The Ichi
Patti Mayonnaise
AGGRESSIVE Executive Janitor of the Third Floor Manager's Bathroom
Posts: 37,294
|
Post by The Ichi on Oct 4, 2021 6:50:26 GMT -5
Because I wanted to play the sequel, I finally played and finished Psychonauts. I can see why it's a cult classic, although the platforming at times was not good.
|
|
|
Post by EoE: Well There's Your Problem on Oct 9, 2021 14:04:29 GMT -5
Saw them on the cheap, so I’m gonna give Batman Arkham Asylum and Asylum City a go.
|
|
Totorob101
Hank Scorpio
Glob Glob Glob
Posts: 5,575
|
Post by Totorob101 on Oct 9, 2021 14:31:06 GMT -5
Finished recently..
Phantasy star 2 Streets of rage 2 Ghostbusters the video game Infamous
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Oct 9, 2021 18:12:08 GMT -5
Psychonauts 2
|
|
J is Justice
Wade Wilson
Will now be grateful.
Hi.
Posts: 28,241
|
Post by J is Justice on Oct 9, 2021 19:06:31 GMT -5
1. Resident Evil Village 2. Tales of Arise 3. Yakuza: Like a Dragon (finally)
Maybe Valkyria Chronicles 4, but that might've been last year.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Oct 9, 2021 20:42:37 GMT -5
60. Metroid Dread
Very much enjoyed it, and is a good way to close out this Metroid deep dive I've been doing the past few weeks. I do think it overdoes it on the boss fights toward the end and feels like it can be pretty punishing until you get the hang of the attack patterns but there is a lot to love about it.
|
|
67 more
King Koopa
He's just a Sexy Kurt
Posts: 11,504
|
Post by 67 more on Oct 13, 2021 18:23:23 GMT -5
14. Red Dead Redemption (360, physical, played on XB1)
Definitely a huge step up on Revolver. Marston's a great character, it's very clear who the good and bad are. Shooting is way more streamlined over Revolver, which was so terribly clunky. The open world can feel very very bare at times, once you've done the Stranger missions there's not a lot in the land to keep you engaged outside the main story. You can hunt if the animals spawn in properly and do the collectathons, but not much else. Game gets really unstable by the time you unlock West Elizabeth, graphical and teleportation glitches out the wazoo. Great game overall, but the age is showing eleven years later.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Oct 14, 2021 3:39:35 GMT -5
61. Life is Strange: True Colors
Really enjoyed it, do want to play it again at some point though only got it in from Gamefly for now so that'll likely be awhile, probably whenever the game's on sale. That or if when the Switch port comes out I decide to pick up the bundle with the first two games, not sure. Either way do want to see some of the other potential endings and directions the characters can go in, do think that this feels like the sequel to Life is Strange 1 I was really wanting more than the other follow-ups and sister games have.
That said I think the weakest part of it is the main plot? I pretty much instantly pegged who the villain was and didn't really find the main mystery terribly compelling, and think the last episode is comparable to the last episode of the first game in terms of just kind of shrugging and giving up. Still, it's a great cast and I very much enjoyed the ride on the whole and a lot of the running subplots.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Oct 19, 2021 1:46:42 GMT -5
62. Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
I've been waiting to count it until the last character came out and I'd officially beaten Classic on 9.9 with every character. An often infuriating task, including right at the very end since Sora's has a lot of cheap bullshit in it and I don't find him fun to play as, but it was certainly a ride I'm happy with myself for taking and that I will never do again.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Oct 20, 2021 6:12:49 GMT -5
63. The Lion King (SNES)
That was certainly an experience. It's an often pretty infuriating game but there's a lot to like about the presentation of it. I'm probably never again going to find myself in a position where I actually want to put myself through that struggle again but it was certainly interesting as a one time thing. Even if the way you actually beat Scar is incredibly obtuse.
