Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,163
|
Post by Bobeddy on Feb 25, 2024 13:38:39 GMT -5
2024 New Releases #10 The Zone of Interest
Given its subject matter, this movie is by no means fun or enjoyable. It is a grim, stark, unflinching depiction of the life of Rudolph Hoss during 1943 as he and his family live next door to Auschwitz while he serves as commandant of the camp.
Quite often in movies and videogames set during WW2, nazis are portrayed as almost cartoonishly sadistic, relishing in the violence and death they leave in their wake. While in this movie it’s very much downplayed. No-one is taking any great enjoyment or pleasure in what they’re doing, because as far as it it’s mundane, perfunctory, ho-hum. Hoss and his wife don’t wrestle with the morality of what they’re complicit in because to them this is everyday and in a way that’s almost more scary.
As the viewer, we never see inside the camp at the atrocities but we are more than aware of them through visual signs that emit from above the walls, and especially from the sounds. While the family goes about its business, the soundscape beyond the home is peppered with isolated gunshots, dogs barking and distant screams. Haunting and disturbing it’s no surprise to see the film has already won numerous awards for its sound design and I would be surprised if it doesn’t take the Academy Award next month for it.
VERDICT: While a difficult watch, this is a movie that expertly depicts the way in which extraordinary evil can be accepted within society to the degree that it’s not just only accepted but normalised to the extent that its barely acknowledged and ultimately fades into the background.
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,163
|
Post by Bobeddy on Feb 25, 2024 13:40:14 GMT -5
2024 New Releases #11 Madame Web
I’m a firm believer that when you watch a film you need to meet the movie at its level and judge it based on that. For example, Pacific Rim is a big stupid movie about giant robots fighting monsters, but for what its trying to achieve, it does it really really well. I loved Pacific Rim. Madame Web is a superhero movie and there’s been enough of those over the last 15 years that we know what makes a good one looks like. It doesn’t look like this.
The movie’s synopsis is Cassie Webb confronts her past while trying to save three young women from a man who is attempting to kill them for something that will occur in the future. First and foremost, this movie commits the cardinal sin of cinema. It’s boring. There’s a lot of running from danger and a lot of talking about danger but for long spells of the movie, nothing happens. At one point I checked my watch to see how long was left and I audibly went ‘Oh god’ when I saw it was only the halfway point.
Next we have the characters. There is no one likable in this movie. Obviously we’re not meant to like the villain, the three teen girls are all annoying in their own unique ways (most likely a result of being written by a middle-aged man) and Cassie’s character starts out as abrasive and cold. Cassie’s position makes sense as the beginning of a character arc but it does mean for large parts of the movie when a scene changes you’re not happy to see anyone show up.
The performances aren’t much better. The portrayal of the teen characters are absolutely fine, fairly run-of-the-mill if not flat. Every line from the villain is stilted and growled out in a tone that never once feels like how a human would talk. While, especially in the first half, Dakota Johnson delivers her lines in such a bizarre way that it feels like you’re watching Patti Harrison in I Think You Should Leave.
My final takeaway of the movie is, Pepsi clearly played a LOT for product placement because it is horseshoed in so much. To the point that Pepsi plays a key role in the movie’s climax where the heroes have their final showdown with the villain. Drink Pepsi!
VERDICT: Boring. Unlikable characters. Bad Acting. Pepsi. Pepsi. Pepsi.
|
|
ayumidah
Wade Wilson
DOOM TIME!!!!!
Posts: 29,237
Member is Online
|
Post by ayumidah on Feb 25, 2024 14:14:35 GMT -5
Mini movie marathon Sunday while I recover from yesterday!
7. Nimona 8. A Good Enough Day 9. All Of Us Strangers
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,635
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 25, 2024 16:57:11 GMT -5
30. Ready to Rumble (2000) 31. The Marvels (2023) 32. Madame Web (2024)This takes place in 2003, and for the life of me I can't think of a single reason why it needed to take place in 2003. So I went back and forth about seeing this in theaters. But in the end it's a superhero movie featuring Mattie Franklin, and I think we all know that is never gonna happen again, so I figured it's now or never. Plus I had absolutely nothing else to do today. It's not a good movie, but it honestly is not the worst superhero movie you'll ever see. It's certainly better then things like Morbius or Fant4stic, although those are obviously low bars to clear. It's at its best when it's just the four girls bonding, but for some reason the movie goes out of its way to stop this at times. Otherwise it's just mostly boring.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,890
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Feb 26, 2024 17:07:36 GMT -5
29-The Exorcists-DVD
Borrowed this Asylum made Exorcist ripoff. But they got Doug Bradley and Denise Duff to play the lead exorcist and Nun.
