agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,161
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 30, 2021 23:57:09 GMT -5
223. The Matrix Resurrections - Watched it on HBO Max. First and foremost, I'm going to say that streaming it was not my preferred choice in watching this as I very much would have preferred watching it in theaters. This was different, as it wasn't the first time that I had done it this way, as the reasoning was more that I wasn't up to watching it theaters, especially after binging on the other films. I would not be opposed to watching it again on the big screen.
Now with that out of the way, here is my take. I noticed that a lot of people online are mixed about this movie. Personally, because until recently, I had only heard about what happens in Revolutions and didn't watch that film until recently (but I had seen the first two, though). After finally watching The Matrix Revolutions, I wondered how it would play off with that kind of ending, especially with a new film coming out after nearly two decades. Would this follow in the trend of sequels that have a lot of nostalgia, like the Star Wars sequel trilogy (the ones from the 2010s, I mean) or Ghostbusters: Afterlife? Well, all I can say is that the callbacks were there, but it wasn't as abundant as the aforementioned films.
This film, in my opinion, delivered on the visual effects, action, and some of the writing. I wouldn't go so far as to call it a great film, but I don't feel that it's as bad as people had made it out to be. I feel that Revolutions was the perfect ending to the series, but with this coming out, I felt that it did a good job at explaining Neo and Trinity being alive and that it had been decades since the events of the previous sequels (as Reloaded and Revolutions took place at the same time). I will note that it was good to bring back Jada Pinkett Smith as Niobe and there was a good job in makeup to make her look older. One of the problems I had was the polarizing exposition in the film's first act. It felt as if there was some fourth-wall breaking in some areas, as well as mixing it as a callback to the introductory scenes in the first film. But I don't feel that there was anything wrong with the callbacks.
I feel that some people were picking this movie apart a little too much. It's not the best in the franchise. Hell, I'd put this below Revolutions in some areas, despite feeling that that film was unfairly criticized back in 2003. This movie is flawed, no question about that, but I still enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Dec 31, 2021 2:15:17 GMT -5
156. Cargo
During a zombie apocalypse in Australia, a man tries to find a safe place to raise his baby.Martin Freeman does a great job as the dad who just can’t seem to catch a break.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Dec 31, 2021 9:10:25 GMT -5
What are ya’ll picking for your final movie of 2021?
I’m about to take a nap and go to work. So it looks like mine was appropriately enough Death to 2021.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 31, 2021 11:14:36 GMT -5
What are ya’ll picking for your final movie of 2021? I’m about to take a nap and go to work. So it looks like mine was appropriately enough Death to 2021. Went with Nobody, which just came in for me on 4K.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,161
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 31, 2021 11:48:43 GMT -5
What are ya’ll picking for your final movie of 2021? I’m about to take a nap and go to work. So it looks like mine was appropriately enough Death to 2021. I shall see. I might do multiple films, maybe a repeated viewing of a movie that I watched this year. I know I will put up my final list later.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 31, 2021 12:32:34 GMT -5
#413 - Nobody
*4K Blu-Ray
A hell of a lot of fun and just the kind of wild action I was looking for when coming into this. Not much more to say about it than that. [***½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,161
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 31, 2021 14:31:04 GMT -5
224. Nobody - Watched it on Blu Ray. I had a made a point to watch this, especially since I had gotten it from the library not too long ago. Hell, I had heard a lot of good things about this film, enough that I had thought of seeing it in theaters (It was showing when I saw Mortal Kombat), but I missed the boat on that one.
Man, what a film. For its low budget, it does a lot of things right. Bob Odenkirk did a good job in his role. Some bits were funny in a darkly comedic sense. A lot of the editing worked with the storytelling. Plus, there was a lot of good action. To top it off, it was also short and sweet. What's not to like?
