|
Post by Duke Cameron on Feb 1, 2023 15:22:58 GMT -5
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Feb 1, 2023 17:01:17 GMT -5
the first month of the year is certainly that ... JANUARY 10 the producers mission: impossible 9 no time to die (tv edit) bombshell prince of darkness hustlers confessions of a pop performer 8 mary poppins returns the jesus rolls the red shoes countdown (2019) we begin again ...
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 1, 2023 23:19:22 GMT -5
#46 - Kung Fu Panda (HBO Max)
*2nd Viewing
Just a great animated movie that's a lot of fun and I totally underrated it when I first saw it. [****]
#47 - Justice League: Doom (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
I've always liked the story of Batman having contingency plans if the Justice League members ever went rogue. [***½]
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,049
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Feb 2, 2023 2:12:04 GMT -5
15. Citizen Kane
Got another one of the bug ones under my belt. It's one of those cases where I can see the film is good, thoughtful but its just not for me. Its worth seeing but I found it dragging a bit. Possibly all the references over the years have desensitised me.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 2, 2023 23:58:53 GMT -5
#48 - Groundhog Day (Apple TV)
*1st Viewing
I have someone gone my entire life without ever seeing this. It's a ton of fun and lived up to the hype, mostly because Bill Murray is great. [****]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 3, 2023 22:55:54 GMT -5
#49 - Babylon (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
I've heard people either love this or hate it. I'm on the side that loves it. It's an absolute spectacle in the best way possible. It's madness and completely hooked me as soon as that party in the first act started. Robbie and Calva lead a great cast though the Maguire appearance/story point is pretty messy. Also, this is the best score of the year. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Feb 4, 2023 4:10:20 GMT -5
7. Malibu Express (1985 Tubi) 8. Hard Ticket to Hawaii (1987 Tubi) 9. Tammy and the T-Rex (1994 Tubi) 10. Skinamarink (2022 theatrical screening
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 5, 2023 0:39:46 GMT -5
#50 - Knock at the Cabin (Theater)
*1st Viewing
One of Shyamalan's best. It's pretty straightforward, there isn't a dumb twist, Bautista is great, the rest of the cast is strong, and there are some great shots sprinkled in throughout. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Feb 5, 2023 1:13:58 GMT -5
5. Black Adam
Was it entertaining? Yes. Was it annoying on multiple levels? Also yes. DC seems to enjoy making their heroes as unlikeable as possible. I understand why Adam would be that way but why did Hawkman have to be such an utter a-hole? And of course the only character that I was actually enjoying ended up dead. Then there was the end credit scene with the guy who got fired so it will never lead to anything. So much wasted potential.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,357
|
Post by bob on Feb 5, 2023 21:12:15 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies 2021 total: 149 movies 2022 total: 166 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 3 How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) 5/5 January 5 Bob le flambeur (1956) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 5 Dogface: A Trap House Horror (2021) 0/5 January 7 It Chapter 1 (2017) 5/5 * January 8 It Chapter 2 (2019) 5/5 * January 10 My Man Godfrey (1936) 5/5 * Criterion Collection January 10 Soviet Lord of the Rings Part 1 (1991) 0/5 * January 17 Soviet Lord of the Rings Part 2 (1991) 0/5 * January 19 The Demon (1979) 0/5 * January 20 Feeders (1996) 2.5/5 * January 21 Grand Illusion (1937) 5/5 * Criterion Collection January 21 Dead Dudes in the House (1989) 0/5 * January 22 Weasels Rip My Flesh (1979) 0/5 * January 22 Hillbillys in a Haunted House (1967) 0/5 * January 28 On the Line (2022) 0/5 * January 30 Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) 3/5 January 31 They Live (1988) Collector's Edition bluray 5/5 * January 31 Stan Helsing (2009) 0/5 *
February 2 Halloween (2007) 5/5 * February 4 Robo Vampire (1988) 5/5 * February 5 Yellowface: Asian Whitewashing and Racism in Hollywood (2019) 5/5 *
|
|
|
Post by Alyce: Old Media Enthusiast on Feb 5, 2023 22:21:14 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 5, 2023 23:55:56 GMT -5
#51 - Incredibles 2 (Disney+)
*2nd Viewing
Finally gave this a second viewing and it remains something that I was underwhelmed by. It's still very good but the villain reveal is blatantly obvious and it never reaches the highs of the original. Still, a ton of fun though. [***½]
#52 - Superman vs. The Elite (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
Oh, I fully expected this to be corny as hell. Instead, it was probably the best Superman movie I've ever seen. He goes HAM at the end and literally bitch smacks the villain. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 6, 2023 1:13:09 GMT -5
11. Fatal Fury: Legend of the Hungry Wolf - Watched this on YouTube. I have debated whether some stuff should count as films depending on length. I wouldn't count short films (and I mean shorts) as actual films to count as a film. Because this was about 45 minutes long, it was hard to say. But with its length and story, I suppose it should count. Anyway, here it goes.
I had been playing "King of Fighters" games lately. It's also drawing me to play some of the old "Fatal Fury" games, as well as track down the old anime films. This animated film did the games justice and this was early in the series. Granted, some of the elements didn't match the games, but it didn't need to as many adaptations are known for some deviations. This was no exception. However, there was some good animation and some of the fight scenes were fun to watch. Also, being that I watched the English dub, I have heard much worse dubs out there.
