|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Nov 23, 2021 1:57:31 GMT -5
67. Pokemon: Brilliant Diamond
I'm actually pretty conflicted? I definitely enjoyed it, would certainly call it the best Pokemon game on the Switch, but even with a lot of the new quality of life features a lot of things about Sinnoh really, really show their age, especially with the baffling choice to make it so rigidly faithful and to not really use any of the much-needed improvements that Platinum introduced. Still, I did enjoy it quite a bit and am really glad I picked it up. I can see it being stronger on a second playthrough when I can just kind of pick a team to trade over from the get-go instead of being locked to the largely underwhelming early game options you're given before better stuff starts popping up on the routes and in the Underground.
Final team was Infernape, Garchomp, Altaria, Magnezone, Floatzel, and Mamoswine.
|
|
|
Post by Cyno on Nov 23, 2021 2:05:04 GMT -5
I finished Metroid Dread a couple of weeks ago and that final boss fight was nuts. Really liked the game overall.
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Nov 25, 2021 5:53:44 GMT -5
Guardians of the Galaxy
Probably my favorite game of the year. This was my first introduction to the crew having never seen the movies and I loved all of them. Their constant bantering and bickering throughout was incredible, the gameplay was more than solid, and I was sucked into the story big time. Completely emotionally invested and on the edge of my seat for the final boss.
SEQUEL ME UP
5/5
—
1: CONTROL (Plat!) 2: Valhalla 3: Repentance 4: REVIII 5: BioMutant 6: Exit The Gungeon 7: Watch Dogs Legion 8: Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope 9: Life is Strange: True Colors (Plat!) 10: Guardians of the Galaxy
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Nov 26, 2021 22:32:33 GMT -5
Godfall
Finally got around to this one. Turns out I only had a few missions left. Paper-thin would be giving the story too much credit. Action is solid and fun, if a little unspectacular and looks beautiful throughout.
Wouldn’t recommend anywhere close to normal priced, that said if rumors are true about the PS+ Game of the Month, I’d say jump all over it.
3 / 5
—
1: CONTROL (Plat!) 2: Valhalla 3: Repentance 4: REVIII 5: BioMutant 6: Exit The Gungeon 7: Watch Dogs Legion 8: Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope 9: Life is Strange: True Colors (Plat!) 10: Guardians of the Galaxy 11: Godfall
|
|
J is Justice
Wade Wilson
Will now be grateful.
Hi.
Posts: 28,241
|
Post by J is Justice on Nov 29, 2021 7:11:51 GMT -5
Completed GTAIII for the first time ever without cheats. Vice City's gonna be rough, though.
|
|
The Ichi
Patti Mayonnaise
AGGRESSIVE Executive Janitor of the Third Floor Manager's Bathroom
Posts: 37,294
|
Post by The Ichi on Nov 29, 2021 14:40:59 GMT -5
Been a while since I've updated this and I've got another 3 games to add, bringing the total this year to 12.
Psychonauts 2 - A goty contender for sure and improvement over the original. I'm glad I played the first on a whim or this would have passed me by.
Bioshock - Shamefully, my first actual time playing this. I was amazed to learn it's a 2007 game with how good it looked (of course it was the remastered version, but still). I had a lot of fun and will check out the sequels eventually.
Resident Evil: Village. It was...fine? Didn't really take the series in a new direction or anything, but it was a short but fun playthrough. I'm interested in where the story goes, but maybe it's time to change up the gameplay.
|
|
|
Post by castletonsnob on Dec 12, 2021 15:31:17 GMT -5
7. Donkey Kong Country 1 (101%).
8. Banjo-Tooie.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Dec 14, 2021 16:38:27 GMT -5
68. Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
Kind of my second time playing it? Depends on if you count hanging around while my brother played it as having replayed it myself or not. In either case it was the first time I actually did so myself in four and a half years, this time around on the Switch while the first time was on the PS4. It's kind of lacking compared to the sequels in a number of ways - the minigames are a lot more basic, the trials are pretty much universally pitifully easy, quite a bit of the cast feels underdeveloped - and just on a tonal level it feels very different from them in a number of ways, but there's still a lot to love about it and I think the atmosphere is the one I have the most attachment to, even if pound for pound 2 is probably the best game.