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Dec 31, 2021 16:55:11 GMT -5
and for my final trick ... DECEMBER bowling for columbine - 10 empire of the sun - 10 bee movie - 9 whisky galore - 7 dangerous davies - 9 last christmas - 8 mr holmes - 9 red notice - 8 riverdance the animated adventure - 8 blythe spirit - 7 promising young woman - 8 misery - 10 scarface (1932) - 9 playing with fire - 8 a dog's journey - 8 a star is born (2018) - 9 the time of their lives - 8 missing link - 8 and for the FOURTH time to ... erm ... watch ... since it's release no time to die - 10 i got it for christmas where'd the bloody rabbit go? GOODNIGHT 2021
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,301
Member is Online
|
Post by bob on Dec 31, 2021 17:35:05 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
June 30 A Quiet Place Part 2 5/5* June 30 F9/ F9: The Fast Saga/Fast & Furious 9 3.5/5 *
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5 February 25 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Saving Mr. Banks (2013) 5/5 * February 28 La Jetée (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5
March 4 Young Guns (1988) 3/5 * March 9 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 13 An American Hippie in Israel (1972) 1/5 * March 14 White Mane (1953) 5/5 * March 18 The Red Balloon (1956) 5/5 * March 20 Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (1982) 5/5 March 21 The Midnight Sky (2020) 5/5 * March 21 The Irishman (2019) 5/5* March 25 Jamaica Inn (1939) 3.5/5 * March 27 The Two Popes (2019) 5/5 * March 27 Saw (2004) 5/5 March 27 Saw 2 (2005) 5/5 March 27 Saw 3 (2006) 5/5 March 27 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 March 27 Saw 5 (2008) 3/5 March 27 Saw 6 (2009) 3.5/5 March 27 Saw 7 (2010) 0/0 March 27 Jigsaw (2017) 5/5 March 28 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 5/5 *
April 1 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1971) 3.5/5 * April 4 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 9 Persona (1966) Criterion Collection 3/5 April 15 Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (2012) 5/5 * April 17 The Exorcist 3 (1990) 5/5 * April 18 Phantasm (1979) 5/5 * April 20 Phantasm 2 (1988) 5/5 * April 22 Phantasm 3 (1993) 5/5 * April 24 Phantasm 4 (1998) 5/5 * April 25 Phantasm: Ravager (2016) 0/5 * April 27 Body Bags (1993) 4.5/5 * April 28 Happy Death Day (2017) 5/5 * April 29 RoboCop (1987) Criterion Collection 5/5
May 2 Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (1983) 5/5 * May 5 Air Force One (1997) 5/5 May 6 Plan 9 From Outer Space (1957) 5/5 May 9 Slap Shot (1977) 5/5 * May 13 Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) 5/5 * May 18 The Great Outdoors (1988) 5/5 * May 20 Wishmaster (1997) 5/5 * May 21 The Raven (1935) 5/5 * May 22 Black Panther (2018) 5/5 May 22 Psycho 2 (1983) 5/5 *
June 5 Psycho 3 (1986) 3.5/5 * June 8 Serial Mom (1994) 5/5 * June 9 Secret Agent (1936) 5/5 * June 10 The Cook, the Thief, the Wife and Her Lover (1989) 0/5 * June 15 Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) 3/5 * June 23 Arrival (2016) bluray 5/5 June 25 Hunter Killer (2018) 5/5 * June 27 The Curse of la Llorona (2019) 2/5 * June 27 Godzilla (2014) 5/5 * June 27 Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) 5/5 *
July 1 The Last Sharknado: It's About Time (2018) 5/5 July 3 Five Easy Pieces (1970) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 4 Foreign Correspondent (1940) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 5 Happy Death Day 2U (2019) bluray 5/5 * July 5 The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (1927) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 7 Downhill (1927) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 8 Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) bluray 4/5 * July 10 The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) 5/5 * July 12 BlacKkKlansman (2018) bluray 5/5 * July 13 Time Bandits (1981) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 15 I Am Curious (Yellow) (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 16 I Am Curious (Blue) (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 17 Come and See (1985) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 18 Blue Is the Warmest Color (2017) Criterion Collection 5/5* July 19 Tenet (2020) 5/5* July 24 The Darjeeling Limited (2007) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 24 Hotel Chevalier (2007) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 24 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 25 American Hustle (2013) 5/5 July 26 The Fisher King (1991) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 27 Handful of Sand (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 27 Mute Scream (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 27 Woman From the Killed Village (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * July 31 All The President's Men (1976) bluray 5/5 * July 31 American Made (2017) bluray 5/5 *
