|
Post by Magic knows Black Lives Matter on Nov 10, 2013 23:29:34 GMT -5
No idea if I'm in the minority here but I loved 2 Guns. Such a fun movie.
|
|
|
Post by James Fabiano on Nov 10, 2013 23:32:54 GMT -5
Theater-wise, I'd say: The Heat, Insidious 2, Conjuring, and Thor: The Dark World.
|
|
|
Post by OGBoardPoster2005 on Nov 10, 2013 23:42:03 GMT -5
1.Star Trek Into Darkness - Great 2.The World's End - Great 3.Thor: The Dark World - Great
4.The Great Gatsby - Good 5.Evil Dead - Good 6.The Wolverine - Good 7.Man of Steel - Good 8.Iron Man 3 - Good 9.The Conjuring - Good 10.White House Down - Good
11.Kick Ass 2 - Okish 12.Pacific Rim - Okish 13.V/H/S/2 - Okish
14.Now You See Me - Meh 15.Oz The Great and Powerful - Meh
16.Identity Thief - Terrible 17.Jack, The Giant Killer - Terrible
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Nov 10, 2013 23:53:21 GMT -5
Pacific Rim Sharknado Evil Dead Iron Man 3 Those are the only movies released this year that I've seen. Adjusting this for having seen more movies: Thor: The Dark World The World's End Pacific Rim Sharknado Evil Dead Iron Man 3 World War Z
|
|
stealthamo
King Koopa
Something stupid
#AJAll
Posts: 11,247
|
Post by stealthamo on Nov 11, 2013 0:07:15 GMT -5
Django Unchained Silver Linings Playbook Zero Dark Thirty This is the End Pacific Rim Monsters University Iron Man 3 Les Miserables The Conjuring The Wolverine Oz the Great and Powerful Man of Steel The Internship I know some of them came out in 2012 (Django, Silver Linings, 0 Dark 30, Miserables) , but I wasn't able to see them until 2013, so they're on there. Taking out the 2012 movies, here's what my rankings are now: Gravity Prisoners This is the End Fruitvale Station Pacific Rim Elysium The Conjuring Monsters University Iron Man 3 Captain Phillips The Wolverine Oz the Great and Powerful Man of Steel The Internship
|
|
|
Post by Ryback on a Pole! on Nov 11, 2013 0:12:31 GMT -5
1 - Captain Philips 2 - The Conjuring 3 - Oz the Great and Powerful 4 - Star Trek: Into Darkness 5 - Monster's University 6 - The World's End 7 - Jack the Giant Slayer 8 - Pacific Rim 9 - Insidious 2 10 - The Purge
|
|
|
Post by Some Guy on Nov 11, 2013 0:59:32 GMT -5
1. Before Midnight 2. The Wolf of Wall Street 3. Gravity 4. The Spectacular Now 5. Frances Ha 6. 12 Years a Slave 7. Mud 8. Hunger Games: Catching Fire 9. Captain Phillips 10. American Hustle 11. The Way, Way Back 12. The Conjuring 13. Fruitvale Station The East, Pacific Rim, Much Ado About Nothing and Place Beyond the Pines are relatively close. Just random updates. I do think Before Midnight and Gravity are both two of the best of the last several years, and I love the crap out of Spectacular Now/Mud, so it's a decent enough year.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,331
|
Post by bob on Nov 11, 2013 1:03:28 GMT -5
I really liked most the movies I've seen that were released in 2013 so my 1 through 7 can be interchanged depending on the time of day.
1 Man of Steel 5/5 2 The Conjuring 5/5 3 Star Trek Into Darkness 5/5 4 Iron Man 3 5/5 5 Insidious: Chapter 2 5/5 6 The Great Gatsby 5/5 7 Parker 5/5 8 Birdemic 2: The Resurrection 5/5 9 Sharknado 4.5/5 10 The Last Stand 4/5 11 This Magic Moment – made for tv movie 3/5 12 The Thanksgiving House – made for tv movie 0/5
|
|
4real
Wade Wilson
Posts: 27,672
|
Post by 4real on Nov 11, 2013 8:51:06 GMT -5
1. Now You See Me 2. Kickass 2 3. World War Z 4. Flight 5. Iron Man 3 6. The World's End 7. Django Unchained 8. Fast 6 9. Bad Grandpa 10. Man Of Steel 11. The Hangover Part III 12. This Is The End 13. Star Trek Into Darkness 14. The Internship 15. Gangster Squad 16. A Good Day To Die Hard 17. Ender's Game
These are the movies I remember seeing anyway. I'm seeing Gravity tonight so hopefully that will go high in the list.
|
|
|
Post by Bob Schlapowitz on Nov 11, 2013 10:43:23 GMT -5
Well, I've only seen a few movies released in 2013, but I've enjoyed them all
Iron Man 3 Star Trek Into Darkness World War Z The Conjuring
|
|
Dragonfly
Samurai Cop
...is no Barry Windham.
Posts: 2,484
|
Post by Dragonfly on Nov 11, 2013 13:05:25 GMT -5
My top five:
The Way, Way Back - A homage to coming of age 80s movies without being a period piece. Probably the best movie I've seen in a long time.
This Is the End - I honestly didn't expect it to be that good.
The World's End - This movie really stuck with me, and I don't know why.
Pacific Rim - Live action "Dai-Guard!"
