Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 23, 2021 7:41:43 GMT -5
10. Spider-Man: Miles Morales
My opinions on it are kind of complicated. It is a lot of fun to play, because end of the day it's more Spider-Man and that's an excellent game in its own right and it even fixes some of the problems with that one, but it is very much akin to Arkham Origins with how it's pretty clearly just a stopgap sequel reusing as many assets as possible... except Arkham Origins had decent boss fights and didn't recycle nearly all of them from the game prior. I'm glad I played it, but it is kind of just more of the same, including the story which is really just a very inferior retread with an attempt at a sympathetic villain that doesn't at all work.
I dunno. Taken in isolation it's a great game and there's a lot to like about it, but it just can't quite escape the shadow of the original.
|
|
|
Post by Hurbster on Jan 23, 2021 8:53:48 GMT -5
Cyberpunk. Loved it. Going to wait a while before giving it another go, get some patches and quest bug fixes in. More end game content is needed as well.
Most of the stuff I play isn't really beatable, you just have another go. I play a lot of Football Manager, Frostpunk, Surviving the Aftermath and Stellaris.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,160
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 23, 2021 13:24:49 GMT -5
4. Streets of Rage 4
I felt like playing this. I may do other playthroughs with Adam, Cherry, and Floyd, and maybe the SOR 1, 2, and 3 characters.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Jan 26, 2021 4:27:14 GMT -5
2. King Arthur's World - On my Snes Classic, so fun even if the last couple of Cloud levels are a bit of a slog.
|
|
The Ichi
Patti Mayonnaise
AGGRESSIVE Executive Janitor of the Third Floor Manager's Bathroom
Posts: 37,282
|
Post by The Ichi on Jan 27, 2021 11:36:08 GMT -5
1. Yakuza: Like A Dragon 2. Yakuza 4 3. Doom (1993) 4. Mega Man 6 5. Donkey Kong Country 6. Octopath Traveller 7. Dark Souls 8. Spider-Man (PS4) 9. Psychonauts 10. Psychonauts 2 11. Bioshock 12. Resident Evil: Village
|
|
|
Post by Nickybojelais on Jan 27, 2021 21:26:36 GMT -5
Added 2 more to my list
Unchartered 3. I really enjoyed venturing around so many different places, they all looked absolutely stunning. Though the lack of a significant final battle was a tad disappointing. Very good, but not as good as Unchartered 2.
And also I completed Ghostbusters: The Video Game from 2009. I loved that it was essentially playing out what the 3rd movie would have been and all the actors played the parts. I almost destroyed my controller in frustration when trying to make it past the high speed flying angels near the end...but I made it eventually!
My plans for February are to play through Resistance: Fall of Man, Resistance 2 and Resistance 3.
|
|
|
Post by Session Moth is over on Jan 28, 2021 6:09:35 GMT -5
1.Ghostbusters Remastered
Got this game originally for the PS3 in 2009 and loved it but for some reason I never finished it. So I bought the remastered edition last month and finished it last night. Great game and awesome to have Harold Ramis voice acting.
|
|
Kalmia
King Koopa
Happy to be here
Posts: 11,650
|
Post by Kalmia on Jan 28, 2021 20:05:48 GMT -5
1. 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
I spent 99% of the time with no clue what was happening. Just as you start to get on top of the story, they throw something else onto it. The kaiju battles were fun, but it was really the story and trying to figure out what the hell was going on that was better.
2. Detroit: Become Human
It's dirt cheap in the PS Store at the moment so why not? Not really a game as such, more an interactive story that likes to throw stressful choices at you. I'll probably replay parts to see how the story progresses with different decisions.
I need something to tide me over until Persona 5 Strikers comes out.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 1, 2021 7:57:56 GMT -5
11. Super Mario Land One of those games I pretty much beat at least once a year. Very short and a breezy playthrough, but I find it very easy to just pick up and play. The Superball is a pretty underrated powerup, was glad it made a comeback in Mario Maker. 1. 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim I spent 99% of the time with no clue what was happening. Just as you start to get on top of the story, they throw something else onto it. The kaiju battles were fun, but it was really the story and trying to figure out what the hell was going on that was better. I'll probably get to this very soon myself. I had never even heard of it but my brother ordered AI: The Somnium Files for me for Christmas... only for them to mistakenly send 13 Sentinels to me instead. I decided to just roll with it since it sounded like something I'd like. Speaking of play AI: The Somnium Files, I got hold of it afterward and it's awesome.
|
|
lionheart21
Patti Mayonnaise
Once did a thing...