Speaking of probably going to replay 2 soon as well, though want to clear through some other things I have sitting first. Probably would've been done with this sooner but been juggling replaying it with replaying Thousand-Year Door, so that's probably next on the docket to wrap up.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Dec 15, 2021 15:47:35 GMT -5
69: Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Pretty much an annual thing for me, so wanted to be sure I got it in before the end of the year. Love the game to death and desperately wish Nintendo would give it a port one of these days, I'd happily pay full price for it. Will grant it's certainly not perfect - too much backtracking especially toward the end of the game, hilariously easy to break if you know how, there isn't really a lot of reason to use any partner except Goombella and maybe Vivian, some pretty poorly implemented side content like the scam that is the lottery - but still all in all just a fantastic game. One of these days I should probably try a sequence breaking run of it; I've experimented with going to Poshley Heights early before but never really taken advantage of just how held together with prayer this game actually is.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Dec 16, 2021 17:22:34 GMT -5
70. New Super Mario Bros.
Been a long time since I did a full run-through of it but felt like a quick, easy comedown kind of game. Game's still fun to go back to but does feel kind of basic, in terms of the NSMB games I've played semi-recently I'd put it comfortably above NSMB2 but also comfortably below NSMBU. I do appreciate the little things that make it stand out compared to its much more samey sequels though, and the Blue Shell might be the most fun powerup in the series, no clue why it's never come back.
|
|
|
Post by Hurbster on Dec 16, 2021 19:58:22 GMT -5
Call of Cthulu on the xbox.
Not bad, not bad at all. I got it on xbox gold some time back, but I think it's on Gamepass. Its clunky, with terrible gun combat. That is only one tiny part of one level, though. Stealth is OK, the investigation bits are top notch. It does the Mythos right. My main complaint (and this applies to many games of this type) is that the last few chapters go by very fast.
To sum up, quite good but not going to replay it to grab any missing achievements. Would recommend to fans of the Mythos.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Dec 17, 2021 3:13:07 GMT -5
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
|
|
schma
Hank Scorpio
Posts: 6,748
|
Post by schma on Dec 17, 2021 6:15:40 GMT -5
I recently beat Hollow Knight. I was frustrated though as there were a couple optional challenges right at the end that I just could not manage. The difficulty just seemed to jump. I got 100% and that will have to do. I don't have the patience or skill to hit 112%.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Dec 18, 2021 10:33:47 GMT -5
71. Undertale
First time playing through it, did a pacifist run. Did enjoy it quite a bit even if don't think it's perfect - one pretty big issue is the lack of a run button, another is that some enemies are just kinda bullshit - but had fun with it, can see myself doing alternative runs at some point, though probably not for awhile.
|
|
|
Post by Hurbster on Dec 20, 2021 0:00:10 GMT -5
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice.
Puzzles were frustrating and dull, combat isn't that great. So much chromatic aberration on the graphics it made me feel a little sick. Voices in each ear got very annoying.
On the positive side it looks great and is short.
|
|
|
Post by Cyno on Dec 20, 2021 14:02:13 GMT -5
I beat the main scenario quest of Final Fantasy XIV: Endwalker over the weekend. What an incredible experience. Teared up more than a few times during the storyline.
It feels weird that an expansion pack is in serious contention for my personal GOTY but here we are.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,170
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 21, 2021 21:38:08 GMT -5
24. Red Dead Redemption II
I started my playthrough in July, but I took some breaks here and there in that time. Hell, up until recently, when I was on Chapter 6, it was almost two months and decided that I was going to finish it. What a game it was. I probably won't take breaks the next time I go through it, but being that this was a prequel to the first game, I think I may start a run with that one soon.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Dec 22, 2021 19:04:58 GMT -5
72. Batman: Arkham City
In this case really just did the main story, didn't wrap up all of the sidequests or anything. Did do those here and there and probably go back and do more at some point, but for the time being I kind of just wanted to a straight run of the main game, nothing more really. Had a lot of fun as always, though game does have its share of problems and I was playing it on the Series S which, much like when I played it on the PS4 a couple of years back, was buggy as all hell. Next time I play it might need to break out the PS3 or 360 for the occasion because yeesh the HD port has its issues. Just to give some examples offhand multiple times the city was loading in blocky, a bunch of models didn't spawn after the Ra's fight and then the console crashed, in the leadup to the Grundy fight Freeze's suit and Penguin were both invisible, and at one point I did the grapnel boost and clipped through the sky.
Also at at least two points a random mook clipped through the ground and started violently vibrating through it while it endlessly played an irritating shuffling noise.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Dec 24, 2021 6:31:40 GMT -5
73. Florence
Something I picked up very cheap a month or two ago when I saw some praise for it and I figured I might as well do a quick run through to kind of pad out my list for the year a bit. Pretty good experience, but do think it kind of fizzles out awkwardly at the ending.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Dec 24, 2021 22:18:21 GMT -5
74. Donkey Kong Country (Game Boy Color)
Yeah, I dunno, I felt like playing this version this time for some reason. It's a decent port I guess but the input can definitely have some lag to it and it has its issues with when a lot is going on onscreen at one time. It's very of the time, probably a perfectly good way to play the game portable back when but rendered moot by the wealth of ways to do so that have been made available since. The bonus level isn't really that good either, too many samey parts and rather cheap enemy placement.
|
|