Totorob101
Hank Scorpio
Glob Glob Glob
Posts: 5,570
|
Post by Totorob101 on Jan 14, 2023 5:50:40 GMT -5
So far this year iv seen..
Masters of the Universe - 9/10 (i dont care,i loved this movie,epic soundtrack,superb Skeletor and fun cheesiness) Life of Brian - 9/10 (monty python hilarity though i prefer the holy grail,still good fun!) China o brian 2 - 7/10 (solid movie, worth watching just for Cynthia Rothrock being a badass,a severely underrated actress and action hero) Sleep - 7/10 (a german horror drama,it was decent,but i just couldnt understand what was happening!) Spiderman far from home - 8/10 (really good fun Spiderman flick with Mysterio being a fun villain) Lady Godiva rides again - 8/10 (classic old english comedy with legends like Diana Dors and George Cole) Loch Ness - 10/10 (criminally underated film with one of the best musical scores ever) Godzilla rides again - 7/10 (fun as always though the story was fairly flat) the Tale of Zatoichi continues 7/10 (a big Zatoichi fan,this was a pretty good second film to the original,cant wait to watch the whole series of films) the school in the crosshairs - 9/10 (Nobuhiko Obayashis insane and incredibly fun highschool fantasy,very very strange movie) Five Deadly Venoms - 9/10 (another Shaw brothers classic,i adore martial arts and there is some stunning action here!) Armour of God - 8/10 (Good movie though i dont like this as much as Young Master or Police Story, Jackie is one bad sob!) Space Sweepers - 8/10 (an intresting Korean Sci fi, very western style and packed with pretty decent CGI) Violence Voyager - 9/10 (one of the most disturbing and grotesque films iv ever seen,and its awesome!)
|
|
Rise
Trap-Jaw
Posts: 290
Member is Online
|
Post by Rise on Jan 14, 2023 13:21:08 GMT -5
Watched Puss in Boots: The Last Wish with family tonight I just chose it because f*** it. Seen the rest of the Shrek franchise even if #3 and the last Puss in Boots weren’t…..great to say the least but I actually really enjoyed this one Fun new characters, decent humour and being a bit darker than I expected (I literally knew nothing about plot going in) lead to I’d probably say one of the better movies in the whole franchise Funnily enough I watched the first last night. God it was bad, just an all-round dull affair. I'll give the second one a go though. Cheers
|
|
Kalmia
King Koopa
Happy to be here
Posts: 11,646
|
Post by Kalmia on Jan 14, 2023 20:42:47 GMT -5
5. The Dark Knight
Still the standard for comic book movies, IMO. Released in 2008 and looks better than many blockbusters released last year.
6. This Is Spinal Tap
I can quote this movie line for line and it still makes me laugh every time.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,293
|
Post by bob on Jan 14, 2023 20:52:39 GMT -5
January 3 How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) 5/5 January 5 Bob le flambeur (1956) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 5 Dogface: A Trap House Horror (2021) 0/5 January 7 It Chapter 1 (2017) 5/5 * January 8 It Chapter 2 (2019) 5/5 * January 10 My Man Godfrey (1936) 5/5 * Criterion Collection January 10 Soviet Lord of the Rings Part 1(1991) 0/5 *
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 14, 2023 23:43:46 GMT -5
#19 - Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (HBO Max)
*2nd Viewing
I originally saw this in theaters for free and thought it was fine. Watching it again, it's nowhere near the original as the Alex story is cliche, the Gloria/Melman romance doesn't work, and the human side plot is boring. [**]
#20 - Dune (4K Blu-Ray)
*3rd Viewing
I think this gets better the more I watch it. Like, I'm gonna go buy the bok because I'm 100% in. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by Alyce: Old Media Enthusiast on Jan 15, 2023 17:57:03 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 15, 2023 23:45:58 GMT -5
#21 - Cars 3 (Disney+)
*2nd Viewing
This franchise still doesn't hit the way that it should given Pixar's track record. Visually, it's great though. [***]
#22 - Encanto at the Hollywood Bowl (Disney+)
*1st Viewing
Weird editing choices and some songs don't translate well to the live stage but this is still a blast. [***½]
#23 - All-Star Superman (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
I liked the serious take here on a hero accepting his fate though I wasn't keen on everyone getting powers. [***]
|
|
|
Post by Alyce: Old Media Enthusiast on Jan 16, 2023 2:45:30 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Jan 16, 2023 16:45:38 GMT -5
My Post / Running list. —
1: Teen Titans: The Judas Contract 2: The Suicide Squad (5th?) 3: The Batman (2nd viewing) 4: Justice League Dark 5: M3GAN 6: Cocaine Bear 7: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 1 8: The Dark Knight 9: Justice League; Snyder Cut 10: Harry Potter & The Sorcerers Stone 11: Harry Potter & The Chamber of Secrets 12: Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban 13: Harry Potter & The Goblet of Fire 14: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 15: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3 16: Dark Knight Rises 17: Justice League: Flashpoint 18: Harry Potter & The Dark Blood Prince 19: Captain America: The First Avenger 20: Iron Man 21: The Flash 22: No Hard Feelings 23: The Barbie Movie 24: Not Another Teen Movie 25: American Pie 26: American Pie 2 27: American Wedding 28: American Reunion 29: Justice League War
—
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Jan 16, 2023 16:49:09 GMT -5
1: Teen Titans; The Judas Contract
The GF is really into the DC animated stuff. I’m along for the ride. I think they’re fine, but animated movies tend to not really resonate with me for whatever reason.