Made in 6 days and it's budget and speed show. Still better than that big budget Exorcist prequel from last year. Even if Doug now looks like my old Great Uncle Peter Domanick Misko the 5th now instead of the Hell Priest of old.
5.8 Chants in Latin out of 10
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,890
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Feb 26, 2024 18:51:53 GMT -5
30-Born in East L.A.-DVD Haven't seen this since it aired on Showtime back in the early 90s.Decent comedy,but with out Tomym it is missing something.
7.3 Hot Pink VW Bugs out of 10
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,635
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 26, 2024 19:51:20 GMT -5
30-Born in East L.A.-DVD Haven't seen this since it aired on Showtime back in the early 90s.Decent comedy,but with out Tomym it is missing something. 7.3 Hot Pink VW Bugs out of 10 This is the very first R rated movie I saw in the theaters. I think I was like seven at the time. Don't think I've seen it since. Keep meaning to track it down.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,890
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Feb 26, 2024 21:22:43 GMT -5
30-Born in East L.A.-DVD Haven't seen this since it aired on Showtime back in the early 90s.Decent comedy,but with out Tomym it is missing something. 7.3 Hot Pink VW Bugs out of 10 This is the very first R rated movie I saw in the theaters. I think I was like seven at the time. Don't think I've seen it since. Keep meaning to track it down. Was a thrift or Pawn shop find for a buck. Sealed and in a pack with Cheech and Chong's Next Movie.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 79,276
|
Post by bob on Feb 26, 2024 22:47:19 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies 2021 total: 149 movies 2022 total: 166 movies 2023 total: 161 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 POM Wonderful Presents: The Greatest Movie Ever Sold (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 6 Big Hero 6 (2014) bluray 5/5 * January 7 Contempt (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 The Lighthouse (2019) 5/5 * January 9 Mortal Kombat (2021) 5/5 * January 12 Everything Everywhere All at Once (2023) bluray 5/5 * January 13 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) bluray 5/5 * January 14 Dances with Wolves (1990) Extended Cut bluray 5/5 * January 15 The Last Duel (2021) bluray 5/5 * January 16 Dial M for Murder (1954) 5/5 January 18 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) bluray 5/5 * January 20 Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989) 5/5 * January 23 My Neighbor Totoro (1988) bluray 5/5 * January 27 Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 27 Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple (1955) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island (1956) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 Annabelle (2014) bluray 5/5 * February 3 Oppenheimer (2023) 5/5 * bluray February 4 The Power of the Dog (2021) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 * February 8 If... (1968) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 * February 11 Annabelle (2014) bluray 5/5 February 17 Nope (2022) bluray 5/5 * February 20 Annabelle: Creation (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 22 Annabelle Comes Home (2019) bluray 5/5 * February 24 Halloween (2018) bluray 5/5 * February 24 Halloween Kills (2021) Extended Cut bluray 5/5 *
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,440
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 27, 2024 0:39:38 GMT -5
27. Snatch - Watched this on Blu-ray. I recall having seen bits and pieces of this on cable when I was a lot younger, but not the whole thing. After watching "Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels" recently, I knew I had to watch the whole thing of this. Like the aforementioned film, I could see that this was a crime comedy with a similar style to that film. However, I saw that Guy Ritchie had a different style with the editing this time. I also must note that there was quite a cast in this one.
I found myself cracking up at a lot of scenes. I also liked the slow-motion effects in one of the boxing scenes. However, what I would say is my favorite part of the film was the scene when Vinnie Jones's character was being held at gunpoint and delivered a speech to the three men. So well acted in that scene.
I liked "Lock, Stock...," but I think I liked this one better, at least as far as Guy Ritchie's crime comedies go. I might check out the other ones soon, like "Revolver" or "RocknRolla." I have heard that they are more serious, but that's no issue with me.
|
|
|
Post by stevescorpio on Feb 27, 2024 12:55:45 GMT -5
32. Dune (2021) 33. Creed (2015)
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,635
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 27, 2024 14:55:56 GMT -5
33. Last Action Hero (1993)Another YouTube movie. And a really fun and underrated one. It did not deserve to get steamrolled by Jurassic Park back in the day.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,440
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 27, 2024 17:02:53 GMT -5
28. Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - To the Haishira Training - Saw this in theaters. I skipped class. I had some balance left on a gift card. I wanted to see a film that was close in time, so I went with this.
