Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 11, 2013 11:57:59 GMT -5
1. Star Trek Into Darkness (4/5) 2. This is the End (4/5) 3. Iron Man 3 (4/5) 4. The Wolverine (3/5) 5. Man of Steel (3/5) 6. Grown Ups 2 (2/5) 7. The Hangover Part III (2/5) 8. Sharknado (1/5)
|
|
theryno665
Grimlock
wants a title underneath the stars
Kinda Homeless
Posts: 13,571
|
Post by theryno665 on Aug 11, 2013 11:59:16 GMT -5
I've only seen Man of Steel and World War Z this year, and Man of Steel was WAY better.
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Aug 11, 2013 13:20:55 GMT -5
Pacific Rim Sharknado Evil Dead Iron Man 3
Those are the only movies released this year that I've seen.
|
|
|
Post by psychokiller on Aug 11, 2013 13:36:00 GMT -5
I know most people dislike A Good Day to Die Hard, but I enjoyed it for what it was. As a Die Hard movie it sucks, but as an action film in general I find it enjoyable. I think the director's cut is better since they got rid of the really cheesy theatrical ending, as well as took out the awful scenes with McClane's daughter talking to him on the phone during the car chase. Also, I liked how they added a few minutes to the car chase in the DC, since I thought it was very well done. What was the ending? {Spoiler}{Spoiler}The end of the theatrical cut had John & his son arrive back from Russia & see Lucy Mcclane. Then it goes into slow motion with cheesy music playing than the screen freeze frames showing them all with smiles on their faces. Than it fades to black. Very corny ending. It felt like a TV movie of the week ending.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 11, 2013 14:18:31 GMT -5
{Spoiler}{Spoiler}The end of the theatrical cut had John & his son arrive back from Russia & see Lucy Mcclane. Then it goes into slow motion with cheesy music playing than the screen freeze frames showing them all with smiles on their faces. Than it fades to black. Very corny ending. It felt like a TV movie of the week ending. So the directors cut is the same thing without the cheesiness?
|
|
|
Post by psychokiller on Aug 11, 2013 17:54:05 GMT -5
{Spoiler}{Spoiler}The end of the theatrical cut had John & his son arrive back from Russia & see Lucy Mcclane. Then it goes into slow motion with cheesy music playing than the screen freeze frames showing them all with smiles on their faces. Than it fades to black. Very corny ending. It felt like a TV movie of the week ending. So the directors cut is the same thing without the cheesiness? {Spoiler}{Spoiler}Well the director's cut ending is kind of cheesy too but nowhere as bad. It has that same music, but it's used in a better way without the stupid slow motion shot & freeze frame. In the director's cut John McClane's daughter isn't in it at all. They took out all her scenes. So it ended with John & his son talking as their leaving Chernobyl with the cheesy music playing, than there's a far away moving shot showing all of Chernobyl, than it ends. A better & way less cheesy ending. It's actually the next to last scene in the theatrical cut, but the music is in sync differently.
|
|
CM Dazz
King Koopa
Chuck
Posts: 10,475
|
Post by CM Dazz on Aug 11, 2013 18:41:15 GMT -5
Ok, so the last movie we saw in the theater was Argo, which came out in October of 2012. Yea... Also, I don't have Zero Dark Thirty on Blu Ray. It's currently on Encore On-Demand though. Man, I suck.
|
|
|
Post by psychokiller on Aug 11, 2013 19:03:29 GMT -5
Ok, so the last movie we saw in the theater was Argo, which came out in October of 2012. Yea... Also, I don't have Zero Dark Thirty on Blu Ray. It's currently on Encore On-Demand though. Man, I suck. I thought "Zero Dark Thirty" was mediocre. No where as good as people say it is in my opinion. The acting was fine, just the movie itself wasn't good in my opinion. It had bad pacing, and took way too long to get to the raid on Bin Laden. I thought "The Hurt Locker" was a much better movie that flowed way better.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Attack Tribble on Aug 11, 2013 23:47:21 GMT -5
Star Trek into Darkness was easily my favourite movie this year.
I also enjoyed Fast 6, Iron Man 3 and GI Joe 2, but none of them seemed as good on second viewing.
