim Monsters University Iron Man 3 Les Miserables The Conjuring The Wolverine Oz the Great and Powerful Man of Steel The Internship
I know some of them came out in 2012 (Django, Silver Linings, 0 Dark 30, Miserables) , but I wasn't able to see them until 2013, so they're on there.
|
|
543Y2J
Patti Mayonnaise
Seventh level .gif Master
Posts: 38,794
|
Post by 543Y2J on Aug 11, 2013 10:10:27 GMT -5
This Is The End was amazing.
|
|
CM Dazz
King Koopa
Chuck
Posts: 10,475
|
Post by CM Dazz on Aug 11, 2013 10:54:08 GMT -5
I haven't seen any of the movies listed. I do have Zero Dark Thirty on Blu Ray, just haven't watched it yet. Think we did go see something, just can't remember what it is right now. I'll ask the wife when she gets home. I'm not big on the theater experience anymore. I'd much rather wait & just buy it & watch it at home, or rent it from RedBox. There are a few movies I'll see in the theater though. We saw Avatar, Rise of Cobra, & the last two Dark Night's in theaters. I have a gift card we still have to use. We did use half of it already, but like I said, I can't remember on what...
|
|