2: The Suicide Squad
Another immediate watch when I re-upped my HBOMax subscription for The Last of Us. I love this movie, even after watching it some 4 other times before this.
3; The Batman
Same thoughts as the first time. It’s pretty good. I like emo PatBat. The movie is overlong then flies off the rails in the final act. It’s behind the Nolan’s for me.
|
|
|
Post by Zombie Mod is not a ghoul. on Jan 16, 2023 20:50:37 GMT -5
4.) random movie that i've already forgotten the name of. 5.) virtuosity.
I've failed this in 8 days.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 16, 2023 23:39:36 GMT -5
#24 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (4K Blu-Ray)
*4th Viewing
Got my mom to watch this for the first time and she was pretty hooked. Couldn't remember everyone's names but was sad when Ned Stark died. As for me, this remains the best of the trilogy and holds up incredibly well. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 17, 2023 23:23:03 GMT -5
#25 - Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
It's better than part two but not by much. I again couldn't get into any of the romantic stuff and I didn't laugh much but the story is fine enough. [**½]
#26 - Dating Amber (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
I loved this. It's a fun take on the "fake romance" trope that actually makes sense, I was fully invested in both main characters, and this is heartfelt movie that hit me emotionally. [****]
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,026
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 18, 2023 4:32:30 GMT -5
9. The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story
Lovely documentary about a couple of geniuses, joyful and tragic, especially knowing in the years since, Robert died and they did stay estranged, but this is a good film.
|
|
|
Post by Zombie Mod is not a ghoul. on Jan 18, 2023 18:38:27 GMT -5
6.) The Blues Brothers
|
|
Kalmia
King Koopa
Happy to be here
Posts: 11,646
|
Post by Kalmia on Jan 18, 2023 18:46:12 GMT -5
7. Zack Snyder's Justice League
Never actually watched the Snyder cut before and I had a week off work and no major plans so I sat down and watched the whole thing. Better than the other version, of course, but there was still absolutely no need for over four hours of it. Just because you can, doesn't mean you should. Cut out the overused slow motion (use it for the Flash if you must, but don't use it for anyone else or it kills the effect) and the seemingly neverending final scenes, and it would have been done in half the time. That final nightmare scene with Leto's Joker is worth knocking an entire star off the film's rating, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 18, 2023 23:30:06 GMT -5
#27 - Insurgent (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
The cast is really attractive. That's about the biggest compliment I can give this convoluted film. [**]
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,026
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Jan 19, 2023 3:53:25 GMT -5
10. Jojo Rabbit
Just breathtaking, funny, tragic, it does everything, absolutely loved it.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 19, 2023 23:58:45 GMT -5
#28 - Columbus (Showtime)
*1st Viewing
A simple, dialogue-heavy story that also has some really beautiful camera shots? Yes, please. Haley Lu Richardson and John Cho are great together here. [****]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 20, 2023 22:54:04 GMT -5
#29 - Aftersun (Apple TV)
*1st Viewing
Oh, that HURT. This comes together in incredible fashion and the "Under Pressure" scene is probably the most brilliant bit of filmmaking I've seen all year. Paul Mescal is now my pick for Best Actor this year (though I know he won't win the Oscar). [****½]
|
|