I have stated before that I am not the biggest anime fan, but I don't dislike it. In fact, I have enjoyed anime and will watch some, but I am not an anime nerd, nor have I ever claimed to be one. I went into this blind. However, I didn't expect this to be less of a film and more of two episodes compiled into a "film."
Not to say that I didn't find it interesting. In fact, I am interested in checking out the "Demon Slayer" series. I liked the visuals, and being that I watched it with subtitles, I had to keep up with the dialogue.
The problem, however, was that it was a bit lopsided in its presentation. I understand it was released as a special event of some sort and recapped some arcs from past seasons. I would have preferred it to be an actual film.
Then again, this "film" did introduce me to this series. I may check it out now.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 18,148
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 27, 2024 21:48:58 GMT -5
#88 - The Vast of Night (Prime)
*2nd Viewing
Just as great the second time around, from its gripping dialogue to the overall intrigue to the fantastic camerawork. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,440
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 27, 2024 22:29:01 GMT -5
29. Blood Diamond - Watched this on Blu-ray. I have told myself to watch this, but knowing how long it is, I had to ensure that it was a good time. I figured today was a good enough time to watch it.
I recall having heard good things about this film. It had quite a cast, particularly the leads played by Leonardo DiCaprio, Djimon Hounsou, and Jennifer Connelly. I am also aware that this film was set during the Sierra Leone war that occurred from the early-1990s to early-2000s. I must say it was actually a good film. It was well acted. It had a good story. I also thought the romantic dynamic between Leo and Jen worked with how it was done. There were no forced romantic gestures or love scenes, but the chemistry was there, and their last conversation in the film made that scene sadder, especially with Leo's character on the verge of dying.
I recall seeing the first 40 minutes of it in the past. I am glad to have finally watched it in full.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,635
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 28, 2024 13:35:11 GMT -5
33. Last Action Hero (1993) 34. Race for Your Life, Charlie Brown (1977)Another find on YouTube. For those not familiar, Charlie Brown and friends head to summer camp where they enter a boat race and misadventures follow. It's much less dreary and depressing then a lot of the earlier Peanuts outings, and the pointless bullying of Charlie Brown is toned down some, but it's still a pretty slow story. It's a fun enough watch because I grew up with Peanuts, but I can not imagine kids today being able to sit down and enjoy a movie like this.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 28, 2024 15:50:28 GMT -5
92. Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (2010) 93. Scary Movie 2 (2001) 94. The Family Man (2000)
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 18,148
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 28, 2024 23:04:40 GMT -5
#89 - Priscilla (Max)
*1st Viewing
Sits right on the edge of haunting and beautiful. I prefer it to Elvis and a lot of that has to do with Sofia Coppola. [****]
#90 - The Vow (Netflix)
*1st Viewing
Despite the highly emotional premise, this lacks something to make me feel the way I should, though McAdams and Tatum have solid chemistry. [**½]
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,635
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 29, 2024 15:36:01 GMT -5
33. Last Action Hero (1993) 34. Race for Your Life, Charlie Brown (1977) 35. Stargate (1994)And my next YouTube movie. I have a strange relationship with this movie. For the longest time my only real experience with the Stargate franchise was SG-1, so when first watching this like twenty years ago it was just really weird not to see Richard Dean Anderson and Michael Shanks in these roles. Honestly it still is. But watched in a vacuum without expectations, it's a fun popcorn flick largely carried by Russell and Spader's performances.
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,214
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Feb 29, 2024 16:00:45 GMT -5
34. Race for Your Life, Charlie Brown (1977) 35. Stargate (1994)And my next YouTube movie. I have a strange relationship with this movie. For the longest time my only real experience with the Stargate franchise was SG-1, so when first watching this like twenty years ago it was just really weird not to see Richard Dean Anderson and Michael Shanks in these roles. Honestly it still is. But watched in a vacuum without expectations, it's a fun popcorn flick largely carried by Russell and Spader's performances. I never watched it before last year, I was far more familiar with the series. For me the cast was weird, but the main thing was no symbiotes, I thought that was like, the aliens main thing.
|
|