|
Post by Rise on Jan 8, 2023 9:41:50 GMT -5
5: pirates of the Caribbean: At the world's end
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 8, 2023 23:20:16 GMT -5
#11 - Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
Wonder Woman gives a bear a backbreaker in this movie but it also has William Baldwin voicing Batman, so it's hard to call it great. [***½]
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,062
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 9, 2023 2:27:53 GMT -5
4. Gremlins 2: The New Batch Thought the first one was good, this one is fantastic, the looney tunes vibe is much more in tune with me.
Favourite Joe Dante movie is still Small Soldiers.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 9, 2023 23:32:07 GMT -5
#12 - Mayhem (Apple TV)
*2nd Viewing
The second time around, this is still a really fun movie. [***½]
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,062
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 10, 2023 7:01:08 GMT -5
5. King Kong (1933)
Obviously a lot has aged, but for the time, wow this is an actual marvel of a film, considering what they were working with and had to invent, the effects are amazing. Acting is a bit stilted but improves as it goes on, no wonder this has such a place in history.
|
|
|
Post by genericusername on Jan 10, 2023 14:26:21 GMT -5
1. Black Adam, liked the film, but the main bad guy wasn't interesting and kinda sucked.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 10, 2023 23:57:40 GMT -5
#13 - She Said (Peacock)
*1st Viewing
As is my issue with a lot of true stories, this lacked some drama for me. That said, it's still a very well made film that features some great performances and shines a light on an important story in our time. Plus, it goes to show how vital it is for women to tell stories these kinds of stories about women. [****]
#14 - Batman: Under the Red Hood (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
The peak of the DC animated movies that I've seen so far. The Red Hood story is well told, I like the animation style, and there's quality voice acting here. [****]
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,062
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 11, 2023 12:33:59 GMT -5
6. Mickey: The Story of a Mouse
Interesting look at a character that's become very corporate, and they don't shy away from that and it's problems. Very interesting look.
7. Death Race 2000
Bit of a change, it's cheap, nasty, occasionally hilarious, I liked it.
|
|
|
Post by YAKMAN is ICHIBAN on Jan 11, 2023 12:44:39 GMT -5
#2 Strange World - I thought it was a fun family-friendly sci fi adventure. Very pretty, nothing groundbreaking storywise, but a good way to spend part of an afternoon.
#3 How to Train Your Dragon - This was a re-watch to share it with my son, who has been nuts about dragons lately. He's almost 6, and it was absolutely a hit with him. I forgot just how good it was.
|
|
|
Post by Rise on Jan 11, 2023 21:32:36 GMT -5
6. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger tides 7. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales 8: Brave
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 11, 2023 23:30:37 GMT -5
#15 - Devotion (Paramount+)
*1st Viewing
This was a good but mostly forgettable movie. I have never been big on true stories though what made this work was the chemistry between Majors and Powell. [***]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 12, 2023 23:40:46 GMT -5
#16 - Divergent (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
Teen movie based on a Ya novel set in a dystopian future? It's such a specific genre and yet we have so many. Maze Runner and Hunger Games started strong but fell HARD. This one doesn't get off to as good of a start but it's pretty solid, thanks in part to Woodley's performance and how much I love Zoe Kravitz. [***]
#17 - Superman/Batman: Apocalypse (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
This is oddly titled since it's more about Supergirl than Apocalypse. That said, I quite enjoyed this as it has good action and the Supergirl story was pretty strong. [***½]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,726
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Jan 13, 2023 0:39:06 GMT -5
2023 movies... #1) "Moonrunners", 1975 American action/comedy. *snip*7 out of 10. #2) "Dixie Dynamite", 1976 American action movie. After their moonshine-runnin' father is accidentally killed by an overzealous deputy, and the bank steals their home, two sister get revenge on the sheriff, the deputy, the bank, and the town, with a little help from a friend of their dad. Well, the trailer for this made it look like a more light-hearted action/comedy... it isn't. It doesn't even try to be a comedy. It's an action movie with an attempt at a funny line or two. And it's not very well made. Bad sound, bad lighting, bad dialogue, bad acting. Not bad enough to be used in an MST3K episode, but bad. One good car chase. And apparently Steve McQueen was in it as a motocross racer... he was out of work at the time, took a job as a stunt man, was paid $200. You don't see his face. 4 out of 10.
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,062
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 13, 2023 2:20:37 GMT -5
8. Bonnie and Clyde
I can totally see the craft, how it's an important but it's a bit slow and meandering for me to say I enjoyed it. Can't see myself seeing it again any time soon.
|
|
|
Post by Rise on Jan 13, 2023 5:11:21 GMT -5
9. Jumanji welcome to the jungle
|
|
|
Post by Alyce: Old Media Enthusiast on Jan 13, 2023 19:30:40 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Rise on Jan 13, 2023 19:55:43 GMT -5
10: Hellboy (2004)
|
|
|
Post by Mr Mario Mario on Jan 13, 2023 20:23:58 GMT -5
Watched Puss in Boots: The Last Wish with family tonight
I just chose it because f*** it. Seen the rest of the Shrek franchise even if #3 and the last Puss in Boots weren’t…..great to say the least but I actually really enjoyed this one
Fun new characters, decent humour and being a bit darker than I expected (I literally knew nothing about plot going in) lead to I’d probably say one of the better movies in the whole franchise
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 13, 2023 23:13:45 GMT -5
#18 - Battle Royale (Apple TV)
*1st Viewing
As a fan of concepts like Alice in Borderland, The Hunger Games, and Squid Game, I figured I'd like this. It was indeed great, getting pretty savage almost immediately. I can't rank it any higher though because I didn't fully get into the characters themselves. [****]
|
|
SneakMan
Don Corleone
Posts: 1,999
Member is Online
|
Post by SneakMan on Jan 13, 2023 23:14:27 GMT -5
1. The Whale (2022)
What role do the morbidly obese have in society? Some view them with contempt and disgust. Some view them as modern-day freak shows for us to gawk at and feel superior to. The Whale asks us to view a morbidly obese man named Charlie, not as a cautionary tale or a carnival geek, but as a human. Charlie is indeed a deeply flawed and troubled man with vices and regrets, but he is also someone who is kind, intelligent, and loving. The camera captures the sheer mass of his body, lingers on binge-eating episodes with horror-movie-like focus. But it also captures the sparkle in his eyes when he talks about his daughter Ellie, the vulnerability in his face when he talks about his dead partner. The Whale is entrancing, feeling nowhere near its 2-hour runtime despite the lack of any real action, and is wonderfully acted by all, especially Brendan Fraser whose performance as Charlie is almost certainly the best of his career. But the most remarkable thing about the film, beyond the way it ripped my heart out of my chest and sucked the breath out of the theater I was in, is that it asks us to see the humanity in the type of person who is so easily and frequently dehumanized.
|
|