|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Jul 30, 2021 19:04:07 GMT -5
46. Mortal Kombat X
Picked it up on a whim while it (well, XL) is on sale on Xbox for $6, since I had $5 in rewards points and could use a pick-up-and-play fighting game on it. Already had it on the PS4, but for the small price and only having so much hard drive space didn't exactly mind double-dipping on it. Game still plays pretty well with a lot to like about it even in light of 11. ... Though is pretty obnoxious that you can't turn the game on without seeing a giant ad for 11 and Injustice 2.
|
|
Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,432
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Aug 1, 2021 0:16:27 GMT -5
Working on a Mario All-Stars run now, all but Lost Levels, because I'm not practicing sadomasochism presently.
Also playing Marvel Ultimate Alliance 3. Hoping to complete most of those in the near future so I can update my list.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Aug 1, 2021 0:38:13 GMT -5
Working on a Mario All-Stars run now, all but Lost Levels, because I'm not practicing sadomasochism presently. Also playing Marvel Ultimate Alliance 3. Hoping to complete most of those in the near future so I can update my list. I've done 1, 2, and 3 this year (plus World, Yoshi's Island, NSMB2, NSMBU, and New Super Luigi) but yeah, I have just never vibed with Lost Levels. It's not so much the difficulty as it is that a lot of the difficulty is a lot of cheap, poorly-designed bullshit that's more about memorizing the maps than it is platforming skill.
|
|
|
Post by Nickybojelais on Aug 4, 2021 20:27:33 GMT -5
Been a while since I updated so in addition to Unchartered 1,2, 3 and the Ghostbusters video game i've finished...
Resistance Fall of Man. I got really bored towards the end. I'm not a big fan of First person shooters so i'm probably not the best person to review such a game
Heavy Rain. I enjoyed it, it was a different style of game. Something I will probably go back and play again to uncover the multiple endings. BTW, I got an ending where I saved the child but ended up being shot by the police and the origami killer got away.
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn I figured something lighter was needed after playing Resistance and Heavy Rain and Tintin. It's a quick and easy game to play and I think I enjoyed it more by not being familiar with the movie, because I understand that it's essentially the entire movie in video game form.
Batman Arkham Asylum I loved the creepy and claustrophobic feeling that the Arkham Asylum area provided, something I felt got lost with the larger environments in the other games. Although the boss battle with The Joker is a little underwhelming the Killer Croc and Scarecrow parts are amazing. I also had fun just wandering around the Asylum complex after finishing the game just taking in the atmosphere of the place.
Batman Arkham City It's weird because I get that City is a superior game in many ways to Asylum, I loved the parts battling The Penguin, Ra's al Ghul and Mr Freeze, but I felt it was just lacking something. Maybe too many things were going in the story and ultimately elements were rushed, glossed over or completely forgotten about (eg. the Titan blood spreading around the City) Batman Arkham Origins I read that this was the least regarded of the Arkham games so I was very surprised when I played it that it had such an underwhelming reputation. The Assassins storyline was compelling and we got to see a new range of lesser known characters, and the battles were far more intense than the previous games.
I've currently got two games on the go, South Park the stick of Truth and Prince of Persia so hopefully these will be added to the list soon!
|
|
|
Post by A Platypus Rave on Aug 4, 2021 20:30:05 GMT -5
Mass Effect 2 for the third time >_>
|
|
Allie Kitsune
Crow T. Robot
Always Feelin' Foxy.
Celestial Princess in Exile.
Posts: 46,076
|
Post by Allie Kitsune on Aug 4, 2021 22:03:25 GMT -5
I don't beat very many games, ever, but I have a few this year.
1. Fast Beat Loop Racer GT (Normal Difficulty) 2. Dracula X : Rondo of Blood 3. Tokyo Xtreme Racer Zero (Basic Ending) 4. Skyblazer
There was also Gunstar Heroes, but I'm not counting that because it's not the first time I've beaten it.
|
|
Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,432
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Aug 5, 2021 18:33:27 GMT -5
I actually didn't touch a video game for six months this year, but picked up my Switch again last month. So far, my list: 1. Super Mario World 2. Donkey Kong Country (101%) 3. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's KongQuest (less than 102%, thanks Animal Antics...) I am happy that this thread is around, though. Hopefully, it does become a regular thing. 4. Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie's Double Trouble (103%; I don't have the skill or patience to go for 105% lol) Also, I did 102% DKC2 finally. 5. Super Mario Bros 3 On All-Stars and it took me six tries with Bowser, but the work is done... Up next, SMB (since I'm close to the end already)
|
|
Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,432
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Aug 9, 2021 12:40:32 GMT -5
4. Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie's Double Trouble (103%; I don't have the skill or patience to go for 105% lol) Also, I did 102% DKC2 finally. 5. Super Mario Bros 3 On All-Stars and it took me six tries with Bowser, but the work is done... Up next, SMB (since I'm close to the end already) 6. SMB2 Ended up getting there quicker than I thought. Still working on SMB, but I forgot about the World 8 castle being a puzzle maze.
|
|
Wardlow on Wardlow 54
Wade Wilson
Don't get Wardlow'd by your Wardlow if you can't Wardlow them back
Posts: 29,432
|
Post by Wardlow on Wardlow 54 on Aug 10, 2021 21:05:51 GMT -5
5. Super Mario Bros 3 On All-Stars and it took me six tries with Bowser, but the work is done... Up next, SMB (since I'm close to the end already) 6. SMB2 Ended up getting there quicker than I thought. Still working on SMB, but I forgot about the World 8 castle being a puzzle maze. 7. Kirby's Dreamland 8. Kirby's Adventure SMB continues to kick my ass lol
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Aug 12, 2021 8:41:54 GMT -5
47. The Great Ace Attorney Adventures
I feel... conflicted.
