|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Jan 1, 2024 13:11:24 GMT -5
and for the final time DECEMBER ... and NOW you can be posted! 10 the producers mission: impossible gravity the never ending story chariots of fire the ipcress file trading places the adventures of robin hood (1938) miller's crossing the four horsemen of the apocalypse (1962) the elephant man total recall (1990) elvis marcel the shell with shoes on beavis and butt-head do america beau is afraid the crow die hard the sweeney (2012) 9 no time to die (tv edit) bombshell prince of darkness hustlers confessions of a pop performer spell (2020) lucy the french connection an unsuitable job for a woman a hard days night legend (1985) happy death day happy death day 2u the french connection 2 pulse (1988) primal (2019) booksmart scalps dead calm the big boss chained for life (2019) the mitchells vs the machines outland (1981) borley rectory gnomeo and juliet charlies angles(2000) charlies angels full throttle top gun top gun maverick bullet train belfast house of gucci arrival 8 mary poppins returns the jesus rolls the red shoes countdown (2019) high rise infinite (2021) the monster club the beach funeral in berlin peter pan (2003) extinct fantasy island (2020) tango and cash where has poor mickey gone? shrek forever after assassination nation 976-evil terrifier after blue the other guys a fistful of dollars confessions of a driving instructor benedetta dreamland the changeling (1988) halloween (2018) escape room escape room tournament of champions renfield barbarella the pope's exorcist 7 mile 22 bear island confessions of a window cleaner bunraku the eiger sanction the dark tower (1987) up there songbird sputnik sahara (2005) horror hospital may december 6 silent rage jiu jitsu 4 slice roll on 2024!
|
|
|
Post by Rise on Jan 8, 2024 12:47:04 GMT -5
I finished the year on 275 films and based on runtime, I spent 22+ days of 2023 watching films.
I watched over 100 films for the first time, some I enjoyed, others not so much with the remaining being rewatches from years gone by
I streamed most of the films I watched In 2023 with Netflix picking up the most films at 101 although for 2024, I want to try and break even between physical media and streaming.
The final films of the year are below and I enjoyed them all tbh, Ferrari was awesome.
272: Ferrari 273: Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom 274: Ford v Ferrari 275: Super Mario Bros. Movie, The
|
|
Nr1Humanoid
Hank Scorpio
Is the #3 humanoid at best.
Posts: 5,482
|
Post by Nr1Humanoid on Feb 15, 2024 14:20:55 GMT -5
All for the first time: Savage Sisters. Crash and Burn. The Ladies Club. Nightmare Beach. The Marvels. Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom. How the West Was Won. Final Summer. Children of the Corn 2020. True Grit. Seven Samurai. Sweet Kill. The Boneyard. Boot Hill. God Forgives...I don't. Shane. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. A Christmas Horror Story. Journey to the Center of the Earth. The First Men in the Moon. Hardware. Destroy All Neighbours.
|
|
|
Post by YAKMAN is ICHIBAN on Feb 23, 2024 8:31:33 GMT -5
Just watched Oppenheimer last night, it is up on Peacock.
Deserving of the Oscar nomination, for sure.
Though I was far less interested in the Lewis Strauss portion of the narrative, so everything dragged a bit after the Trinity test for me. Though RDJ was fantastic in the role.
My biggest question about the movie was "What the hell is Oppenheimer doing rimming the glass of a martini?"
Apparently that was his signature cocktail - gin, a dash of vermouth, rimmed with a honey and lime juice mix.
I didn't even realize that was Gary Oldman as Truman. Just needs to play Stalin now and he'll have done the whole Potsdam Conference
|
|