Despicable Me 2 has turned out to be a guilty pleasure.
|
|
MolotovMocktail
Grimlock
Home of the 5-time, 5-time, 5-time, 5-time 5-time Super Bowl Champion 49ers-and Wrestlemania 31
Posts: 13,958
|
Post by MolotovMocktail on Aug 12, 2013 2:23:32 GMT -5
1) 42 2) RIPD 3) Now You See Me 4) Elysium
|
|
|
Post by salsashark on Aug 12, 2013 2:39:47 GMT -5
1. The East (Watch this movie!! Masterfully done.) 2. This Is The End 3. Fruitvale Station
In the middle: The Heat, Pain & Gain, The Wolverine
Lower-middle: Star Trek into Darkness, Man of Steel, Incredible Burt Wonderstone
Lower-lower: Warm Bodies
AT THE ABSOLUTE BOTTOM: Spring Breakers (One of the worst movies I have ever seen)
|
|
CM Dazz
King Koopa
Chuck
Posts: 10,475
|
Post by CM Dazz on Aug 12, 2013 6:04:40 GMT -5
Ok, so the last movie we saw in the theater was Argo, which came out in October of 2012. Yea... Also, I don't have Zero Dark Thirty on Blu Ray. It's currently on Encore On-Demand though. Man, I suck. I thought "Zero Dark Thirty" was mediocre. No where as good as people say it is in my opinion. The acting was fine, just the movie itself wasn't good in my opinion. It had bad pacing, and took way too long to get to the raid on Bin Laden. I thought "The Hurt Locker" was a much better movie that flowed way better. I've heard that about ZDT. I still want to see it though. The Hurt Locker I definitely have on BR, but haven't watches it yet. Maybe sometime this week.
|
|
driver8
Tommy Wiseau
Young despite the years/Hope despite the times
Posts: 71
|
Post by driver8 on Aug 12, 2013 6:32:00 GMT -5
1. Star Trek Into Darkness 2. Mud 3. Monsters University 4. Iron Man 3 5. The Conjuring 6. Pacific Rim 7. Blue Jasmine 8. No 9. Pain and Gain 10. The Wolverine
|
|
|
Post by Some Guy on Aug 12, 2013 6:35:00 GMT -5
1. Before Midnight 2. Gravity 3. The Spectacular Now 4. Mud 5. The Way, Way Back 6. The Conjuring 7. Fruitvale Station
The East, Pacific Rim, Much Ado About Nothing and Place Beyond the Pines are relatively close.
|
|
StuntGranny®
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Not Actually a Granny
Posts: 16,099
|
Post by StuntGranny® on Aug 12, 2013 8:32:57 GMT -5
Top 5 thus far:
5. The Last Stand 4. Monsters University 3. Star Trek Into Darkness 2. The Conjuring 1. Jurassic Park 3D
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 10, 2013 20:50:05 GMT -5
1. Star Trek Into Darkness (4/5) 2. This is the End (4/5) 3. Iron Man 3 (4/5) 4. Thor: The Dark World (4/5) 5. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns Deluxe Edition (4/5) 6. The Wolverine (3/5) 7. Man of Steel (3/5)
Dishonorable Mentions 8. The Hangover Part III (2/5) 9. Grown Ups 2 (1/5) 10. Sharknado (1/5)
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Nov 10, 2013 21:02:05 GMT -5
Top ten 1. Mud 2. Star Trek: Into Darkness 3. Pacific Rim 4. Lone Ranger 5. Oblivion 6. The Last Stand 7. Gravity 8. Metallica: Throught the Never 9. Shield of Straw 10. Elysium
Honourable Mention (For being stupid but fun): Sharknado
|
|
Jiren
Patti Mayonnaise
Hearts Bayformers
Posts: 35,163
|
Post by Jiren on Nov 10, 2013 21:07:32 GMT -5
1) Rush 2) Captain Phillips 3) Flight 4) The Wolverine 5) Thor 2 6) Cloud Atlas 7) Man Of Steel 8) Robot & Frank 9) Insidious 2 10) The World's End
Hated 1) Movie 43 2) Texas Chainsaw 3D 3) Die Hard 4) Iron Man 3 5) The Last Exorcism Part II
|
|
|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Nov 10, 2013 22:25:36 GMT -5
Gravity, Monsters University, Man Of Steel and The Butler.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 10, 2013 22:48:18 GMT -5
Captain Phillips is my favorite so far
|
|