There is a lot to really like about it - the story arc surrounding the third and fifth cases is one of the most ambitious things this series has ever done and while there are stumbles I think that stuff is largely done very well, the third case in particular probably being one of the best ones in the franchise. Unfortunately alongside it you also have some absolutely glacial pacing and a ton of things that just go completely unresolved in the name of setting up for the sequel to the point that the game feels like it was never designed to stand alone. Which I guess works out fine for having the collection but it feels like on the 3DS it would have been a massive cheat, especially given there was a two year gap between games, and if anything it kind of makes me less interested in playing the sequel right away. Plus the game has a lot of witnesses that are just irritating (Natsume in particular just grated on my nerves a lot) and Ryounosuke and Susato feel very underwritten as main characters, Susato especially, and the only main prosecutor I wouldn't rank over van Zieks is Nahyuta, though I will give it that it did certainly have some characters I was pretty into; in particular Sholmes and Iris can be pretty entertaining and Gina is an easy candidate for being one of the best side characters in the franchise. Additionally while in many respects the game is very good at planning things out and foreshadowing stuff for later in ways you won't right away pick up on, on the flipside it does also pretty frequently just kind of plop things out there that would have been easy to establish earlier as sudden convenient swerves when it helps the plot.
Think another thing that really hurts it is going all in on trials and investigations instead of staggering them, it really just kind of breaks the game's flow, and one other thing that really hampers the game is that the fourth case is the first one to have both and that's 1), way too late in the game to get to that point, and 2), a very easy contender for one of the worst cases in the series, though I'd definitely put it over Kidnapped Turnabout and Turnabout Serenade at the very least.
I dunno. It's a tough game to wrap my head around. One part of me wants to call it the worst Ace Attorney game I've played since there is a lot wrong with it - another issue off the top of my head, the whole jury mechanic is just a huge drag on the game's writing and structure because they have to constantly come up with flimsy reasons for the case to suddenly fall apart to justify it and it's not a fun enough diversion to be worth the trouble - but there is also a lot to really love about it. The Dance of Deduction segments are great, if underused, I do appreciate that the game at least has a definite willingness to take chances even if they don't all pay off, and it is definitely the most flashy and dynamic game in the series on a sheer presentation level.
Really in general I kind of feel like I'd have a lot more fondness for it if the game as a whole didn't just feel like a giant advertisement for the second game between how very slow it is compared to other Ace Attorney games and just how many mysteries along the way go completely unresolved. That's not the extent of my problems with it but I do feel like those were the biggest reasons that I was at times really struggling to stay invested in it.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Aug 13, 2021 19:17:31 GMT -5
20. Outlaw Volleyball
This counts because I went through the Tour Mode, which can take long and it's different from the tour modes in the other Outlaw games as those ones were character-specific. This one, however, because you have to use a team, you could change your team members or just go through the entire tour with the same people you've played as all along. I've only done the latter once, whereas in more recent times I had often changed the players so I can see how they play and also to say that I've played as some. There was one time that I played as one character that I didn't like, and that was in just one event for Tour Mode. I also built up their stats each time to improve their class ranking, which also helps when teaming your character with another.
The thing is this, if I beat the other ones, like the two golf games or Outlaw Tennis, it would probably be having to go through tour mode with all characters.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 14, 2021 22:59:29 GMT -5
I finished Ratchet and Clank: A Rift Apart yesterday and Resident Evil Village today.
I thought Ratchet and Clank was okay, but I thought it got a little monotonous and went on way too long.
After hearing a lot of negative shit about it, I thought RE Village was a lot of fun. Not the best in the series, but still, a lot of fun.
My wife bought me a copy of the Demon Souls remake. I want to try it, but I f***ing loathe From Software. I guess I am not tr00 gamer boi, but those games that have the gimmick of being massively hard are not my thing. I don't have the patience for it and, for me, it takes all of the fun out of playing video games.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Aug 15, 2021 2:25:46 GMT -5
48. Donut County
Random game on Gamepass that seemed short so ended up fiddling with it for achievements for one of the monthly rewards thing and then tonight randomly felt in the mood to go ahead and finish it. Pretty fun but basic physics puzzle game, dunno if I'd spend money on it but it's a decent time killer.
|
|
Totorob101
Hank Scorpio
Glob Glob Glob
Posts: 5,570
|
Post by Totorob101 on Aug 15, 2021 5:54:10 GMT -5
Just beaten..