August 8 ESPN 30 for 30: Of Miracles and Men (2015) 5/5 * August 14 The Lego Movie (2014) 5/5 August 15 Smokey and the Bandit (1977) 5/5 August 21 O.J.: Made in America (2016) 5/5 * August 28 The Return of Eliot Ness (1991) 3/5 * August 29 Triple 9 (2016) 4.5/5 * August 29 Monsters of Man (2020) 3/5* August 29 Big Kill (2019) 1/5*
September 14 Highlander Director's Cut (1986) 5/5 September 17 The Monkey's Paw (1988) 5/5 * September 18 From Dusk till Dawn (1996) 5/5 * September 23 From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999) 4/5 * September 24 From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman's Daughter (2000) 2/5 * September 28 Major League (1989) 5/5
October 29 Spiral (2021) 5/5 *
November 6 Police Story (1985) Criterion Collection 5/5 * November 6 Police Story 2 (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * November 11 Parasite (2019) Criterion Collection 5/5 * November 20 Death to Smoochy (2002) 5/5 November 27 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 *
December 24 Die Hard (1988) 5/5 December 25 Quantum of Solace (2008) 4/5 December 27 No Time to Die (2021) bluray 5/5 * December 31 Black Widow (2021) bluray 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Dec 31, 2021 19:51:06 GMT -5
136. The Christmas Toy (1986) 137. The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992) 138. Mortal Kombat (2021)Latest arrival from Netflix and I guess what I'm finishing up 2021 on. The movie seems to be trying really really hard to convince you it's super super serial and not a silly video game movie. It doesn't really work. It actually feels a lot like Hellboy 2019, taking what is really just a PG rated story and loading it up with pointless gore and swearing and gritty-ness to artificially give it an R rating so it seems more mature then it actually is. Otherwise it's an ok-enough B movie, although I question the choice to make the tournament about trying to find your inner super-power.
|
|
Moppy
Samurai Cop
Posts: 2,198
|
Post by Moppy on Dec 31, 2021 21:03:25 GMT -5
Happy New Year!
Coming in hot right at the end, just as I did last year, with a full list of the movies I watched for the first time in 2021:
Frozen II (2019) Vice (2018) Shutter Island (2010) Mary, Queen of Scots (2018) The Impossible (2012) Coco (2017) The Devil All the Time (2020) Marriage Story (2019) Outlaw King (2018) Operation Finale (2018) The Girl on the Train (2016) I Care a Lot (2021) Billie (2020) Run (2020) Palm Springs (2020) Us (2019) The Favourite (2018) The Big Sick (2017) Argo (2012) Arrival (2016) The French Connection (1971) Room (2015) Citizen Kane (1941) The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021) My Scientology Movie (2015) Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) Pokemon: Detective Pikachu (2019) Days of the Bagnold Summer (2019) Pele (2021) Nomadland (2020) Once Upon a time in Hollywood (2019) The Woman in the Window (2021) Mulan (2020) The Mauritanian (2021) Green Book (2018) F&F: Hobbs and Shaw (2019) Gunpowder Milkshake (2021) Free Guy (2021) Driving Miss Daisy (1989) The Help (2011) Black Widow (2021) Joker (2019) Summer of Soul (2021) Chariots of Fire (1981) Hustlers (2019) Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) The Nice Guys (2016) Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020) Terminator Dark Fate (2019) Cruella (2021) Jojo Rabbit (2019) Moana (2016) Witness for the Prosecution (1958)
Some really enjoyable films there, but I'd probably give the nod for my favorites to Days of the Bagnold Summer and Jojo Rabbit, with an honorable mention for Free Guy.
Already on the shortlist for early 2022 viewing! - Little Women (2019), Zombieland: Double Tap, Red Notice, Don't Look Up, The Lost Daughter, The Great Escape!
