coleslaw
Don Corleone
Steve Sniffs
Posts: 2,026
|
Post by coleslaw on Feb 1, 2023 23:57:15 GMT -5
1. Pokemon Crystal 2. Crash Bandicoot: N Sane Trilogy
3. Crash Bandicoot: Wrath of Cortex - Just finished getting all gems and most relics. This game was better than I remembered, the physics are a little weird and some of the vehicle levels are f***ing TERRIBLE but I think it's fun for the most part. The hamster ball levels were actually great and controlled excellently. I kinda wish this would get looked at for the remake treatment. If it got the kinks ironed out, I think it could hold up pretty well.
|
|
|
Post by dirtyoldman on Feb 2, 2023 16:30:13 GMT -5
3 Crisis Core Final Fantasy VII Great to return to the world of FF7 again although a little sad when you see Zack hanging out with Aerith and you know how it ends. Not turned based but there's the materia to level up with and customise your character. Think I overpowered with the side missions as I was slashing through bosses with only about 30% of the missions completed.
|
|
|
Post by sarkerpolseng on Feb 3, 2023 0:33:30 GMT -5
I beat Majora's Mask with 100% completion earlier this week. I had never played it until this year.
|
|
Scoops
ALF
Potato Clown
Posts: 1,118
|
Post by Scoops on Feb 5, 2023 0:36:21 GMT -5
5. Dead Space Remake
|
|
|
Post by Cyno on Feb 5, 2023 12:51:41 GMT -5
Finally finished Assassin's Creed Odyssey and all the major DLC. Just have the Korfu quest left that I think ties into Valhalla.
|
|
|
Post by Oh Cry Me a Screwball on Feb 5, 2023 18:35:55 GMT -5
Just finished 100%ing Goldeneye. Gotta say, f*** Aztec on 00 Agent.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Feb 5, 2023 19:27:16 GMT -5
9. Unpacking
I'd kind of dabbled with it here and there but past few days I've gone in kind of heavy on it. I have kind of mixed opinions on it; I do definitely think it's addictive and has a lot of charm, but I do think it can kind of overstay its welcome with how long levels can drag on and a lot of the time the logic on where you're allowed to put things can be frustrating, especially when you have no idea what an object is actually supposed to be. Do think it's easy to find yourself getting invested in the narrative despite how sparse it is though and the whole thing does certainly look great.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,170
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 5, 2023 20:55:52 GMT -5
5. King of Fighters XIV
I had debated whether fighting games should count, but I suppose they should. Now the real question on my mind is do fan-made games count but I'm not there yet. Anyway, here I go.
I enjoyed playing through story mode, but I think maybe I should up the difficulty a tad more because the default felt too easy. Hell, I was surprised that I beat the two boss characters. Those who have played SNK fighting games should know how difficult their bosses are. Anyway, I had been in the mood for KOF lately. I should probably play some of my other games, even the ones I have for PS2.
|
|
Gecko
Grimlock
FAN Pyrite Member. Muahahaha
Posts: 13,250
|
Post by Gecko on Feb 6, 2023 15:31:37 GMT -5
The list. {Spoiler}{The List} 1. Yakuza Kiwami 2 2. Super Mario World (replay) 3. Hue 4. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (R) I've apparently gotten a lot worse at this somehow. I was missing a few hearts, and didn't upgrade my arrow and bomb capacity to their max, but otherwise I think I still got everything. All four bottles, upgrades for boomerang & sword, cape, ice staff, and magic cane doohickey.
|
|
|
Post by chronocross on Feb 6, 2023 16:38:33 GMT -5
3 Crisis Core Final Fantasy VII Great to return to the world of FF7 again although a little sad when you see Zack hanging out with Aerith and you know how it ends. Not turned based but there's the materia to level up with and customise your character. Think I overpowered with the side missions as I was slashing through bosses with only about 30% of the missions completed. Same here, I just beat Crisis Core FF7 and leveled up a lot on the side missions.
|
|
Rave
El Dandy
Perpetually Bored
Posts: 8,106
Member is Online
|
Post by Rave on Feb 6, 2023 22:49:41 GMT -5
3. Persona 4 Golden, true extended ending
QoL improvements, new areas, new things to do, more time on the calendar, the new dungeon... I had lots of fun. Going to run a second playthrough, I missed some quests and still need to finish the compendium.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Feb 7, 2023 0:38:31 GMT -5
3. Persona 4 Golden, true extended ending QoL improvements, new areas, new things to do, more time on the calendar, the new dungeon... I had lots of fun. Going to run a second playthrough, I missed some quests and still need to finish the compendium. I've been pecking at it lately myself but it's been slow-going between also juggling it with Fire Emblem Engage and now slow the game is to get to the point early-on. Does kind of amaze me how the game is much shorter than Personas 3 and 5 yet takes significantly longer to start.
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Feb 9, 2023 2:36:11 GMT -5
3: The Last of Us: Part 1 (PS5)
Still amazing. What more can be said about this one. Still crushed by multiple things throughout it. That last line… legit only the second time I’ve played this game to completion because I just didn’t want to relive it.
Going to go ahead and crush myself with Part 2 again at some point. Though that game’s epilogue doesn’t exist to me.
5/5
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Feb 9, 2023 3:05:05 GMT -5
1: Judgment. 2: High One Life.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2023 3:23:27 GMT -5
beat pizza tower
i rarely ever give a 10/10 to something but it deserves it and I would be shocked if it isn't my goty
|
|
RKTaker
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 16,306
|
Post by RKTaker on Feb 9, 2023 20:58:04 GMT -5
3. Marvel Guardians of the Galaxy- finally got around to playing this and I enjoyed it, I do wish you played as all the Guardians and not just Star-lord but that's a relative minor thing. also some missions are insanely long, like chapter 8 I think is the longest chapter in the game, If I'm wrong well it definitely felt like it was the longest. some moments were emotional too which I did not expect, would definitely recommend playing if you haven't already
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Feb 10, 2023 2:28:00 GMT -5
10. Super Mario Advance 4
Okay so it's Super Mario Bros. 3 again but I did every level this time and was having to accommodate for the wonky-ass GBA controls on the Switch so I'm counting it separately.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Feb 10, 2023 2:49:37 GMT -5
11. Mario Bros.
Did the 22 original phases before they start looping so I'm counting it. Always been a game I've found a pretty fun time killer though not a lot to say about it, very basic but can be addictive.
|
|
67 more
King Koopa
He's just a Sexy Kurt
Posts: 11,503
|
Post by 67 more on Feb 11, 2023 2:52:26 GMT -5
Took me a while to enter this one, been playing it since Xmas.
1. Gotham Knights (PS5, physical)
Jesus, this is a mixed bag. I love the Arkham games and after a second play through I had a lot more appreciation for Arkham Origins (even if it is a ugly buggy mess), so I really wanted to give this one a chance. Being able to swap out the Knights is nice to choose the best styles and when you're in actual missions, the game is great. The actual open world of Gotham though very quickly gets repetitive though and you start to ignore the repeating challenges pretty soon in. I tried to cycle through characters each time I left the Belfry, which effectively led to Nightwing = Harley, Robin = Clayface, Batgirl = main story and Red Hood = Freeze. I'd say pick it up for cheap but I wouldn't pay full price for it, a 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by Rise on Feb 11, 2023 6:04:29 GMT -5
2.5 multiple playthroughs of Resident Evil 2 to get all the trophies
3. The Book of Unwritten Tales 2 - awesome find on the playstation store (free with extra subscription in the UK). Brilliant point and click game that takes me back to the days of the original broken sword (first two).
|
|