Golden Axe 1 Shenmue 3 Persona 5 Mass effect 1 Phantasy Star
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Aug 15, 2021 9:18:36 GMT -5
49. Super Mario Odyssey
Been kind of on and off replaying it as a timekiller. Having 100%ed it a couple of times I really had no intention of doing so this time, so sticking to main story completion for the moment though might come back around to get the 500 moons for the Darker Side a little down the line.
It is a very good game but probably toward the lower end of the 3D games for me, only ones I really feel comfortable putting it over are 3D Land, Sunshine, and 64 DS. Kind of just too many little annoyances like its rollercoaster difficulty, relative lack of actual platforming, and how it's overstuffed to the point of tedium in terms of actually finishing it.
|
|
mc74
Samurai Cop
Posts: 2,410
|
Post by mc74 on Aug 16, 2021 19:33:58 GMT -5
Don't nearly play games as much as I used to because of work & such. I have a hard time of getting into the groove after work because it feels like by the time you fully unwind, you're done eating dinner & whatnot, you don't have much time to yourself to relax. When I play games nowadays, I often prefer to do it when I have a full day to myself.
That said, I've been thinking about going back and re-playing some Splinter Cell.
|
|
|
Post by Oh Cry Me a Screwball on Aug 18, 2021 18:26:31 GMT -5
47. The Great Ace Attorney Adventures I feel... conflicted. There is a lot to really like about it - the story arc surrounding the third and fifth cases is one of the most ambitious things this series has ever done and while there are stumbles I think that stuff is largely done very well, the third case in particular probably being one of the best ones in the franchise. Unfortunately alongside it you also have some absolutely glacial pacing and a ton of things that just go completely unresolved in the name of setting up for the sequel to the point that the game feels like it was never designed to stand alone. Which I guess works out fine for having the collection but it feels like on the 3DS it would have been a massive cheat, especially given there was a two year gap between games, and if anything it kind of makes me less interested in playing the sequel right away. Plus the game has a lot of witnesses that are just irritating (Natsume in particular just grated on my nerves a lot) and Ryounosuke and Susato feel very underwritten as main characters, Susato especially, and the only main prosecutor I wouldn't rank over van Zieks is Nahyuta, though I will give it that it did certainly have some characters I was pretty into; in particular Sholmes and Iris can be pretty entertaining and Gina is an easy candidate for being one of the best side characters in the franchise. Additionally while in many respects the game is very good at planning things out and foreshadowing stuff for later in ways you won't right away pick up on, on the flipside it does also pretty frequently just kind of plop things out there that would have been easy to establish earlier as sudden convenient swerves when it helps the plot. Think another thing that really hurts it is going all in on trials and investigations instead of staggering them, it really just kind of breaks the game's flow, and one other thing that really hampers the game is that the fourth case is the first one to have both and that's 1), way too late in the game to get to that point, and 2), a very easy contender for one of the worst cases in the series, though I'd definitely put it over Kidnapped Turnabout and Turnabout Serenade at the very least. I dunno. It's a tough game to wrap my head around. One part of me wants to call it the worst Ace Attorney game I've played since there is a lot wrong with it - another issue off the top of my head, the whole jury mechanic is just a huge drag on the game's writing and structure because they have to constantly come up with flimsy reasons for the case to suddenly fall apart to justify it and it's not a fun enough diversion to be worth the trouble - but there is also a lot to really love about it. The Dance of Deduction segments are great, if underused, I do appreciate that the game at least has a definite willingness to take chances even if they don't all pay off, and it is definitely the most flashy and dynamic game in the series on a sheer presentation level. Really in general I kind of feel like I'd have a lot more fondness for it if the game as a whole didn't just feel like a giant advertisement for the second game between how very slow it is compared to other Ace Attorney games and just how many mysteries along the way go completely unresolved. That's not the extent of my problems with it but I do feel like those were the biggest reasons that I was at times really struggling to stay invested in it. Having now finished Resolve, I have to say I'm REALLY glad we got these two games a package deal, because they really only feel complete when played back to back. That said, I do feel it was worth it as a whole.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Aug 19, 2021 17:10:25 GMT -5
50. Hades
Just did the one run through, might do more some other time, but at least feel comfortable in calling that good enough to call it beaten. Not really in love with it but it is a pretty addictive time killer, pretty much every time I play it I play it for way longer than I intended to.
|
|
|
Post by Lizuka #BLM on Aug 22, 2021 14:10:49 GMT -5
51. Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
In this case "beaten" for me means getting 60 points on every cup on 150cc. An infuriating task at times as always with trying to do well at Mario Kart, but still definitely a lot of fun along the way. I should really try playing MK casually more often than I do, I kind of just once every six months or so get in a random brief mood for it.
|
|
The Ichi
Patti Mayonnaise
AGGRESSIVE Executive Janitor of the Third Floor Manager's Bathroom
Posts: 37,281
|
Post by The Ichi on Aug 22, 2021 17:24:51 GMT -5
8. Spider-Man (PS4)
Pretty good. Loved just swinging around the city. Not sure if I'll buy the DLC though I've heard it's good.
|
|