|
|
|
Post by Celexa Bliss 54 on Oct 22, 2021 22:22:34 GMT -5
6. SMB2 Ended up getting there quicker than I thought. Still working on SMB, but I forgot about the World 8 castle being a puzzle maze. 7. Kirby's Dreamland 8. Kirby's Adventure SMB continues to kick my ass lol 9. DKC Tropical Freeze Not sure how many more I'll log this year. I have a few I could've already beaten by now if I wasn't crazy OCD and insistent on completing them 100% lol
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Oct 24, 2021 1:28:09 GMT -5
8: Dark Pictures Anthology; Little Hope Marathoned this because the new one just came out and I needed to catch up. Extremely irritated because I killed one character on a cheap QTE. The ending was stupid, and didn’t really explain anything. {Spoiler}{Spoiler} They were all figures of the crazy / concussed bus drivers’ imagination, I think? So I guess I didn’t technically actually kill anyone at all? Still irritated I missed the QTE. This was … exactly fine. I love the playable movies genre, so I’m not going to be too harsh, but this one wasn’t too scary and didn’t tie together as well as I hoped. 3 / 5 — 1: CONTROL 2: Valhalla 3: Repentance 4: REVIII 5: BioMutant 6: Exit The Gungeon 7: Watch Dogs Legion 8: Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Oct 28, 2021 4:00:25 GMT -5
The Council (Three years after I started it)
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Oct 29, 2021 11:21:36 GMT -5
64. Mario Party Superstars
In this case I'm defining beating it as winning a game on every board. For the most part really enjoying it but the economy of this game is all kinds of f***ed, there's way too much money in circulation and very little that can actually make you lose it. Would like to see some rebalancing done via a patch but very much doubt that's happening.
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Oct 31, 2021 2:32:59 GMT -5
Life Is Strange: True Colors
Could have marathoned this one over the course of a weekend, but paced myself quite well. After the twist of Ch4 couldn’t keep pacing and had to see it through to the end tonight.
This one is right up there with the original. I loved Alex as the lead. She was great!
4.5 / 5
—
1: CONTROL (Plat!) 2: Valhalla 3: Repentance 4: REVIII 5: BioMutant 6: Exit The Gungeon 7: Watch Dogs Legion 8: Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope 9: Life is Strange: True Colors (Plat!)
|
|
|
Post by smokinvokoun86 on Oct 31, 2021 2:47:18 GMT -5
In the beginning of the month, I decided to play and beat Earthbound, which is one of my favorite games of all time.
Then I realized I never played Mother 1 and 3. So earlier this week I beat Mother 1. Which I highly enjoyed once I got over things being slightly more archaic, which is natural since it was a generation before. I think what helped that was that there were a lot of similar aspects to both games, that I had no problem at all adjusting. It also helps I d enjoy old NES style RPGs. Mother 1 I felt was a lot of fun, and still got me emotional. So I really loved that one.
Now I’m on my way to beating Mother 3, which is a fantastic game as well. So now I can say Im a huge fan of the Mother series as a whole, instead of just one game.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Oct 31, 2021 3:02:01 GMT -5
In the beginning of the month, I decided to play and beat Earthbound, which is one of my favorite games of all time. Then I realized I never played Mother 1 and 3. So earlier this week I beat Mother 1. Which I highly enjoyed once I got over things being slightly more archaic, which is natural since it was a generation before. I think what helped that was that there were a lot of similar aspects to both games, that I had no problem at all adjusting. It also helps I d enjoy old NES style RPGs. Mother 1 I felt was a lot of fun, and still got me emotional. So I really loved that one. Now I’m on my way to beating Mother 3, which is a fantastic game as well. So now I can say Im a huge fan of the Mother series as a whole, instead of just one game. I've played a significant chunk of Earthbound and Mother 3 but never beaten either of them. Been meaning to get back to them, though of the two I'd say I prefer Mother 3.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Nov 11, 2021 18:34:36 GMT -5
65. Yoshi's Story
Felt like running through something quick and easy, what I wound up landing on. Kind of is what it is, very simple and basic, can't remotely touch Yoshi's Island, but it was kind of fun to revisit.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Nov 19, 2021 23:55:21 GMT -5
66. Batman: Arkham Asylum
First time playing it in a couple of years I think. Always a lot of fun, though I do think it kind of fizzles out toward the end; it's kind of all downhill from the third Scarecrow encounter, though at least there isn't really much of the game left at that point anywya. In either case do love the game to pieces though.
Dunno if I'll go through getting the rest of the riddles or not this playthrough. I only have maybe about 70 left and I've done it plenty of times before, but I'm kind of wanting to do a run of City as well and I have other things I'm wanting to play through soon while at it.
I will say I generally am inclined to say I like Asylum more on the whole, but this time around I was definitely missing a lot of the refinements City made to the combat.
|
|
lionheart21
Patti Mayonnaise
Once did a thing...
Posts: 30,533
|
Post by lionheart21 on Nov 20, 2021 1:00:54 GMT -5
After a near 6-year hiatus, I returned to and beat Super Meat Boy. No way in hell am I going for 100% completion, though, I suffered enough.
|
|