It was fun for what it was. Now to get to the other two "Fatal Fury" films.
|
|
Futureraven: Beelzebruv
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Ultimate Arbiter of Right And Wrong
Spent half my life here, God help me
Posts: 15,049
|
Post by Futureraven: Beelzebruv on Feb 6, 2023 2:32:56 GMT -5
16. The Rocketeer
This was... fine, can see why people like it, its well done, Timothy Dalton is electric as ever but it was just bang average for me.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Feb 6, 2023 9:50:38 GMT -5
The Elephant Whisperers (Short Documentary, 2022)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 6, 2023 23:35:37 GMT -5
#52 - Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Disney+)
*2nd Viewing
I still can't decide if I liked this more than the original as both are really entertaining, well made, and somewhat flawed. This holds up the second time around though you do really feel the runtime. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,168
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 7, 2023 21:13:33 GMT -5
12. Near Dark - Watched this on DVD. I had gotten this from the library about a month ago. How it came about was that when I was in the middle of my James Cameron kick at the turn of the year, I found a movie with one of his regulars (Jenette Goldstein) and saw that it was also directed by Kathryn Bigelow, who was married to James Cameron at one point. Because I liked "Point Break," I was curious about her other movies (I recall enjoying "Strange Days"), at least the ones before "The Hurt Locker" and "Zero Dark Thirty."
I saw that it was a vampire movie, which drew my interests. Even more that it was released around the same time as "The Lost Boys," another movie I should revisit. This one, I see that it was different from "The Lost Boys" as it wasn't as cheesy and had more of a western feel to it. I found myself invested in the romantic subplot, along with the rest of the plot with the vampires causing trouble and stuff. Bill Paxton was clearly having fun in his role. Man, I miss that guy. Also, some of the action scenes were fun, like the shootout at the motel and the climax with the truck which led into the final chase.
Talk about underrated. I heard that this had gained cult status. I also had heard that back in the mid-2000s that a remake was in development but was a cancelled because of "Twilight." Personally, I wouldn't have minded a remake, at least during that time, and it would likely have been better than "Twilight."
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 8, 2023 23:53:22 GMT -5
#53 - RocknRolla (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
Guy Ritchie movies can really be hit or miss for me and this one was disappointing. The snappy dialogue wasn't working for me outside of the Tom Hardy or Idris Elba scenes. [**½]
#54 - Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
Such a good, different kind of Batman adaption that I appreciate for taking chances even if I don't love the animation at certain points. [****]
#55 - Kung Fu Panda 2 (Vudu)
*1st Viewing
This series is so much better than it has any right to be. There are pacing issues here but it delivers in the second half. [***½]
#56 - Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (HBO Max)
*1st Viewing
I wasn't sure about the Superman inclusion here at first but it worked incredibly well. Everything with the Joker was masterfully done despite only being about half of this movie and this was just fantastic all around. [****½]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,721
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Feb 9, 2023 0:31:53 GMT -5
#2) "Dixie Dynamite", 1976 American action movie. *snip*4 out of 10. #3) "The Great Texas Dynamite Chase", 1976 American action/comedy. *snip*7 out of 10. -------------------- #4) "Dr. Strange", the 1978 American made-for-TV movie based on the Marvel Comics character. *snip*6 out of 10. ------------------------ #5) "Wakai kizoku-tachi: 13-kaidan no Maki" (aka. "Young Nobility: Maki of the 13 Steps" or "13 Steps of Maki"), 1975 Japanese action movie. *snip*8 out of 10. #6) "Vengeance of the Space Pirate" (aka. "Arcadia of My Youth" or "Waga Seishun no Arukadia"), 1982 Japanese anime movie. Space Captain Harlock returns to a conquered Earth, meets a new friend in Tochiro, then takes Tochiro's ship in a futile effort to help the planet Tokarga (?) fight, ending up being exiled from Earth and roaming space as a pirate. The first Captain Harlock adaptation, this is the edited version of "Arcadia of My Youth", with about a half-hour of footage cut to make it fit onto a North American video cassette. It's great animation but terrible dubbing. Still, for the time it came out, it would have been amazing for people who hadn't been exposed to anime. 6 out of 10. #7) "Drive-In", 1976 American comedy. It's a night at the Drive-In in a small town in Texas. Low budget, regional comedy, as in not a Hollywood production but one that looks like it was made in Texas for release with Texan borders... the kind of movie that would use actors from local live theatres and schools. That said, everyone in the movie is believable. Script is straight-forward, following several different characters and their stories while having "a night at the Drive-In". I like that the comedy in it is situational and not slapstick (except for one bit that snuck in out of nowhere). And I found it funny, in a lot of places. This is the kind of small movie that makes digging through stacks of crud worth while. A solid 7 out of 10. Low budget, imperfect, but lots of old fashioned charm. #8) "Take A Hard Ride", 1975 Italian-American blaxploitation/western. An honest man has to deliver a lot of money to a farm in Mexico, and he gets help from a gambler, a prostitute, and a mute half-breed, while being chased by bandits and a persistent bounty hunter. Second movie starring the trio of Jim Brown (Pike the honest man), Fred Williamson (Tyree the gambler) and Jim Kelly (Kashtok the half-breed), with Lee Van Cleef as Kiefer the bounty hunter. Lots of great dialogue between Brown and Williamson, a ton of fun shoot-outs, and an explosive finale. 8 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Feb 9, 2023 0:52:17 GMT -5
6. Shotgun Wedding
A destination wedding goes awry when pirates (?) kidnap the wedding party. Wacky characters, unbelievable situations, and absurd plot twists abound. It was okay if you don’t expect too much from it.
|
|