Posts: 30,524
|
Post by lionheart21 on Feb 1, 2021 17:41:23 GMT -5
Cyberpunk 2077 Spider-Man: Miles Morales Resident Evil 7
|
|
Mecca
Wade Wilson
Posts: 25,049
|
Post by Mecca on Feb 1, 2021 20:28:44 GMT -5
11. Super Mario Land One of those games I pretty much beat at least once a year. Very short and a breezy playthrough, but I find it very easy to just pick up and play. The Superball is a pretty underrated powerup, was glad it made a comeback in Mario Maker. 1. 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim I spent 99% of the time with no clue what was happening. Just as you start to get on top of the story, they throw something else onto it. The kaiju battles were fun, but it was really the story and trying to figure out what the hell was going on that was better. I'll probably get to this very soon myself. I had never even heard of it but my brother ordered AI: The Somnium Files for me for Christmas... only for them to mistakenly send 13 Sentinels to me instead. I decided to just roll with it since it sounded like something I'd like. Speaking of play AI: The Somnium Files, I got hold of it afterward and it's awesome. I literally read that as the scrotum files and wondered what the hell kinda game that was.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 1, 2021 22:31:58 GMT -5
11. Super Mario Land One of those games I pretty much beat at least once a year. Very short and a breezy playthrough, but I find it very easy to just pick up and play. The Superball is a pretty underrated powerup, was glad it made a comeback in Mario Maker. I'll probably get to this very soon myself. I had never even heard of it but my brother ordered AI: The Somnium Files for me for Christmas... only for them to mistakenly send 13 Sentinels to me instead. I decided to just roll with it since it sounded like something I'd like. Speaking of play AI: The Somnium Files, I got hold of it afterward and it's awesome. I literally read that as the scrotum files and wondered what the hell kinda game that was. Being fair the main character is a giant pervert.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Feb 1, 2021 23:28:41 GMT -5
Watchdogs Legion.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2021 0:11:45 GMT -5
12. Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze
This one's pretty quickly becoming an annual occasion for me, really love it to pieces; wasn't even especially planning on doing a playthrough of it right now but I started it up on a whim a couple of days ago and wound up quickly going through the whole thing.
It's funny, I've kind of wanted to try out Funky at some point, but have never done so because I have no desire to play the game on easy. How challenging it is is one of my favorite things about it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 13, 2021 19:38:52 GMT -5
13. Super Mario 3D World
Only my second time actually finishing it, this time the Switch version. Have a lot higher opinion of it than I did the first time around, the speed boost really does help a lot with the sluggishness that was always my biggest problem with it.
Probably do Bowser's Fury in the next day or two - inclined to count it as a separate game - and then maybe I'll try and make time for 64 DS at some point because it's the only 3D Mario game I haven't replayed fairly recently so I might as well just finish the checklist.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2021 3:43:54 GMT -5
14. Bowser's Fury
Like I said, counting it separately since it basically is. It's certainly interesting. It's kind of just the right length for what it is; lot of cool ideas in it and the open world Mario thing works surprisingly well, but it does kind of have you doing the same stuff over and over and Bowser does get pretty tedious to deal with after awhile. I had a good bit of fun with it but I do think it works best as a tech demo, albeit a pretty impressive one.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,160
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 15, 2021 20:34:35 GMT -5
5. Mad Max (2015 game)
I had to specify in order to avoid confusion with the NES title. The funny thing about this is that I bought this back in August and played some of it during that time until September, but then I just left it alone for a bit. But for some reason I came back to it this month and with playing it a lot. I was even going to try to get all of the scrap and the other collectibles, but when I was reaching the end, I decided to just finish the story. I will say that the final bit was a bit underwhelming. I think I'll get the other Collectibles and stuff in my next run at this. I just probably will give it a bit before I give it a replay, but not too long, either.
|
|
|
Post by Ryback on a Pole! on Feb 16, 2021 2:03:36 GMT -5
Just two so far
1 - Ghost of Tsushima -- good game, fun combat, good story and beautiful setting. But, it suffers from the same thing most open-world games do in that I get bored and start rushing because I've spent too long on the game doing sidequets and conquering bases that I've got tired of the game. I know they're optional, but they are also the way to level up, earn new skills and even unlock new techniques. So by the time I've sank lots of time into them, I'm bored with the main quest and the game as a whole.
2 - South Park: The Stick of Truth --- Fun game, lot's of moments that made me laugh. Combat could be repetitive. Towards the end I was just spamming backstab over and over to add bleeding damage and Cartman's ass fire to target all enemies. But it was good.
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Feb 18, 2021 22:09:25 GMT -5
Heyyyy, finally got my first one.
CONTROL (PS5 Version) - I very rarely go back a beat games a second time, but this was like a brand new experience on the PS5. My old base model PS4 struggled hard with everything going on. Plan on getting the plat for this one, and still have the DLCs to go so I’m not fully done, but the base game is beaten! Really good game.
4.5 / 5
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Feb 22, 2021 3:33:46 GMT -5
Watchdogs Legion. Just Cause 4.
|
|