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,161
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 1, 2022 2:01:04 GMT -5
Repeated Viewing - Queenpins
Watched this on Showtime on Demand.
I had given my take on this a few months ago. I saw this in theaters at the time and the odd thing about this, given the plot of the film, was that I watched this movie for free, but I had gotten the ticket by accident as I didn't know I had that many points to get one when I bought my ticket for it at the time.
Anyway, as for the film itself, I still enjoy it. It's a harmless comedy that is funny and enjoyable that you could probably use to kill nearly two hours (including credits).
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,161
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 1, 2022 2:27:36 GMT -5
Here is my overall list of the films that I watched in 2021
Key:
*=Saw in theaters.
**= Watched more than once within in the year.
January 1. Crank (2006) 2. Crank 2: High Voltage 3. Perfect Blue (1997) 4. Crossroads (2002) 5. Cliffhanger (1993) 6. Vertical Limit 7. The Cowboy Way 8. Red Heat (1988) 9. Black Rain 10. Ghost in the Shell (1995 anime) 11. Harrison’s Flowers 12. Dead Rising: Watchtower 13. Dead Rising: Endgame 14. Zombrex: Dead Rising Sun 15. The Kings of Summer 16. Ghost in the Shell (2017 live-action film) 17. Blade (1998) 18. Blade II 19. Blade: Trinity 20. Blade: House of Chthon 21. Wonder Woman 1984 22. American Yakuza 23. Back to Back: American Yakuza II 24. Enough (2002)
February 25. Resident Evil (2002) 26. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 27. Resident Evil: Extinction 28. Resident Evil: Afterlife 29. Resident Evil: Retribution 30. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter 31. Resident Evil: Degeneration 32. Resident Evil: Damnation 33. Resident Evil: Vendetta 34. Smokin’ Aces 2: Assassins Ball 35. Smokin’ Aces 36. Street Soldiers (1991) 37. Valentine (2001) 38. Bounty Killer 39. The Last Boy Scout 40. Very Bad Things (1998) 41. Blue Crush 42. Blue Crush 2** 43. Soul Surfer 44. Man on Fire (2004) 45. Man on Fire (1987) 46. How Stella Got Her Groove Back 47. The Forsaken (2001) 48. The King of the Kickboxers 49. The Call (2013) 50. Kidnap (2017) 51. John Carpenter’s Vampires 52. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992 movie)
March 53. Escape from Alcatraz 54. Thunder in Paradise 55. Nick Fury: Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. 56. Crossroads (1986) 57. Onechanbara: The Movie 58. The Hunt (2020) 59. Single White Female 60. Sugar & Spice (2001) 61. Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
April 62. Godzilla (2014) 63. Kong: Skull Island 64. Godzilla: King of the Monsters 65. Godzilla vs. Kong* 66. Dick Tracy 67. Domino (2005) 68. A Low Down Dirty Shame 69. Street Kings 70. Street Kings 2: Motor City 71. Extreme Justice (1993) 72. 15 Minutes (2001) 73. The Base (1999) 74. The Base 2: Guilty as Charged 75. On the Borderline 76. Hidden Agenda (2001) 77. Detention (2003) 78. Diplomatic Siege (aka: Enemy of my Enemy) 79. Mortal Kombat (2021)* 80. La Femme Nikita 81. Point of No Return 82. Shaun of the Dead 83. Hot Fuzz 84. The World’s End
May 85. Waterworld 86. Live Wire 87. The Substitute (1996) 88. The Substitute 2: School’s Out 89. The Substitute 3: Winner Takes All 90. The Substitute 4: Failure is Not an Option 91. Invasion USA (1985) 92. Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie 93. The Room (2003) 94. The Disaster Artist 95. Army of the Dead*
June 96. 2 Days in the Valley 97. Truth or Consequences, N.M. 98. The Last Starfighter 99. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 100. Swamp Zombies 2 101. Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure 102. U Turn (1997) 103. The Fast and the Furious (2001) 104. 2 Fast 2 Furious 105. The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift 106. Fast & Furious (2009) 107. The Hitman’s Bodyguard 108. Hitman’s Wife’s Bodyguard* 109. Fast Five 110. Fast & Furious 6 111. Furious 7 112. The Fate of the Furious 113. F9: The Fast Saga* ** 114. Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw 115. Cruella*
