legendkiller1985
Don Corleone
If I'm going to have a past, I'd prefer it to be multiple choice
Posts: 1,693
|
Post by legendkiller1985 on Dec 31, 2013 12:32:05 GMT -5
American Hustle The Hobbit This is the End Dallas Buyers Club
Most disappointing Man of Steel Iron Man 3
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,329
|
Post by bob on Dec 31, 2013 13:14:49 GMT -5
here's everything I saw this year that was a 2013 release
1 The Conjuring 2 Man of Steel 3 Star Trek Into Darkness 4 Insidious: Chapter 2 5 Thor: The Dark World 6 Iron Man 3 7 Escape Plan 6 The Great Gatsby 7 Parker 8 Birdemic 2: The Resurrection 9 Sharknado 10 The Last Stand
|
|
|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Dec 31, 2013 21:28:40 GMT -5
I'll easily add Frozen to my list. Best Disney animated feature in years.
|
|
Knailsic From Now On
Dennis Stamp
Loneliest Number Since #1
Waiting with my red eyes and my stone heart
Posts: 4,364
|
Post by Knailsic From Now On on Dec 31, 2013 21:36:46 GMT -5
1) Man of Steel 2) The Hobbit 2 3) Thor
|
|
|
Post by Some Guy on Dec 31, 2013 21:49:07 GMT -5
At this point...(still need to see Dallas Buyers Club, Saving Mr Banks, Philomena, Her, Blue is the Warmest Color, Spring Breakers, Short Term 12, Nebraska and so forth)
1. Before Midnight 2. The Wolf of Wall Street 3. Gravity 4. The Spectacular Now 5. Frances Ha 6. 12 Years a Slave 7. Upstream Color 8. Mud 9. Hunger Games: Catching Fire 10. Frozen 11. The World's End 12. Prisoners 13. Captain Phillips 14. American Hustle 15. The Way, Way Back 16. The Conjuring 17. Fruitvale Station
Blackfish, The East, Pacific Rim, Much Ado About Nothing and Place Beyond the Pines are relatively close. My least favorite that I can actively remember seeing is Only God Forgives, for being such a pointless waste of time that tried to be something grand.
|
|
AFN: Judge Shred
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Wanted to change his doohicky.
Member of The Bluetista Buyers Club
Posts: 18,221
|
Post by AFN: Judge Shred on Dec 31, 2013 21:49:34 GMT -5
I saw more movies this year that I think I have in a single year before,at least in theaters.
The World's End - my favorite movie in years. Pacific Rim - it was my inner child on the big screen GI Joe: Retaliation - Same as above Star Trek Into Darkness - Screw the haters, I loved it, and yeah I saw and liked the original Khan flick too.
The rest are a mish mash of things that were better than expected (Man of Steel) or worse than expected (Iron Man 3, ugh).
|
|
The Sam
El Dandy
The Brainiest Sam of all
Posts: 8,423
|
Post by The Sam on Jan 1, 2014 1:21:43 GMT -5
1. Spring Breakers 2. Pacific Rim 3. Iron Man 3 4. Frozen 5. Blue Jasmine
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Jan 1, 2014 4:50:45 GMT -5
Best (in no order) Iron Man 3 ParaNorman (was released in 2013) Elysium Prisoners Thor The Dark World NO Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
Worst (in no order) The Sweeney Texas Chainsaw 3D Machete Kills Movie 43 A good day to die hard.
|
|
|
Post by emperorthorn on Jan 1, 2014 8:50:24 GMT -5
Hmmmm
1. Gravity 2. Berberian Sound Studio 3. Frozen 4. Pacific Rim 5. Catching Fire 6. Conjuring 7. Evil Dead Remake
|
|
|
Post by Harry The Arrow was Wrong! on Jan 1, 2014 12:48:09 GMT -5
Kick-Ass 2 - Loved it as much as the first. One again, Chloe Moretz and Aaron Taylor-Johnson were outstanding. I'm actually thinking about picking up the graphic novels after seeing this. The Place Beyond The Pines - Just great performances from everyone in this, especially Bradley Cooper. Loved how all stories intertwined. Man Of Steel - I thought Cavill was a perfect Superman. The only thing I really didn't like about it was Kevin Costner. The Wolverine - I really liked this. So so much better than Origins. At this point I could never see anyone else play Logan. Hugh Jackman is Wolverine.
|
|
|
Post by DiBiase is Good on Jan 1, 2014 15:32:25 GMT -5
I'm not including any films that were released here in 2013 but were actually 2012 films. Not in any order except for the first film on the list.
Gravity Philomena (more people need to see this film.) Rush Alan Partridge : Alpha Papa Iron Man 3
Haven't seen The Hobbit 2, American Hustle, Wolf of Wall Street or 12 Years a Slave yet. Really wanted to see Captain Phillips but never had the chance to.
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Jan 1, 2014 20:56:40 GMT -5
There are plenty I would still like to see like Inside Llewyn Davis, The Wolf of Wall Street, Nebraska, Blue Jasmine, Captain Phillips, Thor 2, and The Hunger Games: Catching Fire.
My favorite films of 2013 (so far):
American Hustle 12 Years a Slave Gravity Rush The World's End Frozen Star Trek: Into Darkness Before Midnight World War Z Warm Bodies Monster's University The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Stoker Side Effects This is the End Saving Mr. Banks
|
|
|
Post by Instant Classic on Jan 1, 2014 21:02:57 GMT -5
Thor Identity Theft The Call DBZ Battle Of The Gods(If that counts) Pain and Gain Hangover 3 The Purge Grown Ups 2 We're The Millers Anchorman 2
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 11, 2014 17:01:58 GMT -5
1. Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (5/5) 2. American Hustle (5/5) 3. Star Trek Into Darkness (4/5) 4. This is the End (4/5) 5. Iron Man 3 (4/5) 6. Thor: The Dark World (4/5) 7. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns Deluxe Edition (4/5) 8. The Wolverine (3/5) 9. Man of Steel (3/5)
Dishonorable Mentions 10. The Hangover Part III (2/5) 11. Grown Ups 2 (1/5) 12. Sharknado (1/5)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 11, 2014 17:09:38 GMT -5
1. Anchorman 2 2. Wolf of Wall Street 3. The Worlds End 4. Captain Phillips 5. Drinking Buddies 6. Despicable Me 2 7. Man of Steel 8. Blue Jasmine 9. The Wolverine 10. Iron Man 3
Still haven't seen most of the movies this year.
|
|
|
Post by Red Impact on Jan 11, 2014 17:12:17 GMT -5
I didn't see that many movies this year. If I had to rank my top 5, it'd go as follows
1: The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 2: Star Trek Into Darkness 3: Saving Mr. Banks 4: Captain Phillips 5: Oz - The Great and Powerful
I still want to see Gravity, Despicable Me 2, Thor: the Dark World, and Anchorman 2
|
|