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone - A feature-length episode of "Armerican Dad" with Steve Carell as Roger.
|
|
|
Post by Harry The Arrow was Wrong! on Nov 11, 2013 15:42:15 GMT -5
I have only seen one 2013 release because I hate going to the cinema. So by default, I'll go with Iron Man 3.
It was fun movie and I didn't hate the twist but I totally understand why people despise this movie, especially if they are fans of Iron Man.
|
|
|
Post by Manute Bol on Nov 11, 2013 17:27:31 GMT -5
Haven't seen many movies this year, but I think I'd go with something like this:
Loved: -Fruitvale Station -This Is the End -Thor: Dark World
Liked: -Kick-Ass 2 -Star Trek Into Darkness -The Wolverine
Hated: -Gravity -Iron Man 3
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Nov 11, 2013 17:32:43 GMT -5
Here's what I've seen:
The Conjuring: 6/10 Despicable Me 2: 7/10 A Good Day to Die Hard: 5/10 Gravity: 8.5/10 The Great Gatsby: 7/10 The Hangover Part III: 5/10 Iron Man 3: 6.5/10 Man of Steel: 6.5/10 Monster's University: 7.5/10 Pacific Rim: 7/10 Oz the Great and Powerful: 7/10 Side Effects: 7.5/10 Spring Breakers (techincally 2012): 6/10 Star Trek Into Darkness: 8/10 Stoker: 7/10 This is the End: 7.5/10 Warm Bodies: 7.5/10 World War Z: 7.5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 11, 2013 17:40:39 GMT -5
Stoker Evil Dead Much Ado About Nothing The Way Way Back V/H/S 2 Don Jon
Looking forward to Dallas Buyers Club and Wolf of WallStreet
|
|
543Y2J
Patti Mayonnaise
Seventh level .gif Master
Posts: 38,794
|
Post by 543Y2J on Nov 11, 2013 17:53:05 GMT -5
Recent movies I have watched that I loved:
Thor: The Dark World The Way, Way Back Captain Phillips The Wolverine We're The Millers Elysium
Really want to see Don Jon, Dallas Buyers Club, Much Ado About Nothing, Man of Steel, Mud, 2 Guns
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 31, 2013 11:22:08 GMT -5
1. Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (5/5) - In a genre where sequels are notorious for falling short of their predecessor, The Legend Continues might not be as quotable, but it is a fantastic addition to the Ron Burgundy legend. 2. Star Trek Into Darkness (4/5) 3. This is the End (4/5) 4. Iron Man 3 (4/5) 5. Thor: The Dark World (4/5) 6. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns Deluxe Edition (4/5) 7. The Wolverine (3/5) 8. Man of Steel (3/5)
Dishonorable Mentions 9. The Hangover Part III (2/5) 10. Grown Ups 2 (1/5) 11. Sharknado (1/5)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 31, 2013 11:44:13 GMT -5
I haven't seen many films this year and have lots of catching up to do. But the only three movies I found to be really great so far and my top three in this order:
1. Anchorman 2 (It somehow blew the original out of the water and the original is one of my all time favorite comedy films. It's that good)
2. Captain Phillips (Just like Argo you already know how it ends but there is still tons of suspense)
3. The Worlds End (Everytime you rewatch it you'll find something new in this insanely deeply layered film, it also gets better after every rewatch because you know wheat the film builds up into and it's fun seeing all the signs you missed before, Peggs and Frost best acting by far with some really heavy moments and I believe Frost should be considered for a Oscar nomination)
|
|
Eunös ✈
Dalek
Duck Feet Expert
Tolerated, just not practically liked.
Posts: 59,191
|
Post by Eunös ✈ on Dec 31, 2013 11:53:55 GMT -5
Hardly been to the Cinema at all this year. I use to go all the time. Anyway I don't see this on anybody elses lists, Maybe it's a European thing or it helps if your a Formula 1 fan But I loved Rush, Absolutely brilliant film. Only 1 of 2 Movies I saw at the Cinema this year the other being Fast and Furious 6 so yeah.. Easy winner there
|
|
|
Post by Bishblast on Dec 31, 2013 12:17:30 GMT -5
Was about to try and make a relatively big list, but I just realized there are lots of movies I wanted to see this year and never got to, so in the meantime, here's a smaller list of my favorites of the year:
1. 12 Years A Slave 2. Prisoners 3. The Wolf of Wall Street 4. American Hustle (we take a pretty big jump in quality, here) 5. Stoker (wow... can't believe it is right now in my top 5... first half was mega intriguing, but then got incredibly predictable and fell off a cliff. But, when it was good, it was quite good) 6. Pain and Gain (A Michael Bay movie in my top 10... wow. Not great at all, but it's total trash, and I was wildly entertained) 7. The Wolverine (Definitely not one of the strongest comic book/super hero movies I've seen in a while, but much better than the other Wolvie movie. I was entertained throughout and Jackman continues to be perfect in the role) 8. Spring Breakers (really, this was 2012? Again, entertaining trash from start to finish) 9. Side Effects (very well crafted, but the heavy handedness of the message is a bit much. Still, very good movie if you can look past the forced message) 10. The Conjuring (good horror, but I'd also have to say it's the most overrated/overhyped movie I've seen all year... if that makes any sense. Good horror, like I said, but hardly the "best in years" level it keeps getting)
Worst movie I've seen in 2013:
I Spit On Your Grave 2
Good god I need to see more movies from the past year.
|
|