July 116. Chuck & Buck 117. Clerks** 118. Mallrats** 119. Chasing Amy 120. Dogma 121. Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back 122. Clerks II 123. Jay & Silent Bob Reboot 124. Black Widow (2021)* 125. 3 Strikes (2000) 126. Drawing Flies 127. Space Jam: A New Legacy* 128. Chains (1989) 129. Enemy Territory (1987) 130. Jersey Girl (2004) 131. Jersey Girl (1992) 132. Old (2021)* 133. A Better Place (1997) 134. Vulgar (2000) 135. Seoul Station 136. Train to Busan 137. Train to Busan Presents: Peninsula 138. Jungle Cruise 139. Dollar (1999 straight-to-video movie)
August 140. Snake Eyes: GI Joe Origins* 141. Dawn of the Dead (2004) 142. Judge Dredd (1995) 143. Dredd (2012) 144. Free Guy* 145. Snakes on a Plane 146. Impact Point 147. Formula 51 (aka: The 51st State) 148. State Property (2002) 149. State Property 2
September 150. The Suicide Squad* 151. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings* ** 152. Dirty Work (1998) 153. Copshop* 154. Man on the Moon 155. Varsity Blues 156. Death Race 2000 157. Death Race 2050 158. Death Race (2008) 159. Death Race 2 160. Death Race 3: Inferno 161. Death Race: Beyond Anarchy 162. Escape from New York 163. Escape from L.A. 164. Queenpins* **
October 165. The Addams Family (2019) 166. No Time to Die* 167. The Many Saints of Newark* 168. The Real Blonde 169. Crocodile Dundee 170. Crocodile Dundee II 171. Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles 172. The Bodyguard (1992) 173. Halloween (1978) 174. Halloween II (1981) 175. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers 176. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers 177. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers 178. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later 179. Halloween: Resurrection 180. Halloween (2018) 181. Halloween Kills 182. Halloween (2007) 183. Halloween II (2009) 184. Dune (2021)*
November 185. My Hero Academia: World Heroes’ Mission* 186. The Rich Man’s Wife 187. Red Notice* 188. Bad Boys (1995) 189. Bad Boys II 190. Bad Boys for Life 191. El Mariachi 192. Desperado 193. Once Upon a Time in Mexico 194. Eternals* 195. Ghostbusters: Afterlife* 196. Venom (2018) 197. Venom: Let There Be Carnage* 198. Survive the Night (1993 TV movie) 199. First Daughter (1999 TV movie) 200. First Target (2000 TV movie) 201. First Shot (2002 TV movie) 202. Sing (2016) 203. Judgment Night 204. The Belko Experiment
December 205. Gremlins* 206. Gremlins 2: The New Batch 207. Falling Down 208. A Joyous Christmas (Hallmark Christmas movie) 209. The Transporter 210. Transporter 2 211. Transporter 3 212. The Transporter Refueled 213. Don’t Look Up* 214. Spider-Man: No Way Home* 215. Santa’s Slay 216. Jack Frost (1997) 217. Jack Frost 2: Revenge of the Mutant Killer Snowman 218. Merry Liddle Christmas Baby 219. The Matrix 220. The Matrix Reloaded 221. The Matrix Revolutions 222. The Animatrix 223. The Matrix Resurrections 224. Nobody (2021)
So it's the exact same as my final number as last year. Although I did a post of a repeated viewing, as noted before, I only mark them as repeated viewings if I watched a movie again within the year. For example, I saw Shang-Chi twice, so the second time counts as a repeated viewing and I didn't put a number in front of it. The ones with one asterisk and two asterisks signify that I watched it in theaters, as well as watched it again. Whether it was in theaters or at home, it didn't matter. That was how I marked them.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Jan 1, 2022 13:16:40 GMT -5
|
|